NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / New Car Prices / Suzuki / Ignis

Suzuki Ignis in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)
Petrol
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) no longer lists the Ignis. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Suzuki Ignis Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Engine
1197 cc
Power
82.85 bhp
Transmission
Manual
Variants
5

About the Suzuki Ignis

The Suzuki Ignis was a compact petrol hatchback with crossover-inspired styling, sold in Nepal before Suzuki withdrew it from the new-car line-up. It's no longer available new. What still makes a case for it today is the small footprint, decent ground clearance, simple mechanicals and Suzuki's familiar service network. Used buyers, though, need to weigh those against modest equipment and a limited safety reputation.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 25 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Suzuki Ignis — exterior
Suzuki Ignis — exteriorour own photo

The Ignis stood apart with upright proportions, a short body and crossover-like detailing instead of regular hatchback styling. At 3,700 mm long, 1,690 mm wide and 1,595 mm tall, it was easy to place on crowded Nepali streets. Its 180 mm ground clearance also handled uneven lanes and rough patches better than most low-slung hatchbacks. The Zeta Dual Tone and Alpha Dual Tone versions added contrasting exterior colours. Don't assume these colour variants carry different mechanical hardware just because they sat at higher price points.

Performance & drivetrain

Nepal-spec Ignis models ran a 1.2-litre, four-cylinder petrol engine producing about 83 PS and 113 Nm, paired with a five-speed manual and front-wheel drive. This setup was built for light, efficient city driving, not hill-climbing with a full load. Still, the compact size and a claimed 20.89 km/l test-cycle economy made for a sensible efficiency case when petrol quality, traffic and driving conditions cooperated. There was no diesel or automated-manual option in the recorded Nepal specification. Buyers seeking an automatic Ignis should verify the exact vehicle rather than assume it was officially sold here.

Interior, features & practicality

The Ignis seated five and offered a 260-litre boot. That's more useful for everyday family errands than the small exterior suggests, though rear luggage space isn't generous for longer trips. Depending on trim, recorded equipment included touchscreen infotainment, steering-mounted controls, automatic climate control, keyless entry and a rear camera. The range also had dual front airbags, ABS with EBD, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat mounts. Exact equipment should be checked against the individual car, since trim content and model-year details can differ. The tall cabin and upright driving position were genuine strengths. But the crossover looks shouldn't be mistaken for the space or refinement of a larger SUV.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The last recorded Nepal line-up had Delta, Zeta, Alpha, Zeta Dual Tone and Alpha Dual Tone trims. Historical listings placed the car in the affordable small-car bracket, but those figures are no longer current Nepal prices and aren't presently quoted. The Ignis competed most naturally with small hatchbacks and tall-boy cars like the Hyundai Grand i10 and Renault Kwid. Its clearance and styling also put it in the conversation alongside entry-level compact crossovers. Its value came down to whether a buyer prioritised Suzuki's service familiarity over the equipment or safety credentials of newer rivals. Parts and routine servicing are supported by Suzuki's established Nepal distributor and dealer network, and the shared 1.2-litre petrol mechanicals should stay reasonably familiar to local mechanics. Discontinued-model stock, trim-specific body parts and cosmetic items may take more searching and waiting, though. It suits city users, first-time owners and anyone wanting a compact petrol car for Kathmandu-style traffic and mixed urban roads. Used buyers should inspect clutch wear, suspension, accident repairs, electrical accessories and service records, and confirm availability of the exact replacement parts before agreeing on a price.

Verdict

As a used buy, the Ignis still has appeal. It combines a genuinely small footprint with useful clearance, a simple petrol drivetrain and Suzuki's ownership support. Its weak points are the limited boot, manual-only Nepal spec, modest highway and full-load performance, and a safety reputation that doesn't make it an automatic pick over newer alternatives. A clean, well-maintained example at a realistic used-market price can still make sense for urban Nepal. Condition and parts verification matter more than the trim badge.

Variant-wise price list

The Ignis is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) has dropped the Ignis from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
84 PS
Max torque
113 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
260 L
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2435 mm
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
37 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
84 PS
Max torque
113 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
260 L
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2435 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
37 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
84 PS
Max torque
113 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
260 L
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2435 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
37 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
84 PS
Max torque
113 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
260 L
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2435 mm
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
37 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
84 PS
Max torque
113 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
260 L
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2435 mm
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
37 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

4 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Delta
Zeta
Alpha
Zeta Dual Tone
Alpha Dual Tone
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 1197 cc K12 VVT BS6 petrol engine
  • Max power 84 PS @ 6000 rpm
  • Max torque 113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
  • FWD only, 5-speed manual
  • 1197 cc K12 VVT BS6 petrol engine
  • Max power 84 PS @ 6000 rpm
  • Max torque 113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
  • FWD only, 5-speed manual
  • 1197 cc K12 VVT BS6 petrol engine
  • Max power 84 PS @ 6000 rpm
  • Max torque 113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
  • FWD only, 5-speed manual
  • 1197 cc K12 VVT BS6 petrol engine
  • Max power 84 PS @ 6000 rpm
  • Max torque 113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
  • FWD only, 5-speed manual
  • 1197 cc K12 VVT BS6 petrol engine
  • Max power 84 PS @ 6000 rpm
  • Max torque 113 Nm @ 4400 rpm
  • FWD only, 5-speed manual
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 2435 mm
  • Wheelbase 2435 mm
  • Wheelbase 2435 mm
  • Wheelbase 2435 mm
  • Wheelbase 2435 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 3700 mm
  • Width 1690 mm
  • Height 1595 mm
  • Length 3700 mm
  • Width 1690 mm
  • Height 1595 mm
  • Length 3700 mm
  • Width 1690 mm
  • Height 1595 mm
  • Length 3700 mm
  • Width 1690 mm
  • Height 1595 mm
  • Length 3700 mm
  • Width 1690 mm
  • Height 1595 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot space 260 litres
  • Fuel tank capacity 37 litres
  • Kerb weight 840–865 kg range
  • Boot_litres 260 L recorded
  • Boot space 260 litres
  • Fuel tank capacity 37 litres
  • Kerb weight 840–865 kg range
  • Boot_litres 260 L recorded
  • Boot space 260 litres
  • Fuel tank capacity 37 litres
  • Kerb weight 840–865 kg range
  • Boot_litres 260 L recorded
  • Boot space 260 litres
  • Fuel tank capacity 37 litres
  • Kerb weight 840–865 kg range
  • Boot_litres 260 L recorded
  • Boot space 260 litres
  • Fuel tank capacity 37 litres
  • Kerb weight 840–865 kg range
  • Boot_litres 260 L recorded
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fabric seats, basic interior trim
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Upholstery and trim upgraded over Delta
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Top-spec interior with more features than Zeta
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Same cabin as Zeta with dual-tone exterior only
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Same Alpha interior, dual-tone exterior only
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Manual AC, basic audio system in base trim
  • Transmission_type 5-speed manual only
  • Parking_brake_type Manual lever
  • Likely touchscreen audio versus base model
  • Transmission_type 5-speed manual only
  • Parking_brake_type Manual lever
  • Likely full-feature touchscreen with more connectivity
  • Transmission_type 5-speed manual only
  • Parking_brake_type Manual lever
  • Likely touchscreen audio as in Zeta
  • Transmission_type 5-speed manual only
  • Parking_brake_type Manual lever
  • Likely full-feature touchscreen as Alpha
  • Transmission_type 5-speed manual only
  • Parking_brake_type Manual lever
Safety
varies by variant
  • ABS with EBD likely standard
  • ABS with EBD likely standard
  • ABS with EBD expected standard
  • ABS with EBD likely standard
  • ABS with EBD expected standard
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Boxy crossover-hatch design
  • No sunroof; sunroof_type None
  • 15-inch wheels with 175/65 R15 tyres
  • Same boxy crossover-hatch styling as Delta
  • No sunroof; sunroof_type None
  • Dual-tone option available on Zeta for extra NPR 30,000
  • Same Ignis crossover styling with more chrome/trim
  • No sunroof; sunroof_type None
  • Dual-tone option available on Alpha for extra NPR 30,000
  • Dual-tone roof/body colour scheme
  • No sunroof; sunroof_type None
  • Price premium NPR 30,000 over Zeta single tone
  • Dual-tone roof/body colour scheme
  • No sunroof; sunroof_type None
  • Price premium NPR 30,000 over Alpha single tone
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially sold in Nepal by CG Motocorp
  • Price Delta 36.99 lakh NPR ex-showroom
  • Earlier prices around 35.99 lakh on portals
  • Zeta positioned mid-trim in Nepal lineup
  • Price around 37.99 lakh NPR ex-showroom
  • Zeta Dual Tone offered with extra dual-tone paint cost
  • Alpha is the most expensive Ignis trim in Nepal
  • Price around 40.99 lakh NPR ex-showroom
  • Alpha Dual Tone offered with added dual-tone paint cost
  • Zeta Dual Tone is a cosmetic variant of Zeta
  • Ex-showroom price estimated Zeta + 30,000 NPR
  • Officially available from launch as per Nepal coverage
  • Alpha Dual Tone is cosmetic variant of Alpha
  • Ex-showroom price estimated Alpha + 30,000 NPR
  • Available from launch period as per Nepal live coverage
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Delta offers the core Ignis package at the lowest price, suiting budget buyers wanting a funky yet practical city hatch.
  • Good value if you prioritize running costs and reliability over premium features and safety tech.
  • Zeta balances price and features, ideal for buyers wanting more equipment without going fully top-spec.
  • Good value if you like dual-tone style and some extra comfort over the base variant.
  • Alpha suits buyers wanting the most features and styling, accepting the price premium over Delta and Zeta.
  • Value is fair if you specifically want the fully loaded Ignis rather than a cheaper rival hatch.
  • Zeta Dual Tone mainly suits style-focused buyers who value unique colour combinations for a small premium.
  • Worth it if you care about looks more than added features, since equipment is same as Zeta.
  • Alpha Dual Tone is for buyers who want the fully loaded Ignis plus standout dual-tone styling, and accept the top-end price.
  • Best suited to urban customers prioritizing design and full features over outright value-for-money.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Delta

WHY THIS ONE
Peppy 1.2L petrol with good claimed efficiency.
Distinctive crossover styling versus regular hatchbacks.
Light kerb weight aids performance and fuel economy.
Lowest entry price in Ignis lineup.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Base trim features are sparse versus rivals.
Safety equipment level unclear and likely basic.
Infotainment screen size and modern connectivity missing/unspecified.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Suzuki Ignis

Ignis problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
PerformanceSpaceDesignEase of accessFuel efficiency and low running cost for daily city commuting and occasional highway tripsSufficient ground clearance and suspension comfort for broken roads, village tracks, and monsoon conditionsReliability and service coverage through Suzuki’s network in Nepal, including parts availability outside KathmanduResale value compared with more common models like Swift, Baleno, i20, and compact SUVs
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Fast and powerful engine
Good ingress and exit for elderly
Distinctive design
Refined 1.2L petrol engine with good real‑world mileage for city use
High 180 mm ground clearance is seen as suitable for rough and uneven Nepali roads
Compact size and tall‑boy design make it easy to drive and park in congested city areas
Distinct styling and dual‑tone options appeal to buyers who want something different from common hatchbacks
good ground clearance (180 mm) makes it suitable for Nepal roads
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Space for three passengers in the back is a concern
Perceived as overpriced compared to similarly sized hatchbacks and compact SUVs in Nepal
Limited variant and feature choices versus newer rivals, especially in safety and infotainment
Concerns that resale value may be weaker than more popular Suzuki models like Swift and Baleno
No diesel or automatic option, which some urban buyers would prefer for traffic conditions
high ex-showroom price and concerns over long-term cost
limited off-road suspension improvement; rear suspension seen as rigid
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Ground clearance of around 180 mm is highlighted by local portals as a key advantage for Nepali roads where speed bumps, rough village tracks, and flood‑damaged sections are common
  • Ignis is sold by CG MotoCorp through Suzuki’s existing dealer and service network, so servicing and spare parts are generally available but not as widely stocked as for Swift or Alto
  • Local pricing in the mid‑30 to mid‑40 lakh range positions Ignis above entry hatchbacks and close to compact SUVs, which makes buyers compare it heavily on features and space
  • Older coverage notes boot space of around 260 litres, which Nepali buyers see as adequate for small families but limited for frequent long‑distance trips with luggage
  • official specs list 1.2 L petrol K12 engine, 84 ps/113 Nm, 37 L fuel tank, 260 L boot space, tyres 175/65 R15

“I definitely recommend this to anyone wanting one”

“Ignis owns the Fastest lap record for 1.2 Litre engined car in Delhi Budhh Race Track”

“my 87 years old Precious Mother finds ingress and exit very Easy”

“I adore my Ignis!”

“A Nepali review describes the 1.2‑litre engine as very refined with good mileage and notes that the Ignis is still mainly suited to urban use despite its SUV styling.”

“A Nepali auto portal highlights that Ignis has better ground clearance than the Swift and mentions 180 mm as a key reason it is suitable for Nepali road conditions.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: suzuki.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 9 years 7 months

The Suzuki Ignis has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Maruti Suzuki Ignis.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In India, the Ignis is sold under the Maruti Suzuki Ignis name and is a small petrol hatchback; if the Nepali Suzuki Ignis differs (for example in engine type, transmission options, tyre size or safety/driver‑assist equipment), then Indian owner comments about performance, mileage, ride and features will apply only to the matching variants.
  • Indian owners refer to specific trims such as Sigma, Delta, Zeta and Alpha, with differences in features like alloy wheels, infotainment system and safety equipment; if Nepal offers a different trim mix or standard equipment, feedback tied to those features may not match exactly.
  • Some Indian reviews mention aftermarket CNG fitment in their Ignis; any comments about CNG performance and running costs do not apply if the Nepal Ignis is sold only as a factory petrol car without CNG.
  • The Nepalese version of the Ignis is equipped with a 1.2-liter K12 VVT BS6 engine, producing 84 PS at 6000 rpm and 113 Nm of torque at 4400 rpm, paired with a 5-speed manual transmission. It features a McPherson strut front suspension and a torsion beam rear suspension, with a kerb weight ranging from 840 to 865 kg. The fuel tank capacity is 37 liters, and it offers a seating capacity for 5 occupants. The tyre size is 175/65 R15.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners frequently praise the Ignis for its higher‑than‑typical hatchback stance and ability to clear speed‑breakers and rough patches without scraping, which they consider a key advantage over lower cars.
The high SUV stance and ground clearance make it suitable for tackling rough urban roads.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Petrol owners consistently report that, in mixed real‑world driving, they achieve fuel efficiency figures that they consider “excellent” for a small car; this is regularly cited as a reason they are satisfied with running performance.
Users report excellent mileage, with one owner noting an average fuel consumption of 56.5 mpg in urban areas.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Indian owners describe interior space as good for a small car, with sufficient room for four adults and usable rear headroom due to the tall‑boy design.
Several reviews mention that boot space is adequate for daily needs and small family trips, though not large; owners see it as acceptable in this segment.
Some taller owners note that rear‑seat comfort and space can feel tight for very tall passengers, even though average‑height occupants are comfortable.
The car offers spacious and comfortable interiors, with ample legroom and boot space, especially in variants with movable rear seats.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners generally report comfortable front seats for city commutes, with an upright, high driving position that many like for visibility.
Long‑term users say ride quality is firm but acceptable: the suspension handles bad roads reasonably well, but sharp bumps are felt more than in softer‑riding cars; this is often mentioned as a trade‑off for the car’s higher stance and agility.
Some owners explicitly mention that taller people may find rear‑seat comfort less than ideal on long journeys, even though shorter occupants are fine.
The Ignis is praised for its comfortable seating and ease of parking, making it perfect for daily use.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently report the 1.2‑litre petrol engine as peppy and refined for city use, with smooth power delivery and adequate performance on highways when driven within legal speeds.
Several long‑term owners (4+ years, 28,000–50,000 km use) say the car feels light and nimble, easy to drive in traffic, and remains stable at typical cruising speeds, though it is not a high‑performance car.
Automatic (AMT) owners note that the gearbox is convenient in traffic but can feel a bit jerky in some shifts; many say you adapt quickly and then find it acceptable for daily use.
Multiple Indian owner reviews highlight good real‑world fuel efficiency as a strong point, especially in mixed city usage, describing mileage as “excellent” or “very good” for a small petrol hatchback.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owner reviews of mid and top variants highlight the touchscreen infotainment system, smartphone connectivity, steering‑mounted controls and basic convenience features as adequate and user‑friendly for the segment.
Owners appreciate simple, easy‑to‑use controls and straightforward dashboard layout; technology is seen as functional rather than cutting‑edge.
Some owners have reported issues with the infotainment system, noting that the screen can be slow and occasionally unresponsive.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner discussions frequently describe the exterior build and paint quality as acceptable for the price segment but not “premium”; doors feel light compared with some rivals, and several owners explicitly say build could have been more solid.
Interior plastics and fit‑and‑finish are generally considered durable and practical, though hard and not very upmarket; owners say the cabin holds up reasonably well over years of use without major rattles if maintained properly.
While the dashboard layout is functional, the plastics feel average for the price, and some owners have reported rattles from door pads and the dashboard area after 20,000–30,000 km.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term Indian owners with 4+ years and 28,000–50,000 km report no major mechanical failures, describing the Ignis as highly reliable and trouble‑free in daily use.
Several owners state that they chose the Ignis over competitors specifically for Maruti’s reputation for reliability and, in their experience, the car has met that expectation with smooth running and minimal issues.
Owners have reported high reliability, with one noting that their first Ignis was sold after 300,000 km without any issues.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Many Indian owners highlight low overall service and maintenance costs at local Maruti workshops as a major positive; this depends on India‑specific labour rates, dealer density and spare‑part pricing and does not carry over to Nepal.
  • Owner comments about resale value, discount levels and how easy it is to sell a used Ignis reflect Indian market demand patterns and manufacturer decisions there; these do not apply to Nepal.
  • Indian owners often discuss on‑road price, loan offers and insurance options as part of their ownership verdict; all of these are tied to Indian taxation, financing and insurance conditions and cannot be transferred to Nepal.
  • Some owners have reported issues with the infotainment system, noting that the screen can be slow and occasionally unresponsive.
  • While the dashboard layout is functional, the plastics feel average for the price, and some owners have reported rattles from door pads and the dashboard area after 20,000–30,000 km.

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 17 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Compact size and light controls make it exceptionally easy to park in tight spaces (autocarindia.com)
The 1.2-litre four-cylinder engine is smooth, refined, and offers peppy, zippy performance (autocarindia.com)
High seating position provides better all-around visibility compared to similar hatchbacks (autocarindia.com)
Low maintenance costs and reliable service support make it a budget-friendly ownership experience (vehiclefaults.com)
Surprisingly spacious interior with flexible, sliding rear seats for added practicality (lacentrale.fr)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Suspension is tuned to be firm, which can impact ride comfort on uneven roads (lacentrale.fr)
Automated Manual Transmission (AGS) models can suffer from delayed engagement or juddering (vehiclefaults.com)
Limited boot space makes it less suitable for carrying large amounts of luggage (caronphone.com)
High-speed stability feels average when driving at speeds exceeding 100 km/h (caronphone.com)
Safety ratings are low, which remains a point of concern for some buyers (auto.hindustantimes.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Suzuki Ignis

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Suzuki Ignis? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Suzuki dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)
Authorised Suzuki distributor for Nepal
70
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Shiv Guru Automotives Suzuki Showroom
ATTARIYA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Shiv Guru Automotives Suzuki Showroom, Attariya, Kailali
Sarlahi (Biki Auto Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.)
BARAHATHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Barahathawa-7, Sarlahi (Biki Auto Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.)
Suzuki Showroom
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Suzuki Showroom, Narayanghat, Chitwan
Suzuki Showroom — Bargachhi
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bargachhi, Biratnagar (Auto Palace - Suzuki Showroom Biratnagar)
Amahi Mart Suzuki Showroom
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Amahi Mart Suzuki Showroom, Munalpath, Biratnagar
Suzuki Showroom
BIRTAMODE · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Suzuki Showroom, Panchakanya Ploting, Birtamode
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Main Road, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom · Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom, Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom — Murgiya · Murgiya, Butwal (Suzuki showroom)Dealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Tilottama, Butwal, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom — Milanchowk · Milanchowk, Butwal-8 (Suzuki showroom)Dealer
CG|Motors · CG|Motors, Suzuki Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Balaju, KathmanduDealer
Suzuki Arena · Suzuki Arena, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
CG|Motors Suzuki · CG|Motors Suzuki, Pulchowk, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
CG | Motocorp Suzuki World Class Showroom · CG | Motocorp Suzuki World Class Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalSales
CG Motocorp Suzuki showroom · CG Motocorp Suzuki showroom, LalitpurDealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, Lagankhel, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
Narayani Auto Business · Narayani Auto Business, Balkumari, LalitpurDealer
CG MotoCorp Suzuki Showroom · CG MotoCorp Suzuki Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom · Suzuki Showroom, PokharaDealer
Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom · Suzuki CG|Motors Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Suzuki Showroom — Yerichowk · Yerichowk, SurkhetDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 53 in Nepal — see all Suzuki outlets →

Frequently asked questions

The Suzuki Ignis is no longer sold new in Nepal, so CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
5 variants were listed for Nepal: Delta, Zeta, Alpha, Zeta Dual Tone, Alpha Dual Tone. The Ignis is no longer sold new here, so none of them carries a current ex-showroom price.
CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Suzuki cars in Nepal.
The Suzuki Ignis is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)'s authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Surkhet, Attariya and more cities still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Fitting three passengers in the back could be a tight squeeze.
The Ignis has about 180 mm of ground clearance, which local reviews rate better than the Swift and on par with the S-Presso, and it handles most Nepali city and village roads fine without heavy off-roading.
With the 1.2-litre petrol engine, Nepali portals quote an official mileage of around 20 km/l, and owners generally get decent mileage in city driving if they keep it smooth, though actual numbers shift with traffic and driving habits.
CG MotoCorp's dealer network backs the Ignis, so routine servicing and common parts are easy to find in major cities, though some body and trim parts can take longer to arrive than for high-volume models like the Swift or Alto.
Boot space comes in at about 260 litres, enough for daily errands and short family trips, but it can feel cramped once you pack multiple large bags for a longer journey.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Suzuki Ignis costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 14, 2026 · how we verify