NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Seal vs Maxus eTerron 9

BYD Seal vs Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 20 Aug 2026Comparing Performance (390 kW) vs Premium variants
The short answer

Maxus eTerron 9 costs रु 67,00,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the BYD Seal if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.
Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
Maxus eTerron 9 costs रु 67,00,000 less ex-showroom.

Premium suits buyers who want the most complete eTerron 9 and are willing to pay for it. At this price, it makes sense mainly for niche EV pickup adopters who value equipment and presence more than pure budget logic.

Pros
Most fully featured Nepal trim.
Highest quoted output at 442 hp and 700 Nm.
Adds frunk and V2L utility.
Claims 5-star Euro NCAP safety.
Cons
Very expensive relative to the Comfort trim.
Still a niche pickup with limited buyer pool.
Official Nepal brochure/spec-sheet detail is incomplete.
Large price gap may be hard to justify for some buyers.
As of 13 Aug 2026
16 rows compared
BYD Seal price in NepalBYD Seal price in Nepal
BYD
रु 1,95,00,000
Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal
Maxus
रु 1,28,00,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,95,00,000
रु 1,28,00,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
390 kW (530.3 PS)
Not disclosed
Max torque
670 Nm
700 Nm+30 Nm
Battery
82.6 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
520 km (WLTP)
560 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
AWD
4WD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
3,300 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
180 mm
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
14
Service centres
44Better
5
CCS2 fast chargers
0
4
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
—
·Flagship trim includes sunroof and massage seats
·5 seating capacity
·8 airbags
As of 26 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·220V V2L outlet in the frunk
As of 13 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
—
·5-star Euro NCAP safety claim on Nepal price page
·360° camera and higher feature content versus Comfort
·Full suite of ADAS including adaptive cruise control
·6 Airbags
As of 03 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
—
·All-electric 4x4 pickup body style
As of 13 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
·Listed at NPR 1.28 crore in Nepal
·Distributed by Himalaya Motrox / Himalaya Organization
As of 13 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Seal
Maxus eTerron 9

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,95,00,000
रु 1,28,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,95,23,985
≈ रु 1,28,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 2,34,444 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,53,891 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Seal full detailsMaxus eTerron 9 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Maxus eTerron 9 is रु 67,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (52.3%), while the BYD Seal is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Seal if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 39 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 5); 55 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 14).

Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 30 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 20 August 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Maxus: 14 showrooms, 5 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Seal vs Maxus eTerron 9 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Seal or Maxus eTerron 9?

As of October 2026, the Maxus eTerron 9 starts at Rs 88 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 22 lakh less than the BYD Seal at Rs 1.1 crore.

What is the price of the BYD Seal and Maxus eTerron 9 in Nepal?

The BYD Seal costs Rs 1.1 crore to Rs 1.95 crore and the Maxus eTerron 9 costs Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.28 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Seal or the Maxus eTerron 9?

These two split the decision: the Maxus eTerron 9 is रु 67,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (52.3%), while the BYD Seal is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Seal if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Maxus eTerron 9 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Seal vs Skywell ET5eTerron 9 vs Zeekr XSeal vs MG U9 EVeTerron 9 vs Deepal S07L EVeTerron 9 vs LS Auto LEV XSeal vs Zeekr XeTerron 9 vs Xpeng G6

Latest on the Seal and eTerron 9

All BYD carsAll Maxus carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost