NEPAL AUTOMART
Kia Niro
Rs 69.9 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Kia / Niro

Kia Niro in Nepal
Official distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
⚡ ev

Kia Niro Price in Nepal

Rs 69.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 15, 2026

The Kia Niro price in Nepal is Rs 69.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
150 kW
Claimed range
460 km
Battery
64 kWh
Ground clearance
150 mm

About the Kia Niro

The Kia Niro stands out in the Nepali electric vehicle market as a sophisticated, purpose-built crossover that balances modern aesthetics with practical efficiency. It offers a compelling proposition for urban professionals and families seeking a premium, zero-emission vehicle that does not compromise on range or build quality.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Niro features a bold, aerodynamic silhouette that distinguishes it from traditional SUVs, utilizing a distinctive C-pillar design that aids airflow. The front fascia is characterized by sharp, angular lighting signatures and a clean, grille-less look that signals its electric nature. This top-tier variant enhances the exterior presence with premium alloy wheels and integrated LED lighting elements that provide a contemporary, high-tech appearance on Nepali roads.

Performance & drivetrain

Equipped with a 64 kWh battery pack and a 150 kW electric motor, this variant delivers immediate torque and smooth power delivery suitable for both congested city traffic and highway travel. The drivetrain is engineered for efficiency, providing a substantial driving range that minimizes the frequency of charging stops. Its chassis is designed to manage the weight of the battery pack effectively, aiming to provide a stable and composed experience across varying road conditions.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin emphasizes a sustainable and ergonomic approach, utilizing high-quality materials and a driver-focused dashboard layout. The top variant is packed with advanced technology, including a large, integrated infotainment display, comprehensive digital instrumentation, and a suite of active safety features designed to assist the driver. Practicality is a core strength, offering generous passenger space and a versatile cargo area that accommodates the needs of daily commuting and weekend trips.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Kia Niro 64 kWh 150 kW is positioned at Rs 69,90,000, placing it in the premium segment of the electric crossover market in Nepal. While the initial investment is significant, owners benefit from the drastically lower running costs compared to internal combustion engine vehicles, especially when utilizing home charging. This model is ideally suited for buyers who prioritize long-term reliability, advanced safety technology, and a refined cabin environment over entry-level pricing.

Verdict

The Kia Niro succeeds by offering a well-rounded package that feels both premium and highly functional for the local environment. It remains a top contender for those who want a reliable, feature-rich electric vehicle that stands out for its design and engineering integrity.

Variant-wise price list

Every Kia Niro trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
64 kWh 150 kWरु 69,90,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (64 kWh 150 kW)रु 69,90,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 70,18,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 84,039/mo
रु 27,96,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 68,958/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 150 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
204 PS
Max torque
255 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
64.8 kWh
Claimed range
460 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
72 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
475 L
Ground clearance
150 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
8 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
64 kWh 150 kW
रु 69,90,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 64 kWh lithium‑ion polymer battery pack
  • Claimed range 460 km per charge in Nepal listings
  • Range 455 km WLTP long‑range version
  • Older Nepal launch claimed up to 615 km per charge
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Maximum power: 150 kW / 204 PS
  • Maximum torque: 255 Nm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: Single-speed reduction gear
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance 150 mm for Nepal Niro EV
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4420 mm
  • Width: 1825 mm
  • Height: 1570 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1757 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot litres: 475 litres rear boot space
  • Front trunk (frunk): 20 litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Sunroof type: single-pane
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • Vegan leather upholstery
  • Heated and ventilated front seats
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Auto hold: Yes
  • Parking brake type: electronic
  • Wireless smartphone charging
Safety
same across range
  • Airbag count: 8 airbags
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS with Forward Collision Avoidance and Lane Keep Assist
  • Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go
  • Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
  • LED headlamps with daytime running lights
  • Signature 'Tiger Face' design
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU
  • Available for immediate delivery in limited colors
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Considered an "absolute steal" at Rs 69.90 lakh
  • Positioned as only premium Kia electric SUV in Nepal
  • Competes with other mid‑size EVs on range and performance

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the 64 kWh 150 kW

WHY THIS ONE
Strong claimed range around 460 km per charge
Powerful 150 kW motor with brisk acceleration
Premium compact SUV image and brand backing
DC fast charging up to ~100 kW supported
On‑board AC charger rated 7.2 kW
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Official Nepal‑specific detailed spec sheet not easily accessible
Limited stock availability reported
Ground clearance 150 mm may be modest for rough roads

More Kia Niro comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Kia Niro against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

GAC Aion VCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Kia Niro

Niro problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
62 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
ride qualityfeaturesground clearanceReal-world battery range on hilly terrainGround clearance for rural road accessibilityAvailability of DC fast chargers across major highways like Prithvi HighwayAfter-sales service and spare parts availabilityReal-world range on Kathmandu-to-hill and highway routes
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
smooth ride
good features
Premium interior build quality and sustainable materials
Impressive real-world driving range suitable for long hauls in Nepal
Advanced safety features and ADAS capabilities
Strong brand reputation and service reliability of Kia in Nepal
Quiet and smooth driving experience with efficient power delivery
Nepali reviewers describe the Niro EV as powerful, responsive, smooth and quiet in everyday driving.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
low ground clearance
high price
charging time is long
Low ground clearance (approx. 150mm) is a concern for unpaved or poorly maintained roads
Premium pricing compared to some high-specification Chinese EV competitors
Charging speed on standard home chargers can be slow for the large battery pack
Reviewers note that the boot and small-item storage are less generous than some compact SUVs.
The regenerative braking does not provide a complete one-pedal stop in every driving mode.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The 150mm ground clearance requires careful navigation over the large speed breakers common in Kathmandu
  • Kia's service network in Nepal is considered more established than newer EV-only brands
  • Owners report the regenerative braking is very effective for downhill driving on Nepal's hilly highways
  • High resale value is expected due to the popularity of the Kia brand in the local market
  • The Kia Niro EV is on sale in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 69.90 lakh across two variants.
  • The Nepal-market Niro EV uses a 64 kWh battery and CCS2 charging; buyers should confirm home-charging installation and public fast-charger access before purchase.
  • At this price, Nepali buyers are likely to compare the Niro with other premium electric SUVs while weighing Kia service coverage, spare-parts cost and future resale.
  • The Niro’s quiet electric drive suits Kathmandu commuting, but ground clearance, steep roads, monsoon conditions and highway charging remain practical ownership checks.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is Kia Niro coming to India?

While its India launch remains speculative, the Kia Niro EV is already officially launched and available for purchase in Nepal.

“Great video! I have driven a Kia Niro and it is a very nice and smooth ride.”

“बिजुली गाडीको रिभ्यु लाई ह्रदयदेखी लाइक दिन मन लाग्छ किनकि विदेशी डिजेल पेट्रोल आयात गर्नुपर्दैन🙏🇳🇵”

“WOW 👏👏👏 it's an amazing vehicle for our country.”

“Sabai dami xha features haru Tara dai clearance Derai kam bhayo dai”

“Ground clearance is very low”

“The Niro EV range is actually reliable for long trips from Kathmandu to Pokhara without range anxiety.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 29 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: kia.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in UK have lived with this for 10 years 2 months

The Kia Niro has been on sale in UK longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kia Niro (including Kia Niro Hybrid and Kia Niro EV).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The long UK owner history covers both first‑generation Niro (2016–2021) and second‑generation Niro (2022‑on), including hybrid, plug‑in hybrid and EV; Nepal may offer only a subset of these powertrains and trims, so specific comments about engine response or EV charging capabilities may not apply if that variant is not imported.
  • Some UK EV owners mention the car cannot use the fastest ultra‑rapid DC chargers available there; if Nepal supplies a different charging spec or battery configuration, these charging‑speed complaints may not match the Nepal version.
  • UK owners often reference high‑spec trims with features like cooled seats, sunroof, memory leather seats and self‑parking; if Nepal‑spec cars have simpler equipment, praise or criticism of these features will not reflect the Nepal models directly.
  • Reports of software behaviour and instrument complexity may differ if Nepal vehicles run different regional software versions or feature sets in the infotainment and driver‑assist systems.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
A UK Niro EV owner reports real‑world efficiency of about 4.3 miles per kWh when driving gently at 60–65 mph, indicating strong real‑world range efficiency for the EV version.
Long‑term EV owners state that the Niro EV offers a good balance of usable space and range for family use compared with rivals like the MG4 or Tesla Model Y.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners repeatedly praise the Niro’s practicality, saying space and versatility are good, with a fair-sized boot and plenty of passenger room for family use.
Several UK owner reviews and long‑term tests highlight that the new generation Niro has more space than before, making it a very practical compact SUV.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owners state the Niro is very comfortable, with seats and suspension well tuned for long runs and relaxed motorway cruising.
Hybrid owners compare it favourably to cars from Volkswagen, Audi, Volvo and Lexus, calling it the most comfortable and well‑equipped car they have owned.
Some owners mention that ride comfort is best when driven smoothly; it is not set up for very hard or aggressive driving but excels in relaxed use.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the Niro reasonably quick off the mark with sufficient power for everyday driving, describing it as easy and relaxing to drive rather than sporty.
Some hybrid owners note the powertrain can feel heavy and at times unresponsive, and the engine/gearbox combination can be frustrating when brisk acceleration is needed.
EV owners describe the Niro EV as efficient and smooth but characterise it as boring to drive, prioritising calm, predictable behaviour over excitement.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
UK owners are generally positive about the equipment level, praising features like heated and cooled seats, sunroof, remote tailgate, parking cameras and sensors, sat‑nav and easy Android Auto pairing.
Several owners value the Niro’s active safety and driver‑assistance systems, including self‑parking and lane‑keeping, but a minority find some safety features intrusive or even unsettling (e.g., steering interventions, persistent seat‑belt warnings).
Some owners criticise the infotainment and digital systems, reporting confusing instruments, software glitches (e.g., false tyre pressure readings), and awkward update/login processes.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners frequently praise build quality and paint finish, describing the car as solidly put together with a high‑quality feel for the price bracket.
Hybrid owners call it well specced with "all the bells" and note that overall fit and finish meet or exceed expectations compared with previous mainstream and premium brands.
RELIABILITY
Owner reviews and UK reliability commentary describe the Niro as generally reliable and economical, with few serious mechanical issues reported over several years of hybrid production.
Some long‑term test reports flag notable software problems (e.g., glitches in digital systems), suggesting that reliability concerns, where they exist, are more often related to electronics and infotainment rather than the core powertrain.
RAISED IN UK — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • UK owners often praise relatively low running and maintenance costs and strong perceived value, but these impressions depend on UK labour rates, taxation and local incentives and do not predict costs in Nepal.
  • Comments about dealer experience, service plans and cosmetic insurance policies reflect the UK Kia network and policy offerings and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner views on insurance costs, theft risk and security (including comments about the Niro being targeted by thieves) are tied to UK insurance practices and crime patterns and are not directly applicable to Nepal.
  • Any UK‑specific judgments on pricing, affordability or discounts are determined by the UK market and should not be used to infer Nepal prices or value.
  • Remarks about public charging availability and speed (e.g., limited ultra‑rapid chargers in parts of the UK) are about UK charging infrastructure, not the Niro itself, and do not transfer to Nepal’s charging network.

Owner satisfaction in UK: 82/100. This is a reading of UK owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in UK · confidence: low · as of 30 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (United States was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Everyone gets plenty of head and shoulder room inside the cabin. (nepaldrives.com)
The crossover design fits 451 liters of luggage in the boot. (nepaldrives.com)
It makes 200 BHP and pulls hard for quick acceleration. (nepaldrives.com)
Vehicle Stability Management keeps the car steady during braking and cornering. (nepaldrives.com)
The long range lets you drive between major cities without worry. (nepaldrives.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 11 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Kia Niro

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Kia Niro? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Kia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Authorised Kia distributor for Nepal
43
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kia Showroom — Rupandehi
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Bhairahawa, Rupandehi, Nepal (Varun Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhairahawa
Kia Showroom — Radhe-Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Radhe-Radhe, Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Nepal (Carina Motors - authorized Kia dealer)
Kia Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Kia Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal (Lavish Mobility - Kia Chitwan, authorized dealer)
3D's Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
3D's Motors, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Kia Showroom — Tulsipur · Tulsipur, Dang, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Sunsari · Itahari, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Boudha · Boudha, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 39 in Nepal — see all Kia outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Kia Niro costs Rs 69.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Kia cars in Nepal.
Kia has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The price is around 67 lakhs.
The ground clearance is very low.
Charging time is long.
It is considered a top-tier choice for buyers seeking a reliable, high-range EV with premium features and strong brand backing, provided they drive mostly on paved roads.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Kia Niro costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 69.9 lakh) is roughly रु 68,958 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Kia Niro in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Kia Niro base variant (Rs 69.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 84,039 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 15, 2026 · how we verify