NEPAL AUTOMART
Aprilia SR 160
Rs 4.03 lakh – Rs 4.2 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Aprilia SR160. These refer to the Aprilia SR 160 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Aprilia / SR 160

Aprilia SR 160 in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Aprilia SR 160 Price in Nepal

Rs 4.03 lakh – Rs 4.2 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 29, 2026

The Aprilia SR 160 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 4.03 lakh to Rs 4.2 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. 1 of 2 trim prices is distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Engine
160.03 cc
Power
11.12 bhp
Ground clearance
155 mm
Variants
2

About the Aprilia SR 160

The Aprilia SR 160 is a petrol-powered, performance-oriented scooter that combines a 160.03 cc fuel-injected engine with sporty Italian styling, large 14-inch wheels and front ABS. In Nepal, its appeal is strongest for riders who want sharper road presence and stronger performance than a conventional 125 cc scooter, while accepting a premium price and a more focused equipment package.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 25 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Aprilia SR 160 — exterior
Aprilia SR 160 — exteriorour own photo

The SR 160 has a deliberately aggressive silhouette, with angular bodywork, a compact tail and racing-inspired detailing rather than a soft, family-scooter design. On the top Race variant, the sporty finish is supported by 14-inch alloy wheels and broad tubeless 120/70-14 tyres at both ends, giving the scooter a substantial stance for urban roads. Its 1,985 mm length, 780 mm seat height and 1,365 mm wheelbase point to a full-sized scooter layout, while the underbone chassis keeps the design practical enough for daily use.

Engine & performance

Aprilia SR 160 — exterior
Aprilia SR 160 — exteriorour own photo

The Nepal-spec SR 160 uses a single-cylinder, four-stroke SOHC three-valve petrol engine displacing 160.03 cc, with electronic fuel injection and forced-air cooling. It produces 11.27 PS at 7,100 rpm and 13.44 Nm at 5,300 rpm, with an automatic CVT transmission, so the expected character is stronger acceleration and easier overtaking than typical 110–125 cc scooters rather than motorcycle-like gear-based performance. Electric and kick starting are provided, making it suitable for regular Kathmandu commuting and longer urban routes, although fuel availability remains a practical consideration in Nepal because this is not an electric scooter.

Features, comfort & practicality

The top Race variant is equipped with a 220 mm front disc brake assisted by single-channel ABS, a 140 mm rear drum brake, telescopic front suspension and a rear dual-effect hydraulic shock absorber with adjustable settings. LED lighting and a fully digital instrument console add modern convenience, while the 6-litre fuel tank supports normal city use without making the scooter dependent on charging infrastructure. The 780 mm seat height should suit many average-height riders, but the sporty proportions and premium hardware suggest that buyers prioritising maximum under-seat storage, a softer family-oriented layout or dual-channel ABS should compare alternatives carefully.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The current Nepal lineup is priced at Rs 3,95,900 for FI, Rs 4,03,400 for Standard, Rs 4,19,900 for Carbon and Rs 4,29,900 for Race. The Race is the top variant discussed here, but the price order alone should not be treated as proof that every version has different hardware; some variants may primarily reflect colour or finish choices. Its fuel-injected 160 cc engine should offer a useful balance between performance and everyday economy, but actual running cost will depend on traffic, riding style, fuel prices and service condition; compared with mainstream 125 cc scooters, purchase and maintenance costs may feel less value-focused, while performance-oriented options such as the Yamaha Aerox 155 form a natural comparison for buyers seeking a sportier premium scooter. The SR 160 best suits solo commuters, younger urban riders and buyers who value styling, larger wheels and engine performance more than the lowest price or maximum family practicality.

Verdict

The Aprilia SR 160 stands out in Nepal because it treats a scooter as a sporty personal machine rather than only a utilitarian commuter. Its 160.03 cc fuel-injected motor, 14-inch wheels, front ABS and distinctive styling give the Race variant a clear identity, but the premium pricing and single-channel braking mean buyers should choose it for its character and performance-oriented package, not simply because it is the largest-looking scooter in the showroom.

Variant-wise price list

Every Aprilia SR 160 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
FIरु 4,03,400
Carbonरु 4,19,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (FI)रु 4,03,400
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 4,12,131
YOUR EMI
~रु 7,529/mo
रु 1,61,360 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 8,769/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160.03 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
160.03 cc
Max power
11 PS
Max torque
13.44 Nm
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
155 mm
Wheelbase
1365 mm
Kerb weight
122 kg
Seat height
780 mm
Underseat storage
11 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
35 km/l
Fuel tank
6 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
160.03 cc
Max power
11 PS
Max torque
13.44 Nm
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
155 mm
Wheelbase
1365 mm
Kerb weight
122 kg
Seat height
780 mm
Underseat storage
11 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
35 km/l
Fuel tank
6 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission — highlighted below.

SPEC
FI
रु 4,03,400
Carbon
रु 4,19,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Engine Type: Single cylinder, 4 Stroke, SOHC 3 valve
  • Displacement: 160.03 cc
  • Bore x Stroke: 52 mm x 58.6 mm
  • Maximum Power: 11.27 PS @ 7100 rpm
  • Maximum Torque: 13.44 Nm @ 5300 rpm
  • Fuel System: Electronic injection with throttle body, Single Injector
  • Cooling: Forced-air circulation cooling
  • Starter: Kick starter / Electric starter
  • Load-bearing Structure: Underbone chassis
  • Front Suspension: Front Telescopic fork with 30 mm inter tube
  • Rear Suspension: Dual-Effect Hydraulic Shock Absorber with four piston adjustable
  • Emissions Compliance: BS VI
  • Max power: 11 PS
  • Engine Type: Single cylinder, 4 Stroke, SOHC 3 valve
  • Displacement: 160.03 cc
  • Bore x Stroke: 52 mm x 58.6 mm
  • Maximum Power: 11.27 PS @ 7100 rpm
  • Maximum Torque: 13.44 Nm @ 5300 rpm
  • Fuel System: Electronic injection with throttle body, Single Injector
  • Cooling: Forced-air circulation cooling
  • Starter: Kick starter / Electric starter
  • Load-bearing Structure: Underbone chassis
  • Front Suspension: Front Telescopic fork with 30 mm inter tube
  • Rear Suspension: Dual-Effect Hydraulic Shock Absorber with four piston adjustable
  • Emissions Compliance: BS VI
  • Max power: 11 PS @ 7600 rpm
  • Max torque: 11.6 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 1365 mm
  • Ground clearance: 155 mm
  • Wheelbase: 1365 mm
  • Ground clearance: 155 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 1985 mm
  • Width: 780 mm
  • Seat Height: 780 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 6 trs
  • Kerb weight: 122 kg
  • 6 L fuel tank
  • Length: 1985 mm
  • Width: 780 mm
  • Seat Height: 780 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 6 trs
  • Kerb weight: 122 kg
  • 6 L fuel tank
Cargo
same across range
  • Underseat compartment with light and USB plug
  • Bag hook
  • Underseat storage: 11 liters
  • Underseat compartment with light and USB plug
  • Bag hook
  • Underseat storage: 11 liters
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Roomy, ergonomic saddle
  • Ample footwell
  • Passenger grab rail
  • Central kickstand
  • Roomy, ergonomic saddle
  • Ample footwell
  • Passenger grab rail
  • Central kickstand
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Fully Digital Display
  • Fully Digital Display
Safety
same across range
  • Front Brake: 220mm disc with hydraulic control assisted by ABS
  • Rear Brake: 140 mm Rear Drum Brake
  • Front Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
  • Rear Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
  • Front Brake: 220mm disc with hydraulic control assisted by ABS
  • Rear Brake: 140 mm Rear Drum Brake
  • Front Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
  • Rear Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Full-LED Headlamps
  • All-terrain tyres
  • Full-LED Headlamps
  • All-terrain tyres
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Import status: India-sourced
  • 35 kmpl claimed mileage
  • Import status: India-sourced
  • 35 kmpl claimed mileage
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Identical to the Standard trim in current Nepal marketing, emphasizing the transition from carburetor to Fuel Injection.
  • A mid-tier aesthetic choice for buyers who want a stealthier, more premium look without the price jump of the Race edition.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the FI

WHY THIS ONE
Reliable cold starts and better throttle response due to FI
Low maintenance fuel system compared to older carbs
Aggressive, sharp styling
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Minimal storage space for a full-face helmet
High vibration at lower engine speeds
Stiffest-in-class suspension

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Aprilia SR 160

SR 160 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
20 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagecomfortmaintenance costperformance
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Good performance
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Poor mileage
Uncomfortable seat
Stiff suspension
Expensive maintenance
Vibrations at high speed
Small underseat storage

“MILEAGE IS TOO POOR, IT GIVES LIKE 30, 25, SOMETIMES 29”

“1. Stiff Suspension (Uncomfortable on rough roads) 2. Small Underseat Storage (Can’t fit a full-face helmet) 3. Costly Maintenance (Spares & servicing are expensive) 4. Vibrations at High Speed (Roughness post 60-70 km/h.) 5. Low Fuel Efficiency ~35-40 kmpl (less than rivals).”

“Seat ta ekdam bekar xa back pain garauxa So not to Aprilia”

“Lots of vibration on rough road...no milage, spare parts are too expensive, after sale service worst..only the looks look good rest everything is zero”

“Resale value khasai chaina”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 09 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 9 months

The Aprilia SR 160 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Aprilia SR 160.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews refer to standard SR 160 and a sportier SR 160 Race variant with different livery and some tuning differences; if Nepal imports only one of these versions, owner feedback on the other variant’s ride and performance may not fully apply.
  • Indian media and owners mention BS6‑compliant engines and specific feature sets (digital cluster, certain lighting hardware, etc.); if the Nepal version differs in emission tune, lighting or instrumentation, complaints about things like headlight performance or display features may not transfer exactly.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners commonly report fuel efficiency around the mid‑30 km/l range (about 35 km/l being a typical figure mentioned), which they consider modest for a 160cc scooter.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple owners complain that practical storage space is limited, saying it "lacks comfort and storage" and is not the most convenient daily scooter.
Some users note a lack of storage space, mentioning that the under-seat compartment cannot accommodate a full-size helmet.
COMFORT & RIDE
Feedback on comfort is mixed: some owners find the ride and seating position comfortable for city and highway trips, praising the well‑padded seat and suspension.
Other owners clearly state the seat is uncomfortable, mentioning they would not recommend it for long rides and that the suspension feels stiff on rough roads.
The ride quality is firm due to the suspension setup, which enhances handling but may lead to a stiffer ride on rough roads.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the SR 160 as a very powerful scooter with strong acceleration and stable high‑speed behavior, helped by its 160cc engine and chassis tuning.
Handling is widely praised as sporty and motorcycle‑like, with quick responses and good confidence in city traffic and on highways.
Several owners note that the scooter feels extremely stable at high speeds, with good straight‑line tracking from the large 14‑inch wheels.
Some users report the initial pickup (off‑the‑line punch) as only average, with power building better once you are already rolling.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian‑market owners highlight the presence of a digital instrument cluster and generally good braking performance as positives, describing features and tech as a strong point for the scooter.
A few reviews criticize the lack of advanced convenience features compared with rivals, and mention that the display is basic/manual relative to feature‑rich competitors.
The scooter features a manual display, lacking advanced digital features found in some competitors.
BUILD QUALITY
Several owners explicitly praise the build quality as strong and durable, saying the body feels sturdy and that even after a fall nothing broke.
There are also reports of issues like petrol tank leakage within a few months of ownership and abnormal noises, suggesting inconsistency in assembly quality for some units.
The design and styling receive positive feedback for their sporty and stylish appearance.
RELIABILITY
Owner reports on reliability are mixed: some describe the scooter as powerful and reliable with no major issues over their usage.
Other owners are extremely critical, calling it "the least reliable scooter" they have owned, citing repeated starting problems, sudden stoppage in the middle of the road, fuel‑level indication faults, and recurring mechanical issues.
A number of reviews mention electrical or control issues such as defective switches from delivery and inaccurate fuel gauge readings that persist despite service visits.
Some owners report issues with the headlight's effectiveness at night and occasional abnormal sounds from the scooter.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Many Indian owners complain that maintaining the SR 160 through authorized dealers is expensive, with premium‑priced spare parts and high overall service costs; this is market‑specific and does not directly indicate Nepal costs.
  • Owners frequently note poor service reach, distant or rare service centres, and difficulty getting spare parts or tyres in local markets; these issues depend on the local dealer and parts network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Indian reviews often describe the SR 160 as very expensive relative to competitors; pricing is highly market‑specific and cannot be extrapolated to Nepal.
  • Service and maintenance costs are reported to be higher compared to other scooters in the Indian market.
  • After-sales service experiences vary, with some owners expressing dissatisfaction.

Owner satisfaction in India: 70/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 15 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Aprilia SR 160

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Aprilia SR 160? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Aprilia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Aprilia distributor for Nepal
34
OUTLETS
22
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Nikesh Automobiles
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Nikesh Automobiles, Baglung, Gandaki
Aprilia Showroom — Kavrepalanchok
BANEPA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Banepa Service Center, Kavrepalanchok, Bagmati
Aprilia Showroom — Bagmati
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Bagmati
Ocean Motors International Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Ocean Motors International Pvt. Ltd., Astha Chowk, Narayanghat, Bagmati
Gaurav Auto Center
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Gaurav Auto Center, Biratnagar Metropolitan City, Ward No. 3, Bargachhi, Biratnagar, Koshi
Gaire Automobiles
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Gaire Automobiles, Butwal, Lumbini
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Aprilia Showroom — Itahari · Itahari (Delta Itahari Showroom – Aprilia/Vespa)Dealer
Aprilia Showroom — Swoyambhu Road · Swoyambhu Road, left lane 50m ahead from Balaju Chowk, nearby Sanima Bank, Kathmandu, BagmatiDealer
Dugar Brothers & Sons Pvt. Ltd. · Dugar Brothers & Sons Pvt. Ltd., Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Aprilia Showroom — Jumla Road · Jumla Road, Birendranagar, KarnaliDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 30 in Nepal — see all Aprilia outlets →

What we have checked on the Aprilia SR 160

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Aprilia SR 160 costs Rs 4.03 lakh to Rs 4.2 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: FI (Rs 4.03 lakh), Carbon (Rs 4.2 lakh).
Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Aprilia bikes in Nepal.
Aprilia has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Itahari, Surkhet, Baglung, Banepa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Mileage is reported to be around 25-35 kmpl, which is considered poor compared to rivals.
Many users find the seat uncomfortable and report back pain.
Maintenance and spare parts are considered expensive.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Aprilia SR 160 costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 4.03 lakh) is roughly रु 8,769 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Aprilia SR 160 in Bagmati Province is रु 6,800: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 151 – 225 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Aprilia SR 160 base variant (Rs 4.03 lakh) works out to roughly रु 7,529 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 29, 2026 · how we verify