NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Avatr 11 EV vs Kia EV6

Avatr 11 EV vs Kia EV6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing 116 kWh RWD vs GT-Line AWD variants
The short answer

Kia EV6 costs रु 34,10,000 less ex-showroom. EV6 has 162.9 PS more power.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The ultimate choice for long-distance EV touring in Nepal, offering one of the largest batteries available in the country for a marginal premium over the 90kWh.

Pros
Massive 116 kWh battery offers class-leading range
Ultra-fast DC charging capability
Lidar-based ADAS provides superior safety sensing
Excellent value relative to battery size increase
Cons
Heavier kerb weight affects agility compared to 90kWh
Rear visibility is restricted by the small rear window
NPR 15 million price enters territory of established luxury brands
Lidar sensors are expensive to replace if damaged
As of 09 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia EV6 if
Kia EV6 costs रु 34,10,000 less ex-showroom.EV6 has 162.9 PS more power.

The GT-Line AWD is a high-performance EV that rivals luxury brands in acceleration and tech, though its high price makes it a niche luxury purchase in Nepal.

Pros
Dual-motor AWD system with massive 605 Nm torque
Top-tier ADAS suite and tech features like AR HUD
Distinctive and aggressive GT-Line aesthetic
Massive 605 Nm torque provides sports-car level acceleration
Industry-leading 800V architecture allows 10-80% charging in 18 minutes
Comprehensive Level 2 ADAS suite and 8 airbags for safety
Cons
Extremely expensive compared to the standard RWD variant
Reduced range and frunk space compared to the RWD
160mm ground clearance is risky on rural Nepali roads
160 mm ground clearance is low for some Nepali road conditions
Significantly more expensive than other mass-market electric crossovers
Lacks a panoramic sunroof which is common at this price point
As of 10 Oct 2026
17 rows compared
Avatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in Nepal
Avatr
रु 1,60,00,000
Kia EV6 price in NepalKia EV6 price in NepalKia EV6 price in NepalKia EV6 price in Nepal
Kia
रु 1,25,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,60,00,000
रु 1,25,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
313 PS
350 kW (475.9 PS)+162.9 PS
Max torque
370 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
116.8 kWh+39.4 kWh
77.4 kWh
Claimed range
705 km (CLTC)
Not disclosed
Transmission
Not disclosed
Automatic
Drivetrain
RWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,880 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,970 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,601 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
10
43Better
Service centres
1
30Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·seating_capacity: 5
·sunroof_type: panoramic glass roof
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Interior package: Black suede seats with vegan leather bolsters; 64-color ambient lighting; tilt & telescopic steering; vegan leather steering wheel; rear parcel shelf; metal scuff plates; sporty alloy pedals; auto-dimming rear-view mirror
As of 03 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 15.6-inch floating central touchscreen
·Huawei HarmonyOS based infotainment system
·v2l_supported: Yes
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Technology package: Dual LED headlamps with adaptive beam; shift by wire; 31.24 cm driver display; 31.24 cm touchscreen navigation; EPB with Auto Hold; paddle shifters; relaxation seats; V2L; 360 camera; Kia Connect 60+ features
·Speakers: 4 speakers + 2 tweeters
As of 03 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree surround view camera
·adas_level: Level 2+ including 3 Lidars and AEB
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Safety package: 8 airbags; all-wheel disc brakes; ABS; ESC; HAC; MCBA; BAS; VSM; ESS; front & rear parking sensors; ISOFIX
·ADAS package: FCA car/pedestrian/cyclist/junction turning; LKA; BCA; RCCA; SEA; LFA; BSD; DAW; SCC with Stop & Go
As of 03 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·battery: 8 years or 160,000 km
·whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Active rear spoiler and frameless doors
·21-inch or 22-inch alloy wheel options
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Tyre size: 235/55 R19 – 48.74 cm
·Body colours: Moonscape; Snow White Pearl; Runway Red; Aurora Black Pearl; Yacht Blue
·Interior: Black interior – black suede seats with vegan leather bolsters
As of 03 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Top-tier long-range variant for the Nepal market
·Backed by CG Motors' extensive service network
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Import Route: CBU (Completely Built Unit) from South Korea
As of 11 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Avatr 11 EV
Kia EV6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,60,00,000
रु 1,25,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,60,23,985
≈ रु 1,26,13,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,92,364 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,51,367 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Avatr 11 EV full detailsKia EV6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Kia EV6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 34,10,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.1%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 39.4 kWh more battery capacity.

Choose the Kia EV6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 29 more service centres in Nepal (30 vs 1); 162.9 PS more power; 33 more showrooms in Nepal (43 vs 10).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Avatr: 10 showrooms, 1 service centre · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Avatr 11 EV vs Kia EV6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Avatr 11 EV or Kia EV6?

As of October 2026, the Kia EV6 starts at Rs 1.26 crore ex-showroom — Rs 19.1 lakh less than the Avatr 11 EV at Rs 1.45 crore.

What is the price of the Avatr 11 EV and Kia EV6 in Nepal?

The Avatr 11 EV costs Rs 1.45 crore to Rs 1.6 crore and the Kia EV6 costs Rs 1.26 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Avatr 11 EV or the Kia EV6?

On our data the Kia EV6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 34,10,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.1%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power. Take the Avatr 11 EV if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Take the Kia EV6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

11 EV vs BMW iX2EV6 vs Deepal E0711 EV vs Kia EV9EV6 vs Hyundai Ioniq 511 EV vs BYD SealEV6 vs BMW iX2

Latest on the 11 EV and EV6

All Avatr carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost