NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Avatr 11 EV vs BMW iX2

Avatr 11 EV vs BMW iX2 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing 116 kWh RWD vs eDrive20 M Sport variants
The short answer

Avatr 11 EV costs रु 19,96,000 less ex-showroom. 11 EV has 109.1 PS more power.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
Avatr 11 EV costs रु 19,96,000 less ex-showroom.11 EV has 109.1 PS more power.

The ultimate choice for long-distance EV touring in Nepal, offering one of the largest batteries available in the country for a marginal premium over the 90kWh.

Pros
Massive 116 kWh battery offers class-leading range
Ultra-fast DC charging capability
Lidar-based ADAS provides superior safety sensing
Excellent value relative to battery size increase
Cons
Heavier kerb weight affects agility compared to 90kWh
Rear visibility is restricted by the small rear window
NPR 15 million price enters territory of established luxury brands
Lidar sensors are expensive to replace if damaged
As of 09 Sept 2026
Choose the BMW iX2 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The iX2 M Sport offers a premium, stylish electric coupe experience, though its high price point makes it a niche choice for luxury buyers in Nepal.

Pros
Striking coupe-SUV design
Strong brand prestige
Competitive WLTP range
Standard M Sport package
Cons
High price point
Limited charging infrastructure outside major cities
FWD only, lacking xDrive performance
Expensive maintenance post-warranty
As of 29 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
Avatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in Nepal
Avatr
रु 1,60,00,000Lowest price
BMW iX2 price in NepalBMW iX2 price in NepalBMW iX2 price in NepalBMW iX2 price in Nepal
BMW
रु 1,79,96,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,60,00,000Cheapest
रु 1,79,96,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
313 PS+109.1 PS
150 kW (203.9 PS)
Max torque
370 Nm+120 Nm
250 Nm
Battery
116.8 kWh+101.4 kWh
15.4 kWh
Claimed range
705 km (CLTC)
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
RWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,880 mm
4,554 mm
Width
1,970 mm
1,845 mm
Height
1,601 mm
1,560 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,692 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
10Better
8
Service centres
1
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·seating_capacity: 5
·sunroof_type: panoramic glass roof
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Acoustic glazing
·2-zone automatic air conditioning with extended contents
·Aluminium Hexacube Pale M interior trim
·Automatic operation of tailgate
·Leather Vernasca Leather/MOCHA
·Luxury instrument panel
·M high-gloss Shadowline
·Panorama glass roof
·Seat adjustment, electric, with memory
·Seat heating for driver and front passenger
·Sport seats for driver and front passenger
·Speedometer with kilometer reading
·Sun protection glazing
·Wireless charging tray
·Child seat ISOFIX attachment
·Comfort access system
·Interior and exterior mirror package
·Interior rear-view mirror with automatic anti-dazzle function
As of 01 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 15.6-inch floating central touchscreen
·Huawei HarmonyOS based infotainment system
·v2l_supported: Yes
As of 09 Sept 2026
·HiFi loudspeaker system Harman Kardon with digital amplifier, 12 speakers
·BMW Head-Up Display
·BMW IconicSounds Electric
·BMW Live Cockpit Professional
·Parking Assistant Plus
As of 01 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree surround view camera
·adas_level: Level 2+ including 3 Lidars and AEB
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Front airbags for driver and front passenger
·Side airbags for driver and front passenger, integrated in door-side seat backrest bolsters for all seat variants
·Head airbags integrated into roof frame and A-pillar for all 4 outer seats
·Front/rear brake discs
·Integrated braking system
·Electromechanical parking brake
·Automatic Hold function
·Drive-off assistant: prevents vehicle from rolling back on an incline for about 1.5 seconds
·Dynamic Brake Control
·Dry braking
·Brake pad wear indicator
·Attentiveness assistant analysing driver's driving style (steering), time of day and travel time, function from 70 km/h and above, break recommendation adjustable: standard, sensitive or no break recommendation, activated automatically each time engine is started, suggests break in control display
·Warning triangle
·Tyre pressure monitoring system
·Tyre repair kit
As of 01 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·BMW Warranty comprehensively protects against unexpected repair costs (except for wearing parts) for up to 2 years, valid worldwide.
·6 years or 100000 km whichever comes early.
As of 29 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Active rear spoiler and frameless doors
·21-inch or 22-inch alloy wheel options
As of 09 Sept 2026
·BMW kidney Iconic Glow
·Exterior Line Satin Aluminium
·Exterior mirror package: exterior mirror on driver's side, aspherical, electrochromic; fold-in function electric; automatic parking function on front passenger's exterior mirror; operating elements illuminated; BMW logo projected as courtesy lights; key-dependent memory function
·M Sport exterior parts
·Adaptive LED headlights with premium appearance, daytime driving lights and position lights, cornering light (speed and steering angle) and turn indicators, junction and roundabout lighting, low-beam and high-beam headlight function (split LED technology), no-dazzle 12-segment high-beam headlights (BMW Selective Beam), city and country lighting, motorway beam pattern via headlight range control, automatic headlight range control, bad weather light function, light staging (welcome and goodbye), blue design elements within the lights
·High Beam Assistance
·19" M light-alloy wheels Double-spoke style 871 M Bicolour
·Exterior Color: Brooklyn Grey
As of 01 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Top-tier long-range variant for the Nepal market
·Backed by CG Motors' extensive service network
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Premium variant catering to enthusiast buyers in Nepal
·Imported as CBU
As of 10 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Avatr 11 EV
BMW iX2

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,60,00,000
रु 1,79,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,60,23,985
≈ रु 1,80,19,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,92,364 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,16,362 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Avatr 11 EV full detailsBMW iX2 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Avatr 11 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 19,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.5%) and still leads on battery capacity and power.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 101.4 kWh more battery capacity; 109.1 PS more power; 120 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 4

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Avatr: 10 showrooms, 1 service centre · BMW: 8 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Avatr 11 EV vs BMW iX2 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Avatr 11 EV or BMW iX2?

As of October 2026, the Avatr 11 EV starts at Rs 1.45 crore ex-showroom — Rs 4.96 lakh less than the BMW iX2 at Rs 1.5 crore.

What is the price of the Avatr 11 EV and BMW iX2 in Nepal?

The Avatr 11 EV costs Rs 1.45 crore to Rs 1.6 crore and the BMW iX2 costs Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Avatr 11 EV or the BMW iX2?

On our data the Avatr 11 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 19,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.5%) and still leads on battery capacity and power. Take the Avatr 11 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

11 EV vs Kia EV6iX2 vs Kia EV611 EV vs Kia EV9iX2 vs Kia EV911 EV vs BYD SealiX2 vs Deepal E07
All Avatr carsAll BMW carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost