NEPAL AUTOMART
Xpeng X9
Rs 2.2 crore – Rs 2.3 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Xpeng X 9. These refer to the Xpeng X9 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Xpeng / X9

Xpeng X9 in Nepal
Official distributor: CG Motors
⚡ ev

Xpeng X9 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.2 crore – Rs 2.3 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 14, 2026

The Xpeng X9 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 2.2 crore to Rs 2.3 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
235 kW
Battery
16.2 kWh
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the Xpeng X9

The Xpeng X9 arrives in Nepal as a fully electric, seven‑seat luxury MPV that targets families and business buyers who want space, technology and zero‑emission motoring without compromising on comfort. With its two‑variant lineup and high‑end equipment in the Long Range model, it positions itself as a flagship EV alternative to established premium three‑row SUVs and MPVs on Nepali roads.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 19 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The Xpeng X9 is styled as a futuristic, low‑slung MPV, with a long wheelbase, wide stance and swan‑style rear doors that make a strong impression in Kathmandu traffic and at hotel driveways. Its footprint is over five metres long and nearly two metres wide, which gives it substantial presence while also allowing a very spacious cabin for all three rows of seats. The Long Range variant in Nepal showcases the full design treatment, typically including distinctive LED lighting signatures, large alloy wheels and aero‑optimised bodywork that contribute to a low drag coefficient and, by extension, better efficiency. This blend of sleek, almost crossover‑like proportions with classic MPV practicality makes the X9 stand out from more conservative Japanese and Korean people‑movers commonly seen in Nepal.

Performance & drivetrain

In Nepal, the Xpeng X9 is offered as a pure electric MPV using a front‑wheel‑drive layout and a permanent magnet synchronous motor, delivering around 235 kW of peak power and 450 Nm of torque — enough performance to feel brisk even when fully loaded. The Long Range variant combines this motor with a larger lithium iron phosphate battery pack, yielding a WLTP‑certified range that can reach close to 590 km depending on configuration, which should comfortably cover inter‑city runs from Kathmandu towards Pokhara or Chitwan with planned fast‑charging stops. Official figures indicate 0–100 km/h acceleration in roughly 7.7 seconds and a top speed of 200 km/h, positioning the X9 as significantly quicker than traditional diesel MPVs while still being tuned for smoothness and refinement rather than outright sportiness. Rear‑wheel steering and a tight turning radius are available on the platform, so buyers can reasonably expect the Long Range variant in Nepal to feel more manoeuvrable than its size suggests, an important advantage on narrow urban lanes and tight parking areas.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Xpeng X9 is configured as a seven‑seater, with three rows of seats set within a long 3,160 mm wheelbase that prioritises legroom and a flat floor for easier movement across the cabin. The Long Range variant brings the full tech suite, with a digital driver display and a large central touchscreen, complemented in many markets by an additional rear entertainment screen, creating a lounge‑like experience that should appeal to tech‑savvy Nepali families and chauffeured executive users. Boot space is generous for an electric MPV, and the third row folds to free up a substantial cargo area, making it suitable for airport transfers, hotel fleets or road trips with luggage and leisure gear. The equipment list also typically includes advanced driver assistance systems, multi‑zone climate control and premium upholstery, with the top Long Range variant expected to offer the more comprehensive safety and comfort package, from adaptive cruise functions to sophisticated parking assistance, which are increasingly valued on Nepal’s crowded urban roads.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

CG Motors sells the Xpeng X9 in Nepal in two variants: the Standard Range at Rs 2,20,00,000 and the Long Range at Rs 2,30,00,000, placing it firmly in the upper‑luxury bracket of the EV market and alongside high‑end three‑row SUVs and imported MPVs. At these prices, the X9 is not a mass‑market family car but a flagship product aimed at affluent private buyers, corporate fleets and hospitality businesses that want a distinctive, fully electric people‑mover. Running costs should be markedly lower than comparable petrol or diesel MPVs, thanks to the high‑efficiency LFP battery chemistry and the ability to charge via Nepal’s growing mix of home, office and DC fast‑charging infrastructure. For buyers who frequently shuttle between city centres and resort destinations, or who need a quiet, comfortable and tech‑rich cabin for family and business use, the Long Range variant in particular makes a strong case as a future‑proof alternative to conventional luxury MPVs, provided they are ready to invest at this price level.

Verdict

As sold in Nepal, the Xpeng X9 is best understood as a pioneering luxury electric MPV that blends cutting‑edge technology, strong performance and genuine seven‑seat practicality into a single, very distinctive package. Its Long Range variant brings the most compelling mix of range, features and prestige, while the Standard Range offers a slightly more attainable entry point without changing the overall premium character. For buyers who value space, refinement and advanced driver‑assistance tech more than off‑road ability, and who want to move away from fossil fuels without sacrificing comfort, the X9 stands out as one of the most interesting new‑generation options on the Nepali market. Our editorial view is that its high price is justified mainly for customers who will fully exploit its seven‑seat versatility, long‑range electric drivetrain and upmarket image, rather than those simply seeking an occasional‑use family EV.

Variant-wise price list

Every Xpeng X9 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
X9 Standard Rangeरु 2,20,00,000
X9 Long Rangeरु 2,30,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (X9 Standard Range)रु 2,20,00,000
First-year road tax (201 kW and above)रु 30,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 2,20,38,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,64,501/mo
रु 88,00,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,11,433/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 235 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
319.5 PS
Max torque
450 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
84.5 kWh
Claimed range
500 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
330 kW
10–80% DC charge
12 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
755 L
Wheelbase
3160 mm
Kerb weight
2555 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
319.5 PS
Max torque
450 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
101.5 kWh
Claimed range
590 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
330 kW
10–80% DC charge
12 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
755 L
Wheelbase
3160 mm
Kerb weight
2555 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
X9 Standard Range
रु 2,20,00,000
X9 Long Range
रु 2,30,00,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 84.5
  • DC fast charging: 10-80% in 12 minutes
  • DC charge time: 12 minutes
  • Battery warranty: 5 years manufacturer warranty or first 120,000km, whichever comes first
  • Claimed range (km): 500 (WLTP)
  • Energy consumption 16.2 kWh/100 km
  • Maximum power: 235 kW (315 hp) front motor
  • Maximum torque: 450 Nm
  • Peak DC charging power: up to 330 kW DC fast charging, 800V platform
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 10–80% in around 12–20 minutes
  • Vehicle-to-load: Peak external discharge 3.3 kW
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 84.5
  • DC fast charging: 10-80% in 12 minutes
  • DC charge time: 12 minutes
  • Battery warranty: 5 years manufacturer warranty or first 120,000km, whichever comes first
  • Claimed range (km): 500 (WLTP)
  • Some Nepal sources list 500–590 km range band
  • Maximum power: 235 kW (315 hp) front motor
  • Maximum torque: 450 Nm
  • Peak DC charging power: up to 330 kW DC fast charge, 800V
  • Vehicle-to-load: 3.3 kW external discharge in global spec
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Peak power (kW): 235
  • Single PMSM motor, 235 kW, 450 Nm
  • 0–100 km/h in 7.7 s
  • Top speed 200 km/h
  • Peak power (kW): 235
  • 0–100 km/h in 5.7 s listed in comparisons
  • Top speed 200 km/h
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 100
  • Wheelbase mm: 3160 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: adjustable 130–220 mm
  • Ground clearance (mm): 100
  • Wheelbase mm: 3160 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: adjustable 130–220 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length 5293 mm, width 1988 mm, height 1785 mm
  • Drag coefficient 0.236 for efficiency
  • Kerb weight kg: 2555 kg
  • Length 5293 mm, width 1988 mm, height 1785 mm
  • Drag coefficient 0.236 aiding efficiency
  • Kerb weight kg: 2555 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot space (litres): 721
  • Boot litres: 755 L with 3rd row up
  • Boot space (litres): 721
  • Boot litres: 755 L quoted for X9
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Luxury electric MPV with premium materials
  • Spacious seven-seat configuration targeting families
  • Dual passenger and central control screens
  • Ample storage and smart cabin layout
  • Electric adjustable air suspension for comfort
  • Advanced noise and vibration isolation
  • Multi-zone automatic climate control
  • Six-seat configuration targeting luxury family use
  • Likely ventilated and powered front seats
  • High-quality materials and ambient lighting in cabin
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Dual passenger and central control screens in cabin
  • Driver display and large central touchscreen
  • Infotainment size in: 10.25" driver + ~15.6" central
  • Parking brake type: electronic parking brake
  • Large central infotainment display with rich UI
  • Front passenger entertainment screen
  • XPILOT 2.5 ADAS tightly integrated with infotainment
  • DC fast charging up to 330 kW supported
  • Peak DC charging power: 330 kW DC peak
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 7 airbags
  • ABS, ESC and traction control likely standard
  • Adas level: XNGP-level ADAS in global spec with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
  • Airbag count: 7 airbags
  • Electronic stability and brake assist expected standard
  • Adas level: Global X9 offers XNGP ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Aerodynamic MPV with drag coefficient 0.236
  • Large glass area and premium LED lighting signatures
  • Sleek MPV styling with strong shoulder lines and aero focus
  • Drag coefficient 0.236 aids efficiency
  • Matrix LED headlamps and futuristic light bars
  • Sunroof type: panoramic roof globally, Nepal trim detail not broken out
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Launched at NADA Auto Show 2025 at Rs 2.20 crore
  • Imported and sold via CG Motors authorised dealers
  • Available through dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
  • Two Nepal variants positioned at Rs 2.20 Cr and Rs 2.30 Cr
  • Distributed nationwide via CG Motors outlets
  • EV-focused positioning as luxury MPV in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Strong package of space, range and tech for affluent family buyers in Nepal.
  • Price is very high, but justified if you specifically want a luxury electric MPV with XPILOT tech and adjustable air suspension.
  • Long Range commands a Rs 1 million premium mainly for extra range and battery capacity, making sense for heavy highway users.
  • For most urban buyers, the Standard Range may offer better value; Long Range suits frequent intercity travellers and those wanting maximum range buffer.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the X9 Standard Range

WHY THIS ONE
Long WLTP-certified 500 km range with 84.5 kWh LFP battery.
Spacious seven-seat cabin and 755 L boot for family use.
Advanced XPILOT 2.5 ADAS and strong safety suite.
800V platform with up to 330 kW DC fast charging.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Extremely expensive at around Rs 2.20 crore ex-showroom.
Brand and service network still developing compared with established rivals.
Large size may be challenging on narrow Nepali roads and parking.

More Xpeng X9 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Xpeng X9 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BMW iX3Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Xpeng X9

X9 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
65 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
luxury featuresspace for familieslong-distance usabilityGround clearance and suspension performance on rough roadsBattery range and reliability of the CG Motors service networkSeating comfort and cabin tech for high-end family or corporate useResale value stability for premium Chinese EV brandsTotal purchase price and variant value at NPR 220–230 lakh ex-showroom.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
luxurious features
beautiful and spacious MPV
innovative design and functionality
Futuristic starship design language
Rear-wheel steering making it surprisingly maneuverable in city traffic
Luxury interior features including zero-gravity seats and a large fold-down entertainment screen
High-speed charging capabilities and impressive range for long-distance travel
Nepal-focused coverage highlights the X9’s premium, spacious cabin and family-oriented MPV layout.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
only EV version limits long-haul use
too large for some buyers
High price point places it out of reach for the average family buyer
Large physical dimensions make parking difficult in older Kathmandu neighborhoods
Low ground clearance for an MPV intended for Nepali highways and rural roads
The NPR 220–230 lakh ex-showroom price makes the X9 a niche purchase even in Nepal’s premium EV market.
Long-term service, spare-parts availability and resale confidence remain important concerns for a relatively new premium EV MPV in Nepal.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Distributed by CG Motors, providing a sense of corporate backing for service and parts
  • The 174mm unladen ground clearance is a recurring concern for buyers planning to travel outside the Kathmandu valley
  • Positioned as a luxury executive vehicle rather than a mass-market taxi or family van
  • Launched recently at the NADA Auto Show 2024, generating significant interest in the premium EV segment
  • The XPENG X9 is sold in Nepal in two variants at approximately NPR 220–230 lakh ex-showroom.
  • CG Motors is the Nepal distributor, so buyers primarily evaluate the local dealer’s service coverage, technician capability and parts supply.
  • Nepal’s charging network is expanding but remains concentrated around major cities, making charging access important for long-distance X9 use.
  • Ground clearance and suspension performance matter because Nepal buyers regularly deal with uneven roads, steep ramps and rough secondary routes.

“I can see it got even more luxurious that a EV version, they have added HUD and covered most of the lower part plastics with leather!”

“Such a beautiful and luxurious mpv”

“They should have launched this car in PHEV or REEV. Only EV don't justify it's MPV or People Mover aspect as it cannot be used for long haul drives.”

“Height Adjustable Suspension rocks! Back seat, fold forward and backwards is fantastic...”

“What a car looks very good for long drive. However if this woud be also available in Hybrid it would be great.”

“The rear-wheel steering makes this huge van feel like a much smaller car when taking tight turns in Kathmandu.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 28 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 2 years 7 months

The Xpeng X9 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the XPeng X9.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Specific configurations and features available in Nepal may differ from those in the Chinese market; detailed specifications for the Nepalese version are not provided.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Equipped with adjustable air suspension, the ground clearance ranges from 160 to 200 mm, allowing adaptation to various road conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
The 2026 model year X9 EV offers a CLTC range between 650 to 750 km, depending on the battery configuration.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The three-row, seven-seat configuration provides ample space, with the third row capable of folding to increase cargo capacity.
COMFORT & RIDE
Second-row seats offer features like massage, ventilation, heating, and ottomans, enhancing passenger comfort.
PERFORMANCE
The all-wheel-drive version accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in approximately 5.4 seconds, offering strong performance for a minivan.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Features include a 17.3-inch infotainment display, a 21.4-inch screen for passengers, and an advanced autonomous driving system with LiDAR sensors.
BUILD QUALITY
The interior features high-quality materials, such as full-grain Nappa leather seats, contributing to a premium feel.
RELIABILITY
Some owners have reported issues with the air suspension system, particularly in hot weather conditions.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Pricing and availability of the X9 in Nepal may differ from the Chinese market.
  • Service costs and spare parts availability are subject to local market conditions in Nepal.
  • Warranty terms and insurance options may vary between China and Nepal.
  • The charging network infrastructure in Nepal may differ from that in China.

Owner satisfaction in China: 85/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Xpeng X9

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Xpeng X9? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Xpeng dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG Motors
Authorised Xpeng distributor for Nepal
92
OUTLETS
63
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Xpeng Showroom — Shrestha Multi Trade - Butwal
ARGAKHANCHI · SALES
Sales
Shrestha Multi Trade - Butwal, Argakhanchi
Future Motors- Bhaktapur
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Future Motors- Bhaktapur, Bhaktapur
Euro Motors- Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Euro Motors- Chitwan, Milan chowk, Chitwan
Xpeng Showroom — Shrestha Multi Trade - Butwal
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Shrestha Multi Trade - Butwal, Jitgadi, Rupandehi
Future Motors- Bhaktapur
CHARIKOT · SALES
Sales
Future Motors- Bhaktapur, Jiri Road, Dolakha
CG Motors
CHARIKOT · SALES
Sales
CG Motors, Dolakha
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (34)
Xpeng Showroom — VAW- Pokhara · VAW- Pokhara, BaglungSales
Euro Motors · Euro Motors, BesisaharSales
Samriddhi Enterprises · Samriddhi Enterprises, Ghorahi Dang, BhairawaSales
CG Motors / Euro Motors XPENG Showroom · CG Motors / Euro Motors XPENG Showroom, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Euro Motors · Euro Motors, XPENG G6 Showroom, Bharatpur, ChitwanDealer
Euro Motors / CG Motors multi-brand EV outlet · Euro Motors / CG Motors multi-brand EV outlet, Bharatpur, Chitwan (Riddara, Deepal, XPENG, AION under one roof)Dealer
Xpeng Showroom — Minolta Investment · Minolta Investment, Birgunj Bus ParkSales
Xpeng Showroom — Phoex Show room · Phoex Show room, Phoex Show roomSales
Xpeng Showroom — Operator · Operator, CharikotSales
Xpeng Showroom — VAW- Pokhara · VAW- Pokhara, DumreSales
Dev Yatayat Pvt Ltd · Dev Yatayat Pvt Ltd, ChisapaniSales
Future Motors · Future Motors, DhankutaSales
Xpeng Showroom — Sangam Shree · Sangam Shree, GaighatSales
Future Motors · Future Motors, LahanSales
Xpeng Showroom — Dealer · Dealer, BhalubangSales
Kohalpur EV Group Pvt Ltd · Kohalpur EV Group Pvt Ltd, RajapurSales
Future Motors · Future Motors, ItahariSales
Xpeng Showroom — Sangam Shree · Sangam Shree, KapanSales
Xpeng Showroom — New dealer · New dealer, KawasotiSales
Xpeng Showroom — CGM · CGM, UCVSales
Future Motors · Future Motors, KhandbariSales
Xpeng Showroom — Sangam Shree · Sangam Shree, HalesiSales
Xpeng Showroom — Photex · Photex, Damak to be repalcedSales
Xpeng Showroom — Shrestha Multi Trade · Shrestha Multi Trade, BardhaGhatSales
Xpeng Showroom — CGM · CGM, ThakuwarSales
Xpeng Showroom — Photex · Photex, FidimSales
Autoways Pvt. Ltd. · Autoways Pvt. Ltd., XPENG G6 Showroom, Pokhara, KaskiDealer
Xpeng Showroom — Shrestha Multi Trade · Shrestha Multi Trade, ChakchkeSales
Xpeng Showroom — Sangam Shree · Sangam Shree, BhardahaSales
Future Motors · Future Motors, RajbirajSales
Kohalpur EV Group Pvt Ltd · Kohalpur EV Group Pvt Ltd, SallibazarSales
Xpeng Showroom — Siddha Baba · Siddha Baba, Mangaltar RoshiSales
Xpeng Showroom — Sangam Shree · Sangam Shree, CharikotSales
Xpeng Showroom — Shrestha Multi Trade · Shrestha Multi Trade, GulmiSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 58 in Nepal — see all Xpeng outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Xpeng X9 costs Rs 2.2 crore to Rs 2.3 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: X9 Standard Range (Rs 2.2 crore), X9 Long Range (Rs 2.3 crore).
CG Motors is the authorized distributor of Xpeng cars in Nepal.
Xpeng has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Sindhuli, Bharatpur, Charikot, Dhadingbesi, Nepalgunj, Pokhara, Damauli and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Only EV version doesn't justify long-haul drives.
It has luxurious features like height adjustable suspension and a swivel front passenger seat.
The XPENG X9 is priced between Rs 220 lakh and Rs 230 lakh across its two available variants.
The XPENG X9 is manufactured in China by XPENG Motors.
In Singapore, the XPENG X9 is positioned as a premium electric MPV with prices typically starting around SGD 250,000 to 300,000 including COE.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Xpeng X9 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 2.2 crore) is roughly रु 2,11,433 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Xpeng X9 in Bagmati Province is रु 30,500: the रु 30,000 annual tax for the 201 kW and above band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Xpeng X9 base variant (Rs 2.2 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,64,501 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 14, 2026 · how we verify