NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs Omoda E5

BYD Atto 3 vs Omoda E5 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 5 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs Dual Tone variants
The short answer

Omoda E5 costs रु 20,61,000 less ex-showroom. E5 has 16 mm more ground clearance. Atto 3 has 1.4 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
Atto 3 has 1.4 PS more power.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the Omoda E5 if
Omoda E5 costs रु 20,61,000 less ex-showroom.E5 has 16 mm more ground clearance.

The Dual Tone is a style-led flagship choice for buyers who want the highest-spec E5 with a standout roof finish. It is expensive, so it suits image-conscious buyers more than bargain hunters. At this price, the purchase is about exclusivity and the better-equipped upper-spec feel, not cost efficiency.

Pros
Lower starting price than the Atto 3
430 km WLTP claim is strong
More comfort kit, including seat ventilation and massage
Higher DC charging ceiling
Ground clearance suits rough Nepali roads better
Cons
Smaller showroom and service footprint
Single motor only
Warranties come with conditions buyers must respect
Dual Tone carries a small price jump
Brand familiarity is still building versus BYD
As of 11 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
Omoda E5 price in NepalOmoda E5 price in NepalOmoda E5 price in NepalOmoda E5 price in Nepal
Omoda
रु 57,39,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 57,39,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Omoda Jaecoo Nepal Pvt. Ltd.)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)+1.4 PS
99 kW (134.6 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm+22 Nm
288 Nm
Battery
60.5 kWh+9.8 kWh
50.7 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
350 km (WLTP)
Transmission
Not disclosed
Automatic
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
191 mm+16 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
51
Service centres
44Better
19
CCS2 fast chargers
0
32
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·LED Center high mounting stop light
·Sunroof
·Electric tailgate
·Column shifter
·Multi-color ambient light
·Trunk light
·Leather steering wheel
·Multi-function steering wheel
·Driver seat 6-way electrical adjustment
·Driver seat ventilation
·Driver seat with lumbar support
·Driver seat with relaxing massage function
·Front passenger seat 4-way electrical adjustment
·Front passenger seat ventilation
·First row seat Map pocket
·Folding flat 60/40 split for second row seats backrest
·Second row seat with three headrest
·Second row seat with armrest and cup holder
·Sun visor with vanity mirrors
·Armrest with storage compartment
·Automatic air conditioning system
·Keyless entry
·One-touch power all windows with one touch function
·Acoustic glass (front windows)
·Exterior mirrors with electrical adjustment
·Auto-dimming rear view mirror
As of 29 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
·Central control LCD display: 15.6 inch
·Intelligent Voice Assistant
·Speaker: 8
·Wireless Charger: 50W
·Mobile Mapping with CARPLAY
·Android AUTO + Apple Carplay
·Instrument Cluster: 8.88 inch
·1 USB port on the front row
·Front row Type-C fast charging port
·Smart phone integration
·1 USB port in the second row
As of 29 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·ADAS: 19+
·Drive mode (ECO, NORMAL, SPORT)
·3.3 KW Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) system
·Auto brake hold
·Tyre sealant and repair kit
·Front dual airbags
·Front side airbags
·Side curtain airbags
·ISOFIX
·540 degree panoramic view camera
·PM 0.3 air filtration system
·Anti-theft system
·Front & rear parking sensors
·ABS Anti-lock Brake System
·EBD Electric brake force distribution
·BAS Brake assist system
·BOS Brake override system
·ESP Electronic stability program: 6
·TCS Traction control system
·EBA Emergency brake assist system
·HAC Hill-start Assist/Descent
·MCB Multi Collision Brake
·TPMS Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
·Central locking
·Camping mode
·Pet mode
·ISC Intelligent Highbeam Control
·ACC Adaptive Cruise Control
·TJA Traffic Jam Avoidance Assistant
·ICA Integrated Cruise Assist
·AEB Automatic Emergency Brake
·DAI Departure Reminder
·LDW Lane Departure Warning
·LKA Lane Keeping Assist
·ELK Emergency Lane Keeping
·LDP Lane Departure Prevention
·IES Intelligent Avoidance
·LCA Lane Change Assist
·FCW Forward Collision Warning
·ISA Intelligent Speak Assistance
·BSD Blind Spot Detection
·DOW Door Open Warning
·RCW Rear Collision Warning
·RCTA Rear Cross Traffic Alert
·RCTB Rear Cross Traffic Braking
As of 29 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Battery: 8 Years / 180,000 km (original manufacturer warranty)
·Motor: 8 Years / 160,000 km (original manufacturer warranty)
·Extended Warranty Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km, Total 11 Years / 240,000 km
·Extended Warranty Motor: +3 Years / 60,000 km, Total 11 Years / 200,000 km
·Extended warranty covers eligible manufacturing/quality defects in high-voltage battery eligible components (battery pack related eligible parts, battery safety/control related components)
·Extended warranty covers Electric Motor System eligible components: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
·Excludes: accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
·Excludes: water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
·Excludes: wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
·Excludes: unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
·Excludes: repairs at unauthorized workshops
·Excludes: misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
·Excludes: odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
·Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
·Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
·Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
·Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
·Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd. is mandatory for warranty validity
·Year 1 insurance through Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd. arranged by SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.; subsequent years customer must continue insurance with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd.; if insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
·Extended Warranty cannot be issued as a standalone policy - must be issued along with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd. Policy
·Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter into extended warranty cover for 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere
·Existing customers can add extended warranty by paying applicable premium, provided insurance is with Himalayan Everest Insurance Ltd. and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·LED Headlight
·LED daytime running lamp
·Follow-me home headlight function
·Indicator light on exterior mirrors
·Electrically folding rear view mirror
·Rear Spoiler
·Shark Fin Antenna
·Wheel Type: Aluminum alloy
·Tyre Size: 18 inch
·Color options: Cloud Blue, New Carbon Black, Aviation Silver, Bloodstone Red, Phantom Grey, New Khaki White
As of 29 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Previously marketed as highest E5 trim with strong demand and good resale interest
·Part of four‑variant structure under SPG Automobiles, only Omoda model in Nepal
As of 25 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
Omoda E5

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 57,39,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 57,62,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 68,999 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsOmoda E5 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Omoda E5 is रु 20,61,000 cheaper ex-showroom (35.9%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 25 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 19); 9.8 kWh more battery capacity; 22 Nm more torque.

Choose the Omoda E5 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route

Measured: 16 mm more ground clearance.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
7 recorded since August 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
5 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Omoda: 51 showrooms, 19 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs Omoda E5 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or Omoda E5?

As of October 2026, the Omoda E5 starts at Rs 56.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 5.91 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and Omoda E5 in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the Omoda E5 costs Rs 56.99 lakh to Rs 57.39 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the Omoda E5?

These two split the decision: the Omoda E5 is रु 20,61,000 cheaper ex-showroom (35.9%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Omoda E5 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVE5 vs Mahindra BE 6Atto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkE5 vs Wuling Eksion EVAtto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01E5 vs Deepal S05Atto 3 vs GAC Aion VE5 vs GAC Aion Y

Latest on the Atto 3 and E5

All BYD carsAll Omoda carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost