NEPAL AUTOMART
Aprilia Storm 125
Rs 3.4 lakh – Rs 3.65 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Aprilia Storm125. These refer to the Aprilia Storm 125 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Aprilia / Storm 125

Aprilia Storm 125 in Nepal
Official distributor: Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Aprilia Storm 125 Price in Nepal

Rs 3.4 lakh – Rs 3.65 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 17, 2026

The Aprilia Storm 125 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 3.4 lakh to Rs 3.65 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
124.45 cc
Transmission
CVT
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the Aprilia Storm 125

The Aprilia Storm 125 brings a distinctively aggressive, Italian-inspired aesthetic to the Nepali scooter market, prioritizing a sporty character over traditional commuter utility. It serves as a compelling choice for riders who want a machine that stands out on city streets while delivering reliable performance for daily urban navigation.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Storm 125 is defined by its bold, muscular stance and sharp body lines that clearly draw inspiration from Aprilia's larger performance motorcycles. It features a rugged look enhanced by its signature dual-purpose tires, which provide a wider, more aggressive footprint compared to standard scooters. The Stage B variant further elevates this aesthetic with specific color schemes and premium graphics that emphasize its sporty intent.

Engine & performance

At its core, the scooter utilizes a 125cc, air-cooled, fuel-injected engine designed to provide responsive acceleration suitable for navigating dense traffic. The power delivery is tuned to favor low-to-mid-range torque, which is ideal for the frequent stop-and-go conditions found on Nepali roads. This powertrain configuration aims to balance punchy performance with the fuel efficiency required for a daily commuter.

Features, comfort & practicality

The Stage B variant is equipped with a front disc brake paired with a combined braking system to enhance safety and stopping stability. It features a clear, easy-to-read instrument cluster and a comfortable, ergonomically designed seat that accommodates both the rider and a passenger. Practicality is addressed through under-seat storage and a stable chassis geometry that is engineered to handle the varied road surfaces encountered in Nepal.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current market, the Stage A variant is priced at Rs 3,39,900, while the Stage B variant is available for Rs 3,65,000. This pricing positions the Storm 125 as a premium lifestyle scooter, appealing to younger riders and urban professionals who value brand heritage and distinct styling over pure utilitarian function. Given its engine displacement and fuel-injected system, owners can expect reasonable running costs, making it a viable option for those who want a stylish daily commuter that does not compromise on character.

Verdict

The Aprilia Storm 125 is a standout option for riders who view their scooter as an extension of their personal style rather than just a tool for transport. While it faces stiff competition in the 125cc segment, its unique combination of aggressive design and reputable engineering makes it a strong contender for those prioritizing flair and agility.

Variant-wise price list

Every Aprilia Storm 125 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Stage Aरु 3,39,900
Stage Bरु 3,65,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Stage A)रु 3,39,900
First-year road tax (Up to 125 cc)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Below 150 cc)रु 1,705
Estimated on-roadरु 3,44,905
YOUR EMI
~रु 6,344/mo
रु 1,35,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 7,692/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 124.45 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
124.45 cc
Max power
9.52 PS
Max torque
9.8 Nm
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
155 mm
Wheelbase
1365 mm
Kerb weight
118 kg
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Analog
Headlamp
Halogen
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
40 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
124.45 cc
Max power
9.6 PS
Max torque
9.9 Nm
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
155 mm
Wheelbase
1365 mm
Kerb weight
118 kg
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Analog
Headlamp
Halogen
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
40 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

3 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Comfort & Interior, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Stage A
रु 3,39,900
Stage B
रु 3,65,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Drive Layout: RWD via Belt Drive
  • Engine displacement: 124.45 cc
  • Maximum power: 9.52 PS @ 7250 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 9.8 Nm @ 6250 rpm
  • Gearbox: CVT
  • Drive Layout: RWD via Belt Drive
  • Engine displacement: 124.45 cc
  • Maximum power: 9.6 PS @ 7250 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 9.9 Nm @ 6250 rpm
  • Gearbox: CVT
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 1365 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 155 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1365 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 155 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Kerb weight kg: 118 kg
  • Seat height mm: 775 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 118 kg
  • Seat height mm: 775 mm
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Suspension: Standard Telescopic/Monoshock setup
—
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Cluster type: Analog
  • Cluster type: Analog
Safety
same across range
  • Abs type: CBS
  • Front brake: 220 mm Disc
  • Rear brake: 140 mm Drum
  • Abs type: CBS
  • Front brake: 220 mm Disc
  • Rear brake: 140 mm Drum
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 2 years
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 2 years
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Headlamp type: Halogen
  • Tyre type: Tubeless
  • Headlamp type: Halogen
  • Tyre type: 12-inch Tubeless cross-pattern
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Entry-level carbureted variant introduced at launch
  • Intermediate trim level previously stocked by Dugar Brothers
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The most affordable entry point into the Aprilia brand, suited for those prioritizing style over features.
  • A mid-tier option that retains the Storm's aggressive looks but misses out on the BS-VI refinement.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Stage A

WHY THIS ONE
Cheapest variant available in the Storm lineup
Easier to maintain carbureted engine for rural mechanics
Robust build quality typical of the SR platform
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Outdated carbureted fuel system
Lowest power output in the range
Minimal resale value compared to BS-VI versions

More Aprilia Storm 125 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Aprilia Storm 125 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Aprilia SR 150Hero Xoom 125R FIVespa SXL 125Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Aprilia Storm 125

Storm 125 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
49 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagemaintenance costservice qualityperformancefeaturesActual fuel economy in Kathmandu traffic and on longer Nepal ridesGround clearance and tyre suitability for uneven roadsAprilia service availability and spare-parts cost in Nepal
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
stylish design
good for offroad
stable cornering
mileage in city/highway
Nepali reviews describe the Aprilia Storm 125 as a sporty scooter with distinctive styling and rugged-looking dual-purpose tyres.
The 124.49cc fuel-injected engine is generally presented as adequate for urban commuting and short rides outside the city.
The scooter’s relatively generous 155 mm ground clearance and 20-litre under-seat storage are useful features for Nepal’s uneven roads and daily use.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
low resale value
high maintenance cost
poor mileage
worst service center
poor headlight performance
side stand issues
Nepali comparison discussion places the Storm 125 below the TVS Ntorq 125 on fuel efficiency.
Older Nepali discussion mentions concern that mileage can fall to around 30 kmpl or lower, although newer published specifications commonly claim higher mileage.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Aprilia Storm 125 is on sale in Nepal at ex-showroom prices of approximately Rs 3.25–3.65 lakh across three variants.
  • Nepali published specifications list a claimed top speed of about 90 km/h and claimed mileage generally around 40–45 kmpl, while real-world mileage can vary with traffic, riding style, load, and road conditions.
  • Its 155 mm ground clearance and dual-purpose tyres are relevant advantages for rough urban roads, but the scooter is still primarily a 125cc urban model rather than a high-performance or serious off-road vehicle.
  • Petrol refuelling is straightforward in Nepal; the main ownership questions concern Aprilia service reach, spare-parts availability, maintenance cost, and resale rather than charging infrastructure.

“It looks Cool but very expressive to maintain, I sold My SR 125 2 year back...and also found very low resale value😢😢... Now very happy with Ntorq😊... Just sharing my personal experience...”

“Mileage and parts le garib banauxa Go with ntorq hai dont fall on this”

“APRILIA STROM 125 ma sabai kura thik cha but THADO UKALO ma rokera feri accelerate garda.. single chalauda ni tandaina(kachuwa hideko vanda ni slow huncha)... which is very embarrassing hai!!!”

“Mileage 25, headlight aruko beam vanda ni sano xa, ekchoti accident vaye 25-30k chait, parts price 2x than other scooters, servicing- worst service center other than balaju. Power babal, smooth, stylish for tall people, good for offroad 1.5 years ko experience le vnya hai 😂 Edit: The new bs6 variant is ali better with digital meter, disc break, bs6 engine I guess”

“BS6 and FI, 2025 or paxadi aaune model maa maatra ramro xa yo scooter. Fuel 20 to 25 kmpl pani didaina. New le 35 to 45dinxa.”

“A Nepali comparison discussion describes Storm and Ntorq performance as similar but rates Ntorq higher for fuel efficiency.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 23 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 7 years 2 months

The Aprilia Storm 125 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Aprilia Storm 125.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews describe a BS6 125cc single‑cylinder engine and very basic analogue instrument cluster; you should check whether the Nepali Storm 125 uses the same BS6‑spec engine tuning and cluster or a different regional spec.
  • Indian owners frequently mention chunky 12‑inch wheels with off‑road‑style tyres as a Storm 125 characteristic; confirm whether the Nepal model has the same tyre size and pattern, as different tyres could change ride, grip, and comfort.
  • Some Indian variants get slightly different graphics/colours and feature mixes over time; verify which trim and feature level (e.g., brake setup, graphics pack) is sold in Nepal before mapping any India‑specific complaint about missing or present features.
  • The Nepal version may differ in features such as the instrument cluster and availability of certain color options.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Users who ride in mixed city conditions (including bad roads and speed breakers) do not commonly complain about scraping, implying practical ground‑clearance for typical Indian roads; however, explicit ground‑clearance praise or criticism is rare in owner comments, so evidence is thin.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners commonly report fuel efficiency in the high‑30s to mid‑40s km/l in city use, with some citing around 38–45 km/l depending on riding style and conditions.
A few Hindi‑language ownership videos mention being satisfied with the overall tank range for daily commuting, but also note that this is not the most fuel‑efficient scooter in the class.
Reported fuel efficiency varies between 35 to 45 km/l, depending on riding conditions and habits.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Several owners note that the under‑seat storage is limited and less than rivals, which can be inconvenient for carrying a full‑face helmet or larger items.
Riders describe the scooter as easy to maneuver and compact, good for city use, but there are few detailed comments about pillion legroom or floorboard space, so evidence about total space is limited.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner reviews are mixed on comfort: some say it is comfortable even for longer rides and praise the seat and riding position.
Other owners complain that the seat becomes uncomfortable on long rides and that the ergonomics are not ideal for extended commuting.
Multiple users appreciate its stable ride and handling, especially at city speeds and on slightly rough roads, which contributes positively to perceived comfort.
The seat is noted to be on the harder side, which may affect comfort during extended rides.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally praise the peppy acceleration and strong mid‑range for a 125cc scooter, calling it fun to ride in the city and on short highway stretches.
Multiple long‑term owners (20,000–33,000+ km) report that performance remains strong over time, with no major drop in pickup or top speed.
Some owners and reviewers highlight that it can touch around 100–110+ km/h indicated in favorable conditions, though this is more than most buyers realistically need for daily commuting.
Owners appreciate the scooter's smooth acceleration and ability to reach speeds up to 120 km/h, making it suitable for both city commuting and longer rides.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners and expert reviewers consistently describe the instrument cluster as outdated and very basic, lacking modern features compared to rivals.
There is no frequent owner talk of advanced electronics or riding modes; technology is generally seen as simple and functional rather than feature‑rich.
The scooter lacks advanced features like a digital meter, offering a more basic instrument cluster.
BUILD QUALITY
Many owners praise the tough, solid feel and robust chassis, with some saying it has held up well over several years of use.
At the same time, there are repeated complaints about certain parts: one long‑term owner reports a very poor side‑stand design that caused the scooter to fall multiple times, leading to repeated repairs.
Some reviewers and users mention average paint quality and plastics, saying the scooter can look worn if not maintained carefully.
The design and styling receive high praise for their sporty and aggressive appearance.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term users with 20,000–33,000+ km generally report mechanically reliable engines and drivetrains, with no major engine failures when serviced on time.
However, there are notable negative experiences: one owner says they spent more than the scooter’s original cost on repairs over 2.5 years, largely triggered by falls due to the side‑stand and subsequent damage.
Another owner reports repeated starting problems when the scooter is hot, with service centers unable to permanently fix the issue, leading them to largely stop using the scooter.
Overall, owner sentiment suggests acceptable but not class‑leading reliability, with particular sensitivity to how well the scooter is maintained and the quality of local service support.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Several Indian owners discuss high or unsatisfactory service experience and service‑center delays, but this depends heavily on the local dealer and does not predict service quality in Nepal.
  • Some owners mention resale value as being good or acceptable in India, which does not automatically apply to the Nepali used‑scooter market.
  • Owner comments about price versus rivals (e.g., being expensive against other 125cc scooters) are specific to Indian pricing and taxes and cannot be carried over to Nepal.
  • Complaints or praise about maintenance cost and spare‑part availability are tied to India’s dealer and parts network and should not be assumed for Nepal.
  • Service experience varies, with some owners reporting challenges due to limited service centers and higher maintenance costs.

Owner satisfaction in India: 79/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 15 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Aprilia Storm 125

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Aprilia Storm 125? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Aprilia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Aprilia distributor for Nepal
34
OUTLETS
22
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Nikesh Automobiles
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Nikesh Automobiles, Baglung, Gandaki
Aprilia Showroom — Kavrepalanchok
BANEPA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Banepa Service Center, Kavrepalanchok, Bagmati
Aprilia Showroom — Bagmati
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Bhaktapur, Bagmati
Ocean Motors International Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Ocean Motors International Pvt. Ltd., Astha Chowk, Narayanghat, Bagmati
Gaurav Auto Center
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Gaurav Auto Center, Biratnagar Metropolitan City, Ward No. 3, Bargachhi, Biratnagar, Koshi
Gaire Automobiles
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Gaire Automobiles, Butwal, Lumbini
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Aprilia Showroom — Itahari · Itahari (Delta Itahari Showroom – Aprilia/Vespa)Dealer
Aprilia Showroom — Swoyambhu Road · Swoyambhu Road, left lane 50m ahead from Balaju Chowk, nearby Sanima Bank, Kathmandu, BagmatiDealer
Dugar Brothers & Sons Pvt. Ltd. · Dugar Brothers & Sons Pvt. Ltd., Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Aprilia Showroom — Jumla Road · Jumla Road, Birendranagar, KarnaliDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 30 in Nepal — see all Aprilia outlets →

What we have checked on the Aprilia Storm 125

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since July 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Aprilia Storm 125 costs Rs 3.4 lakh to Rs 3.65 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Stage A (Rs 3.4 lakh), Stage B (Rs 3.65 lakh).
Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Aprilia bikes in Nepal.
Aprilia has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Itahari, Surkhet, Baglung, Banepa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Mileage falls between 20 to 45 kmpl depending on the model and riding conditions.
Service quality is reported poor, with some users calling out the worst service centers.
Nepal ex-showroom price is around Rs 3.25–3.65 lakh across three variants, with registration, insurance, and other on-road charges extra.
No, the Aprilia Storm 125 is still sold in Nepal, with BS6 fuel-injected variants available for purchase.
It suits buyers who want sporty styling, good ground clearance, and decent performance, but check mileage, Aprilia service access, spare-parts cost, and resale value locally before buying.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Aprilia Storm 125 costs रु 1,705 per year (Below 150 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 3.4 lakh) is roughly रु 7,692 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Aprilia Storm 125 in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the Up to 125 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Aprilia Storm 125 base variant (Rs 3.4 lakh) works out to roughly रु 6,344 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 17, 2026 · how we verify