NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Aprilia SR 160 vs Vespa 125

Aprilia SR 160 vs Vespa 125 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Carbon vs 125 variants
The short answer

Vespa 125 costs रु 15,900 less ex-showroom. SR 160 has 1.8 PS more power.

Choose the Aprilia SR 160 if
SR 160 has 1.8 PS more power.

A mid-tier aesthetic choice for buyers who want a stealthier, more premium look without the price jump of the Race edition.

Pros
Unique carbon-fiber finish provides a sporty aesthetic
Exceptional high-speed stability
Modern LED lighting setup
Cons
Lack of Bluetooth connectivity at this price point
Tall seat height makes it difficult for shorter riders
Expensive spare parts and maintenance
As of 17 Sept 2026
Choose the Vespa 125 if
Vespa 125 costs रु 15,900 less ex-showroom.

This is the mid-price Vespa 125 in Nepal, aimed at buyers wanting the classic Vespa look without paying S 125 money. It suits style-first commuters who value badge appeal and city usability more than equipment value.

Pros
Classic Vespa styling and premium brand image.
Mid-range pricing within the Vespa Nepal 125 lineup.
Same modern BS-VI Stage B / OBD-II update as the rest of the lineup.
Wide color palette for a family scooter.
Cons
Price is high versus typical 125cc commuter scooters.
As of 02 Sept 2026
12 rows compared
Aprilia SR 160 price in NepalAprilia SR 160 price in Nepal
Aprilia
रु 4,19,900
Vespa 125 price in Nepal
Vespa
रु 4,04,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,19,900
रु 4,04,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
D-Lifestyles Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
11.3 PS+1.8 PS
7 kW (9.5 PS)
Max torque
13.4 Nm+3.3 Nm
10.1 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
1,985 mm
1,770 mm
Wheelbase
1,365 mm+75 mm
1,290 mm
Ground clearance
155 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
34
50Better
Service centres
40
47Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Roomy, ergonomic saddle
·Ample footwell
·Passenger grab rail
·Central kickstand
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front Suspension: Aircraft Derived Hydraulic Single Side arm front suspension with Anti-Drive charateristics
·Rear Suspension: Dual-Effect Hydraulic Shock Absorber with four position adjustable
As of 29 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Fully Digital Display
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Start type: Self Start
As of 01 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: 220mm disc with hydraulic control assisted by ABS
·Rear Brake: 140 mm Rear Drum Brake
·Front Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
·Rear Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Combi-Braking System
·Front Brake: CBS - Disc brake (200 mm) with Hydraulic control & caliper
·Rear Brake: 140 mm Rear Drum Brake
·Front Tyre: Tubeless tyre 110/70-11 45L
·Rear Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-10 54L
As of 29 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Full-LED Headlamps
·All-terrain tyres
As of 28 Sept 2026
·LED headlamps with DRL lights
·Monocoque steel body
·Load-bearing Structure: Monocoque Full Steel body construction
As of 29 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: India-sourced
·35 kmpl claimed mileage
As of 24 Sept 2026
·Official Nepal launch covered as one of three BS-VI Stage B scooters (Vespa Nepal).
As of 02 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Aprilia SR 160
Vespa 125

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,19,900
रु 4,04,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,28,631
≈ रु 4,09,005
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,837 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,540 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Aprilia SR 160 full detailsVespa 125 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Vespa 125 is the stronger buy: it is रु 15,900 cheaper ex-showroom (3.9%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Aprilia SR 160 if
  • rear-seat legroom matters to you

Measured: 75 mm more wheelbase.

Choose the Vespa 125 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 7 more service centres in Nepal (47 vs 40); 16 more showrooms in Nepal (50 vs 34).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
4 recorded since July 2026

Aprilia SR 160: 2 · Vespa 125: 2. Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Aprilia: 34 showrooms, 40 service centres · Vespa: 50 showrooms, 47 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Aprilia SR 160 vs Vespa 125 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Aprilia SR 160 or Vespa 125?

As of October 2026, the Aprilia SR 160 starts at Rs 4.03 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.01 lakh less than the Vespa 125 at Rs 4.04 lakh.

What is the price of the Aprilia SR 160 and Vespa 125 in Nepal?

The Aprilia SR 160 costs Rs 4.03 lakh to Rs 4.2 lakh and the Vespa 125 costs Rs 4.04 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Aprilia SR 160 or the Vespa 125?

On our data the Vespa 125 is the stronger buy: it is रु 15,900 cheaper ex-showroom (3.9%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Aprilia SR 160 if rear-seat legroom matters to you. Take the Vespa 125 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

SR 160 vs Vespa VXL 150125 vs TVS NTorq 150SR 160 vs Vespa S 125125 vs Aprilia SR 175SR 160 vs Vespa SXL 150125 vs Yamaha RayZR 125 Street Rally Hybrid

Latest on the SR 160 and 125

All Aprilia bikesAll Vespa bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost