NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs Hongqi EHS4

BYD Atto 3 vs Hongqi EHS4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs EHS4 variants
The short answer

Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 18,01,000 less ex-showroom. EHS4 has 81.6 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 18,01,000 less ex-showroom.EHS4 has 81.6 PS more power.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
13 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)
160 kW (217.5 PS)+81.6 PS
Max torque
310 Nm+70 Nm
240 Nm
Battery
60.5 kWh
67.1 kWh+6.6 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
420 km (WLTP)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
5
Service centres
44Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
Hongqi EHS4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 59,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 60,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsHongqi EHS4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 18,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 43 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 1); 70 Nm more torque; 64 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 5).

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 6.6 kWh more battery capacity; 81.6 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs Hongqi EHS4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or Hongqi EHS4?

As of October 2026, the Hongqi EHS4 starts at Rs 59.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.91 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and Hongqi EHS4 in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the Hongqi EHS4?

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 18,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVEHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVAtto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkEHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01EHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVAtto 3 vs GAC Aion VEHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Latest on the Atto 3 and EHS4

All BYD carsAll Hongqi carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost