NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hero Xtreme 125R vs Hero Xtreme 160R

Hero Xtreme 125R vs Hero Xtreme 160R in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 4 trim prices verified 06 Oct 2026Comparing ABS OBD II vs Dual ABS variants
The short answer

Hero Xtreme 125R costs रु 1,00,000 less ex-showroom. Xtreme 160R has 5.3 PS more power.

Choose the Hero Xtreme 125R if
Hero Xtreme 125R costs रु 1,00,000 less ex-showroom.
Pros
High-quality 3D badging and LED lighting
High claimed mileage with good real-world efficiency
Front and rear disc brakes across variants
Cons
High price point for a 125cc motorcycle
Fit and finish issues around the fuel tank panels
Performance weaker than 160cc rivals, especially on highways
Top ABS OBD II variants are pricey for a 125cc
Brand service reach smaller than TVS nationwide
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
Xtreme 160R has 5.3 PS more power.

Dual‑channel ABS and strong hardware justify the price premium over the ABS trim. Best for riders prioritising braking safety without sacrificing everyday usability.

Pros
Dual‑channel ABS significantly improves braking safety.
Full LED lighting and premium USD forks at this price point.
Strong mid‑range performance suitable for highways.
Value‑packed versus similarly priced 160cc rivals.
Cons
Price premium over single‑channel ABS trim may stretch budget.
Underseat storage limited; not scooter‑like practical.
No traction control or advanced rider aids despite sporty positioning.
Brand’s perceived prestige lower than some competitors.
As of 20 Sept 2026
9 rows compared
Hero Xtreme 125R price in NepalHero Xtreme 125R price in NepalHero Xtreme 125R price in NepalHero Xtreme 125R price in Nepal
Hero
रु 3,27,900Lowest price
Hero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in Nepal
Hero
रु 4,27,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,27,900Cheapest
रु 4,27,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
2 offers on other variants
cash
Occasional festival cash discounts or accessories bundle
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
11.6 PS
16.9 PS+5.3 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
14.6 Nm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
93
93
Service centres
28
28
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seating capacity: 2
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·OBD II compliant engine
·Single-channel ABS with 276 mm front disc
·All-LED lighting with hazard lamp
·Full-digital LCD
·i3S idle stop-start
·USB charging
·Monoshock rear
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Inverted LCD Display
As of 30 Jul 2026
🛡️Safety
·Tyre size: 90/90-17 / 120/80-17
·Brakes: Front: Disc 276mm / Rear: Drum 130mm / Single-channel ABS
·Brakes (front/rear): Disc 276 mm / Drum 130 mm
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front Brake type: Disc 276 mm
·Rear Brake Type: Disc 220 mm
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Warranty: 5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first
As of 22 Sept 2026
·5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first (origin-market figure)
As of 04 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Alloy Wheel Type
·Front Tyre Size 90/90-17 TL
·Rear Tyre Size 120/80-17 TL
·Available Colors: Stallion Black, Cobalt Blue, Firestorm Red
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Frame Type: Tubular Underbone Diamond Type
·Swing Arm: Box type
·Wheel Type: Alloy
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80 -17
·Rear Tyre Size: 130/70 R17
·Lamps: LED Headlight with Position Lamp, LED Tail lamp and LED Winkers
·Battery (V-Ah): 12 V-6AH
·Starting System: Self Start
As of 30 Jul 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Top-tier variant imported/distributed by CG Motors
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Imported and sold via CG Motors dealer network
As of 20 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hero Xtreme 125R
Hero Xtreme 160R

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,27,900
रु 4,27,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,705
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,32,905
≈ रु 4,36,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,120 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,986 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hero Xtreme 125R full detailsHero Xtreme 160R full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hero Xtreme 125R is रु 1,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30.5%), while the Hero Xtreme 160R is ahead on power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hero Xtreme 125R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 5.3 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 06 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres · Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hero Xtreme 125R vs Hero Xtreme 160R — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hero Xtreme 125R or Hero Xtreme 160R?

As of October 2026, the Hero Xtreme 125R starts at Rs 2.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.29 lakh less than the Hero Xtreme 160R at Rs 4.28 lakh.

What is the price of the Hero Xtreme 125R and Hero Xtreme 160R in Nepal?

The Hero Xtreme 125R costs Rs 2.99 lakh to Rs 3.28 lakh and the Hero Xtreme 160R costs Rs 4.28 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hero Xtreme 125R or the Hero Xtreme 160R?

These two split the decision: the Hero Xtreme 125R is रु 1,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30.5%), while the Hero Xtreme 160R is ahead on power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hero Xtreme 125R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Hero Xtreme 160R if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Xtreme 125R vs Benelli Panarea 125Xtreme 160R vs Benelli 180SXtreme 125R vs Honda Shine BS6Xtreme 160R vs Yamaha FZ-S FIXtreme 125R vs TVS Raider 125 FIXtreme 160R vs TVS RoninXtreme 125R vs Honda SP 125Xtreme 160R vs LETBE Flygon 220

Latest on the Xtreme 125R and Xtreme 160R

All Hero bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost