Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01TVS iQube | Rs 3.2 lakh | Electric | Standard |
| 02Ather Energy Rizta | Rs 4.2 lakh | Electric | Top |
| 03Vida VX2 | Rs 4 lakh | Electric | VX2 Plus |
| 04Yadea GT 70 | Rs 3.7 lakh | Electric | GT 70 |
| 05Yadea Velax | Rs 2.9 lakh | Electric | Velax |
| 06Yadea GS 70 | Rs 2.35 lakh | Electric | GS 70 |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
The electric scooter market in Nepal is expanding, offering buyers a cleaner alternative to traditional petrol models. Choosing the right one involves looking beyond the initial price tag. You must consider the strength of the dealer network, the availability of service centres, and how the vehicle handles local road conditions. We have analyzed the current landscape to help you make an informed decision based on your specific needs.
TVS iQube

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 3.2 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Standard
The TVS iQube is a popular choice for those who prioritize a smooth and stable ride. It features a 3 kWh battery and offers a claimed range of 100 km on a single charge. The build quality feels premium, and the acceleration is quick enough for navigating busy city traffic. With a massive network of 301 showrooms and 53 service centres, it offers significant peace of mind regarding long-term maintenance. Owners often praise its comfort during daily commutes. However, some users have noted that torque can drop noticeably when the battery level is low. It remains a strong contender for urban riders who value brand reliability and widespread support.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 3.2 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Battery | 3 kWhVerified specification · 26 Aug 2026 |
| Claimed range | 100 km (IDC)Verified specification · 26 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 157 mmResearched · confirm · 26 Aug 2026 |
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Standard |
|---|---|
| Max power | 6 PSResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
300 listed brand showrooms · 53 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.
What people like
- potential for market demand if it performs well in hills
Concerns to investigate
- battery performance drops significantly when low
- After service is expensive compared to petrol vehicles
- Parts availability is limited for some components
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Riders who prioritize a large service network and a comfortable, stable daily commute.
Watch out for
Reduced performance when the battery charge is low.
Ather Energy Rizta

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 4.2 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Top
The Ather Energy Rizta is designed with families in mind, featuring an exceptionally long seat and significant storage capacity. The top variant comes with a 3.7 kWh battery and a claimed range of 159 km. It is built for practicality, offering a 34-litre under-seat storage area and an optional 22-litre frunk. While the brand has expanded its presence to 146 showrooms, it is important to verify if your local workshop is equipped to handle this specific model. Some users have reported that home charging can be sensitive to voltage fluctuations. Despite this, its focus on passenger comfort and utility makes it a standout for household use.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 4.2 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 30 Sept 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Top |
|---|---|
| Battery | 3.7 kWhResearched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 159 km (ARAI)Researched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Top |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSResearched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Top |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 150 mmResearched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Vaidya Energy Pvt. Ltd.
139 listed brand showrooms · 62 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Anandanagar, Annandanagar, Astha Chowk, Banepa, Banepa Bazaar and 46 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 25 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Industry-leading seat length provides superior comfort for families
- Massive storage capacity with 34L under-seat and optional 22L frunk
- Strong brand reputation for battery reliability and software stability
More feedback
- Safety features like fall-safe and emergency stop signal appeal to urban commuters
- Nepali buyers like the wide, comfortable seat, family-friendly ergonomics and useful under-seat storage.
- Owners report that the scooter feels practical for Kathmandu traffic, two-up riding and everyday commuting.
- Some buyers consider the Rizta S specification and running-cost advantage attractive compared with petrol scooters.
Concerns to investigate
- Connected features are disabled or unavailable after purchase.
- Range is not good; average of 60 km inside KTM.
- Power is insufficient in normal mode, struggles to overtake.
More feedback
- Ground clearance of 165mm is considered borderline for some broken secondary roads
- Top-spec 3.7 kWh variant price is viewed as a significant investment
- Limited color availability in initial stock at some local dealerships
- The Rizta S is criticised for having a basic dashboard and missing features that buyers expected from other Rizta versions.
What buyers ask for
- Seating capacity and comfort for pillion riders
- Storage space for helmets and daily shopping
- Reliability of the battery and motor under local weather conditions
More feedback
- Availability of official service centers and spare parts
- Real-world range with a pillion on Kathmandu roads and uphill routes
Nepal ownership context
- Distributed by Vaidya Energy with flagship experience centers in Kathmandu Valley
- Well-suited for the steep inclines of Kathmandu due to high torque and hill-hold features
- Charging infrastructure is currently concentrated in major urban hubs like Lalitpur and Kathmandu
More feedback
- Resale value is expected to be higher than unbranded Chinese EV imports due to Ather's market presence
- Nepali owners describe real-world range as dependent on pillion load, hills, traffic and riding mode; one Rizta S owner reported about 80 km with a pillion and uphill or rough-road use.
- Ather's Nepal charging and service coverage are important buying considerations because buyers want dependable support, spare parts and battery warranty handling outside Kathmandu.
- The scooter's comfort and storage suit urban family use, but buyers remain cautious about ground clearance, rough roads and the long-term resale market for electric scooters.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Families needing extra storage space and a comfortable pillion seating experience.
Watch out for
Potential charging interruptions if your home power supply is unstable.
Vida VX2

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 4 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- VX2 Plus
The Vida VX2, particularly the VX2 Plus variant, brings a focus on convenience with its removable battery system. This feature is a major advantage for apartment dwellers who cannot charge their scooter at a parking spot. It delivers 8.2 PS of power and is well-regarded for its simple, functional design. The brand currently operates with a smaller network of 3 showrooms and 2 service centres, primarily in the Kathmandu and Lalitpur areas. While the removable battery adds flexibility, some owners have expressed concerns regarding the overall build quality of the plastics. It is a specialized choice for those who need the freedom of portable charging.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 4 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 5 Aug 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | VX2 Plus |
|---|---|
| Battery | 2.2 kWhVerified specification · 5 Aug 2026 |
| Claimed range | 75 km (IDC)Verified specification · 5 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | VX2 Plus |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSVerified specification · 5 Aug 2026 |
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | VX2 Plus |
|---|---|
| Max power | 8.2 PSResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
3 listed brand showrooms · 2 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Kathmandu, Lalitpur.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Vida VX2 market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Apartment residents who require a removable battery for convenient home charging.
Watch out for
Limited service network coverage outside of the Kathmandu Valley.
Yadea GT 70

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 3.7 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- GT 70
The Yadea GT 70 is positioned as a long-range solution, with a claimed range of up to 220 km from its dual LFP battery system. It uses a 3.7 kW motor and includes features like traction control and CBS for added safety. The battery is removable, allowing for charging at home or the office. While it offers impressive range potential, it sits at a higher price point of Rs 3.65 lakh. The brand maintains 42 showrooms and 11 service centres across the country. It is a compelling option for those who travel longer distances daily and want to minimize the frequency of charging stops.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 3.7 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | GT 70 |
|---|---|
| Battery | 2.16 kWhResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 220 km (test cycle not recorded)Researched · confirm · 2 Oct 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | GT 70 |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | GT 70 |
|---|---|
| Max power | 3.4 PSResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
42 listed brand showrooms · 11 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj and 14 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 24 Sept 2026.
What people like
- The Yadea GT70 is positioned as a long-range electric scooter, with a claimed range of up to 220 km from its dual LFP battery system.
- The removable battery is viewed as useful because it can be charged at home or at the office.
- The GT70 offers a larger battery and longer claimed range than the GS70, making it more suitable for longer trips.
More feedback
- Long claimed range (220 km) due to large 5.7 kWh dual-battery setup
- Rich feature list including smart control / connectivity / safety aids
- Removable battery portion makes charging easier for those without dedicated home charge points
Concerns to investigate
- Yadea GT 70 is very expensive
- Crown Raftaar Pro offers better value for money
- Yadea GT 70 has lower power motor compared to competitors
More feedback
- Battery power of Yadea GT 70 is less than others
- High price compared to features offered
- “Range claims” are viewed as optimistic, especially on steep terrain or with double load
- Buyers worry about service / spare part availability especially outside Kathmandu
- Motor power is more tuned for efficiency than brisk acceleration; uphill performance under heavier loads questioned
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range on Nepal's hills, slopes, traffic, and uneven roads
- Availability and cost of charging at home or work
- Ground clearance and ride comfort on rough urban roads
More feedback
- Battery warranty, replacement cost, and long-term durability
Nepal ownership context
- The GT70 uses a 5.7 kWh dual LFP battery system consisting of a fixed 3.6 kWh battery and a removable 2.1 kWh battery.
- Yadea has introduced the GT70 through its authorized Nepal distribution and dealer network, with availability reported across 20 authorized dealers.
- Nepali buyers are likely to assess the scooter's real-world range on hills and congested roads against the company's claimed 220 km figure.
More feedback
- The removable battery is particularly relevant for buyers who lack convenient access to public charging, although home charging space and battery-handling practicality remain important considerations.
- 40 showrooms, 11 service centres across Nepal listed for Yadea; service reach stronger in valley than remote districts.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Commuters who need maximum range and the flexibility of a removable battery.
Watch out for
The higher upfront cost compared to other models in the Yadea lineup.
Yadea Velax

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 2.9 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Velax
The Yadea Velax is a balanced option for urban mobility, priced at Rs 2.85 lakh. It features a 2.16 kWh battery and a 4.07 PS motor, providing a claimed range of 100 km. A key highlight is its charging speed, with the ability to reach 80% capacity in just 20 minutes. It is equipped with CBS and has a ground clearance of 145 mm, which is helpful for navigating speed breakers. Like other Yadea models, it is supported by 42 showrooms and 11 service centres. It serves as a practical middle-ground for riders who want decent performance without the premium price of long-range models.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.9 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Velax |
|---|---|
| Battery | 2.16 kWhResearched · confirm · 9 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 100 km (test cycle not recorded)Researched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Velax |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSResearched · confirm · 9 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Velax |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 145 mmResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
42 listed brand showrooms · 11 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj and 14 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Aug 2026.
What people like
- Good charging speed (80% in 20 minutes)
- Long range potential (up to 181km)
- comfortable ride over decent distance (about 80-100 km)
More feedback
- feature rich (reverse mode, app unlock, etc.)
Concerns to investigate
- 110km max range is seen as insufficient
- Need for better mileage (at least 250km)
- battery needing frequent charges on hilly/fast-riding usage
More feedback
- lack of super/fast charging across models
What buyers ask for
- features like waterproofing and charging speed
- upfront cost vs running & resale cost
Nepal ownership context
- one user reports 80 km range in city driving; top speed ≈ 62 km/h, charging takes about 5 hours
- warranty: battery 3 years/50,000 km; motor 2 years/20,000 km
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Daily city riders who value fast charging times and a reasonable price point.
Watch out for
The 100 km range may feel limiting for those with very long daily commutes.
Yadea GS 70

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 2.35 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- GS 70
The Yadea GS 70 is the most accessible option in this list, priced at Rs 2.3 lakh. It is designed as an entry-level electric scooter for everyday urban use, featuring a 2.52 kWh battery and a 3.4 PS motor. Despite its lower price, it includes safety features like CBS and traction control. It also comes with an emergency information system. While it is an affordable way to enter the electric scooter market, buyers should be aware that service and spare parts availability can be limited outside of major urban centers. It is a straightforward, no-frills machine for short-distance travel.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 2.35 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | GS 70 |
|---|---|
| Battery | 2.52 kWhResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 105 km (test cycle not recorded)Researched · confirm · 2 Oct 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | GS 70 |
|---|---|
| ABS | CBSResearched · confirm · 18 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | GS 70 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 155 mmResearched · confirm · 11 Oct 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
42 listed brand showrooms · 11 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bardibas, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj and 14 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 24 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Emergency Information System is a plus
- Nepali launch coverage presents the GS70 as an affordable entry-level electric scooter for everyday urban mobility.
- The claimed range of up to 105 km and 2.1 kWh LFP battery are viewed as attractive for its price segment.
More feedback
- The lower purchase price makes the GS70 appealing to buyers comparing it with other electric scooters in Nepal.
- Decent claimed range for city use
Concerns to investigate
- battery replacement and repair costs are a concern
- Service and spare available outside Kathmandu limited
What buyers ask for
- Purchase price compared with other electric scooters in Nepal
- Practical range for daily urban commuting
- Availability of authorised service and spare parts
More feedback
- Real-world suitability for Nepal’s roads and resale prospects
Nepal ownership context
- The GS70 uses a 2.1 kWh LFP battery and has a claimed range of up to 105 km on a single charge.
- The scooter is positioned for urban commuting; Nepal-specific discussion about long-term service costs, spare-parts availability, resale value, and performance on rough roads remains limited.
- Battery warranty is 3 years or 50,000 km
More feedback
- Road tax + insurance add to on-road cost, especially in Kathmandu valley
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
Budget-conscious buyers looking for a basic, reliable electric scooter for short city trips.
Watch out for
Limited service and spare parts support outside of major cities.
Verdict
There is no single "best" electric scooter, as the right choice depends entirely on your infrastructure and usage. If you prioritize a massive service network and proven reliability, the TVS iQube is the most practical choice. Families needing maximum utility and comfort should look at the Ather Energy Rizta. For those living in apartments where charging is a challenge, the removable battery systems of the Vida VX2 or Yadea GT 70 are essential. If your priority is simply the lowest entry price, the Yadea GS 70 offers a functional solution. Always confirm that a service centre near your home or office is specifically equipped to support the model you intend to buy.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.