NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / CFMoto 250 Dual vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6

CFMoto 250 Dual vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing 250 Dual vs MT-15 V1 BS6 variants
The short answer

Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 costs रु 25,000 less ex-showroom. MT-15 V1 BS6 has 20 mm more ground clearance. 250 Dual has 5.9 PS more power.

Choose the CFMoto 250 Dual if
250 Dual has 5.9 PS more power.

The CFMOTO 250 Dual offers an impressive power-to-weight ratio and high-end tech like a TFT display and slipper clutch for under 5 lakhs, making it a strong choice for urban riders wanting style and performance.

Pros
Aggressive streetfighter styling and premium LED lighting setup
Lighter kerb weight (151kg) compared to many 250cc competitors
Standard dual-channel ABS and slipper clutch enhance safety and control
24 HP engine delivers strong performance for its price
TFT display, riding modes and slipper clutch add premium appeal
795mm seat is friendlier for shorter riders
Cons
150mm ground clearance is relatively low for rougher Nepali terrain
Limited service network footprint outside of major urban hubs
Pillion seat comfort is compromised due to the sporty, split-seat design
150mm ground clearance limits rough-road confidence
Only 18 service centers create ownership concerns
151kg weight feels less nimble in dense traffic
As of 11 Oct 2026
Choose the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 if
Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 costs रु 25,000 less ex-showroom.MT-15 V1 BS6 has 20 mm more ground clearance.
15 rows compared
CFMoto 250 Dual price in NepalCFMoto 250 Dual price in NepalCFMoto 250 Dual price in NepalCFMoto 250 Dual price in Nepal
CFMoto
रु 5,49,900
Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 5,24,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 5,49,900
रु 5,24,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Rishi Trade Center Pvt. Ltd. (CFMOTO Nepal / ZEEHO Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
155 cc
Max power
24 bhp (24.3 PS)+5.9 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
22.5 Nm
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
RWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,120 mm
2,015 mm
Height
1,225 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,360 mm+35 mm
1,325 mm
Ground clearance
150 mm
170 mm+20 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
6
247Better
Service centres
18
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension: Upside Down (USD) Telescopic fork
·Rear suspension: Mid-positioned Mono-shock
·Adjustable suspension: Preload-adjustable rear mono-shock
As of 17 Sept 2026
—
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: 5-inch TFT Color Display
·Connectivity: Bluetooth pairing available via T-Box/App
·Riding modes: Eco and Sport modes
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Negative LCD instrument cluster with digital speedometer, bar-style tachometer, fuel gauge, ABS warning lamp, odometer, Trip 1, Trip 2, F Trip, clock
·USB charging port
·VVA indicator
·Mileage indicator
·Y Connect
As of 24 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·ABS type: Dual-channel ABS
·Front brake: 292 mm Single Disc with 4-piston caliper
·Rear brake: 220 mm Single Disc with single-piston caliper
·Tyre type: Tubeless radial tyres
·Tyre sizes: 110/70 R17 front, 140/60 R17 rear
·Traction control: Not offered
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Front Brake Type: Disc Brake 282mm
·Rear Brake Type: Disc Brake 220mm
·Dual Channel ABS
·TCS
As of 24 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Whole-vehicle warranty: 2 years or 20,000 km, whichever occurs first
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first, covering repair/replacement of defective parts free of charge
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA directly
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes: consumable/wear-and-tear items (brake shoes, fasteners, gaskets, rubber/plastic components other than tires & tubes, oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment/bend)
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust damage from atmospheric/industrial pollution effects
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in an unauthorized manner
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes claims for normal noise, vibration, or oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes damage due to misuse, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes cost of consumables (oil, grease) used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes consequential damage claims from previous malfunctions
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks from accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Customer bears expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer for warranty claims
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Headlamp type: LED Headlamp with LED DRLs
·Tail lamp: LED
·Body style: Naked streetfighter design with dual-tone aesthetics
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Upside Down Front Forks
·Bi Functional LED Headlights
·Super Wide Radial Rear Tyre
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80-17M/C 52P
·Rear Tyre Size: 140/70R-17M/C 66H Radial
·Tyre Type: Tubeless
·Headlight Type: LED
·Brake/Tail Light: LED
·Aluminium Swing Arms
·Colors: Cyan Storm, Matt Black, Ice Fluo - Vermillion, Racing Blue, Ice Strome, VIVID VIOLET METALLIC DLX
As of 24 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: Imported as CBU/CKD from China
·Nepal Launch: Re-introduced/updated with BS6-compliant features
As of 17 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

CFMoto 250 Dual
Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 5,49,900
रु 5,24,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 5,64,357
≈ रु 5,33,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 10,263 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 9,797 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

CFMoto 250 Dual full detailsYamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 25,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4.8%) and still leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach.

Choose the CFMoto 250 Dual if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 5.9 PS more power.

Choose the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 20 mm more ground clearance; 72 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 18); 241 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 6).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
CFMoto: 6 showrooms, 18 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

CFMoto 250 Dual vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — CFMoto 250 Dual or Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 starts at Rs 5.25 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.25 lakh less than the CFMoto 250 Dual at Rs 5.5 lakh.

What is the price of the CFMoto 250 Dual and Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 in Nepal?

The CFMoto 250 Dual costs Rs 5.5 lakh and the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 costs Rs 5.25 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the CFMoto 250 Dual or the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6?

On our data the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 25,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4.8%) and still leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach. Take the CFMoto 250 Dual if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

250 Dual vs Royal Enfield Classic 350MT-15 V1 BS6 vs Bajaj Pulsar N250250 Dual vs Bajaj Dominar 250MT-15 V1 BS6 vs Hero XPulse 200 4V250 Dual vs Yamaha XSR155250 Dual vs Bajaj Pulsar N250MT-15 V1 BS6 vs CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI

Latest on the 250 Dual and MT-15 V1 BS6

All CFMoto bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost