NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Seal vs Skywell ET5

BYD Seal vs Skywell ET5 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 20 Aug 2026Comparing Performance (390 kW) vs Skywell ET5 EV variants
The short answer

Skywell ET5 costs रु 80,00,000 less ex-showroom. Seal has 326.3 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Seal if
Seal has 326.3 PS more power.
Choose the Skywell ET5 if
Skywell ET5 costs रु 80,00,000 less ex-showroom.

A premium electric SUV offering exceptional interior comfort and advanced tech, though priced high for its brand recognition in Nepal.

Pros
Excellent interior luxury features like the 'sleep mode' reclining seats
High-capacity 72kWh battery providing respectable real-world range
Comprehensive Level 2 ADAS safety suite
Cons
Relatively low ground clearance (159mm) for a large SUV in Nepal
Higher price point compared to established rivals like the BYD Atto 3
Limited brand presence and specialized service network
As of 11 Sept 2026
19 rows compared
BYD Seal price in NepalBYD Seal price in Nepal
BYD
रु 1,95,00,000
Skywell ET5 price in Nepal
Skywell
रु 1,15,00,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,95,00,000
रु 1,15,00,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
390 kW (530.3 PS)+326.3 PS
204 PS
Max torque
670 Nm+350 Nm
320 Nm
Battery
82.6 kWh
86 kWh+3.4 kWh
Claimed range
520 km (WLTP)
620 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
AWD
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,698 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,908 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,696 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
197 mm
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
6
Service centres
44Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
1
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
—
·seating_capacity: 5-seater
·First-class VIP fully reclining 'sleep mode' seats
·sunroof_type: Panoramic sunroof
·Leather upholstery with ventilated and heated front seats
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·infotainment_size_in: 12.8-inch touchscreen
·Instrument Cluster: 12.3-inch digital display
·parking_brake_type: Electronic (EPB) with Auto Hold
·v2l_supported: Yes
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
—
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree panoramic camera
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS
·Features include Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, and Lane Keep Assist
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·battery: 8 years or 150,000 km
·motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
·whole-vehicle: 5 years or 100,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
—
·Full LED laser headlights
·19-inch alloy wheels
·Power tailgate
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
·Officially launched in Nepal on Baisakh 06, 2081
·Imported and distributed by G Motors Pvt. Ltd.
·Single ET5 variant currently sold in Nepal market
·Ex-showroom price now listed as Rs 1,15,00,000
As of 05 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Seal
Skywell ET5

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,95,00,000
रु 1,15,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,95,23,985
≈ रु 1,15,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 2,34,444 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,38,262 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Seal full detailsSkywell ET5 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Skywell ET5 is रु 80,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (69.6%), while the BYD Seal is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Seal if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 43 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 1); 326.3 PS more power; 350 Nm more torque.

Choose the Skywell ET5 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 3.4 kWh more battery capacity.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 20 August 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Skywell: 6 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Seal vs Skywell ET5 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Seal or Skywell ET5?

As of October 2026, the Skywell ET5 starts at Rs 1.09 crore ex-showroom — Rs 1 lakh less than the BYD Seal at Rs 1.1 crore.

What is the price of the BYD Seal and Skywell ET5 in Nepal?

The BYD Seal costs Rs 1.1 crore to Rs 1.95 crore and the Skywell ET5 costs Rs 1.09 crore to Rs 1.15 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Seal or the Skywell ET5?

These two split the decision: the Skywell ET5 is रु 80,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (69.6%), while the BYD Seal is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Seal if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Skywell ET5 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Seal vs MG U9 EVET5 vs MG U9 EVSeal vs Maxus eTerron 9ET5 vs Maxus eTerron 9Seal vs Zeekr XET5 vs Zeekr X

Latest on the Seal and ET5

All BYD carsAll Skywell carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost