NEPAL AUTOMART
Chery Q EV
Rs 34.49 lakh – Rs 35.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Chery QEV. These refer to the Chery Q EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Chery / Q EV

Chery Q EV in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)
⚡ ev

Chery Q EV Price in Nepal

Rs 34.49 lakh – Rs 35.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 13, 2026

The Chery Q EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 34.49 lakh to Rs 35.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
90 kW
Claimed range
400 km
Battery
41.2 kWh
Variants
2

About the Chery Q EV

The Chery Q EV brings full-electric city-car mobility to Nepal in a compact, cheerful package that feels purpose-built for daily urban use. With the Premium variant offering a surprisingly grown-up feature set for its size and price, it targets buyers who want to escape rising fuel costs without giving up basic comfort and tech.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 07 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Front three-quarter view of Chery Q EV
Front three-quarter view of Chery Q EVour own photo

The Chery Q EV is a tiny, tall hatchback with a distinctly playful, boxy silhouette that stands out immediately on Kathmandu’s streets rather than blending into the background. Its short overall length, upright stance and three-door layout make it look closer to a modern kei-style city car than a conventional small hatchback, which suits tight alleys and crowded parking spots. On the Premium variant, the cosmetic detailing – including the more distinctive wheel design and additional exterior trim elements – helps it feel a bit more premium and well-finished than its basic footprint suggests, giving young urban buyers something they can be proud to be seen in. The overall visual message is clear: this is an urban EV that leans into cuteness and simplicity, while still looking contemporary enough to appeal to tech-aware first-time car buyers.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the skin, the Chery Q EV uses a pure-electric drivetrain with a small permanent-magnet motor and lithium iron phosphate battery, prioritising ease of use and efficiency over outright performance. Published figures for the QQ Ice Cream family indicate outputs in the 20–30 kW range and a top speed around 100 km/h, which sets expectations: adequate for city and ring-road use, but not aimed at fast highway cruising. Battery capacities in global markets typically sit around the mid-teens of kWh, paired with claimed urban ranges of roughly 150–200 km on regional test cycles, so Nepal buyers can reasonably expect a car that comfortably covers daily commuting, school runs and errands on a single charge, especially if used mostly in city traffic. In the Premium trim, the Q EV is positioned as the more fully loaded variant rather than a different powertrain tune; the driving character remains about smooth, quiet electric response and easy manoeuvrability, which is well matched to stop-go traffic, steep but short climbs and frequent tight turns common in Nepali cities.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Chery Q EV Premium aims to make a very small footprint feel modern and welcoming, with a light, airy cabin design and a simple dashboard dominated by digital displays. While the exact screen sizes vary by market, this top variant is characterised by an integrated digital instrument cluster and a central infotainment screen with smartphone-friendly functionality, giving buyers core connectivity and media features that match current expectations for urban EVs. The four-seat layout is tight but thoughtfully packaged: front occupants get the most space, and the rear bench is best for kids or short hops, which fits typical Nepali usage where many owners use such cars as second vehicles or city runabouts. Practical details like compact turning radius, high seating position relative to the car’s size and straightforward controls add to day-to-day ease of use, and the Premium’s extra convenience touches – such as richer upholstery, more complete power features and additional comfort equipment – help the cabin feel less bare-bones despite the car’s micro dimensions.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Chery Q EV is offered in two trims: the Comfort at Rs 34,49,000 ex-showroom and the Premium at Rs 35,99,000 ex-showroom, putting it squarely in the emerging micro-EV niche rather than competing with larger mainstream electric crossovers. For buyers comparing it to small petrol hatchbacks, the sticker price is higher, but the trade-off is dramatically lower running costs thanks to electricity being cheaper per kilometre than petrol and the simpler nature of an EV drivetrain, which reduces typical maintenance items like oil changes and clutch replacements. Its natural rivals are other compact Chinese-origin electric city cars and entry-level EVs positioned as second vehicles or urban commuters, and in that context the Q EV’s feature-rich Premium variant and distinctive styling give it a strong value argument for tech-oriented urban households. It suits first-time car buyers and families looking for a dedicated city car, particularly those living in areas with improving home or workplace charging access who want to future-proof against fuel price volatility and increasingly crowded urban traffic.

Verdict

The Chery Q EV Premium, as sold in Nepal, is best understood as a lifestyle-focused city EV that combines micro-car proportions with a surprisingly complete equipment list for its price. It does not pretend to be an all-purpose highway tourer; instead it leans into urban practicality, easy charging needs and low running costs, which align well with the real-world usage patterns of many Nepali car buyers in and around major cities. Our editorial view is that the Premium variant, with its added comfort and tech features, is the more compelling choice over the Comfort given the modest price gap, especially for owners planning to spend a lot of time in city traffic. For those willing to accept its size and performance constraints in exchange for electric simplicity and character, the Chery Q EV offers a distinctive, rational route into EV ownership in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every Chery Q EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Comfortरु 34,49,000
Premiumरु 35,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Comfort)रु 34,49,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 34,72,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 41,467/mo
रु 13,79,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 35,347/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 90 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
122.4 PS
Max torque
115 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
41.2 kWh
Claimed range
400 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
85 kW
10–80% DC charge
16.5 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
375 L
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
122.4 PS
Max torque
115 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
41.2 kWh
Claimed range
400 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
85 kW
10–80% DC charge
16.5 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
375 L
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 2 Nepal variants.

SPEC
Comfort
रु 34,49,000
Premium
रु 35,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 41.2 kWh LFP battery
  • claimed range of up to 400 km under the NEDC cycle
  • 85 kW DC fast charging
  • 30 to 80 percent charge takes around 16 minutes
  • Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) capability
  • 41.2 kWh LFP battery
  • claimed range of up to 400 km under the NEDC cycle
  • 85 kW DC fast charging
  • 30 to 80 percent charge takes around 16 minutes
  • Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) capability
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 90 kW electric motor
  • rear-wheel-drive (RWD) layout
  • Maximum torque: 115 Nm
  • 90 kW electric motor
  • rear-wheel-drive (RWD) layout
  • Maximum torque: 115 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2,700 mm wheelbase
  • 175 mm ground clearance
  • 21-degree approach angle
  • 26-degree departure angle
  • 2,700 mm wheelbase
  • 175 mm ground clearance
  • 21-degree approach angle
  • 26-degree departure angle
Dimensions
same across range
  • 4,195 mm in length
  • 1,811 mm in width
  • 1,568 mm in height
  • 4,195 mm in length
  • 1,811 mm in width
  • 1,568 mm in height
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot space of 375 liters
  • expandable to around 1,450 liters with rear seats folded
  • 70-litre frunk
  • Boot space of 375 liters
  • expandable to around 1,450 liters with rear seats folded
  • 70-litre frunk
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • MacPherson strut front suspension
  • multilink rear suspension setup
  • MacPherson strut front suspension
  • multilink rear suspension setup
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen
  • 540-degree camera system
  • 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen
  • 540-degree camera system
Safety
same across range
  • more than 20 ADAS features
  • more than 20 ADAS features
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Motor Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
  • Battery Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Motor Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Red Dot Design Award 2025
  • iF Design Award 2026
  • Red Dot Design Award 2025
  • iF Design Award 2026
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported and distributed by SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
  • Main EV showroom at Naxal, Kathmandu
  • Chery Q launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
  • Available in Comfort and Premium trims in Nepal
  • Introductory NAIMA Expo price: Rs 30.99 lakh
  • Regular ex-showroom price: Rs 34.49 lakh
  • First 100 customers get expo pricing
  • Imported and distributed by SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
  • Main EV showroom at Naxal, Kathmandu
  • Chery Q launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
  • Available in Comfort and Premium trims in Nepal
  • Introductory NAIMA Expo price: Rs 32.99 lakh
  • Regular ex-showroom price: Rs 35.99 lakh
  • First 100 customers get expo pricing
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • A stylish and tech-heavy entry-level EV that undercuts many rivals on price while offering superior interior tech. It suits urban commuters looking for a modern aesthetic and decent range.
  • The marginal price increase over the Comfort trim makes this the variant of choice, adding key features like the panoramic roof and extra safety kit.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Comfort

WHY THIS ONE
Massive 15.6-inch infotainment screen
Fast DC charging capability
High ground clearance (175mm) for its segment
Rear-wheel drive layout offers better driving dynamics
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Brand presence still rebuilding in Nepal
115 Nm torque is relatively low for an EV
Actual real-world range will likely be closer to 280-300km compared to NEDC figure
Distributor service network is currently limited

More Chery Q EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Chery Q EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 1BYD DolphinDongfeng Nammi BoxDongfeng Nammi VigoProton e.MAS 5Wuling BinguoCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Chery Q EV

Q EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
62 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
comparison with other vehiclesbuild qualityinterior qualityaffordabilityspare parts availabilityfeatures like 360 cameraground clearanceReal-world range vs. claimed NEDC figures
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good comparison with other vehicles
good build quality
availability of spare parts
good ground clearance
Spacious cabin design relative to its compact footprint
Fast DC charging capability (30-80% in ~16 minutes)
Strong value proposition with high-tech features like 540-degree cameras
Brisk and smooth power delivery from the rear-wheel-drive motor
COMMON COMPLAINTS
needs to be cheaper
Interior refinement is uncertain until actual release.
Ground clearance of 175 mm is considered moderate for rough Nepali terrain
Real-world driving range is noticeably lower than the optimistic NEDC cycle
Base Comfort variant lacks the advanced driver-assist features found in the Premium trim
Some Nepali viewers found the cabin plastics less premium than expected.
Buyers remain concerned about after-sales coverage and service access outside Kathmandu Valley.
Resale value is uncertain because the model and Chery Q ownership base are still new in Nepal.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Officially distributed by Pioneer Moto Corp with service networks in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Chitwan
  • Positioned as a city-focused urban crossover rather than an off-roader
  • Resale value remains a point of discussion as it is a relatively new entrant in the local EV market
  • Available in two variants: Comfort and Premium, with a price difference of approximately Rs 1.5 lakh
  • The Chery Q is on sale in Nepal at ex-showroom prices of Rs 34.49 lakh for Comfort and Rs 35.99 lakh for Premium.
  • Nepali buyers are comparing the Chery Q with the BYD Atto 1, Proton e.MAS 5, Dongfeng Nammi Box and other EVs in the Rs 30–40 lakh range.
  • Service availability outside the Valley is a recurring buying concern for a newer EV brand, especially for buyers planning frequent highway or Terai travel.
  • Nepali buyers are evaluating the vehicle for city use while asking whether charging access, range and support will remain practical on longer trips.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the price expectation for the Chery Q EV?

The commenter suggests that the price needs to be lower.

“Comparison with Proton emas 5.... Which one will be better..?? Honest suggestion plz sir..”

“चेरी निक्कै राम्रो इमास 5 भन्दा।”

“They did say the interior will be more refined for actual release as well.”

“Dam sasto parnu paro sir”

“Dealer Sangai Chery Q ko spairs parts ne rakhnu hola hai”

“the only thing I felt lacking was it not having a 360 camera”

“chery Q ko 175mm hola”

“Ground clearence कति m.mहो”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 13 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 5 months

The Chery Q EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Chery QQ3 EV.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepali version specs not fully confirmed – unclear if battery size/trim identical to China’s 310/420 km versions; ground clearance may differ for local roads; smart-assist driver-aid safety features may be omitted
REAL-WORLD RANGE
For the 310 km CLTC version, owners report around 280-300 km in summer city use, but winter range drops to ~200 km with air conditioning/heating
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Very good interior space given compact overall size; rear legroom is decent, flat floor in middle helps, boot volume good and versatile
COMFORT & RIDE
City ride praised: rear suspension (torsion beam or multi-link variant) filters bumps well; low-speed comfort good; but wind and tire noise high at highway speeds
PERFORMANCE
Rear-mounted motor gives nimble feel; city starts are brisk, but acceleration beyond ~90-100 km/h is weak, especially overtaking
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Lots of tech features for its price: 540° cameras, automated parking, remote control of pre-climate, though some smart features (e.g. sentinel mode, car-connectivity, app functions) delayed or unreliable
BUILD QUALITY
Mixed: small quality issues common – paint flaking, panel gaps, rust underbody, trim noises; finish not premium
RELIABILITY
Some serious safety-related concerns reported: sudden loss of motor power via high-voltage protection, instances of steering lock-up; others report solid performance over a few thousand km with no major issues
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Price differences due to duties/import taxes and incentives; warranty terms may differ in Nepal; service & spare parts availability very different; charging network density not comparable

Owner satisfaction in China: 60/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 27 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Chery Q EV

Chery Q EV Review: Nepal's Cutest Electric City Car Has Arrived, But Is It Practical?

The Chery Q EV brings Mini Cooper-style charm, a powered frunk and clever storage to Nepal's small EV segment, but its 400 km NEDC range and 139 km/h top speed mark it firmly as a city car. We break down whether the Rs 34.49-35.99 lakh price tag makes sense for Nepali buyers.

Nepal AutoMart · 03 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Q EV vs e.MAS 5Q EV vs Windsor
Owner & customer reviews — Chery Q EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Chery Q EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Chery dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)
Authorised Chery distributor for Nepal
13
OUTLETS
6
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
United Auto Concern
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
United Auto Concern, Narayangarh, Chitwan
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
BIRATNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd., Barghachi, Biratnagar, Nepal
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
BUTWAL · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd., Kalikanagar, Butwal, Nepal
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Thapathali, Kathmandu, Nepal
Chery Showroom — Behind the Palace
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Behind the Palace, Uttardhoka, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal
SPG Automobiles EV Showroom
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
SPG Automobiles EV Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (5)
SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom · SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom, BiratnagarDealer
Chery Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, KathmanduDealer
SPG Automobiles · SPG Automobiles, Chabahil, KathmanduDealer
SPG Automobiles · SPG Automobiles, LalitpurDealer
SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom · SPG Automobiles / Chery showroom, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 8 in Nepal — see all Chery outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Chery Q EV costs Rs 34.49 lakh to Rs 35.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Comfort (Rs 34.49 lakh), Premium (Rs 35.99 lakh).
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group) is the authorized distributor of Chery cars in Nepal.
Chery has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Lalitpur, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The commenter is asking for an honest suggestion on which vehicle is better.
Delivery date is not specified.
Requirements for booking are not detailed.
Ground clearance is mentioned as 175mm.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Chery Q EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 34.49 lakh) is roughly रु 35,347 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Chery Q EV in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Chery Q EV base variant (Rs 34.49 lakh) works out to roughly रु 41,467 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 13, 2026 · how we verify