NEPAL AUTOMART
BMW iX2
Rs 1.5 crore – Rs 1.8 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: BMW iX 2. These refer to the BMW iX2 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / BMW / iX2

BMW iX2 in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BMW iX2 Price in Nepal

Rs 1.5 crore – Rs 1.8 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 29, 2026

The BMW iX2 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
150 kW
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the BMW iX2

The BMW iX2 EV brings BMW’s latest electric coupe-SUV design, tech and safety to Nepal in a compact package that still feels premium. It comes in two variants, the eDrive20 xLine and the better-equipped eDrive20 M Sport. The model sits above the iX1 in price and presence, so it becomes a stylish stepping stone into BMW’s electric SAV line-up in Nepal.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 04 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

Red BMW iX2 front three-quarter view
Red BMW iX2 front three-quarter viewour own photo

In eDrive20 M Sport form, the iX2 EV stands out on Nepali roads as a sporty coupe-SUV. The sloping roofline, bold BMW kidney grille treatment and sharper M Sport bumpers give it a more aggressive stance than the xLine. The proportions are compact and tall enough to cope with broken city surfaces and tight alleys. The design still puts style first. That will appeal to buyers moving up from premium crossovers who want a more distinctive look. Typical BMW LED lighting signatures, aerodynamic wheels and carefully sculpted bodywork give the iX2 a modern EV identity. It remains recognisably BMW for those upgrading from a 3 Series or X1. In Nepal, where an EV is as much a statement as a commuting tool, this coupe-SUV silhouette and M Sport detailing make the top variant particularly attractive to image-conscious owners.

Performance & drivetrain

The iX2 eDrive20 uses a single electric motor driving the front wheels. It is tuned for smooth, instant torque rather than outright performance heroics, and the M Sport variant adds a sportier character through its drive modes and chassis focus. BMW Nepal highlights a WLTP range of around 478 km from its high-density battery pack. In typical mixed Nepali use—Kathmandu city, highway runs to Pokhara or Chitwan—owners can realistically expect comfortable full-day driving without worrying about charging stops. Being front-wheel drive with a low-mounted battery, the iX2 should feel stable and composed over most Nepali highways. The M Sport suspension and steering setup are positioned to deliver a more responsive feel for enthusiastic drivers, while still being tuned for everyday comfort. Charging capability supports fast charging on compatible DC infrastructure. When plugged into modern high-output chargers increasingly available around Kathmandu, the iX2 can regain a significant proportion of its range in a relatively short stop. That matters for busy professionals and families.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the eDrive20 M Sport specification brings a more athletic ambience than the xLine, with sportier trim, M details and a driver-focused cockpit that integrates BMW’s latest curved display and digital interfaces. The cabin is designed to comfortably seat four adults for longer drives, with a usable rear bench and a practical luggage area that benefits from the SUV body style. Airport runs or weekend getaways stay straightforward even on bumpy rural roads. As the top variant, the M Sport is expected to include richer upholstery, advanced infotainment, connected services and comprehensive driver-assistance tech such as multiple airbags, electronic stability control and parking aids. Those features matter on crowded Kathmandu streets and tight basement parking ramps. The overall impression is of a compact but genuinely premium EV interior. It is aimed at buyers who want modern screens and tech without giving up the tactile quality and perceived solidity associated with BMW in Nepal.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the BMW iX2 EV eDrive20 xLine is listed at Rs 1,49,96,000 ex-showroom, while the better-equipped eDrive20 M Sport sits at Rs 1,79,96,000. That places the model between the more affordable iX1 and higher, larger electric BMWs. This pricing targets affluent urban buyers—often business owners and professionals in Kathmandu and Pokhara—who are willing to pay a clear premium over mainstream EVs for brand, design and technology, but still want a car that is easy to live with in congested city conditions. Running costs compared with equivalent petrol luxury SUVs are significantly lower because electricity is cheaper per kilometre than imported fuel. Routine maintenance is reduced because EVs have fewer consumable parts. Insurance and tyre replacement remain at premium-car levels. For households with home or office charging and regular highway travel to major cities, the iX2 M Sport in particular suits as a stylish primary car. For some buyers, it will be a second vehicle complementing a larger SUV, giving them a daily-use EV that still carries the full BMW badge appeal.

Verdict

The BMW iX2 EV, especially in eDrive20 M Sport guise, is positioned in Nepal as a fashionable, tech-rich entry into BMW’s electric SAV family. It offers more visual drama than the iX1 while keeping size and usability friendly for local roads. Its combination of long claimed range, high-quality interior and advanced safety and assistance systems makes it a compelling alternative to both premium combustion SUVs and newer high-end EVs from other brands, for buyers who value brand heritage and after-sales backing from an established distributor. It is not the cheapest way into electric motoring in Nepal. For those ready to invest at this level, the iX2 M Sport delivers a distinctive, future-leaning ownership experience that fits the lifestyle of urban and inter-city luxury EV customers.

Variant-wise price list

Every BMW iX2 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
eDrive20 xLineरु 1,49,96,000
eDrive20 M Sportरु 1,79,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (eDrive20 xLine)रु 1,49,96,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 1,50,24,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,80,293/mo
रु 59,98,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 1,44,951/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 150 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
204 PS
Max torque
250 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
64.8 kWh
Claimed range
438 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
130 kWdistributor sheet
10–80% DC charge
29 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
525 L
Wheelbase
2692 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
10.7 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
204 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
250 Nmofficial brochure
Battery & charging
Battery
66.5 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
430 km (WLTP)official brochure
DC fast charging
130 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
29 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
525 L
Wheelbase
2692 mmofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
10.7 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
eDrive20 xLine
रु 1,49,96,000
eDrive20 M Sport
रु 1,79,96,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Energy consumption, combined WLTP: 15.6 kWh/100 km
  • Electric range, WLTP: 478 km
  • Battery capacity: 64.8 kWh
  • Range (up to): 478 km
  • Recharge from 10% to 80% in 29 hours (stated charging time)
  • 11 kW BMW Wallbox: fully charged in 6.5 hours
  • 22 kW AC charging station: charging time approx. 3.75 hours
  • DC charging station up to 130 kW: 10% to 80% in 30 minutes
  • Energy Consumption 17.2 – 15.4 Kwh/100Km
  • Gross battery content high voltage 66.5
  • Range (WLTP) 430-475 KM
  • AC Charging up to 11 kW
  • DC Charging up to 130 kW
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Power: 150 kW (204 hp)
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.6 s
  • Vmax: 170 km/h
  • Acceleration 0-100 Km/h (s) 8.6
  • eDrive max output 150 Kw
  • eDrive max torque 250 Nm
  • Top Speed 170
  • My Modes: Personal, Efficient, Sport
  • Performance Control
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase mm: 2692 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 167 mm
  • Wheelbase 2692 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Height: 1.6 metres
  • Length: 4.5 metres
  • Length: 4554 mm
  • Width: 1845 mm
  • Height: 1560 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1900 kg
  • Length 4554 mm
  • Width 1845 mm
  • Width with mirrors 2104 mm
  • Height 1560 mm
  • Weight Unladen (EU) 1960 kg
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (GVWR) 2460 kg
  • Max. Payload 575 kg
  • Roof Load 75 kg
  • Tow Hitch Possible Yes
  • Towing Weight Unbraked 750 kg
  • Towing Weight Braked 750 kg
  • Vertical Load Max 80 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Luggage compartment: 583 litres
  • Boot litres: 525 litres expanding to 1400 litres
  • Cargo Volume 525 L
  • Cargo Volume Max 1400 L
  • Cargo Volume Frunk 0 L
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic glass sunroof
  • Veganza perforated synthetic leather upholstery
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • Acoustic glazing
  • 2-zone automatic air conditioning with extended contents
  • Aluminium Hexacube Pale M interior trim
  • Automatic operation of tailgate
  • Leather Vernasca Leather/MOCHA
  • Luxury instrument panel
  • M high-gloss Shadowline
  • Panorama glass roof
  • Seat adjustment, electric, with memory
  • Seat heating for driver and front passenger
  • Sport seats for driver and front passenger
  • Speedometer with kilometer reading
  • Sun protection glazing
  • Wireless charging tray
  • Child seat ISOFIX attachment
  • Comfort access system
  • Interior and exterior mirror package
  • Interior rear-view mirror with automatic anti-dazzle function
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • BMW My Modes
  • BMW IconicSounds Electric
  • Service scheduling via My BMW app
  • Connected Home Charging (intelligent control of charging process)
  • HiFi loudspeaker system Harman Kardon with digital amplifier, 12 speakers
  • BMW Head-Up Display
  • BMW IconicSounds Electric
  • BMW Live Cockpit Professional
  • Parking Assistant Plus
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Adas level: Level 2 with AEB and Lane Departure Warning
  • Active Park Distance Control
  • Front airbags for driver and front passenger
  • Side airbags for driver and front passenger, integrated in door-side seat backrest bolsters for all seat variants
  • Head airbags integrated into roof frame and A-pillar for all 4 outer seats
  • Front/rear brake discs
  • Integrated braking system
  • Electromechanical parking brake
  • Automatic Hold function
  • Drive-off assistant: prevents vehicle from rolling back on an incline for about 1.5 seconds
  • Dynamic Brake Control
  • Dry braking
  • Brake pad wear indicator
  • Attentiveness assistant analysing driver's driving style (steering), time of day and travel time, function from 70 km/h and above, break recommendation adjustable: standard, sensitive or no break recommendation, activated automatically each time engine is started, suggests break in control display
  • Warning triangle
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Tyre repair kit
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • BMW Warranty comprehensively protects against unexpected repair costs (except for wearing parts) for up to 2 years, valid worldwide.
  • 6 years or 100000 km whichever comes early.
  • BMW Warranty comprehensively protects against unexpected repair costs (except for wearing parts) for up to 2 years, valid worldwide.
  • 6 years or 100000 km whichever comes early.
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • SUV-coupé silhouette
  • BMW kidney Iconic Glow
  • Exterior Line Satin Aluminium
  • Exterior mirror package: exterior mirror on driver's side, aspherical, electrochromic; fold-in function electric; automatic parking function on front passenger's exterior mirror; operating elements illuminated; BMW logo projected as courtesy lights; key-dependent memory function
  • M Sport exterior parts
  • Adaptive LED headlights with premium appearance, daytime driving lights and position lights, cornering light (speed and steering angle) and turn indicators, junction and roundabout lighting, low-beam and high-beam headlight function (split LED technology), no-dazzle 12-segment high-beam headlights (BMW Selective Beam), city and country lighting, motorway beam pattern via headlight range control, automatic headlight range control, bad weather light function, light staging (welcome and goodbye), blue design elements within the lights
  • High Beam Assistance
  • 19" M light-alloy wheels Double-spoke style 871 M Bicolour
  • Exterior Color: Brooklyn Grey
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from Germany
  • Officially launched in Nepal in early 2024
  • Premium variant catering to enthusiast buyers in Nepal
  • Imported as CBU
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The eDrive20 xLine offers a sophisticated entry into BMW's electric coupe-SUV lineup, suited for urban professionals who value design over raw performance.
  • The iX2 M Sport offers a premium, stylish electric coupe experience, though its high price point makes it a niche choice for luxury buyers in Nepal.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the eDrive20 xLine

WHY THIS ONE
Striking coupe-SUV silhouette provides significant road presence
High-quality interior materials typical of BMW craftsmanship
Decent WLTP range suitable for long-distance highway cruising
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
High price point for a front-wheel-drive configuration
Rear headroom is slightly compromised by the sloping roofline
Limited ground clearance for a vehicle styled as an SUV

More BMW iX2 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BMW iX2 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Avatr 07BMW iX1BMW iX3Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BMW iX2

iX2 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
52 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
vehicle performancefeatures compared to competitorsroad suitabilityEx-showroom price and the total cost of owning a premium EV in NepalReal-world range on Kathmandu traffic and hill roadsAvailability and speed of charging on longer Nepali routesBMW service quality, maintenance cost, and imported spare-parts availabilityGround clearance and ride suitability for uneven Nepali roads
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Nepali automotive coverage presents the BMW iX2 as a stylish premium electric SUV coupe with strong brand appeal and sedan-like driving dynamics.
The claimed 430–475 km WLTP range and DC charging capability are viewed as useful strengths for a premium electric vehicle.
The iX2 combines a coupe-SUV design with a 525-litre boot, making it more practical than its low-roof styling suggests.
Premium BMW build quality and luxury interior
Long WLTP range (430-475 km) and good fast-charging support
Striking coupe-SUV design and strong brand image
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Chinese cars seem to offer better value
BMW feels less appealing compared to Chinese cars
Tech and consumer experience don't match price
Tata Harrier seems to provide better specs
Road conditions in Nepal are not suitable for electric cars
The BMW iX2 is expensive at nearly Rs 1.8 crore, making price sensitivity a major concern for Nepali buyers.
The locally listed eDrive20 is front-wheel drive and has received criticism that its power output does not fully match the capable chassis.
Long hill routes in Nepal can reduce real-world range, while charging convenience depends on route coverage and charger access.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The BMW iX2 is on sale in Nepal in two variants, with ex-showroom prices ranging from Rs 149.96 lakh to Rs 179.96 lakh.
  • The listed BMW iX2 eDrive20 price is Rs 179.96 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal.
  • Nepali buyers need to consider authorised BMW after-sales support, the cost of imported parts, and the smaller premium-EV resale market before purchasing.
  • Its 170 mm ground clearance is adequate for urban use but gives less rough-road margin than many conventional SUVs on uneven Nepali roads.
  • The claimed range is suitable for regular city use, but Kathmandu-to-hill travel requires route planning around terrain, speed, and available charging points.
  • Official distributor is Laxmi Premium Motors; two variants priced ex-showroom at Rs 1,49,96,000 (eDrive20 xLine) and Rs 1,79,96,000 (eDrive20 M Sport)
  • Charging tech: AC charging standard at 11 kW, DC fast-charging up to 130 kW; battery 66.5 kWh capacity
  • Boot space is about 525 litres, but rear headroom reduced due to coupe-style roofline; kerb weight is heavy (≈ 1,960 kg) and ground clearance is 170 mm

“Chinese car haru dekhe pachi BMW pani khallo lagna thalyo😅.”

“Its tech and consumer experience dont match the equivalent priced chinese product which if come to Nepal it would seem as a beta car.”

“Tata Harrier seems to provide better spec.”

“road ko halat yestai xa electric car ko kam xaina Nepal ma..”

“Kun road ma kudaune ho bhai...road ta khattam xa Nepal ko”

““High Nepal-market price (around Rs 1.7996 crore)””

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 23 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in United Kingdom have lived with this for 2 years 5 months

The BMW iX2 has been on sale in United Kingdom longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BMW iX2.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • UK and European iX2 line‑up is documented as having at least two electric variants: eDrive20 (single‑motor FWD) and xDrive30 (dual‑motor AWD), both in M Sport trim; if Nepal offers only one of these powertrains or different trims, performance and efficiency feedback may not directly match.
  • UK reviews reference standard M Sport suspension and equipment; if Nepal receives a different suspension tune, wheel size, or equipment level, comments about ride firmness and features may differ for Nepali buyers.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No meaningful owner discussion specifically about ground clearance; UK feedback focuses more on ride firmness and urban usability than on scraping or off‑road capability.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
UK testing and owner‑style commentary suggest that real‑world range is notably lower than the official figures; several reviewers explicitly state that the iX2’s real‑world range "could be better" and is modest versus rivals.
Practical driving reports point to usable range that is adequate for daily commuting and typical UK journeys but may feel limiting for longer trips compared with some competing EVs.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners and testers frequently report that rear seat space and legroom are modest; taller passengers find the back seats tight, and this is cited as a key compromise versus more practical EV crossovers.
Several UK reviews highlight that, despite the coupe‑SUV styling, the iX2 is still reasonably practical, but cabin and rear space are noticeably less generous than its iX1 sibling.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners and reviewers often mention that the low‑speed ride is firm, especially with the standard M Sport setup, leading to a jittery feel over broken city roads.
Seat comfort is generally rated as good for front occupants, but some UK reviewers criticize manual seat adjustment at this price point and say long‑distance comfort is better in larger BMW EVs like the iX3.
Noise levels and overall refinement are typically described as good for the class, with a premium, solid feel on the motorway.
PERFORMANCE
Owners and reviewers consistently describe the BMW iX2 as brisk and responsive, with strong acceleration and "hot hatch" levels of speed, especially in xDrive30 form.
Multiple UK-focused reviews note that the iX2 is "excellent to drive" and better to drive than the combustion X2, with confident handling and good body control, though not the most fun EV in its class.
Some owners and testers comment that the firm, sporty setup makes it feel agile at higher speeds but can be less comfortable at low speeds and over poor surfaces.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
UK owners and reviewers praise the iX2’s infotainment and tech package as modern and well‑integrated, with high‑quality screens and connectivity.
Feedback notes that driver‑assistance and safety systems are comprehensive and work effectively, similar to other recent BMW EVs, though some users find the interface busy or needing a learning curve.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners and UK road tests consistently describe the interior as high‑quality, with solid materials, good fit and finish, and an overall premium feel.
Independent UK reviews rate the car as feeling like a "high‑quality product" and highlight the cabin quality as one of its strengths, even if they critique other aspects such as price and range.
RELIABILITY
There is very limited long‑term owner reliability discussion yet, because the iX2 is a recent launch in the UK and wider Europe; most comments focus on initial impressions rather than fault histories.
RAISED IN UNITED KINGDOM — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • UK reviewers repeatedly describe the iX2 as relatively expensive for its size and range, but these price and value judgments are specific to UK and European market conditions and do not apply directly to Nepal.
  • Comments about PCP deals, leasing costs, and company‑car attractiveness in the UK relate to local tax rules and finance offers, and therefore do not carry over to Nepal.
  • Any discussion of UK or European charging network convenience (public chargers, motorway hubs) reflects local infrastructure and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • UK warranty terms, insurance group ratings, and servicing packages mentioned in reviews are specific to BMW UK and European policies and should not be mapped to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in United Kingdom: 78/100. This is a reading of United Kingdom owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in United Kingdom · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Germany was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — BMW iX2

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BMW iX2? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BMW dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BMW distributor for Nepal
8
OUTLETS
2
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
BMW Showroom — Tinkune-32
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Tinkune-32, Kathmandu, Nepal
BMW Showroom — Basundhara
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Basundhara, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal
BMW Showroom — Tinkune
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Tinkune, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal
Laxmi Premium Motors
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Premium Motors, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
BMW Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, KathmanduSales
Laxmi Premium Motors · Laxmi Premium Motors, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
BMW Showroom — New Road · New Road, PokharaSales
BMW Showroom — Prithvi Chowk · Prithvi Chowk, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 4 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 27 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BMW iX2 costs Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 1.8 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: eDrive20 xLine (Rs 1.5 crore), eDrive20 M Sport (Rs 1.8 crore).
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BMW cars in Nepal.
BMW has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Government taxes push up the price a lot compared to other markets.
In Nepal, the BMW iX2 costs Rs 149.96 lakh to Rs 179.96 lakh ex-showroom across two variants, with the eDrive20 priced at Rs 179.96 lakh ex-showroom.
The BMW iX2 suits Nepali buyers who want premium styling, refined electric driving, a long claimed range, and BMW badging, but its high price, front-wheel-drive eDrive20 setup, limited ground clearance, and pricier service and resale make it less practical for buyers focused on low ownership cost.
The BMW iX2 is priced from Rs 149.96 lakh to Rs 179.96 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal, depending on the variant.
The iX2 is priced more competitively in Nepal and gets coupe-SUV styling with a 525-litre boot, while the iX1 sticks to a more conventional SUV shape; since both share similar claimed range, battery capacity, power, acceleration, and charging performance, the choice comes down to styling, price, and how practical you need it to be.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BMW iX2 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.5 crore) is roughly रु 1,44,951 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BMW iX2 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BMW iX2 base variant (Rs 1.5 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,80,293 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 29, 2026 · how we verify