NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

The Cheapest Scooters in Nepal: A Practical Buyer’s Guide

Finding an affordable scooter in Nepal requires balancing upfront price with service network reach. We break down the most popular and budget-friendly options currently available.

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Honda Dio
Honda DioHonda Dio · Catalog photo
TVS Ntorq 125
TVS Ntorq 125TVS Ntorq 125 · Catalog photo
TVS Jupiter
TVS JupiterTVS Jupiter · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Your shortlist, at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

VehicleEx-showroom priceFuelSelected variant
01Honda DioRs 2.7 lakhPetrolSTD
02TVS Ntorq 125Rs 3.7 lakhPetrol150
03TVS JupiterRs 2.65 lakhPetrolStandard
04Hero Xoom 110Rs 2.8 lakhPetrolXoom 110 OBD II
05Niu UQimRs 1.45 lakhElectricStandard
06TVS Zest 110Rs 1.79 lakhPetrolZest 110
07Niu FX CitiRs 1.99 lakhElectricStandard
08TVS Wego 110Rs 2.27 lakhPetrolWego SBS 110 FI
09Yadea GS 70Rs 2.35 lakhElectricGS 70
10Niu FX WINDRs 2.35 lakhElectricStandard

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Finding the right scooter in Nepal often feels like a trade-off between price, performance, and the availability of service centers. This guide focuses on the most accessible options based on current market demand and verified catalog data. We have categorized these into popular budget picks and other affordable alternatives to help you decide based on your specific needs.

01

Honda Dio

Honda Dio
Honda Dio · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 2.7 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
STD

The Honda Dio remains a staple on Nepali roads, favored by students and office commuters for its reliability and fuel efficiency. It is powered by a 109.51cc engine that produces 7.9 PS of power and 9.03 Nm of torque. With a claimed mileage of 55 km/l, it is a practical choice for navigating heavy city traffic. The scooter has a ground clearance of 160 mm, though some riders find this challenging on particularly uneven terrain. Maintenance is generally considered affordable, and spare parts are widely available across most districts. The STD variant is priced at Rs 2,69,900, while the DLX variant is available for Rs 2,84,900.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 30 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureSTD
Engine displacement109.51 ccVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026
Max power7.9 PSVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureSTD
ABSCBSResearched · confirm · 17 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureSTD
Ground clearance160 mmVerified specification · 31 Jul 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.

172 listed brand showrooms · 141 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas and 78 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • Low ground clearance causes issues on uneven Nepali roads and speed breakers
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel economy in heavy city traffic
Nepal ownership context
  • The scooter is highly favored by students and office goers in Kathmandu for its fuel efficiency
  • Maintenance is affordable with spare parts being widely available across most districts in Nepal
  • While the 125cc engine handles hills better than the 110cc, the ground clearance remains a limiting factor for rural use
More feedback
  • Pricing in Nepal places it in direct competition with the TVS Ntorq 125 and Yamaha RayZR
  • Nepali owners generally view resale value, service familiarity and spare-parts availability as stronger than those of less-established scooter brands.
  • The scooter is considered suitable for Kathmandu Valley traffic and routine Nepal roads, but suspension feel, tyre condition and headlight performance matter on rough roads, highways and night rides.
  • Owner reports suggest that mileage varies with traffic, terrain, riding style, tyre pressure, fuel quality and servicing rather than remaining identical for every rider.
Explore Honda Dio market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Daily city commuting where fuel economy and easy maintenance are top priorities.

Watch out for

Low ground clearance can be an issue on deep potholes or steep speed breakers.

Explore Honda Dio: variants, prices & dealers
02

TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125
TVS Ntorq 125 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 3.7 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
150

As one of the sportiest options in the 125cc segment, the TVS Ntorq 125 attracts buyers looking for a blend of performance and modern features. The entry-level NTorq Disc trim is priced at Rs 2,71,900. It has a 124.8cc engine that provides a punchy ride for urban environments. While it is highly popular, owners often point out that service and spare parts can be more expensive compared to smaller 110cc rivals. The build quality is a frequent topic of discussion among users. With a ground clearance of 155 mm, it handles standard city roads well, though it is best suited for paved surfaces.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / feature150
Engine displacement149.7 ccResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026
Max power13.2 PSResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / feature150
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / feature150
Ground clearance155 mmResearched · confirm · 1 Oct 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)

300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

Concerns to investigate
  • lack of features like kick start and disc brake
Explore TVS Ntorq 125 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders who want a sporty, feature-rich scooter for daily city use.

Watch out for

Higher long-term maintenance costs and parts pricing.

Explore TVS Ntorq 125: variants, prices & dealers
03

TVS Jupiter

TVS Jupiter
TVS Jupiter · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 2.65 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Standard

The TVS Jupiter is widely recognized for its comfort and refined engine performance. Priced at Rs 2.65 lakh for the Standard trim, it uses a 113.3cc engine that delivers 8 PS of power and 9.8 Nm of torque. It is a popular choice for those who prioritize a smooth ride in Kathmandu and Pokhara traffic. The scooter has a 163 mm ground clearance, which is quite helpful for navigating local road conditions. While some users report real-world mileage slightly lower than the claimed 50 km/l in stop-go traffic, it remains a balanced option for daily errands.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureStandard
Engine displacement113.3 ccVerified specification · 26 Aug 2026
Max power8 PSVerified specification · 26 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureStandard
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard
Ground clearance163 mmVerified specification · 26 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)

300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 31 Aug 2026.

What people like
  • Comfortable seat and suspension for city commuting and short highway rides in Nepal
  • Refined 110–113cc engine with good pickup for daily Kathmandu and Pokhara traffic
  • Mileage reported around 35–40 kmpl in real Nepali use, considered acceptable for a petrol scooter
More feedback
  • Features like iGO start-stop, external fuel filler and digital console are appreciated at this price in Nepal
  • TVS brand trust and wide dealer presence in major Nepali cities are seen as positives for service and spares
Concerns to investigate
  • Limited color/variant choice for the new Jupiter 110 in Nepal compared to India-focused line-up
  • Some concern that mileage is lower than smaller 100–110cc scooters when ridden in heavy Kathmandu traffic
  • Concerns about service centres: delays, parts availability, poor after-sales
More feedback
  • Ground clearance feels limiting on rough or rural roads
What buyers ask for
  • Ex-showroom and on-road price in Nepal, including EMI and down-payment options
  • Real-world mileage on Nepali petrol and in stop-go Kathmandu traffic
  • Ground clearance, suspension comfort and stability on speed breakers and broken urban roads
Nepal ownership context
  • TVS Jupiter is officially sold in Nepal through Jagdamba Motors and authorized TVS dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan and other key cities
  • On-road price in Nepal increases with registration, insurance and accessories, with EMI schemes commonly advertised by dealers and finance partners
  • Ground clearance and suspension are generally considered adequate for typical city roads and light rural use, though not ideal for very rough off-road trails
More feedback
  • Resale value is helped by TVS’s established scooter portfolio in Nepal and Jupiter’s long-running presence, but exact resale prices vary by condition and city
  • Many Nepali users compare resale value unfavorably vs Honda / Suzuki due to perceived reliability and brand trust issues
  • Parts are reportedly harder to get in Nepal, service costs seen as high or dealers being inflexible on warranty work
Explore TVS Jupiter market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Commuters seeking a comfortable, stable ride with good suspension.

Watch out for

Mileage can drop significantly in heavy, congested traffic.

Explore TVS Jupiter: variants, prices & dealers
04

Hero Xoom 110

Hero Xoom 110
Hero Xoom 110 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 2.8 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Xoom 110 OBD II

The Hero Xoom 110 stands out for its 12-inch wheels, which provide better stability on broken city roads. The entry-level Xoom 110 VX FI BS6 is priced at Rs 2,55,900. It is powered by a 110.9cc engine producing 8.2 PS and 8.7 Nm of torque. The scooter is designed for urban practicality, offering a 155 mm ground clearance. While the community discussion in Nepal is still growing, the model is frequently highlighted for its aggressive pricing and convenience. It is a strong contender for those who want a modern, city-friendly scooter without the premium price tag of larger 125cc models.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureXoom 110 OBD II
Engine displacement110.9 ccResearched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026
Max power8.2 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureXoom 110 OBD II
ABSCBSResearched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureXoom 110 OBD II
Ground clearance155 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.

93 listed brand showrooms · 28 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Banganga, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur and 39 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 28 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Competitive pricing for the 110cc segment
  • Good fuel efficiency aided by i3S technology
  • Accessible seat height for diverse riders
More feedback
  • Nepali buyers like the sporty design, modern features and light handling in city traffic.
Concerns to investigate
  • LED headlight not bright enough at night
  • Lack of ABS makes it less safe for new riders
  • Noticeable engine vibrations at higher speeds
More feedback
  • Build quality feels less premium compared to Japanese rivals
  • Stability concerns when riding at high speeds or with a pillion
  • Ground clearance can be challenging on rougher roads
What buyers ask for
  • Legroom and space for carrying items
  • Ground clearance for local road conditions
  • Ease of maintenance and spare parts availability
Nepal ownership context
  • Widely available through CG Motors with an extensive service network across the country.
  • i3S technology is frequently cited as a major benefit for navigating stop-and-go traffic in cities like Kathmandu.
  • Spare parts are reported to be affordable and easily accessible compared to some premium imported brands.
More feedback
  • The scooter is positioned mainly for urban Nepal use, where light handling, fuel economy, storage and easy manoeuvring matter more than high-speed performance.
  • Nepali buyers commonly compare it with the Honda Dio 110, Honda Dio 125, TVS Jupiter and Yamaha RayZR before purchasing.
  • The authorised Hero network and Nepal-specific warranty support are important buying considerations, particularly for first-time owners.
Explore Hero Xoom 110 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Urban riders who need a stable, feature-rich scooter for city roads.

Watch out for

The headlight performance at night is often cited as needing improvement.

Explore Hero Xoom 110: variants, prices & dealers
05

Niu UQim

Niu UQim
Niu UQim · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 1.45 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Standard

For those looking to switch to electric, the Niu UQim is the most affordable entry point in our list at Rs 1.45 lakh. It is a compact, lightweight scooter designed specifically for short-distance city commutes. It features a 0.6 kW motor and a claimed range of 50 km. While it is very economical to run, it is not intended for long-range travel or hilly terrain. Owners appreciate the low entry price, though some have noted concerns regarding service and parts availability for electrical components. It is a niche product for those with very specific, short-range daily travel needs within the city.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 1.45 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 11 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureStandard
Claimed range50 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureStandard
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard
Ground clearance160 mmResearched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026
Seat height700 mmResearched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.

19 listed brand showrooms · 19 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Damak, Durbar Marg and 4 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 20 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Low entry price for a NIU-branded EV scooter in Nepal.
  • Small size and simple city-use positioning appeal to short commutes.
  • Very affordable entry-price among NIU models in Nepal
More feedback
  • Lightweight and good for short inner-city or campus use
Concerns to investigate
  • break wire failure after 4 months
  • Very limited range for longer daily use.
  • Service concerns appear in Nepali discussion about NIU ownership.
More feedback
  • Limited range restricts utility for daily commuting
  • Low top speed unsuitable for faster/outer city roads
What buyers ask for
  • Range for daily Kathmandu Valley use.
  • Price in Nepal and total ownership cost.
  • Suitability for narrow roads and traffic.
Nepal ownership context
  • Nepal-focused listings frame it mainly as a short-city-commute scooter, not a long-range option.
  • The model’s appeal in Nepal is tied to its low price, while service confidence appears more mixed in local discussion.
  • Service & showrooms are available in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan; authorized service centers listed by NIU Nepal
More feedback
  • There is low but growing dealer/distributor support via Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd. for NIU brands including UQim
  • Spare parts seem to be limited in official listings; many parts found only via online marketplaces like Daraz, often non-OEM
  • Real world range in Nepal (flat terrain) is estimated around 37-38 km versus claim of about 45 km; actual depends heavily on road condition and usage patterns
Explore Niu UQim market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Extremely short, flat-road city commutes.

Watch out for

Very limited range and potential service delays for electrical issues.

Explore Niu UQim: variants, prices & dealers
06

TVS Zest 110

TVS Zest 110
TVS Zest 110 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 1.79 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Zest 110

The TVS Zest 110 is a lightweight, agile scooter priced at Rs 1.79 lakh. It is powered by a 109.7cc engine that is well-regarded for its peppy performance in heavy traffic. Its low kerb weight and accessible seat height make it a favorite for shorter riders. The 150 mm ground clearance is adequate for most urban areas, though caution is needed on large speed breakers. While it lacks the advanced digital features of newer models, its simplicity and ease of handling are its primary strengths. It remains a popular choice in the secondary market.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 1.79 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 28 Sept 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureZest 110
Engine displacement109.7 ccResearched · confirm · 4 Aug 2026
Max power8 PSResearched · confirm · 4 Aug 2026
Max torque8.4 NmResearched · confirm · 4 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureZest 110
Ground clearance150 mmResearched · confirm · 4 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)

300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 26 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Extremely lightweight and easy to maneuver in heavy Kathmandu traffic
  • Peppy engine performance for a 110cc segment
  • Accessible seat height making it a top choice for shorter riders
Concerns to investigate
  • safety concerns with fuel tank placement
  • Small 10-inch rear wheel feels unstable on large potholes and gravel
  • Dated analog instrument cluster compared to modern digital competitors
More feedback
  • Significant vibrations felt through the floorboard when crossing 60 kmph
What buyers ask for
  • Ease of handling and low kerb weight
  • Price accessibility in the 110cc category
Nepal ownership context
  • High demand in the secondary market specifically for female riders, ensuring decent resale value
  • The low ground clearance of 150mm requires caution when navigating high speed breakers in suburban areas
  • Widespread service network across Nepal as it is managed by the extensive Jagdamba Motors distribution chain
More feedback
  • Jagdamba Motors is the authorized TVS distributor in Nepal, supporting official sales and service access.
  • Nepali scooter buyers commonly compare mileage, uphill performance, service cost, storage space and resale value before buying.
Explore TVS Zest 110 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders who prioritize a lightweight, easy-to-handle scooter.

Watch out for

The 10-inch rear wheel can feel unstable on gravel or deep potholes.

Explore TVS Zest 110: variants, prices & dealers
07

Niu FX Citi

Niu FX Citi
Niu FX Citi · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 1.99 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Standard

The Niu FX Citi is an electric option priced at Rs 1.99 lakh. It features a 2.4 kW motor and a 2.6 kWh battery, offering a claimed range of 80 km. It is a quiet and comfortable scooter for daily valley commuting. Owners generally like the smooth riding experience, though there are reports that after-sales service can be slow. It is important to consider the total cost of ownership, including electricity savings, when comparing it to petrol alternatives. It is best suited for well-paved city roads rather than rougher suburban or village routes.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 1.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 11 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureStandard
Battery2.6 kWhResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026
Claimed range80 km (test cycle not recorded)Researched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureStandard
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard
Ground clearance135 mmResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.

19 listed brand showrooms · 19 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Damak, Durbar Marg and 4 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 19 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Buyers appreciate that NIU scooters are quiet, comfortable and well-suited for daily city commutes in Kathmandu, with low running cost compared to petrol scooters.
  • Existing NIU owners in Nepal like the smooth riding experience and decent real-world range for short valley trips, especially for N-series models.
  • The NIU brand is seen as one of the more established electric scooter names in Nepal, with a proper showroom and some track record of use over several years.
More feedback
  • Good for urban commuting with low running cost
Concerns to investigate
  • Several Nepali users report that NIU’s after-sales service and maintenance experience in Nepal can be slow or unsatisfactory, especially when electrical issues occur.
  • Owners mention repair costs and some parts as relatively expensive, which makes long-term ownership less attractive for budget-focused buyers.
  • Low ground clearance and bumpy rides on Kathmandu’s unfinished roads are recurring complaints for NIU scooters, raising concerns about suitability for rougher Nepali roads.
More feedback
  • Limited ground clearance making rough roads & speed breakers challenging
  • Service/spare-parts hard to get outside major cities
  • Range drops significantly in cold or uphill/pillion use
What buyers ask for
  • Real Nepali buyers focus on total cost of ownership, comparing the upfront price of the NIU FX Citi and other models against electricity costs and expected savings over petrol scooters.
  • Range per charge and battery durability are major priorities, with many asking how much real-world range NIU scooters achieve on Kathmandu routes versus the claimed figures.
  • Ground clearance, suspension comfort and ability to handle potholes, speed breakers and under-construction roads in Kathmandu and nearby areas are key concerns.
More feedback
  • Availability and reliability of service centers in Nepal, plus spare parts cost and turnaround time for repairs, strongly influence purchase decisions.
  • Brand reliability, including NIU’s track record in Nepal and perceived resale value compared to other electric scooter brands, is an important consideration.
  • Charging time, home charging feasibility and access to stable electricity for overnight charging are practical questions asked by urban buyers.
Nepal ownership context
  • NIU has a showroom presence in central Kathmandu (e.g., Durbar Marg and Madan Bhandari Path) which makes purchase and basic service accessible for valley residents, but coverage outside major cities is more limited.
  • Nepali reviewers note that NIU scooters handle daily valley commuting well but can struggle with very rough village roads due to ground clearance and suspension limitations.
  • Community discussions in Nepal highlight that electric scooters like NIU are attractive because of rising petrol prices and frequent short city trips, but buyers worry about battery longevity, service quality and resale value.
More feedback
  • Ground clearance 135 mm, seen as low for many Nepali roads/speed breakers
  • Service centres mainly in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan, Butwal, Birtamode; spare parts less available in rural areas
Explore Niu FX Citi market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Daily city commuters looking for a quiet, electric alternative.

Watch out for

Limited ground clearance and potential delays in after-sales service.

Explore Niu FX Citi: variants, prices & dealers
08

TVS Wego 110

TVS Wego 110
TVS Wego 110 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 2.27 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Wego SBS 110 FI

The TVS Wego 110 is known for its robust, full-metal body construction and stability. Priced at Rs 2.07 lakh for the Carburetor trim, it uses a 110cc engine that produces 8 PS and 8 Nm of torque. It features 12-inch wheels and Body Balance technology, which helps with handling on uneven roads. While it is a durable machine, some owners find it slightly underpowered when carrying a pillion on steep inclines. It is a reliable workhorse for those who value build quality over modern digital features.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.27 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Engine & performance

Specification / featureWego SBS 110 FI
Engine displacement109.7 ccResearched · confirm · 28 Sept 2026
Max power8 PSResearched · confirm · 28 Sept 2026
Max torque8.4 NmResearched · confirm · 28 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureWego SBS 110 FI
Ground clearance150 mmResearched · confirm · 28 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)

300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 26 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Superior stability and handling due to the 12-inch wheels and Body Balance technology.
  • Durable full-metal body construction that withstands minor impacts better than plastic-bodied competitors.
  • Comfortable ride quality on uneven Nepali roads thanks to the telescopic suspension setup.
Concerns to investigate
  • Low resale value in the second-hand market compared to the Honda Activa or TVS Ntorq.
  • Engine performance feels underpowered when navigating steep uphill sections with a pillion rider.
  • Cold start issues are frequently reported by owners during winter mornings in hilly regions.
More feedback
  • The design is perceived as dated compared to modern 125cc scooters popular in Kathmandu.
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel efficiency and real-world mileage during daily city commutes.
  • Durability of body panels for long-term use.
  • Ease of handling for both male and female riders.
Nepal ownership context
  • Jagdamba Motors provides an extensive service network across major cities like Pokhara, Butwal, and Kathmandu.
  • The 150mm ground clearance is adequate for most urban roads but requires careful navigation over high speed breakers.
  • Spare parts are generally affordable and widely available in local workshops across Nepal.
More feedback
  • Positioned as a budget-friendly alternative for commuters who prefer a metal body over the more expensive Jupiter or Activa models.
  • For Nepal's mixed city traffic and occasional hills, the Wego is best matched with buyers who value price, comfort and running economy more than strong uphill performance.
  • Nepal buyers commonly compare the Wego with the Honda Activa or Dio mainly on mileage, resale value, service availability, spare-parts cost and hill performance.
Explore TVS Wego 110 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders who want a durable, stable scooter with a metal body.

Watch out for

Performance can feel sluggish on steep uphill sections.

Explore TVS Wego 110: variants, prices & dealers
09

Yadea GS 70

Yadea GS 70
Yadea GS 70 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 2.35 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
GS 70

The Yadea GS 70 is an electric scooter priced at Rs 2,30,000. It is equipped with a 2.8 kW motor and a 2.52 kWh battery, with a claimed range of 105 km. It is positioned as an affordable entry-level electric option for urban mobility. The scooter includes features like an Emergency Information System, which adds a layer of safety. While it offers a good range for its price, service and spare parts availability outside of major cities like Kathmandu remain limited. It is a practical choice for those who have access to a reliable service network.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.35 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureGS 70
Battery2.52 kWhResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026
Claimed range105 km (test cycle not recorded)Researched · confirm · 2 Oct 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureGS 70
ABSCBSResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureGS 70
Ground clearance155 mmResearched · confirm · 11 Oct 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal

42 listed brand showrooms · 11 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj and 14 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 24 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Emergency Information System is a plus
  • Nepali launch coverage presents the GS70 as an affordable entry-level electric scooter for everyday urban mobility.
  • The claimed range of up to 105 km and 2.1 kWh LFP battery are viewed as attractive for its price segment.
More feedback
  • The lower purchase price makes the GS70 appealing to buyers comparing it with other electric scooters in Nepal.
  • Decent claimed range for city use
Concerns to investigate
  • battery replacement and repair costs are a concern
  • Service and spare available outside Kathmandu limited
What buyers ask for
  • Purchase price compared with other electric scooters in Nepal
  • Practical range for daily urban commuting
  • Availability of authorised service and spare parts
More feedback
  • Real-world suitability for Nepal’s roads and resale prospects
Nepal ownership context
  • The GS70 uses a 2.1 kWh LFP battery and has a claimed range of up to 105 km on a single charge.
  • The scooter is positioned for urban commuting; Nepal-specific discussion about long-term service costs, spare-parts availability, resale value, and performance on rough roads remains limited.
  • Battery warranty is 3 years or 50,000 km
More feedback
  • Road tax + insurance add to on-road cost, especially in Kathmandu valley
Explore Yadea GS 70 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Urban commuters needing a decent range on a single charge.

Watch out for

Limited service network outside of major urban centers.

Explore Yadea GS 70: variants, prices & dealers
10

Niu FX WIND

Niu FX WIND
Niu FX WIND · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 2.35 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Standard

The Niu FX WIND is an electric scooter priced at Rs 2.35 lakh. It features a 5.6 kW motor and a 2.5 kWh battery, with a claimed range of 90 km. It is one of the more powerful electric options in this list, offering better pickup than many entry-level EVs. However, it does not support fast charging, which can be a limitation for some users. While it is well-regarded for its build quality, the real-world range can drop significantly in hilly conditions. It is a solid choice for those who want a bit more power in their electric commute.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.35 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 11 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureStandard
Battery2.5 kWhResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026
Claimed range90 km (test cycle not recorded)Verified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard
Ground clearance135 mmVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureStandard
Front brakeDiscResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.

19 listed brand showrooms · 19 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Damak, Durbar Marg and 4 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 19 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Good claimed range (around 100 km) and 2.5 kWh battery seen as adequate for daily city use.
  • NIU brand image and perceived build quality are viewed positively among existing NIU owners in Nepal.
  • Performance and pickup of the FX WIND are rated strong for an electric scooter in this price bracket.
More feedback
  • reasonable claimed range and useful for daily city commuting
  • powerful motor and modern features like LED lights, dual disc brakes
Concerns to investigate
  • Lack of fast charging support is highlighted as a key downside for practical use in Nepal.
  • Feature set is considered basic for the price, with fewer smart or comfort features than some rivals.
  • real-world range drops significantly compared to claimed spec
More feedback
  • after-sales service and spare parts availability are often slow and frustrating
What buyers ask for
  • Real‑world range per charge on Kathmandu and nearby hill roads compared to the 100 km claim.
  • Charging convenience, especially the impact of no fast charging on daily commuting and long trips.
  • Brand reliability, service reach and spare parts availability of NIU in Nepal.
More feedback
  • Comparison of FX WIND with cheaper FX Citi and more premium NIU NQi/Gova models on value and performance.
  • ground clearance and ride comfort on Nepal roads
Nepal ownership context
  • Nepali comparison pages list FX WIND alongside NIU NQi, Gova and other EVs, so buyers often cross‑shop it with those and with TVS iQube and local brands.
  • Range expectations in Nepalese hill conditions are lower than the 100 km claim, with one aggregator estimating around 42 km in hilly use.
  • NIU has authorised presence in major cities like Kathmandu and Pokhara for other models, which gives some confidence on service and spares for FX series as well.
More feedback
  • official service centre network limited but present in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara
  • taxes/duties add significant cost—~31% of ex-showroom cost in Kathmandu estimate
Explore Niu FX WIND market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

City riders who want more power and pickup from an electric scooter.

Watch out for

Lack of fast charging support and reduced range on hilly roads.

Explore Niu FX WIND: variants, prices & dealers

Verdict

Choosing the cheapest scooter in Nepal depends on your primary use case. If you need a reliable, easy-to-maintain vehicle for daily city traffic, the Honda Dio and TVS Jupiter remain the most practical petrol choices due to their widespread service networks. For those seeking a sportier experience, the TVS Ntorq 125 is the clear leader, provided you can manage the higher maintenance costs. If you are ready to switch to electric, the Niu UQim offers the lowest entry price, while the Niu FX WIND and Yadea GS 70 provide better range and power for a higher initial investment. The most significant limitation across all these models, particularly the electric ones, is the variation in real-world performance on Nepal's hilly and uneven roads compared to manufacturer claims.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Honda Diohonda.com.np ↗Source checked 30 Sept 2026
TVS Ntorq 125tvsnepal.com ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
TVS Jupitertvsnepal.com ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Hero Xoom 110www.heromotocorp.com ↗Source checked 6 Oct 2026
Niu UQimSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
TVS Zest 110tvsnepal.com ↗Source checked 28 Sept 2026
Niu FX CitiSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
TVS Wego 110See selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Yadea GS 70yadea.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Niu FX WINDSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.