NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Kia EV6 vs Kia EV9

Kia EV6 vs Kia EV9 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing GT-Line AWD vs EV9 (all trims, indicative) variants
The short answer

Kia EV6 costs रु 54,00,000 less ex-showroom. EV6 has 258.3 PS more power.

Choose the Kia EV6 if
Kia EV6 costs रु 54,00,000 less ex-showroom.EV6 has 258.3 PS more power.

The GT-Line AWD is a high-performance EV that rivals luxury brands in acceleration and tech, though its high price makes it a niche luxury purchase in Nepal.

Pros
Dual-motor AWD system with massive 605 Nm torque
Top-tier ADAS suite and tech features like AR HUD
Distinctive and aggressive GT-Line aesthetic
Massive 605 Nm torque provides sports-car level acceleration
Industry-leading 800V architecture allows 10-80% charging in 18 minutes
Comprehensive Level 2 ADAS suite and 8 airbags for safety
Cons
Extremely expensive compared to the standard RWD variant
Reduced range and frunk space compared to the RWD
160mm ground clearance is risky on rural Nepali roads
160 mm ground clearance is low for some Nepali road conditions
Significantly more expensive than other mass-market electric crossovers
Lacks a panoramic sunroof which is common at this price point
As of 10 Oct 2026
Choose the Kia EV9 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

At around NPR 1.80 crore, the EV9 is a niche flagship SUV offering space, technology and range for affluent family buyers or corporate fleets seeking a statement EV. Strong battery size, long claimed range and seven-seat practicality make it compelling, but missing officially published Nepal-specific safety/feature details and the high price mean it best suits buyers prioritizing brand image and comfort over pure value.

Pros
Large 77.4 kWh battery and long claimed 561 km range for intercity use.
True seven-seat, 2+3+2 layout with generous dimensions and wheelbase.
Flagship image and most expensive Kia in Nepal, strong road presence.
Backed by Kia’s existing multi-city EV dealer network in major urban hubs.
Cons
Very high price versus other large EVs and hybrid SUVs available in Nepal.
Single Nepal variant limits choice for buyers wanting cheaper or higher-performance trims.
As of 08 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Kia EV6 price in NepalKia EV6 price in NepalKia EV6 price in NepalKia EV6 price in Nepal
Kia
रु 1,25,90,000Lowest price
Kia EV9 price in Nepal
Kia
रु 1,79,90,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,25,90,000Cheapest
रु 1,79,90,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No specific cash discount or launch offer officially disclosed for EV9 in Nepal.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
350 kW (475.9 PS)+258.3 PS
160 kW (217.5 PS)
Max torque
Not disclosed
350 Nm
Battery
77.4 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
Not disclosed
561 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Automatic
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Seating
Not disclosed
7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
43
43
Service centres
30
30
CCS2 fast chargers
3
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Interior package: Black suede seats with vegan leather bolsters; 64-color ambient lighting; tilt & telescopic steering; vegan leather steering wheel; rear parcel shelf; metal scuff plates; sporty alloy pedals; auto-dimming rear-view mirror
As of 03 Aug 2026
·7-seater cabin with 2+3+2 seating layout
·Premium, high-tech interior design highlighted
·Likely multi-zone automatic climate control
As of 08 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Technology package: Dual LED headlamps with adaptive beam; shift by wire; 31.24 cm driver display; 31.24 cm touchscreen navigation; EPB with Auto Hold; paddle shifters; relaxation seats; V2L; 360 camera; Kia Connect 60+ features
·Speakers: 4 speakers + 2 tweeters
As of 03 Aug 2026
·Likely supports wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
As of 08 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Safety package: 8 airbags; all-wheel disc brakes; ABS; ESC; HAC; MCBA; BAS; VSM; ESS; front & rear parking sensors; ISOFIX
·ADAS package: FCA car/pedestrian/cyclist/junction turning; LKA; BCA; RCCA; SEA; LFA; BSD; DAW; SCC with Stop & Go
As of 03 Aug 2026
·Total airbags: 10 for EV9 models tracked in Nepal
As of 22 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·battery: 8 years or 160,000 km
·whole-vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Tyre size: 235/55 R19 – 48.74 cm
·Body colours: Moonscape; Snow White Pearl; Runway Red; Aurora Black Pearl; Yacht Blue
·Interior: Black interior – black suede seats with vegan leather bolsters
As of 03 Aug 2026
·Bold flagship SUV styling with futuristic front fascia
·19-inch alloy wheels on long-wheelbase body
·Multiple exterior colors including Aurora Black Pearl, Ivory Silver, Panthera Metal, Pebble Grey, Snow White Pearl
·Seating configuration range: 2+3+2 or 3‑row layouts
As of 22 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import Route: CBU (Completely Built Unit) from South Korea
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs 1,79,90,000
·Ex-showroom price Rs 17,990,000.79 Cr confirmed by EV portals
·Most expensive Kia model in Nepal lineup
·Sold via authorized Kia dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
As of 08 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Kia EV6
Kia EV9

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,25,90,000
रु 1,79,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,26,13,985
≈ रु 1,80,18,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,51,367 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,16,290 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Kia EV6 full detailsKia EV9 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Kia EV6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 54,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (42.9%) and still leads on power.

Choose the Kia EV6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 258.3 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Kia EV6 vs Kia EV9 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Kia EV6 or Kia EV9?

As of October 2026, the Kia EV6 starts at Rs 1.26 crore ex-showroom — Rs 54 lakh less than the Kia EV9 at Rs 1.8 crore.

What is the price of the Kia EV6 and Kia EV9 in Nepal?

The Kia EV6 costs Rs 1.26 crore and the Kia EV9 costs Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Kia EV6 or the Kia EV9?

On our data the Kia EV6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 54,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (42.9%) and still leads on power. Take the Kia EV6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EV6 vs Deepal E07EV9 vs BMW iX2EV6 vs Avatr 11 EVEV9 vs Avatr 11 EVEV6 vs Hyundai Ioniq 5EV9 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9EV6 vs BMW iX2EV9 vs Xpeng X9

Latest on the EV6 and EV9

All Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost