NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Avatr 11 EV vs Kia EV9

Avatr 11 EV vs Kia EV9 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing 116 kWh RWD vs EV9 (all trims, indicative) variants
The short answer

Avatr 11 EV costs रु 19,90,000 less ex-showroom. 11 EV has 95.5 PS more power.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
Avatr 11 EV costs रु 19,90,000 less ex-showroom.11 EV has 95.5 PS more power.

The ultimate choice for long-distance EV touring in Nepal, offering one of the largest batteries available in the country for a marginal premium over the 90kWh.

Pros
Massive 116 kWh battery offers class-leading range
Ultra-fast DC charging capability
Lidar-based ADAS provides superior safety sensing
Excellent value relative to battery size increase
Cons
Heavier kerb weight affects agility compared to 90kWh
Rear visibility is restricted by the small rear window
NPR 15 million price enters territory of established luxury brands
Lidar sensors are expensive to replace if damaged
As of 09 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia EV9 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At around NPR 1.80 crore, the EV9 is a niche flagship SUV offering space, technology and range for affluent family buyers or corporate fleets seeking a statement EV. Strong battery size, long claimed range and seven-seat practicality make it compelling, but missing officially published Nepal-specific safety/feature details and the high price mean it best suits buyers prioritizing brand image and comfort over pure value.

Pros
Large 77.4 kWh battery and long claimed 561 km range for intercity use.
True seven-seat, 2+3+2 layout with generous dimensions and wheelbase.
Flagship image and most expensive Kia in Nepal, strong road presence.
Backed by Kia’s existing multi-city EV dealer network in major urban hubs.
Cons
Very high price versus other large EVs and hybrid SUVs available in Nepal.
Single Nepal variant limits choice for buyers wanting cheaper or higher-performance trims.
As of 08 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
Avatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in NepalAvatr 11 EV price in Nepal
Avatr
रु 1,60,00,000Lowest price
Kia EV9 price in Nepal
Kia
रु 1,79,90,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,60,00,000Cheapest
रु 1,79,90,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No specific cash discount or launch offer officially disclosed for EV9 in Nepal.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
313 PS+95.5 PS
160 kW (217.5 PS)
Max torque
370 Nm+20 Nm
350 Nm
Battery
116.8 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
705 km (CLTC)
561 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
RWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,880 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,970 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,601 mm
Not disclosed
Seating
Not disclosed
7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
10
43Better
Service centres
1
30Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·seating_capacity: 5
·sunroof_type: panoramic glass roof
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 09 Sept 2026
·7-seater cabin with 2+3+2 seating layout
·Premium, high-tech interior design highlighted
·Likely multi-zone automatic climate control
As of 08 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 15.6-inch floating central touchscreen
·Huawei HarmonyOS based infotainment system
·v2l_supported: Yes
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Likely supports wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
As of 08 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree surround view camera
·adas_level: Level 2+ including 3 Lidars and AEB
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Total airbags: 10 for EV9 models tracked in Nepal
As of 22 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Active rear spoiler and frameless doors
·21-inch or 22-inch alloy wheel options
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Bold flagship SUV styling with futuristic front fascia
·19-inch alloy wheels on long-wheelbase body
·Multiple exterior colors including Aurora Black Pearl, Ivory Silver, Panthera Metal, Pebble Grey, Snow White Pearl
·Seating configuration range: 2+3+2 or 3‑row layouts
As of 22 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Top-tier long-range variant for the Nepal market
·Backed by CG Motors' extensive service network
As of 09 Sept 2026
·Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs 1,79,90,000
·Ex-showroom price Rs 17,990,000.79 Cr confirmed by EV portals
·Most expensive Kia model in Nepal lineup
·Sold via authorized Kia dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
As of 08 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Avatr 11 EV
Kia EV9

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,60,00,000
रु 1,79,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,60,23,985
≈ रु 1,80,18,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,92,364 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,16,290 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Avatr 11 EV full detailsKia EV9 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Avatr 11 EV is रु 19,90,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.4%), while the Kia EV9 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Avatr 11 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 95.5 PS more power; 20 Nm more torque.

Choose the Kia EV9 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 29 more service centres in Nepal (30 vs 1); 33 more showrooms in Nepal (43 vs 10).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Avatr: 10 showrooms, 1 service centre · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Avatr 11 EV vs Kia EV9 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Avatr 11 EV or Kia EV9?

As of October 2026, the Avatr 11 EV starts at Rs 1.45 crore ex-showroom — Rs 34.9 lakh less than the Kia EV9 at Rs 1.8 crore.

What is the price of the Avatr 11 EV and Kia EV9 in Nepal?

The Avatr 11 EV costs Rs 1.45 crore to Rs 1.6 crore and the Kia EV9 costs Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Avatr 11 EV or the Kia EV9?

These two split the decision: the Avatr 11 EV is रु 19,90,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.4%), while the Kia EV9 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Avatr 11 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Kia EV9 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

11 EV vs BMW iX2EV9 vs BMW iX211 EV vs Kia EV6EV9 vs Hyundai IONIQ 911 EV vs BYD SealEV9 vs Xpeng X9
All Avatr carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost