NEPAL AUTOMART
Haval / GWM Jolion
Rs 58 lakh – Rs 82.65 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Haval / GWM / Jolion

Haval / GWM Jolion in Nepal
Official distributor: V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Haval / GWM Jolion Price in Nepal

Rs 58 lakh – Rs 82.65 lakh
ex-showroom · 8 variants · specs updated September 30, 2026

The Haval / GWM Jolion price in Nepal ranges from Rs 58 lakh to Rs 82.65 lakh (ex-showroom), across 8 variants. 4 of 8 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 06 August 2026.

Engine
1497 – 1500 cc
Ground clearance
168 mm
Seats
5
Variants
8

About the Haval / GWM Jolion

The Haval Jolion sold in Nepal positions itself as a premium-feeling compact SUV that brings modern design, a turbo-petrol drivetrain and a long feature list to a segment dominated by more familiar Japanese and Korean names. In its current Nepal-spec line-up, it aims squarely at buyers who want a sophisticated urban SUV that still feels ready for everyday Nepali roads and occasional highway trips, with the fully loaded TOP DCT variant showcasing the brand’s technology and comfort credentials. Across the range, the Jolion’s blend of spaciousness, safety kit and contemporary styling makes it a distinctive alternative in the mid-size petrol SUV space here.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 06 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

In Nepal, the Haval Jolion makes an immediate impression with its sharp, geometric grille, crisp LED lighting signatures and clean body surfacing that gives it a distinctly modern, almost European, flavour for a compact SUV. On the TOP DCT variant, elements like stylish alloy wheels, LED headlamps and tail-lamps, and typically a more detailed lighting package and chrome or dark accents help it look more upmarket than many similarly priced rivals, especially in Kathmandu traffic at night. The overall silhouette is upright but not boxy, with a slightly coupe-like roofline and prominent character lines that communicate a blend of practicality and sophistication, suiting buyers who want something more premium-looking than the usual family SUV. This design language, combined with SUV-typical ground clearance and protective cladding, gives the Jolion the visual confidence to handle rough patches in city outskirts and highway sections while still feeling smart enough for office and mall parking basements.

Performance & drivetrain

Every Jolion variant officially sold in Nepal is powered by a 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine driving the front wheels, giving buyers a single, relatively sophisticated powertrain tuned for a mix of urban driveability and highway performance rather than outright sportiness. The engine delivers competitive power and torque for the compact SUV class, and in the TOP DCT variant it is paired with a dual-clutch automatic transmission designed to offer smoother, quicker shifts than a conventional torque-converter, particularly noticeable in city stop-go traffic and on highway overtakes. Lower variants use a 6-speed manual gearbox, while selected automatic trims use a 7-speed configuration, giving customers a spread from more involving, manual driving to fully automatic convenience depending on budget and preference. Given its size and turbo-petrol layout, expectations on Nepali roads are of brisk, effortless performance once on boost, with fuel efficiency that is decent for a turbo-petrol SUV but not as frugal as smaller naturally aspirated engines or diesels, making it more appealing to buyers who prioritise refinement and responsiveness over absolute mileage.

Interior, features & practicality

The Jolion’s cabin is one of its core attractions, especially in the TOP DCT variant, where the design and materials aim to feel properly premium for this price band, with a contemporary dashboard layout, digital instrumentation and a large central touchscreen that anchors the interior. In the Nepal-spec top trim, buyers can expect comfort features such as automatic climate control, a high-quality infotainment system with modern smartphone connectivity, multi-function steering controls and typically niceties like a panoramic sunroof and ambient lighting, which together elevate the sense of occasion over more basic rivals. The compact SUV footprint is used intelligently, with generous space for five occupants, a rear bench that is well suited to family use, and a practical boot that can handle weekly shopping or luggage for highway trips between major cities, making it a realistic primary car for urban families. The Jolion also leans heavily on safety and driver-assistance technology in its higher variants, with multiple airbags, electronic stability control and a suite of advanced assistance features like 360-degree camera and radar-based aids commonly highlighted on the top variant, giving buyers reassurance during tight manoeuvres in crowded Nepali city cores and on unpredictable rural roads.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Haval Jolion range starts with the 6MT Low variant at Rs 58,00,000, followed by the LOW M/T at Rs 60,65,000, aiming at buyers willing to trade some features for the appeal of turbo-petrol performance and SUV stance within a more accessible budget. Above these, the 6MT High is priced at Rs 64,49,999, the 7AT High at Rs 73,49,999 and the HIGH M/T at Rs 74,65,000, stepping up equipment levels and transmission convenience to target families upgrading from smaller hatchbacks and compact sedans to a more premium-feeling SUV. For those wanting full technology and comfort, the HIGH DCT comes in at Rs 77,65,000, while the fully loaded TOP DCT sits at Rs 82,65,000, placing the Jolion squarely against mid-to-upper variants of established compact and mid-size SUVs from Japanese and Korean brands, but offering a richer features list and more sophisticated cabin feel for similar or slightly higher money. Running costs are shaped by its 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine and reliance on petrol fuel, making it best suited to urban and peri-urban users in Kathmandu, Pokhara and other major towns who have relatively predictable daily commutes and value refinement, features and design over extreme fuel savings, and who are comfortable with servicing a newer brand through the growing authorised network rather than informal roadside garages.

Verdict

Viewed as a complete package, the Haval Jolion in its Nepal-spec form comes across as a thoughtfully equipped, design-forward compact SUV that aims to deliver a premium experience at prices that overlap with more conventional mainstream options. The TOP DCT variant in particular showcases what the brand can do, combining its turbo-petrol drivetrain with a tech-heavy, safety-conscious feature set and a contemporary cabin that, in our editorial assessment, will appeal strongly to younger professionals and families upgrading from smaller cars who want to stand out from the crowd. While its turbo-petrol focus and relatively high-end positioning mean it is not the obvious choice for buyers obsessed with absolute fuel economy or the lowest possible running costs, it offers a compelling alternative for those prioritising comfort, design, equipment and modern safety technology within Nepal’s evolving SUV market. For buyers willing to trust a newer brand in exchange for a richer specification and more distinctive look, the Jolion deserves serious consideration as one of the more interesting premium-feeling compact SUVs currently on sale here.

Variant-wise price list

Every Haval / GWM Jolion trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
6MT Lowरु 58,00,000
LOW M/Tरु 60,65,000
6MT Highरु 64,49,999
7AT Highरु 73,49,999
HIGH M/Tरु 74,65,000
7AT Topरु 76,99,999
HIGH DCTरु 77,65,000
TOP DCTरु 82,65,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (6MT Low)रु 58,00,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 58,33,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 69,732/mo
रु 23,20,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 76,240/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1500 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
149 PS
Max torque
220 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
337 L
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
55 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
149 PS
Max torque
220 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
337 L
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
55 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
149 PS
Max torque
220 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
337 L
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
55 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
149.6 PS
Max torque
220 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
337 L
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
149.6 PS
Max torque
220 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
337 L
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
149.6 PS
Max torque
220 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
337 L
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
143 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
337 L
Ground clearance
168 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
55 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
143 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
337 L
Ground clearance
168 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
55 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
6MT Low
रु 58,00,000
LOW M/T
रु 60,65,000
6MT High
रु 64,49,999
7AT High
रु 73,49,999
HIGH M/T
रु 74,65,000
7AT Top
रु 76,99,999
HIGH DCT
रु 77,65,000
TOP DCT
रु 82,65,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • FWD
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Manual
  • Displacement: 1497 cc; 110 kW maximum; 220 Nm maximum (GWM Nepal).
  • 1.5L turbocharged petrol engine, 147 bhp, 220 Nm torque
  • 6-speed manual transmission, 2WD
  • Engine displacement: 1497cc Turbocharged Petrol
  • Maximum power: 143 PS @ 5500-6000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 210 Nm @ 2000-4400 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Manual
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 Litres
  • Displacement: 1497 cc; 110 kW maximum; 220 Nm maximum (GWM Nepal).
  • 1.5L turbocharged petrol engine, 147 bhp, 220 Nm torque
  • 6-speed manual transmission, 2WD
  • FWD
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Manual
  • Displacement: 1497 cc; 110 kW maximum; 220 Nm maximum (GWM Nepal).
  • 1.5L turbocharged petrol engine, 147 bhp, 220 Nm torque
  • 6-speed manual transmission, 2WD
  • FWD
  • Transmission type: 7-speed DCT
  • 1,497 cc; 110 kW
  • 220 Nm
  • Engine displacement: 1497cc Turbocharged Petrol
  • Maximum power: 143 PS @ 5500-6000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 210 Nm @ 2000-4400 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 6-speed Manual
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 Litres
  • 1,497 cc; 110 kW
  • 220 Nm
  • FWD
  • Transmission type: 7-speed DCT
  • 1,497 cc; 110 kW
  • 220 Nm
  • Engine displacement: 1497cc Turbocharged Petrol
  • Maximum power: 143 PS @ 5500-6000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 210 Nm @ 2000-4400 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 7-speed DCT
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 Litres
  • 1,497cc turbo-petrol engine, 2WD, 7-speed DCT
  • Engine displacement: 1497cc Turbocharged Petrol
  • Maximum power: 143 PS @ 5500-6000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 210 Nm @ 2000-4400 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 7-speed DCT
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 Litres
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2700 mm (GWM Nepal; Nepal market).
  • 2700 mm wheelbase
  • 168 mm ground clearance
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2700 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2700 mm (GWM Nepal; Nepal market).
  • 2700 mm wheelbase
  • 168 mm ground clearance
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2700 mm (GWM Nepal; Nepal market).
  • 2700 mm wheelbase
  • 168 mm ground clearance
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • 2,700 mm wheelbase
  • 2700 mm wheelbase
  • 168 mm ground clearance
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2700 mm
  • 2,700 mm wheelbase
  • 2700 mm wheelbase
  • 168 mm ground clearance
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • 2,700 mm wheelbase
  • 2700 mm wheelbase
  • 168 mm ground clearance
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2700 mm
  • Ground clearance: 168 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 168 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2700 mm
  • Ground clearance: 168 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats.
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • Width: 1841 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1370 kg
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats (GWM Nepal brochure; Nepal market).
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats.
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • 5 seats
  • 4472 mm length
  • 1841 mm width
  • 1619 mm height
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • Width: 1841 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1370 kg
  • 5 seats
  • 4472 mm length
  • 1841 mm width
  • 1619 mm height
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • 5 seats
  • 4472 mm length
  • 1841 mm width
  • 1619 mm height
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • Width: 1841 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1415 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 litres
  • Length: 4472 mm
  • Width: 1841 mm
  • Height: 1619 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1415 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 55 litres
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 337 litres
  • Boot litres: 337 Litres, expandable to 1133 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
  • Boot litres: 337 litres
  • Boot litres: 337 litres
  • Boot litres: 337 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
  • Boot litres: 337 litres
  • Boot litres: 337 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
  • Boot litres: 337 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5-seater
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Fabric seat upholstery
  • Manual air conditioning
  • 6-way manually adjustable driver seat
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Leatherette seat upholstery
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • 6-way power adjustable driver seat
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Leatherette seat upholstery
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • Paddle shifters
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Leatherette seat upholstery
  • Heated front seats
  • Heads-up Display
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Seating capacity: 5
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 3.5-inch instrument cluster
  • 4 speakers
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch
  • Infotainment size in: 12.3-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 7-inch colored instrument cluster
  • 6 speakers
  • Infotainment size in: 12.3-inch
  • Infotainment size in: 12.3-inch touchscreen
  • 7-inch colored instrument cluster
  • Wireless charging
  • Infotainment size in: 12.3-inch touchscreen
  • 7-inch colored instrument cluster
  • 6 speakers
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 2
  • 6 airbags
  • Airbag count: 2
  • Camera 360: No, Reverse Camera with Guidelines
  • Adas level: 0, No ADAS features
  • ABS with EBD and Brake Assist
  • Electronic Stability Control and Traction Control
  • 6 airbags
  • Airbag count: 6
  • 6 airbags
  • ADAS includes Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
  • Airbag count: 6
  • 6 airbags
  • Airbag count: 6
  • Camera 360: Yes, 360 Degree Panoramic View
  • Adas level: 0, No ADAS features
  • 6 airbags
  • Airbag count: 6
  • Adas level: Level 2
  • Six airbags; 360-degree camera and blind-spot monitoring reported for the Top variant
  • 6 airbags
  • Airbag count: 6
  • Camera 360: Yes
  • Adas level: 0, No ADAS features
  • Airbag count: 6
  • Airbag count: 6
  • Camera 360: Yes
  • Adas level: 2, Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
  • Traffic Sign Recognition and Blind Spot Detection
  • Airbag count: 6
  • ADAS level: Includes Adaptive Cruise Control and Driver Drowsiness Detection
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
—
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 100,000 km
  • Free service: 1 Year or 3 services
——
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 100,000 km
—
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 100,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Sunroof type: none
  • Sunroof type: none
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • LED Headlamps and DRLs
  • Sunroof type: panoramic
  • Sunroof type: panoramic
  • Sunroof type: panoramic
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Roof rails
  • Sunroof type: panoramic
  • Sunroof type: panoramic
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Sunroof type: panoramic
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Alternative naming convention for LOW M/T
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Alternative naming convention for HIGH M/T
  • Alternative naming convention for HIGH DCT
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Alternative naming convention for TOP DCT
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Imported as CBU from China
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Identical to Low M/T, represents the entry point into the Jolion lineup for budget-conscious buyers.
  • This base variant offers the premium size of a mid-size SUV at a competitive entry price, but feels stripped of the tech that defines the Haval brand.
  • The 'sweet spot' for manual drivers, offering all essential safety and luxury features.
  • Ideal for city dwellers seeking a premium automatic experience without needing Level 2 ADAS.
  • A significant jump in safety and luxury over the base model, suited for driving enthusiasts who prefer a manual but want a premium cabin.
  • The ultimate expression of the Jolion in Nepal, targeting tech-savvy buyers.
  • The most balanced automatic option, providing the convenience of a DCT with a comprehensive luxury feature set.
  • A tech powerhouse that competes with luxury brands on features, though the price enters the territory of larger SUVs.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the 6MT Low

WHY THIS ONE
Most affordable variant
Spacious interior
Modern infotainment
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Basic safety kit
No sunroof
Low ground clearance

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Haval / GWM Jolion

Jolion problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricemileagefeaturesground clearanceMileage or running costGround clearance for Nepal roadsService support and spare partsResale value
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
great value for money
best car for the price
finest car
Seen as good-looking and premium for the price
Often praised for interior space, comfort, and feature list
Some reviewers describe it as strong value among compact SUVs in Nepal
Strong value for money
Good tech and features for the price
COMMON COMPLAINTS
no diesel engine
ground clearance is too low
Discussion is limited, so recurring criticisms are not well established
Price sensitivity is a common concern in this segment
EV-specific versions raise practical questions about charging and range
Ground clearance is borderline for rural or rough roads
Fuel economy for petrol version suffers in city traffic
Service-parts network still building; resale value uncertain
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Nepali discussion appears more visible around launches, price, and feature comparisons than long-term ownership
  • Buyers focus on whether the car suits Nepal roads, especially clearance, comfort, and practical usability
  • Service, spare parts, and resale are important decision factors in Nepal, especially for a newer-brand SUV
  • Price-in-Nepal is a central talking point, with comparisons against Creta, Seltos, and other compact SUVs
  • Petrol variants ex-showroom priced between NPR 58-82.65 lakh across 8 variants
  • Ground clearance petrol version ~170 mm; EV version 190 mm; many Nepali buyers note petrol spec ground clearance may be too low for many rural roads

“Got the car. Great value for money”

“Only drawback is no diesel engine. Bestest car in Nepal for the price.”

“Ground clearance is too low for Nepal”

“Described as a premium-feeling SUV with a strong price-to-feature appeal for Nepal buyers.”

“Called a very good-looking car with a strong interior and comfort impression.”

“A Nepali vlogger said it felt like one of the best cars for the Nepali market at the time because of its price proposition, safety, and riding dynamics.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 5 years 2 months

The Haval / GWM Jolion has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Haval Chulian (哈弗初恋).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version may only get the 1.5 T petrol, possibly no hybrid at launch
  • Ground clearance in Nepal spec appears to be 168 mm vs some markets (with protections etc) the spec gives ~190 mm
  • Wheel/tire sizes may differ by trim (many export variants offer 17- or 18-inch wheels)
  • Features like rear heated/ventilated seats or panoramic sunroof may be trim-exclusive and not in base Nepal spec
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Petrol (export/Nepal) versions often get ~168 mm ground clearance; some spec-variant numbers in China/listings higher (≈190 mm) but likely including protective cladding etc.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Fuel consumption for petrol version is around 7.5-8 L/100 km mixed; hybrid/HEV versions get much better (~6-7 L/100 km or better with gentle driving)
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Cabin is praised as roomy, rear floor relatively flat, good head and leg room compared to rivals in compact SUV segment
COMFORT & RIDE
Well-cushioned seats, quiet cabin especially in hybrid version, soft ride over uneven surfaces reported; yet road or chassis noise and poor insulation noted by some owners
PERFORMANCE
Owners say the 1.5-litre turbo petrol (≈150 HP, 220 Nm) provides decent acceleration once turbo builds, though some lag or ‘jumpy’ throttle response at low revs noted
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Feature rich: large touchscreen, wireless charging, HUD, 360-degree camera, many driver assist features; but some complaints about software delays, touch interface, lane assist settings resetting every start, issues with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay connections
BUILD QUALITY
Generally high build and fit-finish praised; materials feel more premium than older Chinese cars; paint, panels, leatherette quality, trim generally good; occasional issues with panel fit, rattles in older units or harsh roads
RELIABILITY
Early reliability is good; few reports of major failures; recurring minor issues include sensors (camera, tyre pressure), electronics glitches, suspension wear (e.g. shocks, mounts) past ~90-100 000 km in harsher conditions
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Spare parts availability depends on Nepal’s import situation and dealer stock
  • Resale value will depend on local market demand in Nepal
  • Service costs vary local labor and import duties
  • Warranty terms differ by country
  • Fuel price and tax structure will affect running cost

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: low · as of 30 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (South Africa was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Electric motor picks up speed fast, perfect for city traffic (meroauto.com)
Tall SUV height gives a clear view and handles traffic easily (meroauto.com)
Big cabin and smooth ride work well for families (meroauto.com)
Comes with Level 2+ ADAS safety tech (nepalevs.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Higher body stance results in noticeable body roll during high-speed cornering (meroauto.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Haval / GWM Jolion

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Haval / GWM Jolion? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Haval / GWM dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Haval / GWM distributor for Nepal
21
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Brisha Motors
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Brisha Motors, Bhaktapur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Haval / GWM Showroom — Hakimchowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur-09, Hakimchowk, Chitwan, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Traffic Chowk
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Traffic Chowk, Biratnagar, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Bhanupath
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Bhanupath, Butwal-08, Rupandehi, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Basundhara-8
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Basundhara-8, Dhapasi, Kathmandu, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, ChitwanDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Authorized GWM dealer · Authorized GWM dealer, BiratnagarDealer
Haval / GWM Showroom — Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer) · Lalitpur, Nepal (GWM/Haval Dealer)Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 18 in Nepal — see all Haval / GWM outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Haval / GWM Jolion costs Rs 58 lakh to Rs 82.65 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 8 variants.
8 variants are listed: 6MT Low (Rs 58 lakh), LOW M/T (Rs 60.65 lakh), 6MT High (Rs 64.5 lakh), 7AT High (Rs 73.5 lakh), HIGH M/T (Rs 74.65 lakh), 7AT Top (Rs 77 lakh), HIGH DCT (Rs 77.65 lakh), TOP DCT (Rs 82.65 lakh).
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Haval / GWM cars in Nepal.
Haval / GWM has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Pokhara, Itahari. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Feedback here is mixed, with some buyers unsure about the engine and body quality.
People asking about price usually have a specific budget in mind.
Ground clearance, ride comfort, and suspension tuning matter most here, since Nepal's broken city roads and highway stretches put these to the test.
Yes, service network, spare-part availability, and long-term maintenance cost worry most buyers before they commit to a newer Chinese SUV in Nepal.
Yes, Nepali buyers ask about resale a lot, since brand perception and long-term demand decide used-car prices.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Haval / GWM Jolion costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 58 lakh) is roughly रु 76,240 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Haval / GWM Jolion in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Haval / GWM Jolion base variant (Rs 58 lakh) works out to roughly रु 69,732 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 30, 2026 · how we verify