NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Avatr 11 EV vs BYD Seal

Avatr 11 EV vs BYD Seal in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 20 Aug 2026Comparing 116 kWh RWD vs Performance (390 kW) variants
The short answer

Avatr 11 EV costs रु 35,00,000 less ex-showroom. Seal has 217.3 PS more power.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
Avatr 11 EV costs रु 35,00,000 less ex-showroom.

The ultimate choice for long-distance EV touring in Nepal, offering one of the largest batteries available in the country for a marginal premium over the 90kWh.

Pros
Massive 116 kWh battery offers class-leading range
Ultra-fast DC charging capability
Lidar-based ADAS provides superior safety sensing
Excellent value relative to battery size increase
Cons
Heavier kerb weight affects agility compared to 90kWh
Rear visibility is restricted by the small rear window
NPR 15 million price enters territory of established luxury brands
Lidar sensors are expensive to replace if damaged
As of 09 Sept 2026
Choose the BYD Seal if
Seal has 217.3 PS more power.
16 rows compared
Avatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in Nepal
Avatr
रु 1,60,00,000Lowest price
BYD Seal price in NepalBYD Seal price in Nepal
BYD
रु 1,95,00,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,60,00,000Cheapest
रु 1,95,00,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
313 PS
390 kW (530.3 PS)+217.3 PS
Max torque
370 Nm
670 Nm+300 Nm
Battery
116.8 kWh+34.2 kWh
82.6 kWh
Claimed range
705 km (CLTC)
520 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain
RWD
AWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,880 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,970 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,601 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
10
69Better
Service centres
1
44Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·seating_capacity: 5
·sunroof_type: panoramic glass roof
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 09 Sept 2026
—
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 15.6-inch floating central touchscreen
·Huawei HarmonyOS based infotainment system
·v2l_supported: Yes
As of 09 Sept 2026
—
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree surround view camera
·adas_level: Level 2+ including 3 Lidars and AEB
As of 09 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Active rear spoiler and frameless doors
·21-inch or 22-inch alloy wheel options
As of 09 Sept 2026
—
📊Sales & Imports
·Top-tier long-range variant for the Nepal market
·Backed by CG Motors' extensive service network
As of 09 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Avatr 11 EV
BYD Seal

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,60,00,000
रु 1,95,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,60,23,985
≈ रु 1,95,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,92,364 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,34,444 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Avatr 11 EV full detailsBYD Seal full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Avatr 11 EV is रु 35,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (21.9%), while the BYD Seal is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 34.2 kWh more battery capacity.

Choose the BYD Seal if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 43 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 1); 217.3 PS more power; 300 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 20 August 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Avatr: 10 showrooms, 1 service centre · BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Avatr 11 EV vs BYD Seal — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Avatr 11 EV or BYD Seal?

As of October 2026, the BYD Seal starts at Rs 1.1 crore ex-showroom — Rs 35 lakh less than the Avatr 11 EV at Rs 1.45 crore.

What is the price of the Avatr 11 EV and BYD Seal in Nepal?

The Avatr 11 EV costs Rs 1.45 crore to Rs 1.6 crore and the BYD Seal costs Rs 1.1 crore to Rs 1.95 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Avatr 11 EV or the BYD Seal?

These two split the decision: the Avatr 11 EV is रु 35,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (21.9%), while the BYD Seal is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Avatr 11 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the BYD Seal if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

11 EV vs BMW iX2Seal vs Skywell ET511 EV vs Kia EV6Seal vs MG U9 EV11 EV vs Kia EV9Seal vs Maxus eTerron 9Seal vs Zeekr X

Latest on the 11 EV and Seal

All Avatr carsAll BYD carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost