NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV vs Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Jolion Max vs Pack Two Above 79 kWh variants
The short answer

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV costs रु 26,51,000 less ex-showroom. XEV 9S has 81.6 PS more power.

Choose the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV if
Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV costs रु 26,51,000 less ex-showroom.

The Jolion Max offers a compelling feature-to-price ratio in the mid-range EV segment, making it a strong contender for tech-focused buyers. It provides premium interior amenities that justify its positioning against established competitors.

Pros
Generous list of premium comfort features
Advanced ADAS safety suite
Large 14.6-inch infotainment display
Practical ground clearance for local roads
Cons
Limited public charging network support
Brand service network is still developing
Missing official range cycle data
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
XEV 9S has 81.6 PS more power.

Expensive but compelling for buyers needing longer range and stronger performance, justified by 79 kWh battery and 450 km claim. Best for frequent intercity users and tech-focused families who want the most capable Mahindra EV SUV currently offered.

Pros
Significantly higher claimed 450 km range than Pack One.
More powerful 210 kW motor improves performance and highway confidence.
Likely richer feature set and wheels than base pack.
High 180 kW DC fast-charging capability suits long-distance travel.
Cons
Steep price at Rs 86.5 lakh limits accessibility.
Still RWD only; no AWD option for rough rural roads.
Running bigger battery may mean higher insurance and tyre costs.
As of 05 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in NepalHaval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in NepalHaval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in NepalHaval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in Nepal
Haval / GWM
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
Mahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 86,50,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
रु 86,50,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Launch pricing in early Nepal introduction phase
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
150 kW (203.9 PS)
210 kW (285.5 PS)+81.6 PS
Max torque
260 Nm
380 Nm+120 Nm
Battery
58.3 kWh
79 kWh+20.7 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
450 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
Rear-wheel drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
190 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
21
126Better
Service centres
19
120Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·14.6-inch colour touchscreen
·10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
·Six speakers
·Panoramic sunroof
·Electrically adjustable front seats
·Heated and ventilated front seats
·Automatic climate control with rear AC vents
·Electric tailgate
·Wireless charging
·Multiple USB ports
·Ambient lighting
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Same three-row seven-seat interior configuration as base variant
·Higher variant expected to offer richer equipment, but details sparse
·Premium positioning highlighted in launch coverage
As of 23 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
·Voice control
·Smartphone connectivity
·6.6 kW AC charging
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Higher variant likely packs larger screen, better audio, more connectivity
·Core digital cluster and EV-specific displays common to all trims
As of 25 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane departure warning and lane-keeping assistance
·Lane-change assistance
·Forward collision warning and autonomous emergency braking
·Blind-spot monitoring
·Front radar and driver fatigue monitoring
·Rear cross traffic warning and braking
·Transparent underbody view system
·Front and rear parking sensors
·360-degree camera
·Door-open warning
·Rear collision warning
·Emergency signal system
As of 26 Aug 2026
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree camera on top variants
·adas_level: Level 2+ ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
·ABS with EBD and ESP standard
·Isofix child-seat mounts in second row
As of 05 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·MacPherson struts at the front
·Multi-link suspension at the rear
·Disc brakes on all four wheels
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Largest Mahindra electric SUV in Nepal, three-row dedicated EV
·19‑inch alloy wheels on higher variant
·Distinct EV styling with LED signature and aero-focused design
·Offered in six colour options including Everest White and Nebula Blue
As of 23 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Jolion Max EV launched at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
·Launch / Middle variant ex-showroom price Rs 59,99,000
·Regular Middle variant price Rs 57,99,000; launch offer at Rs 59,99,000
·Part of GWM Nepal EV lineup with Ora 03 and Ora 5
As of 25 Aug 2026
·Price set at Rs 86,50,000 ex-showroom for Pack Two Above
·Launched together with Pack One Above at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
·Agni distributes via nationwide showroom and dealer network
As of 23 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV
Mahindra XEV 9S

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 86,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 86,88,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,03,997 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV full detailsMahindra XEV 9S full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV is रु 26,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (44.2%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 101 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 19); 20.7 kWh more battery capacity; 81.6 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Haval / GWM: 21 showrooms, 19 service centres · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV vs Mahindra XEV 9S — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV or Mahindra XEV 9S?

As of October 2026, the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV starts at Rs 59.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.01 lakh less than the Mahindra XEV 9S at Rs 60 lakh.

What is the price of the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV and Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal?

The Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 86.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV or the Mahindra XEV 9S?

These two split the decision: the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV is रु 26,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (44.2%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Mahindra XEV 9S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Jolion Max EV vs Wuling Darion EVXEV 9S vs Wuling Darion EVJolion Max EV vs Dongfeng E-007XEV 9S vs Dongfeng E-007Jolion Max EV vs Hongqi EHS4XEV 9S vs Hongqi EHS4

Latest on the Jolion Max EV and XEV 9S

All Haval / GWM carsAll Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost