NEPAL AUTOMART
Geely Galaxy EX5 EV
Rs 61.99 lakh – Rs 72.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Geely Galaxy EX 5 EV, Geely GalaxyEX5EV. These refer to the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Geely / Galaxy EX5 EV

Geely Galaxy EX5 EV in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Geely Galaxy EX5 EV Price in Nepal

Rs 61.99 lakh – Rs 72.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 26, 2026

The Geely Galaxy EX5 EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 61.99 lakh to Rs 72.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Motor
160 kW
Claimed range
425 km
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV

The Geely Galaxy EX5 arrives in Nepal as a modern, family-sized electric SUV that aims to make daily driving calmer, cleaner and more tech-forward without feeling intimidating. With the feature-loaded Max variant positioned as a premium yet attainable EV, it targets buyers who want a step up from smaller city-focused electric crossovers into something that feels like a proper, global SUV but is still realistic to run on Nepali roads and charging infrastructure.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 12 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Geely Galaxy EX5 EV — exterior
Geely Galaxy EX5 EV — exteriorour own photo

The Galaxy EX5 presents itself as a contemporary midsize SUV, with clean surfacing, a broad stance and details that clearly signal it as a new-generation EV rather than a converted petrol model. Its footprint is comparable to established compact-to-midsize SUVs, giving it enough visual presence to look at home on highways and in city traffic without appearing bulky in tight Nepali lanes. The Max variant’s exterior package typically adds more striking lighting signatures, attractive alloy wheels and EV-specific touches such as flush or semi-flush door handles and aerodynamic detailing that help underline its premium positioning. Overall, the design feels tailored to young families and professionals who want something modern and global-looking, but not showy to the point of appearing impractical for everyday use in Nepal.

Performance & drivetrain

Underneath, the Galaxy EX5 is built from the ground up as a pure electric SUV, using a front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor driving the front wheels, which simplifies the drivetrain and should suit typical urban and intercity use in Nepal’s mixed traffic. Power output on the current generation is in the region commonly seen in global compact EV SUVs, enough to deliver brisk acceleration and easy overtakes, with widely cited 0–100 km/h times around seven seconds suggesting that the Max variant in particular will feel reassuringly quick rather than merely efficient. Battery capacity options internationally include packs in the mid- to upper-40 kWh and around 60 kWh range, and the Nepal-spec EX5 follows this philosophy, balancing usable real-world range with weight and cost; fast-charging capability and relatively modest consumption figures on paper mean that, with sensible planning, typical Kathmandu–Pokhara or East–West Highway runs should be very manageable. As with most front-wheel-drive EVs tuned for family duty, we expect the Galaxy EX5 to prioritize predictable, secure handling and smooth response over raw sportiness, which aligns well with rough patches, sudden speed breakers and variable grip on Nepali roads.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Galaxy EX5 leans heavily on a tech-centric, minimalist layout, with a large central touchscreen, fully digital instrumentation and a clean dashboard design that feels much closer to global EV benchmarks than to traditional compact SUVs sold here. The Max variant is the one to look at if you care about equipment: it brings features such as power-adjustable seats with ventilation and massage functions, multi-mode ambient lighting, a premium audio setup, advanced climate control and generous connectivity options, including smartphone integration and app-based vehicle functions. Practicality is a strong point: the Galaxy EX5’s dimensions translate into a genuinely usable rear bench for adults, flat-floor EV packaging that improves legroom, and a cargo area sized for family use, easily coping with luggage for weekend getaways or bulk shopping. On the comfort side, the refinement of a dedicated EV platform, active noise management and the inherently quiet motor should make city commutes and longer drives feel calmer than in many similarly priced combustion SUVs, especially in stop-start traffic.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Geely Galaxy EX5 line-up currently consists of two variants: the Pro at Rs 57,99,000 and the Max at Rs 67,99,000, both ex-showroom, giving buyers a clear step between a more value-focused entry point and a fully loaded version. At these prices, the EX5 sits in the emerging band of serious family EVs, competing not with the smallest city EVs but with mainstream compact and midsize petrol and diesel SUVs, as well as newer electric rivals that offer similar space but often less equipment at this money. Running costs are a key part of its appeal: electricity tariffs, especially where home and office charging are available, generally make per-kilometre costs noticeably lower than for equivalent combustion SUVs, and the simpler EV drivetrain reduces typical maintenance items like engine oil and many wear components over time. The Galaxy EX5 is therefore best suited to buyers who drive regularly in and around major urban centres such as Kathmandu, Pokhara and Butwal, have or can arrange access to reliable charging, and value comfort, tech and refinement at least as much as off-road ruggedness; for such users, the Max variant in particular makes a strong case as a primary family car rather than just an experimental second vehicle.

Verdict

Taken as a whole, the Geely Galaxy EX5 Max shapes up as a thoroughly modern electric SUV that aims to bring global standards of design, technology and performance into a price band that, while certainly premium, is reachable for upwardly mobile Nepali families and professionals. It does not pretend to be a hardcore off-roader, but instead focuses on the real needs of daily Nepali driving: coping with variable road surfaces, surviving traffic and load-shedding realities through efficient drivetrain engineering and fast-charge capability, and making time spent inside the cabin feel genuinely upmarket. The Pro variant gives the lineup a more accessible starting point, but it is the Max that truly showcases what this platform can offer, and will likely be the one that convinces many buyers to switch from familiar combustion SUVs to a full EV. For those ready to commit to electric ownership and willing to invest in home or workplace charging, the Galaxy EX5 stands out as one of the more convincing bridges between traditional family SUVs and the electric future on Nepali roads.

Variant-wise price list

Every Geely Galaxy EX5 EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Proरु 61,99,000
Maxरु 72,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV has changed twice since 21 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 5,00,000 (+7.4%) on 5 Oct 2026 for the Max.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
Maxरु 67,99,000first recorded—
〃रु 72,99,000+रु 5,00,000 (+7.4%)lrrmotors.com
Proरु 57,99,000first recorded—
〃रु 61,99,000+रु 4,00,000 (+6.9%)lrrmotors.com

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Pro)रु 61,99,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 62,27,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 74,529/mo
रु 24,79,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 61,450/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
218 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
49.52 kWh
Claimed range
425 km (CLTC)distributor sheet
10–80% DC charge
28 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
461 L
Ground clearance
173 mm
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
15.4 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
218 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
60.22 kWh
Claimed range
425 km (CLTC)distributor sheet
10–80% DC charge
28 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
461 L
Ground clearance
173 mm
Wheelbase
2750 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
15.4 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

4 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Dimensions, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Pro
रु 61,99,000
Max
रु 72,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 425 KM Range
  • 425 KM Range
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Peak power (kW): 160
  • Max torque (Nm): 320
  • Top speed (km/h): 175
  • Maximum power: 160 kW / 218 PS
  • Peak power (kW): 160
  • Max torque (Nm): 320
  • Top speed (km/h): 175
  • Maximum power: 160 kW / 218 PS
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 180 mm Ground Clearance
  • 180 mm Ground Clearance
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4615 mm
  • Width: 1901 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1615 kg
  • Length: 4615 mm
  • Width: 1901 mm
  • Height: 1670 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1720 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot litres: 461 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Boot litres: 461 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 5
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Sunroof type: single-pane
  • Parking brake type: electronic
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Sunroof type: panoramic
  • Parking brake type: electronic
  • Auto hold: Yes
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 15.4 inch 2.5K touchscreen
  • Flyme Auto operating system included
  • Infotainment size in: 15.4 inch 2.5K touchscreen
  • Flyme Auto operating system included
  • Premium 16-speaker Flyme Sound system
Safety
same across range
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: Yes, with 540-degree transparent chassis
  • Adas level: Level 2 with AEB and Adaptive Cruise
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: Yes, with 540-degree transparent chassis
  • Adas level: Level 2 with AEB and Adaptive Cruise
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Vehicle: 6 years or 150,000 km
  • Battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Vehicle: 6 years or 150,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Hidden flush door handles
  • LED headlamps with signature Galaxy light strip
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • Hidden flush door handles
  • Active grille shutters for better aero
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China by GME Nepal
  • Imported as CBU from China by GME Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Pro offers the core battery and motor at a lower price, making it the value‑focused choice for buyers who want range and performance without paying extra for luxury features.
  • Best suited to practical EV users prioritizing efficient commuting and occasional highway use over top‑spec equipment.
  • Max variant trades a slightly lower WLTP range for more equipment and premium feel at a noticeable price jump; it suits buyers who prioritize features and status over pure value.
  • Best for urban families and executives wanting a well‑equipped imported EV SUV and willing to pay for top trim.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Pro

WHY THIS ONE
Generous 15.4-inch high-resolution infotainment display
High ground clearance of 190mm suited for Nepal roads
Comprehensive Level 2 ADAS safety suite even on the base trim
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
CLTC range cycle is overly optimistic compared to real-world conditions
49.52 kWh battery is smaller than some mid-range rivals
Brand presence is still relatively new in the Nepalese market

More Geely Galaxy EX5 EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

GAC Aion YHongqi EHS4Wuling Eksion EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Geely Galaxy EX5 EV

Galaxy EX5 EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
49 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
priceafter sales supportrangedesignOn-road price after duties/taxes vs competing EVsReal-world range especially in hilly terrain with ACService network and spare parts availability outside major citiesGround clearance and suspension durability on rough rural roads
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
EV market in Nepal is growing
Good sales figures in China
Strong range and large battery suited for longer trips
Modern interior with rich features and tech
Spacious cabin and boot capacity for family and luggage
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Too expensive
Much better options in this price range
Worst design for this price
High ex-showroom price compared to competitors
Service centers and spare parts limited outside Kathmandu
Real-world range drops under hills or heavy AC usage
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • LRR Motors is the authorised distributor; showrooms now in Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Butwal, plans for Narayanghat, Nepalgunj and Pokhara
  • Claims of 180 mm ground clearance and 508 litre boot; people worry whether suspension holds up on rural roads
  • Battery warranty roughly 8 years / 150,000 km; battery consumption on Nepali roads about 15 kWh per 100 km in city/hill test drives
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

How does the Geely Galaxy EX5 compare to other models?

Many commenters say they'd rather go for the Deepal S05 or BYD Atto 3.

“Kasam Manparena... Too expensive.. There are much better option in this price range..”

“Worst design for this price”

“Brother EV market in nepal is growing insanely.”

“Range claims are good but I’m worried in hills and AC use it will drop steeply unless charging infrastructure is reliable.”

“The car looks very premium inside, but there is still no official parts centre nearby if something needs fixing.”

“Good battery size and features, but the price feels steep for a Chinese brand still new in Nepal.”

Online

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 2 years

The Geely Galaxy EX5 EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Geely Galaxy E5.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Chinese sources state that the Galaxy E5 (EX5 globally) uses a single front motor with about 160 kW output and multiple battery options; Nepali listings often mention a specific trim such as EX5 Pro, so battery capacity, wheel size, and driver‑assist feature sets may differ between the Chinese range and the Nepal‑spec configuration.
  • Chinese models are sold across five main trim levels with varying equipment (such as advanced driver‑assist, interior materials, and wheel designs), while Nepal appears to offer a narrower selection, so some Chinese owner complaints or praise may relate to features or options not fitted to the Nepal version.
  • Nepal version may get different battery sizes or trim levels; some high-tech features (like LiDAR or roof-mounted lexars) available in updated Chinese versions may not be included in Nepal imports; local suspension tuning may be adjusted for road-conditions; RHD/LHD variants differ.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Chinese owner discussions and media coverage do not highlight ground clearance as a major complaint, suggesting that it is acceptable for typical urban use but not intended for serious off‑road driving.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Chinese owners’ real‑world reports usually place usable range modestly below official figures, with typical city‑heavy driving giving roughly 80–90% of rated range and highway use at higher speeds reducing this further, especially in cold weather.
Owners often mention that efficient driving and using eco modes noticeably improve range, while aggressive acceleration and sustained high‑speed cruising reduce it, in line with expectations for compact EV SUVs.
Official CLTC range 530/610 km versions, but real-world usually ~90% of that in favorable conditions; in winter or highway speeds drops to ~300-400 km.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Reviews and owner comments in China describe the Galaxy E5’s cabin as spacious for a compact crossover, with good legroom and headroom in both rows and a practical, family‑oriented interior layout.
Owners also appreciate the flat floor and reasonably sized cargo area, noting that it works well for daily family duties and travel.
Rear legroom generous even with front seats adjusted; floor mostly flat; good boot space and clever storage options under false floor.
COMFORT & RIDE
Chinese owners frequently praise the ride comfort as soft‑to‑medium, comfortable over typical city roads and long trips, though some mention that larger wheel options make the ride slightly firmer.
Seat comfort is generally viewed positively; several reviews note supportive front seats and adequate rear‑seat cushioning for longer drives, with only occasional comments about the rear backrest angle being a bit upright.
Cabin quiet for class; soft ride on paved roads; rear seats comfort somewhat compromised on very rough surfaces—soft suspension leads to body roll and occasional motion discomfort.
PERFORMANCE
Owners in China generally consider the Galaxy E5’s single front motor (rated around 160 kW/218 PS) to provide brisk acceleration for an A‑class electric SUV, with 0–100 km/h quoted at about 6.9 seconds, and many describe it as more than sufficient for city and highway overtakes.
Some owners note that strong acceleration is most evident in sport mode and at medium speeds; at very high speeds they feel performance tapers off, which is typical for front‑drive compact EVs.
Strong acceleration in sport mode; good for city and highway starts, though speed below ~50 km/h feels conservative with mild lag in base mode.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners in China highlight the Galaxy E5’s large central touchscreen, modern infotainment UI, and over‑the‑air update capability as strong points, often commenting that the system is fast and feature‑rich compared with rivals.
Chinese feedback indicates voice control and connected‑services integration work well overall, though some owners note occasional software glitches or lag that are resolved in subsequent updates.
Driver‑assist features (such as lane‑keeping, adaptive cruise and automated parking, depending on trim) are widely discussed and generally regarded as competitive in this class, with some owners praising their convenience in city traffic.
Infotainment large and mostly responsive; voice assistant works but sometimes lags; driver aids like lane-keeping, adaptive cruise helpful but considered overcautious by some.
BUILD QUALITY
Chinese owner discussions and sales milestones (over 100,000 units produced within months of launch) suggest generally solid build quality for mass‑market standards, with consistent panel fit and interior materials considered good for the segment.
Some owners report minor issues such as occasional interior rattles or trim squeaks, but these appear limited and not systemic based on the available volume of discussion.
Generally solid; soft materials on high-touch surfaces; minor issues like panel gaps, door panel rattles, looseness in bumper trims; ambient defects like squeaks, noises from handles or seats.
RELIABILITY
Given that the Galaxy E5 has been on sale in China since August 2024 and surpassed 100,000 units produced by early 2025, owner reports so far indicate no widely reported critical reliability defects, with the powertrain and battery system generally viewed as dependable in the short to medium term.
Most reliability‑related comments currently focus on software bugs and small hardware issues (sensors, infotainment glitches) that are typically resolved via service visits or updates, rather than major mechanical failures.
Early defects reported: module faults, water pump issues, weak low-beam lighting; over longer ownership, most issues seem small, mechanical reliability good. Battery and motor seem stable.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese discussions place strong emphasis on the Galaxy E5’s value relative to local competitors and taxation, but those price and tax judgments do not apply to Nepal.
  • Owner comments about ease of getting warranty service, spare parts availability, and dealer coverage are specific to Geely’s Chinese network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Resale expectations and insurance packages discussed by Chinese owners are tied to China’s used‑EV market and regulatory environment and should not be extrapolated to Nepal.
  • Chinese charging‑network experiences (including density of fast chargers and integration with local apps) reflect China’s infrastructure and will differ from Nepal’s situation.
  • Resale values are specific to Chinese subsidies and demand; service cost lower in China with local parts and dealer network; charging infrastructure density is much greater in China; warranty terms may differ by market.

Owner satisfaction in China: 81/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 29 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Geely Galaxy EX5 EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Geely dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Geely distributor for Nepal
20
OUTLETS
6
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Geely Showroom — Pulchowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Pulchowk, Narayanghat, Chitwan, Nepal
Geely Showroom — Narayangadh
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Narayangadh
Geely Showroom
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Geely Showroom, Biratnagar, Nepal
Geely Showroom — Biratnagar
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Biratnagar
Geely Showroom — Main Road
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Main Road, Biratnagar, Morang, Nepal
Geely Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar, Butwal, Rupandehi, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (5)
Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom · Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom, Narayangadh (Bharatpur), NepalDealer
Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom · Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom · Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom, Butwal, NepalDealer
Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom · Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom, Nepalgunj, NepalDealer
Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom · Geely EX5 Dealer Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 15 in Nepal — see all Geely outlets →

What we have checked on the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV costs Rs 61.99 lakh to Rs 72.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Pro (Rs 61.99 lakh), Max (Rs 72.99 lakh).
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Geely cars in Nepal.
Geely has authorized showrooms in Butwal, Biratnagar, Bharatpur, Kathmandu, Pokhara, Nepalgunj. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Commenters call it expensive.
Tests around Kathmandu and in the hills show consumption of about 15 kWh/100 km, giving roughly 350-400 km range with moderate use, and it drops further if you run the AC hard, climb hills or drive aggressively.
No—service centres and trained technicians are still concentrated in major cities, spare parts are hard to find in smaller towns, and wait times can stretch long.
Ground clearance is about 180 mm, but quite a few people worry the suspension feels floaty and less planted on rough rural or mountain roads.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 61.99 lakh) is roughly रु 61,450 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Geely Galaxy EX5 EV base variant (Rs 61.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 74,529 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 26, 2026 · how we verify