NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs Hyundai Creta EV

BYD Atto 3 vs Hyundai Creta EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 7 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs Smart (O) LR variants
The short answer

Hyundai Creta EV costs रु 8,04,000 less ex-showroom. Creta EV has 35.4 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
Hyundai Creta EV costs रु 8,04,000 less ex-showroom.Creta EV has 35.4 PS more power.

This is the value-focused long-range Creta EV for buyers who want maximum claimed range without stepping into the top-end price band. It suits long-distance commuters and buyers who fear frequent charging more than they fear missing luxury features. It is attractive if range is your priority, but it still sits at a premium price in Nepal.

Pros
Best claimed range among the lower trims.
Long-range capability reduces charging anxiety.
Core EV drivetrain remains simple and efficient.
More practical for intercity use than 42 kWh variants.
Cons
Pays extra mainly for battery capacity.
Likely still misses premium convenience items.
Range figure is claimed, not Nepal road-tested.
As of 03 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
Hyundai Creta EV price in NepalHyundai Creta EV price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 69,96,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 69,96,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)
126 kW (171.3 PS)+35.4 PS
Max torque
310 Nm+55 Nm
255 Nm
Battery
60.5 kWh+18.5 kWh
42 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
Not disclosed
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
front-wheel drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69
81Better
Service centres
44Better
35
CCS2 fast chargers
0
10
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
·Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
·Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
·Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
·Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
·Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
·Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
·Panoramic sunroof
As of 31 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
·Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
As of 31 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·6 airbags
·ABS with EBD
·ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
·Hill-start Assist Control
·Hill Descent Control
·TPMS Highline
·Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
·Lane Following Assist
·Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
As of 31 Aug 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
·Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
·Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
·Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
As of 31 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Long-range variant listed in Nepal pricing coverage
As of 03 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
Hyundai Creta EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 69,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 70,24,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 84,111 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsHyundai Creta EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hyundai Creta EV is रु 8,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.5%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 9 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 35); 18.5 kWh more battery capacity; 55 Nm more torque.

Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 35.4 PS more power; 12 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 69).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs Hyundai Creta EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or Hyundai Creta EV?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Creta EV starts at Rs 51.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 10.94 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and Hyundai Creta EV in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the Hyundai Creta EV costs Rs 51.96 lakh to Rs 69.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the Hyundai Creta EV?

These two split the decision: the Hyundai Creta EV is रु 8,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.5%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Hyundai Creta EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVCreta EV vs Omoda E5 ProAtto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkCreta EV vs Jaecoo J5Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01Creta EV vs Mahindra XUV 400 EVAtto 3 vs GAC Aion VCreta EV vs Forthing Friday EV

Latest on the Atto 3 and Creta EV

All BYD carsAll Hyundai carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost