NEPAL AUTOMART
Kia EV9
Rs 1.8 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Kia EV 9. These refer to the Kia EV9 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Kia / EV9

Kia EV9 in Nepal
Official distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
⚡ ev

Kia EV9 Price in Nepal

Rs 1.8 crore
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated October 8, 2026

The Kia EV9 price in Nepal is Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
160 kW
Claimed range
561 km
Battery
77.4 kWh
Seats
7

About the Kia EV9

Kia's EV9 arrives in Nepal as a statement car. It's a full-size, all-electric family SUV with the space, equipment and road presence usually reserved for luxury diesel imports, but with zero tailpipe emissions and a very different running-cost profile. In its current Nepal specification, there's a single, flagship EV9 variant positioned at the premium end of the EV market, aimed at buyers who want cutting-edge technology and comfort along with a future-proof alternative to conventional SUVs.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The EV9 sold in Nepal is a large, upright SUV that leans into a bold, geometric design language rather than soft curves. It has an immediate presence on Kathmandu's ring road or outside city hotels. With an overall length of around 5.0 metres, close to 2.0 metres of width and a long 3,100 mm wheelbase, it looks and feels like a true full-size three-row SUV, yet with the clean surfacing and flush details expected of a modern electric vehicle. The signature digital "tiger face", distinctive LED lighting patterns and aero-optimised wheels help it stand apart from the diesel ladder-frame SUVs that dominate Nepal's roads. In our view, the EV9's styling is unapologetically futuristic. This will appeal to buyers who want their car to visibly signal the EV shift rather than blend in.

Performance & drivetrain

The Nepal-spec EV9 uses Hyundai-Kia's dedicated E-GMP electric platform. It comes here with a single-motor, rear-wheel-drive setup paired to a fourth-generation lithium-ion battery of about 76 kWh, giving a claimed WLTP range of around 443 km on a full charge. That rear motor makes roughly 160 kW of power and 350 Nm of torque. For a family SUV of this size, that should mean confident, effortless performance and smooth, quiet acceleration in city and highway use rather than outright sportiness. Official figures put the 0-100 km/h time a little above 8 seconds, with a top speed in the region of 185-190 km/h. That's more than adequate for Nepal's speed-limited highways and mountain routes. As a dedicated EV with independent suspension front and rear and a low-mounted battery, expect stable, composed handling and a comfortable ride. The priority here clearly leans towards refinement and family comfort rather than aggressive cornering.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the top EV9 variant sold in Nepal focuses on space and tech, with a three-row cabin in a 2+3+2 layout. The long wheelbase allows genuinely adult-usable space in all three rows. The dashboard is dominated by twin 12.3-inch displays and a digital interface, backed by a premium audio system, connected infotainment, multi-zone climate control and wireless charging. The cabin feels closer to a lounge than a traditional SUV cockpit. Boot space is generous even with all seats up, and expands substantially when the third row is folded. That makes it suitable for airport runs, family road trips or resort transfers. The EV platform also allows a small front trunk that adds to day-to-day practicality. The EV9 gets a full safety package including multiple airbags, electronic stability control and advanced driver-assistance features in line with its global positioning. Vehicle-to-load (V2L) functionality, which lets the car power external devices, is a highlight of the top-spec configuration — particularly relevant for camping, off-grid stays or emergency use in Nepal.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the current EV9 lineup has one fully loaded flagship variant priced at Rs 1,79,00,000 ex-showroom. That places it in the upper tier of the EV and SUV market, not as a mass-market option. At this price, its natural rivals are large imported premium SUVs and luxury EVs. The EV9 counters their petrol or diesel running costs with the much lower per-km energy cost of home or office charging, which suits owners with high monthly mileage. Fast-charging infrastructure in Nepal is still developing. But for buyers with access to reliable AC power at home, the claimed range of around 443 km (WLTP) is enough to cover typical urban use plus frequent intercity runs between major towns without daily charging anxiety. Realistically, this is a car for business owners, hotel and resort operators, senior professionals and wealthy families who want a flagship SUV that can comfortably carry six or seven passengers, project a modern image, and cut fuel expenses compared with similarly sized diesel imports.

Verdict

Our editorial take is that the Kia EV9, as currently sold in Nepal, is less about chasing outright performance numbers and more about offering a spacious, high-tech, all-electric alternative to the big luxury SUVs that traditionally dominate this price band. Its imposing dimensions, long wheelbase, three-row cabin and advanced EV tech mean it can serve as a family car, a corporate flagship or a premium hotel shuttle. It does this while avoiding the rising cost and volatility of imported fossil fuels. The single-variant, high-spec approach at Rs 1,79,00,000 does limit accessibility. But it also simplifies the choice for buyers. If you want a full-size EV SUV that feels properly modern and is backed by an established brand and distributor network in Nepal, the EV9 stands as one of the most convincing options currently on offer.

Variant-wise price list

Every Kia EV9 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
EV9 (all trims, indicative)रु 1,79,90,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (EV9 (all trims, indicative))रु 1,79,90,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 1,80,18,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,16,290/mo
रु 71,96,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,73,370/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
217.5 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
76.1 kWh
Claimed range
443 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
350 kW
10–80% DC charge
24 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
EV9 (all trims, indicative)
रु 1,79,90,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 77.4
  • Battery type: NCM
  • DC fast charging: 350
  • Claimed range (km): 512 (WLTP)
  • Claimed range: 561 km claimed range
  • Maximum power: 282.6 kW peak motor output
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm torque
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Peak power (kW): 283
  • Single electric motor rated 160 kW
  • Maximum power: 160 kW motor output
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm motor torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 3,078–3,100 mm reported; Nepal spec 3,078.4 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 177.8 mm
  • Wheelbase across EV9 range: 3100 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 5,008–5,010 mm reported; Nepal spec 5,008 mm
  • Width: 1,978–1,980 mm reported; Nepal spec 1,978 mm
  • Height: ~1,753–1,755 mm; Nepal spec 1,753 mm
  • Overall dimensions used in Nepal: 5010–5015 x 1980 x 1755–1780 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Rear three-row layout prioritises passenger space
  • Combined trunk space sample: 333 L rear, 52–90 L front
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • 7-seater cabin with 2+3+2 seating layout
  • Premium, high-tech interior design highlighted
  • Likely multi-zone automatic climate control
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Likely supports wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
Safety
same across range
  • Total airbags: 10 for EV9 models tracked in Nepal
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Bold flagship SUV styling with futuristic front fascia
  • 19-inch alloy wheels on long-wheelbase body
  • Multiple exterior colors including Aurora Black Pearl, Ivory Silver, Panthera Metal, Pebble Grey, Snow White Pearl
  • Seating configuration range: 2+3+2 or 3‑row layouts
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs 1,79,90,000
  • Ex-showroom price Rs 17,990,000.79 Cr confirmed by EV portals
  • Most expensive Kia model in Nepal lineup
  • Sold via authorized Kia dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • At around NPR 1.80 crore, the EV9 is a niche flagship SUV offering space, technology and range for affluent family buyers or corporate fleets seeking a statement EV.
  • Strong battery size, long claimed range and seven-seat practicality make it compelling, but missing officially published Nepal-specific safety/feature details and the high price mean it best suits buyers prioritizing brand image and comfort over pure value.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the EV9 (all trims, indicative)

WHY THIS ONE
Large 77.4 kWh battery and long claimed 561 km range for intercity use.
True seven-seat, 2+3+2 layout with generous dimensions and wheelbase.
Flagship image and most expensive Kia in Nepal, strong road presence.
Backed by Kia’s existing multi-city EV dealer network in major urban hubs.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very high price versus other large EVs and hybrid SUVs available in Nepal.
Single Nepal variant limits choice for buyers wanting cheaper or higher-performance trims.

More Kia EV9 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Kia EV9 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Avatr 07Kia EV6Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Kia EV9

EV9 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
40 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricefeatures
COMMON COMPLAINTS
entry-level EV is too expensive
features are lacking for the price

“1.8 Cr for an entry level EV, that most likely can't even do off road. That's crazy money!”

“यो भ्यानको फिचर कम बाहिर आकर्षक भित्र भ्यान, बेकारको महंगो deeple बेस्ट यो भन्दा।”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: low · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year 10 months

The Kia EV9 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kia EV9 GT-Line AWD 6-Seater.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal spec not confirmed but likely imported versus India CKD-equivalent/trimming; India version has dual motors, AWD, 99.8 kWh battery; Nepal version may have different trim, possibly less tech or fewer ADAS features
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
India version ground clearance approx. 198 mm
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Claimed 561 km ARAI (India) under MIDC/ARAI-Full test; real-world highway + AC ≈ 430-450 km for that spec in India
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Six-seater layout; second-row captain seats with leg support and massage; third row usable by adults with good head- and legroom in India spec
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride is very comfortable, soft suspension soaking up bumps, excellent for highway and relaxed pace driving; seats (first and second rows) are heated, ventilated, massage in India spec
PERFORMANCE
Twin-motor AWD makes approx. 384 PS and 700 Nm torque; 0-100 km/h in ~5.3 seconds in GT-Line India spec
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Triple screen + 5-inch HVAC control, 27-feature Level-2 ADAS, digital instruments, Digital Key 2.0, over-the-air updates; vehicle-to-load (V2L) output
BUILD QUALITY
Generally solid build praised, cabin quiet; some owners complain plastics in certain areas feel less premium; some panel fit/paint issues
RELIABILITY
Reliability mostly good for many owners after 10-20 months; recurring issues include ICCU (integrated charging control unit) failures, display/dash glitches, 12V battery issues; warranty repair delays noted
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service network strength differs widely by country market; charging infrastructure density in Nepal likely far lower than India’s major cities; spare parts availability and wait times will vary by import policies; resale value impacted by local duty/import status

Owner satisfaction in India: 78/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Kia EV9

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Kia EV9? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Kia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Authorised Kia distributor for Nepal
43
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kia Showroom — Rupandehi
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, Rupandehi, Nepal (Varun Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhairahawa
Kia Showroom — Radhe-Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Radhe-Radhe, Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Nepal (Carina Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Kia Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal (Lavish Mobility - Kia Chitwan, authorized dealer)
3D's Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
3D's Motors, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Kia Showroom — Tulsipur · Tulsipur, Dang, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Sunsari · Itahari, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Boudha · Boudha, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 39 in Nepal — see all Kia outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Kia EV9 costs Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Kia cars in Nepal.
Kia has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The price is around 1.8 crore.
The features are considered lacking compared to competitors.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Kia EV9 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.8 crore) is roughly रु 1,73,370 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Kia EV9 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Kia EV9 base variant (Rs 1.8 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,16,290 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 8, 2026 · how we verify