NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Aprilia SR 160 vs TVS NTorq 150

Aprilia SR 160 vs TVS NTorq 150 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Carbon vs Standard variants
The short answer

TVS NTorq 150 costs रु 50,000 less ex-showroom. NTorq 150 has 1.9 PS more power.

Choose the Aprilia SR 160 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

A mid-tier aesthetic choice for buyers who want a stealthier, more premium look without the price jump of the Race edition.

Pros
Unique carbon-fiber finish provides a sporty aesthetic
Exceptional high-speed stability
Modern LED lighting setup
Cons
Lack of Bluetooth connectivity at this price point
Tall seat height makes it difficult for shorter riders
Expensive spare parts and maintenance
As of 17 Sept 2026
Choose the TVS NTorq 150 if
TVS NTorq 150 costs रु 50,000 less ex-showroom.NTorq 150 has 1.9 PS more power.

Not yet value-assessable at an official Nepal price; it suits buyers wanting a technology-heavy performance scooter who can wait for confirmed launch details.

Pros
Strong claimed performance for a scooter.
TFT connectivity and smartwatch/Alexa features.
Traction control and selectable riding modes.
Large 22-litre underseat compartment.
Cons
Availability appears unconfirmed rather than established retail sales.
ABS type is undisclosed.
Estimated pricing would place it above conventional 125cc NTorq variants.
As of 23 Sept 2026
12 rows compared
Aprilia SR 160 price in NepalAprilia SR 160 price in Nepal
Aprilia
रु 4,19,900
TVS NTorq 150 price in NepalTVS NTorq 150 price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,69,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,19,900
रु 3,69,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
11.3 PS
13.2 PS+1.9 PS
Max torque
13.4 Nm
14.2 Nm+0.8 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
1,985 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,365 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
155 mm
155 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
34
301Better
Service centres
40
54Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Roomy, ergonomic saddle
·Ample footwell
·Passenger grab rail
·Central kickstand
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Adjustable Brake Lever
As of 27 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Fully Digital Display
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Hybrid TFT + LCD console
·Bluetooth connectivity
·Turn-by-turn navigation
·Last Parked location
·Integrated Start-stop
·Ride stats
As of 27 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: 220mm disc with hydraulic control assisted by ABS
·Rear Brake: 140 mm Rear Drum Brake
·Front Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
·Rear Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Traction control system
·Anti-locking braking system
·Parking brake
·Single channel ABS
·All-in-one lock
·Hazard Lamps
·Front brake: 220mm disc.
·Rear brake: 130mm drum.
As of 27 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·5 years or 50,000 km on Scooters (whichever is earlier)
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
As of 16 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Full-LED Headlamps
·All-terrain tyres
As of 28 Sept 2026
·1st in segment projector headlamps
·Headlamp Projector LED
·Tail Lamp & Turn Signal LED
As of 27 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: India-sourced
·35 kmpl claimed mileage
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Nepal availability: showcased at the 2026 NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo; launch timing remains unconfirmed (Facebook, TVS Nepal).
·The Nepal distributor’s current official product listings show NTorq variants but do not establish a currently sold NTorq 150 trim.
As of 23 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Aprilia SR 160
TVS NTorq 150

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,19,900
रु 3,69,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,28,631
≈ रु 3,76,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,837 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 6,904 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Aprilia SR 160 full detailsTVS NTorq 150 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the TVS NTorq 150 is the stronger buy: it is रु 50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (13.5%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the TVS NTorq 150 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 14 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 40); 267 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 34).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Aprilia: 34 showrooms, 40 service centres · TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Aprilia SR 160 vs TVS NTorq 150 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Aprilia SR 160 or TVS NTorq 150?

As of October 2026, the TVS NTorq 150 starts at Rs 3.7 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.34 lakh less than the Aprilia SR 160 at Rs 4.03 lakh.

What is the price of the Aprilia SR 160 and TVS NTorq 150 in Nepal?

The Aprilia SR 160 costs Rs 4.03 lakh to Rs 4.2 lakh and the TVS NTorq 150 costs Rs 3.7 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Aprilia SR 160 or the TVS NTorq 150?

On our data the TVS NTorq 150 is the stronger buy: it is रु 50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (13.5%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the TVS NTorq 150 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

SR 160 vs Vespa 125NTorq 150 vs Vespa SXL 125 MatteSR 160 vs Vespa VXL 150NTorq 150 vs Vespa SXL 125SR 160 vs Vespa S 125NTorq 150 vs Vespa ZX 125SR 160 vs Vespa SXL 150NTorq 150 vs Yamaha RayZR 125 Street Rally Hybrid

Latest on the SR 160 and NTorq 150

All Aprilia bikesAll TVS bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost