NEPAL AUTOMART
Kia Carens
Rs 48.9 lakh – Rs 52.9 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Kia / Carens

Kia Carens in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Petrol

Kia Carens Price in Nepal

Rs 48.9 lakh – Rs 52.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated October 11, 2026
Generations: 2022, 2024 · current: 2024

The Kia Carens price in Nepal ranges from Rs 48.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Engine
1497 cc
Power
158 bhp
Seats
7
Transmission
Manual

About the Kia Carens

The Kia Carens occupies a unique space in the Nepali market by blending the practicality of a three-row MPV with the aesthetic appeal of a modern SUV. It offers a compelling balance of space, safety features, and road presence, making it a versatile choice for families navigating both urban streets and highway travel.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Kia Carens — exterior
Kia Carens — exteriorour own photo

The Carens moves away from traditional boxy MPV silhouettes, adopting a design language that Kia calls Opposites United. It features a bold front fascia with a distinctive grille and sharp LED headlamps that give it a modern, aggressive stance. The vehicle maintains a balanced profile with a long wheelbase, which is essential for maximizing interior space while keeping the overall look proportional and contemporary.

Performance & drivetrain

In the Nepali market, the Carens is engineered to handle varied terrain with a focus on reliability and efficiency. It utilizes a powertrain setup designed to provide adequate torque for carrying full passenger loads, paired with a transmission tuned for smooth power delivery. The suspension geometry is calibrated to manage the road conditions commonly found in Nepal, aiming to provide a stable ride for all occupants.

Interior, features & practicality

Kia Carens — engine and powertrain
Kia Carens — engine and powertrainour own photo

The cabin is designed with a focus on modularity, offering a flexible seating arrangement that can accommodate multiple passengers or be folded to expand cargo capacity. The Prestige variant comes equipped with a comprehensive suite of modern amenities, including a large touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity and automatic climate control. Safety is a priority, with the top variant featuring multiple airbags, electronic stability control, and disc brakes on all four wheels as standard equipment.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Carens is positioned as a premium family vehicle, with the Premium variant priced at Rs 48,90,000 and the Prestige variant at Rs 52,90,000. It competes against other three-row vehicles and compact SUVs, offering a distinct value proposition for buyers who prioritize interior space and safety features over rugged off-road capability. Given its fuel efficiency and the availability of service support through the official distributor, it serves as a practical long-term investment for large families or those who frequently travel with groups.

Verdict

The Kia Carens stands out as a well-rounded option for those who need the utility of a larger vehicle without sacrificing style or modern technology. It successfully bridges the gap between a family-oriented MPV and a stylish SUV, making it a strong contender for buyers in Nepal looking for comfort, safety, and reliability in one package.

Variant-wise price list

Every Kia Carens trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Premiumरु 48,90,000
Prestigeरु 52,90,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Premium)रु 48,90,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 49,23,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 58,791/mo
रु 19,56,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 64,723/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1497 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
144 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
216 L
Ground clearance
195 mm
Wheelbase
2780 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.7 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
144 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
216 L
Ground clearance
195 mm
Wheelbase
2780 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.7 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

2 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Infotainment & Convenience — highlighted below.

SPEC
Premium
रु 48,90,000
Prestige
रु 52,90,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 144
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 1497
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Gears: 6
  • Engine type: 1.5L 4-cyl Smartstream G1.5 petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6300
  • Max torque at (rpm): 4500
  • Peak power (bhp): 113
  • Max torque (Nm): 250
  • Displacement (cc): 1482
  • Peak power: 158 bhp
  • 1.5-liter petrol engine; 115 bhp and 144 Nm.
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 144
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 1497
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Gears: 6
  • Engine type: 1.5L 4-cyl Smartstream G1.5 petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6300
  • Max torque at (rpm): 4500
  • Peak power (bhp): 113
  • Max torque (Nm): 250
  • Displacement (cc): 1482
  • Peak power: 158 bhp
  • 1.4-liter turbo petrol engine; 140 bhp and 242 Nm.
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 195
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2780
  • Ground clearance (mm): 195
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2780
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length (mm): 4540
  • Width (mm): 1800
  • Height (mm): 1708
  • Length (mm): 4540
  • Width (mm): 1800
  • Height (mm): 1708
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 45
  • Boot space (litres): 216
  • Fuel tank (litres): 45
  • Boot space (litres): 216
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Seating capacity: 7
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 6 airbags standard
  • ESC, VSM, TPMS and hill start assist
  • 7 seats, 2780 mm wheelbase
  • 6 airbags standard
  • 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Bose 8-speaker audio
  • Sunroof
  • Wireless charger
Safety
same across range
  • Airbags: 6
  • Crash-test rating: 3-star Global NCAP
  • Brakes: Front: Disc / Rear: Disc / ABS + EBD
  • Airbags: 6
  • Crash-test rating: 3-star Global NCAP
  • Brakes: Front: Disc / Rear: Disc / ABS + EBD
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 3 years or 100,000 km manufacturer warranty
  • 3 years or 100,000 km manufacturer warranty
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: MPV
  • Body type: MPV
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from India
  • Mileage kmpl: 15.7 kmpl ARAI figure
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • 15 kmpl claimed mileage
  • 15.70 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage
  • 15 kmpl claimed mileage
  • Imported from India
  • Mileage kmpl: 15.7 kmpl
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres
  • 15 kmpl claimed mileage
  • 15.70 kmpl ARAI claimed mileage
  • 15 kmpl claimed mileage
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The entry-level choice that offers the full safety suite and space of the Carens but lacks modern infotainment.
  • The 'sweet spot' for most Nepali buyers, adding the essential touchscreen and camera features.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Premium

WHY THIS ONE
Standard 6 airbags even in base trim
Superior 2780mm wheelbase for 7-seater comfort
High ground clearance for Nepal's roads
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks a touchscreen infotainment system
Basic halogen lighting and steel wheels
1.5L naturally aspirated engine feels modest for a full load

More Kia Carens comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Kia Carens against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Honda AmazeLeapmotor B03XNissan TektonRenault DusterSkoda SlaviaVolkswagen VirtusCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Kia Carens

Carens problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
72 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Ground clearance for Nepali road conditionsAvailability and cost of genuine spare partsFuel efficiency in stop-and-go city trafficAfter-sales service accessibility
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Spacious cabin layout highly appreciated for family use
Modern interior features and premium dashboard design
Practicality of the three-row seating configuration
Smooth ride quality on paved city roads
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Concerns regarding ground clearance on rougher rural Nepali terrain
Perceived high cost of spare parts compared to older Japanese models
Wait times for specific color variants at dealerships
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Service network is expanding, but owners still prefer Kathmandu-based authorized centers for major maintenance
  • Resale value is currently stable but buyers are closely watching long-term maintenance costs
  • The 48.90–74.90 lakh price range positions it as a premium family choice against established SUVs

“The interior space is the best in this segment for a family of six, though I worry about taking it on unpaved village roads.”

“Finally a modern family car that doesn't feel cramped in the third row, but service centers outside the valley need to be more accessible.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: high · as of 02 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 6 months

The Kia Carens has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kia Carens / Kia Carens Clavis.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal variant is petrol-only with 1.5 L naturally aspirated engine, no turbo-diesel or turbo-petrol options currently sold there
  • Nepal uses manual transmissions; automatic / DCT or AT options available in India but not in Nepal spec
  • The Indian Carens has been sold with petrol, turbo-petrol, diesel, and later refreshed variant/feature changes; Nepal may not receive the exact same powertrain, trim, or equipment mix.
  • Indian ownership discussion may include variants and update cycles not identical to the Nepal-market Carens.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Unladen ground clearance is ~195 mm; owners say it handles Indian bad roads and doesn’t scrape easily
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Diesel returns about 16-19 kmpl on highway; petrol variant around 11-15 kmpl in mixed use (city-hilly reduces it much further)
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
True 7-seater: third row usable for adults; good legroom & boot when third row folded
Owner discussion consistently highlights the cabin as spacious and practical for 6/7 passengers.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride is comfortable and smooth over typical roads; soft suspension good for bumps, though highway body-roll noted
Owners often praise the ride comfort and say it works well as a family vehicle.
PERFORMANCE
Turbo-diesel pulls well even with full load; petrol adequate but struggles under heavy load or hill climbs
Owners commonly describe the Carens as adequate and smooth for family use rather than sporty.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Interior has modern features: 8-inch touchscreen or higher, 12.3-inch digital cluster, multiple USB-C ports, roof-mounted AC vents back, good infotainment integration
Owners mention the feature set positively, especially for the segment.
BUILD QUALITY
Generally good cabin build; materials feel premium in higher trims; some complaints around plastic fit and headlight illumination
Some owner comments point to a premium-feeling cabin and good overall fit and finish for the class.
RELIABILITY
Issues so far: minor niggles like engine start/stop, hill hold, occasional feature failures; no widespread engine or transmission breakdowns reported yet
Real-owner discussion appears mixed-to-positive, but the available signal is thin rather than conclusive.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value, after-sales service cost, spare parts availability all depend heavily on local dealer network; India-specific markets differ from Nepal
  • Service experience, spare-parts support, resale value, and ownership cost are market-specific and should not be projected from Indian owner comments to Nepal.
  • No Nepal-specific price, warranty, insurance, or dealer-network inference should be made from Indian reviews.

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 29 Aug 2026.

Head-to-head
Carens vs CretaCarens vs Seltos

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Excellent interior space with comfortable seating for seven passengers (cardekho.com)
Stable and composed ride quality, especially during highway driving (autocarindia.com)
Practical and versatile cabin layout suitable for long family trips (cardekho.com)
Electric variant offers brisk performance and low running costs (autocarindia.com)
Easy to maneuver in city traffic despite its larger size (autocarindia.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Thin body panels and paint quality feel subpar for the price (cardekho.com)
Base variants lack essential features like auto-folding mirrors and rear defoggers (cardekho.com)
Engine performance can feel underpowered, requiring frequent gear shifts (cardekho.com)
Electric version is significantly more expensive than the internal combustion model (autocarindia.com)
Interior design and features feel dated compared to newer models (autocarindia.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 11 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Kia Carens

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Kia Carens? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Kia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Authorised Kia distributor for Nepal
43
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kia Showroom — Rupandehi
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, Rupandehi, Nepal (Varun Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhairahawa
Kia Showroom — Radhe-Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Radhe-Radhe, Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Nepal (Carina Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Kia Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal (Lavish Mobility - Kia Chitwan, authorized dealer)
3D's Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
3D's Motors, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Kia Showroom — Tulsipur · Tulsipur, Dang, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Sunsari · Itahari, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Boudha · Boudha, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 39 in Nepal — see all Kia outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Kia Carens costs Rs 48.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Premium (Rs 48.9 lakh), Prestige (Rs 52.9 lakh).
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Kia cars in Nepal.
Kia has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The Kia Carens is available in Nepal across 7 variants, priced between Rs 48.90 lakh and Rs 74.90 lakh.
The Kia Carens is primarily configured as a 7-seater, offering flexible seating arrangements to accommodate families.
It is considered a strong contender for families prioritizing interior space and modern features, provided the ground clearance meets the buyer's specific driving routes.
Common discussions focus on the need for careful driving on very uneven roads due to its length and ground clearance, rather than mechanical failures.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Kia Carens costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 48.9 lakh) is roughly रु 64,723 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Kia Carens in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Kia Carens base variant (Rs 48.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 58,791 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 11, 2026 · how we verify