NEPAL AUTOMART
Avatr 11 EV
Rs 1.45 crore – Rs 1.6 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Avatr 11EV. These refer to the Avatr 11 EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Avatr / 11 EV

Avatr 11 EV in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
⚡ ev

Avatr 11 EV Price in Nepal

Rs 1.45 crore – Rs 1.6 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 9, 2026

The Avatr 11 EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.45 crore to Rs 1.6 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the Avatr 11 EV

Avatr 11 arrives in Nepal as a high-tech, coupe-style electric SUV aimed squarely at buyers who want luxury, performance and cutting-edge tech in a single package. With long-range batteries, fast performance and a feature list that feels closer to a premium European EV than a mainstream crossover, it positions itself as a statement purchase for Kathmandu’s emerging EV luxury segment. The focus here is on the top 116 kWh RWD variant currently sold in Nepal, which sets the tone for the entire range.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 15 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

White SUV parked against beige backdrop
White SUV parked against beige backdropour own photo

The Avatr 11 makes an immediate visual impact, with a sleek coupe-SUV silhouette, a low, wide stance and dramatic lighting signatures that give it a distinctly futuristic presence on Nepali roads. The nose is clean and minimalist, with slim daytime running lights and a smooth, aero-optimised front that clearly departs from traditional grille-heavy SUVs, underlining its pure-electric identity. In profile, the long wheelbase, tapering roofline and flush door handles contribute both to aerodynamics and to the impression of a more expensive class of vehicle, something that will appeal to buyers upgrading from conventional premium SUVs. The top 116 kWh RWD variant in Nepal leans fully into this upscale look with large alloy wheels and a carefully detailed rear end that integrates the continuous light bar and sculpted surfaces in a way that looks tailored for city boulevards rather than rough backroads.

Performance & drivetrain

In Nepal, the Avatr 11 is offered as a pure electric rear-wheel-drive SUV, and the 116 kWh RWD variant sits at the top of the local lineup, pairing a large battery with a powerful single motor. This configuration is engineered to deliver strong, effortless acceleration that feels closer to sports-sedan territory than a typical family crossover, with instant torque and a claimed 0–100 km/h time in the sub-5-second bracket for the top-spec global versions, giving us high expectations for brisk performance from the RWD tune sold here. The generous battery capacity on the 116 kWh RWD model translates into long claimed range under international test cycles, which in Nepalese use should comfortably cover extended Kathmandu–Pokhara or East-West Highway runs with a single overnight charge, especially if driven sensibly rather than flat-out. Being rear-wheel drive, the Avatr 11 is positioned as a driver-focused EV, and with its long wheelbase and sophisticated suspension, we expect a balance of stability and comfort that feels well suited to the mix of urban traffic, highway cruising and occasional rough patches that define typical Nepali usage.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard and seats in brown leather
Dashboard and seats in brown leatherour own photo

Inside, the Avatr 11 116 kWh RWD variant presents itself as a tech-led luxury space, with a wide dashboard dominated by multiple large screens and a clean, horizontal design that emphasises width and modernity. High-quality materials, ambient lighting and premium seating help the cabin feel closer to a luxury import than a mainstream EV, with the top variant typically offering powered seats, advanced climate control and a full suite of infotainment and connectivity features. The long wheelbase and electric packaging allow generous legroom for both front and rear passengers, making it practical for family use or for owners who frequently travel with colleagues or clients, while the rear seats and boot offer enough space for weekend trips with luggage without feeling cramped. On the feature front, the top Nepal-spec 116 kWh RWD version is equipped with an extensive safety and driver-assistance set, including multiple airbags, active safety systems and sophisticated ADAS-style functions, reinforcing the impression that this is a tech-rich EV meant to showcase what modern software-driven motoring can feel like in Nepal.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Avatr 11 is positioned firmly in the emerging premium EV segment, with the 90 kWh RWD variant listed at Rs 1,45,00,000 and the top 116 kWh RWD variant at Rs 1,60,00,000 ex-showroom, placing it above mainstream electric crossovers and alongside luxury-badged imports in buyer perception. At these prices, it naturally competes with higher-end electric offerings and premium ICE SUVs that typically dominate Kathmandu’s affluent neighbourhoods, but it counters them with far lower running costs and a strong technology story. For owners who have reliable access to home or office charging in the city, the large battery and efficient drivetrain promise significantly reduced energy costs compared to petrol or diesel SUVs of similar performance, especially as electricity tariffs and the growing network of private chargers make daily EV use increasingly convenient. This makes the Avatr 11 particularly suited to urban professionals and business owners who want a future-facing, visually striking SUV that doubles as a personal statement about sustainability and tech-savvy living, more than a utilitarian rural workhorse.

Verdict

Viewed in the Nepal context, the Avatr 11 116 kWh RWD stands out as a bold, high-tech alternative to conventional luxury SUVs, combining striking design, strong performance and a feature-rich interior in a package that is clearly aimed at early adopters and style-conscious buyers. Its pricing reflects its ambition: this is not an EV for the mass market yet, but for those willing to invest in cutting-edge electric mobility and enjoy the long-term benefits of lower running costs and a modern ownership experience. The rear-wheel-drive layout, long-range battery and advanced safety and driver-assistance technologies on the top variant align well with the needs of urban and highway use in Nepal, where comfort, stability and confidence matter as much as outright speed. For buyers who want their next car to feel genuinely different from the petrol and diesel SUVs that still dominate the roads, the Avatr 11 offers a compelling, future-facing choice that makes sense as an editorially strong recommendation within its niche segment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Avatr 11 EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
90 kWh RWDरु 1,45,00,000
116 kWh RWDरु 1,60,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (90 kWh RWD)रु 1,45,00,000
First-year road tax—
Third-party insurance—
On-road estimate unavailable—
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,74,330/mo
रु 58,00,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,40,243/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

We do not have a confirmed engine/motor size for this variant. Enter its kW above to calculate road tax and an on-road estimate. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
313 PS
Max torque
370 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
90.38 kWh
Claimed range
600 km (CLTC)
10–80% DC charge
25 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
502 L
Ground clearance
170 mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
313 PS
Max torque
370 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
116.79 kWh
Claimed range
705 km (CLTC)
10–80% DC charge
25 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
502 L
Ground clearance
170 mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Dimensions, Cargo, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
90 kWh RWD
रु 1,45,00,000
116 kWh RWD
रु 1,60,00,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 90.38 kWh gross ternary lithium battery
  • 600 km claimed range under CLTC cycle
  • CLTC range cycle used for official Nepal figures
  • 116.79 kWh gross ternary lithium battery
  • 705 km claimed range under CLTC cycle
  • Peak DC charging power: 240 kW peak charging
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 25 minutes
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • RWD drive layout
  • Maximum power: 230 kW / 313 PS
  • Maximum torque: 370 Nm
  • Transmission type: single-speed
  • RWD drive layout
  • Maximum power: 230 kW / 313 PS
  • Maximum torque: 370 Nm
  • Transmission type: single-speed
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2975 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 170 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2975 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 170 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4880 mm
  • Width: 1970 mm
  • Height: 1601 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2160 kg
  • Length: 4880 mm
  • Width: 1970 mm
  • Height: 1601 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2240 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 502 Litres
  • Front trunk (frunk) provides additional 95L storage
  • Boot litres: 502 Litres
  • Front trunk (frunk) available
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Sunroof type: panoramic glass roof
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Sunroof type: panoramic glass roof
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 15.6-inch floating central touchscreen
  • 10.25-inch driver display and 10.25-inch passenger screen
  • Wireless charging and V2L supported
  • Infotainment size in: 15.6-inch floating central touchscreen
  • Huawei HarmonyOS based infotainment system
  • Vehicle-to-load: Yes
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree surround view camera
  • Adas level: Level 2+ with AEB, Adaptive Cruise, and Lane Keep
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360-degree surround view camera
  • Adas level: Level 2+ including 3 Lidars and AEB
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Minimalist SUV-Coupe design with hidden door handles
  • LED matrix headlamps and full-width LED taillight
  • Active rear spoiler and frameless doors
  • 21-inch or 22-inch alloy wheel options
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China by CG Motors
  • Launched in Nepal August 2024
  • Top-tier long-range variant for the Nepal market
  • Backed by CG Motors' extensive service network
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • A premium luxury offering that blends high-tech Huawei internals with a distinct aesthetic, making it a strong alternative to European luxury EVs.
  • The ultimate choice for long-distance EV touring in Nepal, offering one of the largest batteries available in the country for a marginal premium over the 90kWh.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the 90 kWh RWD

WHY THIS ONE
High-end tech integration with Huawei HarmonyOS
Distinctive and futuristic SUV-coupe styling
Substantial real-world range even on the base battery
Premium interior material quality
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
High price point for a relatively new brand in Nepal
Coupe styling limits rear headroom for taller passengers
Ground clearance is modest for Nepal's rural roads
Complex tech may have a steep learning curve

More Avatr 11 EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Avatr 11 EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Avatr 07Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Avatr 11 EV

11 EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
40 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
design and aestheticstechnology and featuresreliability and build quality
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
beautiful design
advanced technology
COMMON COMPLAINTS
high price
poor back design
oil leak issue
lack of gear lever

“wow..i want this car”

“So beautiful n amazing car but so expensive sir”

“back look is ugly as hell”

“Tech is inspired by TESLA”

“चाईनिज ब्राण्डका गाडीहरुले धोतीको खटिया खाली गरायो”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 4 years

The Avatr 11 EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Avatr 11.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Chinese sources describe multiple Avatr 11 variants including pure‑electric and extended‑range (EREV) versions, with different battery capacities, power outputs, and drivetrain layouts (single‑motor RWD and dual‑motor AWD); the exact combination offered in Nepal may be a subset of these.
  • The Avatr 11 in China is closely integrated with Huawei Inside hardware and software, including specific sensor sets and computing platforms; if the Nepal version deletes or changes any Huawei components or driver‑assist features, owner complaints or praise about those Chinese‑market systems may not fully apply.
  • Wheel and tire sizes, as well as available trims like the Harmony Edition or later facelifts, vary over time in the Chinese market; if Nepal receives a different model year, wheel size, or trim package, ride comfort and noise levels may differ slightly from Chinese owner reports.
  • In Nepal the Avatr 11 is offered rear-wheel drive only (as per sources) unlike China where both RWD and dual-motor AWD versions exist.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owner discussions and reviews rarely complain about scraping on normal Chinese city roads, but some note that the long wheelbase and coupe front overhang require care on very steep underground parking ramps or tall speed bumps.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners in China report that real‑world range is noticeably lower than the optimistic CLTC figures; several mention getting roughly two‑thirds to three‑quarters of the rated range in mixed driving, with further drops in cold weather or at sustained highway speeds.
Some drivers comment that gentle driving in city traffic with strong regen can get them closer to the advertised numbers, but high‑speed expressway driving consumes energy much faster than expected.
The ultra-long-range/twin-motor versions give circa 680 km (CLTC) in China; RWD smaller battery versions around 555 km in China.
In real-world use (air-conditioning, mixed traffic) users report ~450-500 km depending on drive style and conditions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Chinese owners generally praise the roomy second row and flat floor, saying adults are comfortable on long trips, though a few mention the sloping coupe roof slightly reduces rear headroom for very tall passengers.
The front cabin is often described as wide and airy, with plenty of storage spaces and a large central console that feels premium.
Spacious cabin: long wheelbase (~ 2975 mm) gives good front and rear legroom, five-seat layout confirmed; front & rear trunk volumes solid (front trunk ~95 L)
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners frequently highlight the seats as soft yet supportive, suitable for long drives, and say cabin noise at urban speeds is well controlled, though some report more wind noise at higher expressway speeds.
Several Chinese users comment that the suspension tuning leans toward comfort, absorbing small bumps well, but can feel a bit firm over sharp potholes due to the large wheels and low‑profile tires.
Ride quality generally praised; chassis isolation good over bumps; but some complaints about seat support (short seat cushion, lack of leg support for long drives)
PERFORMANCE
Many Chinese owners describe the dual‑motor Avatr 11 as very quick, with strong mid‑range acceleration that makes overtaking easy, but note that full‑throttle launches can feel a bit abrupt and require smooth pedal control.
Some owners who switched from more traditional SUVs say the Avatr 11’s handling feels sportier and more planted at highway speeds than they expected from a tall SUV coupe.
Strong acceleration especially in AWD dual-motor versions (0-100 km/h in ~3.9 s)
Rear-motor RWD versions are less sporty (~6-7 s 0-100 km/h) but still with strong highway performance
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Chinese owners often focus on the Huawei Inside intelligent driving system, praising features like lane‑centering and adaptive cruise on highways when road markings are clear, but some report that automatic lane‑changes and urban assist can still hesitate or disengage in complex traffic.
Many user comments note that the infotainment and digital cluster are responsive and modern, but there is a learning curve because many settings are buried in menus, and some complain about occasional software glitches that are later fixed by over‑the‑air updates.
Strong driver-assists: Huawei-Inside system, ADS, NCA (navigation cruise assist), many sensors, LiDARs etc. praised for capability
Some complaints about infotainment glitches: Bluetooth/key fob issues, screen freezes, map drift, apps not in sync, mirror/vision camera defects etc.
BUILD QUALITY
Chinese reviewers and owners frequently praise the interior materials and fit‑and‑finish as competitive with other premium Chinese EVs, with tight panel gaps and solid‑feeling doors.
A minority of owners report minor early issues like interior trim creaks over rough roads or misaligned exterior panels that required dealer adjustment, but these are not widely reported as systemic.
Solid build in many areas (structure, doors etc.), but quality control issues reported: seat frame sagging, misaligned panels, trim fit-and-finish, loud road noise or wind noise in some units.
RELIABILITY
Because the Avatr 11 has only been on sale in China since late 2022, long‑term reliability feedback is limited; most owner comments focus on software bugs and sensor calibration issues for the driver‑assist system rather than serious mechanical failures.
Some owners mention that repeated software updates over the first year improved system stability and fixed many early glitches, but a few still report occasional infotainment freezes or driver‑assist errors that require a restart.
Mixed: some owners with 20,000+ km report minimal drivetrain issues; others have repeated problems with electrical/electronic systems (camera faults, EPS warning lights, dual-battery health, screen problems)
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese owners often discuss purchase prices, discounts, and financing offers for the Avatr 11 in China, which are specific to that market and do not apply to Nepal.
  • There are many comments about the density and convenience of public fast‑charging stations and home‑charger installation in Chinese cities; charging availability, queues, and tariffs are all market‑specific and will differ in Nepal.
  • Some owner feedback covers dealer service quality, wait times for repairs, and spare‑parts logistics in China; these experiences depend on the Chinese dealer and service network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Chinese users discuss insurance premiums and how the Avatr 11’s advanced driver‑assist affects insurance in their market; this is shaped by local insurers and regulations and does not carry over to Nepal.
  • Resale‑value expectations and perceived brand image in China (including comparisons with other Chinese EV makers) are tied to Chinese consumer demand and may be very different in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Avatr 11 EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Avatr 11 EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Avatr dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV)
Authorised Avatr distributor for Nepal
10
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
AVATR Showroom
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
AVATR Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (9)
Authorised Avatr dealer · Authorised Avatr dealer, Bharatpur/Chitwan, NepalDealer
CG Motors Birgunj outlet · CG Motors Birgunj outletDealer
Changan Nepal / Avatr Nepal showroom · Changan Nepal / Avatr Nepal showroom, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Avatr Showroom — Panipokhari · Panipokhari, Kathmandu (CG Motors Avatr showroom, as per media reports)Dealer
CG Motors Avatr Showroom · CG Motors Avatr Showroom, Panipokhari, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Avatr Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
MAW/CG MAW Evolution Avatr EV Showroom · MAW/CG MAW Evolution Avatr EV Showroom, Gairidhara area, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Authorised Avatr dealers in Kathmandu · Authorised Avatr dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, BhaktapurDealer
Authorised Avatr dealer · Authorised Avatr dealer, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 1 contactable outlet in Nepal. Contacts verified 05 Aug 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Avatr 11 EV costs Rs 1.45 crore to Rs 1.6 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: 90 kWh RWD (Rs 1.45 crore), 116 kWh RWD (Rs 1.6 crore).
CG MAW Evolution Pvt. Ltd. (CG Motors / MAW Vriddhi JV) is the authorized distributor of Avatr cars in Nepal.
Avatr has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Birgunj, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The price is around USD 48,000 in the international market, but in Nepal, it can be inflated by around 250% due to corruption.
It seems there is confusion as some comments mention it does not have a gear lever.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Avatr 11 EV base variant (Rs 1.45 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,74,330 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 9, 2026 · how we verify