NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Suzuki XL 6. These refer to the Suzuki XL6 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Suzuki / XL6

Suzuki XL6 in Nepal
Official distributor: CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)
Petrol
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) no longer lists the XL6. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Suzuki XL6 Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Engine
1462 cc
Power
101.65 bhp
Seats
6
Transmission
Manual

About the Suzuki XL6

The Suzuki XL6 was a six-seat petrol MPV sold in Nepal in Zeta and Alpha forms before disappearing from Suzuki Nepal’s new-car line-up. Its appeal was straightforward: more family-focused space and easier third-row access than a typical five-seat SUV, though its naturally aspirated engine and front-wheel-drive layout made it a practical people-mover rather than a performance-oriented choice.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 24 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The XL6 used a long, upright MPV profile with SUV-inspired cladding, a broad front treatment and roof rails that gave it a more substantial road presence than the Ertiga on which it was closely based. Its 4,445 mm length, 1,775 mm width and 2,740 mm wheelbase offered useful cabin room without making it unusually large for Nepal’s urban streets, while the six-seat layout separated the second row with captain’s chairs.

Performance & drivetrain

Nepal-market XL6s used Suzuki’s 1.5-litre K15B petrol engine with mild-hybrid assistance, front-wheel drive and a choice of manual or automatic transmission depending on the specification supplied. The claimed output was about 103 PS with roughly 138 Nm of torque, so the sensible expectation was relaxed family transport and reasonable fuel economy rather than strong acceleration with all seats occupied. For Nepal, its petrol-only setup avoided charging concerns but remained exposed to fuel prices and the reduced efficiency that naturally followed from carrying passengers and climbing hilly roads.

Interior, features & practicality

The XL6’s strongest argument was its six-seat cabin: second-row captain’s chairs improved access to the third row and made the car more comfortable for a family than a conventional three-row bench-seat arrangement. Equipment associated with this generation included automatic climate control, touchscreen infotainment, rear air-conditioning vents, push-button start, cruise control, alloy wheels and a 360-degree camera on higher equipment levels, while safety equipment included ABS with EBD, electronic stability control, hill-hold assistance, parking sensors, ISOFIX mounts and multiple airbags. Its boot was limited with all three rows in use, but folding the rear rows made it substantially more useful for luggage, shopping or household loads.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Nepal pricing was not announced by Suzuki Nepal for this vehicle, and no rupee figure should be treated as an official current or last quoted price; the last recorded Nepal trim names were XL6 Zeta and XL6 Alpha. In the market, it was positioned as a more premium, family-oriented alternative to the Ertiga and competed for consideration with three-row vehicles such as the Kia Carens, Hyundai Alcazar and other similarly priced family crossovers, depending on the buyer’s budget. Owners and used buyers should benefit from Suzuki’s broad familiarity, established petrol powertrain and generally accessible consumables, but XL6-specific body panels, trim pieces, captain-seat parts and electronic components may require ordering through authorised channels; buyers should verify service history, accident repairs, automatic-transmission operation, air-conditioning performance and the condition of the third-row mechanisms before purchase. It suited families wanting six usable seats, relatively manageable dimensions and a conventional petrol drivetrain more than buyers seeking four-wheel drive, strong hill performance or the highest level of crash-test reassurance.

Verdict

The XL6 was a sensible Nepal-market family MPV whose main strengths were its genuinely useful six-seat arrangement, comfortable access to the rear and familiar Suzuki ownership proposition. As a used purchase, it made the most sense when cabin practicality and serviceability mattered more than outright power or SUV styling, provided replacement-part availability and the vehicle’s maintenance history were checked carefully. Its withdrawal from the new-car line-up now makes condition, documentation and realistic pricing more important than trim labels alone.

Variant-wise price list

The XL6 is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) has dropped the XL6 from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1462 cc
Max power
103.06 PS
Max torque
136.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
6 seats
Boot space
209 L
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2740 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20.97 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1462 cc
Max power
103.06 PS
Max torque
136.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
6 seats
Boot space
209 L
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2740 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20.97 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

4 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
XL6 Zeta
XL6 Alpha
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Engine displacement: 1462 cc K15C Smart Hybrid engine
  • Maximum power: 103.06 PS @ 6000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 5-speed Manual
  • Mileage kmpl: 20.97 km/l ARAI
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • Engine displacement: 1462 cc K15C Smart Hybrid engine
  • Maximum power: 103.06 PS @ 6000 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: 5-speed Manual
  • Mileage kmpl: 20.97 km/l ARAI
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2740 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 180 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2740 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 180 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4445 mm
  • Width: 1775 mm
  • Height: 1759 mm
  • Length: 4445 mm
  • Width: 1775 mm
  • Height: 1759 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot litres: 209 litres with all rows up; 510 litres with 3rd row folded
  • Boot litres: 209 litres with all rows up; 510 litres with 3rd row folded
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 6-seater with 2nd-row captain seats
  • Auto climate control with rear AC vents
  • Cruise control
  • Sunroof type: none
  • Seating capacity: 6-seater with 2nd-row captain seats
  • Leatherette seat upholstery
  • Auto headlamps with follow-me-home function
  • Sunroof type: none
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: 7-inch SmartPlay Studio touchscreen
  • Android Auto and Apple CarPlay connectivity
  • Engine push start/stop with smart key
  • Infotainment size in: 7-inch SmartPlay Pro touchscreen
  • Voice Assistant 'Hi Suzuki'
  • Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 4 airbags
  • Parking brake type: manual lever
  • Auto hold: Not offered
  • Camera 360: Not available
  • Adas level: Not offered
  • ABS with EBD and Brake Assist
  • Electronic Stability Program (ESP) with Hill Hold Assist
  • Airbag count: 4 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360 View Camera included
  • Parking brake type: manual lever
  • Auto hold: Not offered
  • Adas level: Not offered
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 4 years or 80,000 km, whichever occurs first
  • Whole-vehicle warranty: 4 years or 80,000 km, whichever occurs first
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED Reflector Headlamps with LED DRLs
  • 16-inch Dual-tone Alloy wheels
  • Shark fin antenna and Roof rails
  • LED Smoke Grey Tail Lamps
  • Gloss black B and C pillars
  • 16-inch Dual-tone Alloy wheels
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from Maruti Suzuki India
  • Imported as CBU from Maruti Suzuki India
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Zeta trim offers the best value for budget-conscious families needing a 6-seater, providing essential safety and comfort without the premium cost of top-tier gadgets.
  • The Alpha trim is for buyers prioritizing convenience features like the 360-degree camera and leatherette interiors for a more premium cabin feel.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the XL6 Zeta

WHY THIS ONE
Fuel-efficient mild-hybrid engine
Comfortable 2nd-row captain seats
Refined ride quality for Nepali roads
Extensive service network availability
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks 360-degree camera
No sunroof option available
Underpowered when fully loaded
Halogen-based interior lighting

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Suzuki XL6

XL6 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
52 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
fuel efficiencyspace and comfortsafety featuresengine performanceFuel mileage in city trafficGround clearance for diverse road conditionsSeating comfort for family tripsResale value and spare parts availability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
comfortable drive
great fuel economy
spacious with captain seats
practical family car
Premium interior feel compared to the standard Ertiga
Comfortable second-row captain seats
Reliability of the Suzuki brand and CG Motocorp service network
Fuel efficiency provided by the Smart Hybrid technology
COMMON COMPLAINTS
small screen size
needs a powerful diesel engine
build quality concerns
underpowered engine
poor safety features
poor headlights
Ground clearance is perceived as low for Nepal's rural roads
Limited luggage space when all three rows are in use
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • CG Motocorp's extensive service network across Nepal makes this a low-risk purchase for maintenance
  • The 180mm ground clearance is sufficient for Kathmandu city roads but faces challenges on hilly terrains
  • High resale value is a major driver for Nepali buyers considering Suzuki models
  • Buyers often compare this model to the Kia Carens and Toyota Rumion in the Nepali market
  • The Suzuki XL6 is not currently on sale in Nepal, and Suzuki Nepal does not publish a Nepal price for it.
  • There is no confirmed Nepal launch date, local resale evidence, or Nepal-specific owner-service record for the XL6.
  • Nepali buyers would need confirmation of official service support and spare-parts availability before treating the XL6 as a practical purchase for Nepal roads.

“Everything is great except the tyres..”

“The small size of the screen is a big joke for customers, but the prices are crazy!”

“Needs a powerful diesel engine”

“Maruti needs to upgrade its build quality.”

“103hp, 7inch screen, 4 airbags,old school ac vents and worst plastics for 17 lakhs...”

“The middle row captain seats are very comfortable for long drives, but I worry the ground clearance might be an issue for my village road.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 28 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 4 months

The Suzuki XL6 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Maruti Suzuki XL6.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian discussions cover petrol and CNG variants (including Zeta CNG) and automatic transmission options; if Nepal offers only petrol or different variant names, CNG‑specific and AT‑specific feedback may not fully apply.
  • Indian owners refer to features like a 360‑degree camera, cruise control, and Nexa‑specific trim and equipment; the Nepal‑spec XL6 may omit or alter some of these features, so complaints or praise about them may not transfer if those features are not fitted.
  • Facelift information from India mentions upcoming changes to features and styling; if Nepal receives either the pre‑facelift or a differently timed facelift, some owner comments about updated equipment and design may not reflect the version sold in Nepal.
  • Availability of CNG variant may differ in Nepal.
  • Feature sets and trim levels might vary between markets.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers repeatedly describe the XL6 as a "raised" or more premium alternative to the Ertiga, indicating higher ground clearance that helps over speed breakers and bad roads, with no frequent complaints about scraping.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple owners and reviewers report good real‑world fuel efficiency, with petrol variants achieving around 18 km/l in favorable conditions and CNG variants described as offering "best in class" mileage.
Owner comments emphasize that the XL6 is economical to run, combining low maintenance with strong mileage, which is a recurring positive theme in user reviews.
CNG variant offers approximately 32-35 km/kg on highways and 22 km/kg in city driving.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner reviews consistently highlight cabin space as a major strength, calling it a "spacious" and "massive" family car that comfortably seats six occupants.
Many owners specifically appreciate the captain seats in the middle row, noting they are like "two single sofas" and provide very comfortable seating for long journeys.
Older passengers reportedly find ingress and egress easy, and multiple owners mention that the XL6 is easy to get in and out of, reinforcing its practicality for families with seniors.
Spacious interior with comfortable captain seats suitable for long journeys.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners frequently praise overall comfort, citing smooth ride quality, comfortable captain seats, and relaxed driving experience for daily city use and occasional outstation trips.
Several owner reviews mention that the cabin is quiet and that the AC is very effective, cooling the cabin well even in hot conditions.
Some owners compare comfort favorably to larger, more expensive SUVs (e.g., Fortuner and Safari), indicating that for its segment the XL6’s seating and ride are perceived as premium and very comfortable.
Comfortable seating and smooth handling make it ideal for family trips.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the 1.5L petrol engine adequate for city and highway use, describing it as smooth and suited to relaxed family driving rather than sporty performance.
Some owners explicitly praise highway stability and "good highway cruising ability" but note that sudden power bursts are limited due to the engine’s focus on efficiency over outright performance.
A minority of owners and reviewers criticize the engine as "below par" or weak compared to rivals, especially when the car is fully loaded, showing that performance satisfaction is mixed.
Automatic transmission owners report smooth shifts and convenient driving in traffic, with no major complaints in long‑term reviews up to 30,000 km.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate features such as cruise control, 360‑degree camera, automatic transmission, and a feature set that feels more premium than the related Ertiga and competitor models.
However, at least one detailed owner report explicitly calls the 360‑degree camera quality "sub‑par", indicating that while the tech feature list is strong, execution of some features is only average.
Features like LED DRLs and fog lamps enhance the vehicle's appeal.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners often describe the XL6 as having a "premium" look and feel compared to the Ertiga, with satisfaction about exterior styling and interior presentation for the price segment.
Long‑term owners up to 1–3 years report no major rattles or structural issues, suggesting acceptable build quality for everyday family use, though as a Maruti product expectations remain in the mainstream, not luxury, segment.
Overall build quality is satisfactory, though some users report issues with AC performance in newer models.
RELIABILITY
Owner discussions consistently highlight the XL6 as a reliable family car, with repeated mentions of a "reliable engine and automatic transmission" and trust in Maruti’s mechanical reliability.
CNG owners also report trouble‑free operation over significant mileage, reinforcing perceptions that both petrol and CNG variants are dependable in daily use.
No significant pattern of serious mechanical failures emerges in the available owner reviews, and several explicitly recommend the XL6 to others, pointing to overall reliability satisfaction.
Low maintenance costs and strong resale value contribute to its reliability.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners often praise low maintenance cost and low running cost; these depend on Indian labor rates, parts pricing, and dealer policies and therefore cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Several reviews discuss XL6’s value for money compared to SUVs and other MPVs at specific on‑road prices; those price comparisons and EMI comments are entirely India‑specific and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about Maruti’s Nexa dealership experience, service quality, and network strength reflect the Indian dealer ecosystem and may differ substantially from Suzuki’s sales and service arrangements in Nepal.
  • User remarks about expected facelift launch timing, variant mix, and feature changes refer to India’s product cycle and may not match Nepal’s specification or launch schedule.
  • Resale value and maintenance costs are influenced by local market conditions.

Owner satisfaction in India: 84/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 17 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Proven, reliable MPV that is easy to maintain with affordable spare parts (autocarindia.com)
Offers excellent value in the resale market for owners (autocarindia.com)
Spacious, comfortable cabin suitable for larger families (autocarindia.com)
Impressive fuel efficiency for its class (autocarindia.com)
Light steering and easy handling make it simple to drive in city traffic (autocarindia.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Infotainment system prone to screen freezing and connectivity disconnections (autocarindia.com)
Headlight illumination is lacking and insufficient for night driving (autocarindia.com)
Automatic transmission can feel lethargic when quick acceleration is required (autocarindia.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 03 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Suzuki XL6

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Suzuki XL6? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Suzuki dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)
Authorised Suzuki distributor for Nepal
70
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Shiv Guru Automotives Suzuki Showroom
ATTARIYA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Shiv Guru Automotives Suzuki Showroom, Attariya, Kailali
Sarlahi (Biki Auto Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.)
BARAHATHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Barahathawa-7, Sarlahi (Biki Auto Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.)
Suzuki Showroom
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Suzuki Showroom, Narayanghat, Chitwan
Suzuki Showroom — Bargachhi
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bargachhi, Biratnagar (Auto Palace - Suzuki Showroom Biratnagar)
Amahi Mart Suzuki Showroom
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Amahi Mart Suzuki Showroom, Munalpath, Biratnagar
Suzuki Showroom
BIRTAMODE · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Suzuki Showroom, Panchakanya Ploting, Birtamode
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Main Road, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom · Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom — Murgiya · Murgiya, Butwal (Suzuki showroom)Dealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Tilottama, Butwal, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom — Milanchowk · Milanchowk, Butwal-8 (Suzuki showroom)Dealer
CG|Motors · CG|Motors, Suzuki Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Balaju, KathmanduDealer
Suzuki Arena · Suzuki Arena, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
CG|Motors Suzuki · CG|Motors Suzuki, Pulchowk, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
CG | Motocorp Suzuki World Class Showroom · CG | Motocorp Suzuki World Class Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalSales
CG Motocorp Suzuki showroom · CG Motocorp Suzuki showroom, LalitpurDealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Lagankhel, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
Narayani Auto Business · Narayani Auto Business, Balkumari, LalitpurDealer
CG MotoCorp Suzuki Showroom · CG MotoCorp Suzuki Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, PokharaDealer
Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom · Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom — Yerichowk · Yerichowk, SurkhetDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 53 in Nepal — see all Suzuki outlets →

Frequently asked questions

The Suzuki XL6 is no longer sold new in Nepal, so CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
2 variants were listed for Nepal: XL6 Zeta, XL6 Alpha. The XL6 is no longer sold new here, so none of them carries a current ex-showroom price.
CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Suzuki cars in Nepal.
The Suzuki XL6 is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)'s authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Surkhet, Attariya and more cities still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The mileage on the highway is not explicitly mentioned, but one user reported averaging between 6.0 and 6.5l/100km.
One commenter is considering increasing the tyre size to 195/60/R16 for more comfortable driving.
One user mentioned they are a patient driver and asked for advice on whether to choose automatic or manual, indicating a preference for a smoother drive.
The official price for this model has not yet been announced as it is not currently on sale in Nepal.
There is no confirmed pricing or official launch date for a 2026 model year version in the Nepali market.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Suzuki XL6 costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 15, 2026 · how we verify