NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Toyota Fortuner vs Toyota RAV4

Toyota Fortuner vs Toyota RAV4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 3 trim prices verified 30 Sept 2026Comparing Fortuner Automatic Transmission vs Hybrid Electric variants
The short answer

Toyota RAV4 costs रु 70,00,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Toyota Fortuner if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The definitive luxury off-roader for Nepal's elite, combining high torque with the ease of an automatic, though it remains a significant financial investment. The AT variant is the definitive luxury workhorse for Nepal, offering significantly more torque and driving ease, justifying the premium over the manual.

Pros
Massive 500Nm torque for effortless climbing
Convenient 6-speed AT for city and highway use
Robust suspension built for broken roads
Higher torque (500Nm) compared to the manual variant
Smooth torque-converter AT well-suited for highway cruising
Massive presence and durability for rural Nepal roads
Cons
Lacks ADAS features found in cheaper competitors
No electronic parking brake or auto-hold
High fuel consumption in urban settings
Extremely expensive at over 2.3 Crore NPR
Interior design feels dated compared to European rivals
Absence of panoramic sunroof and ADAS at this price point
As of 11 Sept 2026
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if
Toyota RAV4 costs रु 70,00,000 less ex-showroom.

High-priced but well-equipped AWD hybrid SUV; suits buyers wanting efficiency, technology, and Toyota reliability over outright value. Best for urban families and frequent highway travelers who can afford the premium for a fully loaded imported hybrid.

Pros
Strong 2.5L hybrid with AWD, good performance and efficiency.
High safety spec with 7 airbags and panoramic view monitor.
Premium cabin tech: large digital cluster, big touchscreen, wireless charging.
Toyota brand reliability and nationwide dealer network support.
236 bhp hybrid powertrain with Electronic On-Demand AWD
Claimed fuel efficiency up to 18-19 km/l
Cons
Very expensive versus non-hybrid mid-size SUVs and soft-roaders.
Likely single variant limits choice for budget or minimalist buyers.
Hybrid system is complex; repairs may cost more outside dealer network.
Interior relies heavily on hard plastics, feels industrial next to rivals
As of 22 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
Toyota Fortuner price in NepalToyota Fortuner price in NepalToyota Fortuner price in NepalToyota Fortuner price in Nepal
Toyota
रु 2,83,00,000
Toyota RAV4 price in NepalToyota RAV4 price in NepalToyota RAV4 price in NepalToyota RAV4 price in Nepal
Toyota
रु 2,13,00,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,83,00,000
रु 2,13,00,000Cheapest
Fuel
diesel
hybrid
Distributor
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
United Traders Syndicate Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No specific cash discount or launch offer officially disclosed for Nepal RAV4 Hybrid (As of: 30/08/2026)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
80 litre (80,000 cc)
2,487 cc
Max power
Not disclosed
236 bhp (239.3 PS)
Max torque
500 Nm+279 Nm
221 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
1.1 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
1,000 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
CVT
Drivetrain
4WD
AWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Width
1,855 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
2,745 mm
Not disclosed
Boot space
296 litres
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
53
53
Service centres
45
45
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seating capacity: 7
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Heated front seats
·Heated steering wheel
·Passenger seat height adjuster standard across the range
·Large physical knobs for drive mode selection (Normal, Trail, Snow) and EV mode
As of 24 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·7 airbags, VSC, hill-start and downhill assist
·8-inch touchscreen with 11-speaker JBL audio
·Ventilated leather front seats
As of 13 Oct 2026
·12.3-inch digital driver display
·10.5-inch touchscreen
·Wireless charging pad
·Areen infotainment system supports a three-tile layout
·Flip-over centre console lid that doubles as a small tray
As of 24 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Airbags: 7
·Tyre size: 265/60 R18 (alloy)
As of 13 Oct 2026
·8 airbags
·5-Star Euro NCAP crash rating
·Mix of vented and solid disc brakes
As of 24 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Body type: SUV
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Body type: SUV
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Status: Currently sold through UTS
·Import: CBU import
·Imported as CBU via United Traders Syndicate
·Standard warranty of 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Imported from Japan, code AXAH54R‑ANXGB
·Listed by multiple Nepali price portals as single Hybrid Electric variant
·Ex-showroom Nepal price Rs 2.13 crore
As of 29 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Toyota Fortuner
Toyota RAV4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,83,00,000
रु 2,13,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 50,500
≈ रु 37,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 10,745
≈ रु 10,745
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,83,61,245
≈ रु 2,13,48,245
EMI / month
≈ रु 3,40,244 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,56,085 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Toyota Fortuner full detailsToyota RAV4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Toyota RAV4 is रु 70,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (32.9%), while the Toyota Fortuner is ahead on torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Toyota Fortuner if
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 279 Nm more torque.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 30 September 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Toyota: 53 showrooms, 45 service centres · Toyota: 53 showrooms, 45 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Toyota Fortuner vs Toyota RAV4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Toyota Fortuner or Toyota RAV4?

As of October 2026, the Toyota RAV4 starts at Rs 2.13 crore ex-showroom — Rs 57 lakh less than the Toyota Fortuner at Rs 2.7 crore.

What is the price of the Toyota Fortuner and Toyota RAV4 in Nepal?

The Toyota Fortuner costs Rs 2.7 crore to Rs 2.83 crore and the Toyota RAV4 costs Rs 2.13 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Toyota Fortuner or the Toyota RAV4?

These two split the decision: the Toyota RAV4 is रु 70,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (32.9%), while the Toyota Fortuner is ahead on torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Toyota Fortuner if you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often. Take the Toyota RAV4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Fortuner vs Ford EverestRAV4 vs Haval / GWM Tank 500Fortuner vs Ford Ranger RaptorRAV4 vs Jeep MeridianFortuner vs Jeep WranglerRAV4 vs Hyundai PalisadeFortuner vs BMW X3RAV4 vs Hyundai Santa Fe

Latest on the Fortuner and RAV4

All Toyota carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost