NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda Elevate
Rs 62.54 lakh – Rs 84.9 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Honda / Elevate

Honda Elevate in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda Elevate Price in Nepal

Rs 62.54 lakh – Rs 84.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 8 variants · specs verified October 1, 2026

The Honda Elevate price in Nepal ranges from Rs 62.54 lakh to Rs 84.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 8 variants. All 8 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
1500 cc
Ground clearance
220 mm
Transmission
Manual
Variants
8

About the Honda Elevate

The Honda Elevate brings Honda’s familiar blend of reliability, space and understated style to the fast-growing mid-size SUV segment in Nepal, aimed squarely at urban families who also tackle rougher valley and highway roads. With a single 1.5‑litre petrol engine, high ground clearance and a feature set that feels upmarket in the DT dual‑tone top variant, it positions itself as a sensible, long-term choice rather than a flashy gadget on wheels.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 31 Jul 2026.

Design & styling

Honda Elevate — exterior
Honda Elevate — exteriorour own photo

The Elevate’s design is deliberately upright and boxy, with a tall nose, broad grille and flat bonnet that give it a more traditional SUV stance than many of its curvier rivals. Its footprint is compact enough for Kathmandu’s tighter lanes – around 4.3 metres long and 1.79 metres wide – yet its height and 220 mm of ground clearance help it visually and practically stand above typical hatchbacks and sedans. In the DT dual‑tone top variant, the contrast roof and body colours, along with stylish alloy wheels and LED lighting, add an extra layer of visual flair and driveway presence that younger buyers and professionals tend to appreciate. Overall, the Elevate looks more robust than flashy, appealing to those who value a clean, mature Honda aesthetic over aggressive cuts and creases.

Performance & drivetrain

All Nepal-spec Elevate variants use Honda’s 1.5‑litre i‑VTEC DOHC petrol engine, producing around 121 PS and 145 Nm, tuned more for smoothness and efficiency than outright speed. Buyers can choose between a 6‑speed manual and a CVT automatic, both driving the front wheels; the DT dual‑tone top variant pairs this same petrol engine with the CVT for a more relaxed, city-friendly experience. With certified fuel economy figures in the mid-teens km/l range in Indian testing, Nepali owners can reasonably expect frugal running if they drive with a light foot, especially on longer highway stretches. The generous ground clearance and SUV stance suggest the Elevate will cope confidently with broken tarmac, speed bumps and village roads, but its front‑wheel‑drive layout and road-biased tyres mean it is best thought of as a comfortable urban and intercity SUV, not a hardcore off-roader.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Elevate follows Honda’s familiar functional, uncluttered layout, with seating for five and a cabin that makes good use of its wheelbase for legroom and headroom. Boot space is notably generous for the class at around 458 litres, which is a clear advantage for families and for those who frequently carry luggage, groceries or gear on highway runs. The DT top variant brings the strongest features package, including a large touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity, premium upholstery and trim, automatic climate control, and advanced safety equipment such as multiple airbags, ABS and stability aids that align with what Honda offers on top-spec Elevate trims in India. This combination of practicality, user-friendly tech and a solid perceived build should appeal to buyers who want a modern cabin but still prioritise space, visibility and ease of use over flashy gimmicks.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current Nepal lineup, the Honda Elevate ranges from the SV MT at Rs 62,54,000 to the DT dual‑tone top variant at Rs 84,90,000, with the V MT at Rs 64,94,000, V CVT at Rs 70,92,000, VX MT at Rs 71,80,000, VX CVT at Rs 77,47,000, ZX MT at Rs 78,15,000 and ZX CVT at Rs 84,12,000 sitting between. This places it squarely among established mid-size petrol SUVs, as an alternative to models like the Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and similar rivals that Nepali buyers cross-shop for family duty and status appeal. With a single proven petrol engine, no turbo or hybrid complexity and Honda’s reputation for durability, the Elevate promises predictable running costs, supported by existing Honda service networks and parts availability already built up by City and WR‑V owners. In practice, it suits professionals and families in cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara and Butwal who want an SUV that can handle bad roads, offer space and safety, and remain easy to own in the long run, without stretching into premium-brand territory.

Verdict

The Honda Elevate in Nepal is best understood as a rational, long-term purchase rather than an impulse buy, anchored by a proven 1.5‑litre petrol drivetrain, practical dimensions and a feature-rich DT top variant for those willing to pay more. It may not chase the highest power figures or the flashiest tech compared with some rivals, but it counters with usable space, robust ground clearance and Honda’s conservative engineering approach that many Nepali buyers trust. For shoppers who value reliability, comfort and a bit of SUV presence over aggressive styling or experimental engines, the Elevate makes a strong case as a sensible mid-size SUV choice in today’s Nepal market.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda Elevate trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
SV MTरु 62,54,000
V MTरु 64,94,000
V CVTरु 70,92,000
VX MTरु 71,80,000
VX CVTरु 77,47,000
ZX MTरु 78,15,000
ZX CVTरु 84,12,000
DT (Dual Tone Color)रु 84,90,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (SV MT)रु 62,54,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 62,87,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 75,190/mo
रु 25,01,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 81,986/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1500 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
121 PS
Max torque
145 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
458 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
220 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2650 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.31 km/l
Fuel tank
40 Ldistributor sheet

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Infotainment & Convenience — highlighted below.

SPEC
SV MT
रु 62,54,000
V MT
रु 64,94,000
V CVT
रु 70,92,000
VX MT
रु 71,80,000
VX CVT
रु 77,47,000
ZX MT
रु 78,15,000
ZX CVT
रु 84,12,000
DT (Dual Tone Color)
रु 84,90,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
  • Displacement 1498 CC
  • Max net power 89 (121) @ 6600
  • Max net torque 145 @ 4300
  • Engine type Petrol
  • No. of gears 6 (Manual) 7 (Automatic)
  • Transmission type Manual/Automatic
  • Max speed 160 km/hr
  • Starting method Auto Engine Stop/Start System
  • Front suspension McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear suspension Torsion beam with Coil Spring
  • Front tyre size 215/55, R17
  • Rear tyre size 215/60, R16
  • Front brake type Disc (Ventilated)
  • Rear brake type Drum
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
  • Wheelbase 2650mm
  • Ground clearance 220mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
  • Length 4312mm
  • Width 1790mm
  • Height 1650mm
  • Kerb weight 1261-1280kg
  • Seating capacity 5
  • Fuel tank capacity 40 L
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot space 458 L
  • Boot space 458 L
  • Boot space 458 L
  • Boot space 458 L
  • Boot space 458 L
  • Boot space 458 L
  • Boot space 458 L
  • Boot space 458 L
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
  • Deluxe Brown and Black two-tone interiors
  • Spacious Rear Cabin
  • One-Touch Electric Sunroof
  • Push-Button engine ignition
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • LED projector headlamps
  • ESC and hill start assist
  • Automatic climate control
  • 220 mm ground clearance
  • 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • LED projector headlamps
  • 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • LED projector headlamps
  • Electric sunroof
  • Wireless charger
  • 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Electric sunroof
  • Wireless charger
  • 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Honda Sensing ADAS
  • LaneWatch camera
  • 6 airbags
  • Electric sunroof and wireless charger
  • 6 airbags
  • Honda Sensing ADAS
  • Electric sunroof
  • Wireless charger
—
Safety
same across range
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
  • 6 Airbags System (Dual Front i-SRS)
  • ACE™ Body Structure
  • VSA with Electronic Stability and Traction Control
  • ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Stylish Alpha-Bold Signature Grille
  • Highly visible LED projector headlamps
  • Tail Lamps Featuring Dual Trails of LED Lights
  • Available colors: Phoenix Orange Pearl, Obsidian Blue Pearl, Radiant Red Metallic, Platinum White Pearl, Golden Brown Metallic, Lunar Silver Metallic
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially sold in Nepal by Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
  • Local Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 62,54,000.
  • Official Nepal variant from Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
  • Local Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 64,94,000.
  • Official Nepal variant from Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
  • Official Nepal variant from Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
  • Local Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 71,80,000.
  • Official Nepal variant from Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
  • Local Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 71,95,000.
  • Official Nepal variant from Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
  • Official Nepal variant from Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
  • Official Nepal dual-tone variant from Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. (Nepal portal).
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Best for buyers who want the cheapest Elevate with the same core SUV size and ground clearance. It is only worthwhile if you prioritize space and Honda reliability over equipment.
  • This is the sensible manual trim if you want a more usable feature mix than SV. It suits buyers who still prefer a clutch pedal and lower running-complexity.
  • This is the city-friendly pick for buyers who want the Elevate shape with an automatic. It makes sense if your daily drive is traffic-heavy.
  • A good middle ground for buyers wanting more equipment without reaching ZX pricing. It is best for private owners who keep cars for several years.
  • This is one of the more logical all-rounders in the line-up. It suits buyers who want automatic comfort and some premium feel without paying ZX money.
  • Good for buyers who want the top manual without paying for the dual-tone CVT. It makes sense if you value control more than convenience.
  • This is the flagship normal-color automatic. It suits buyers who want the best standard Elevate without the dual-tone badge premium.
  • This is a style-first flagship for buyers who want the full Elevate look. It is hard to justify on value unless the dual-tone design matters a lot.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the SV MT

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest entry price in the Nepal Elevate line.
Same 220 mm ground clearance as higher trims.
Manual gearbox keeps ownership simple.
Strong value if you want the Elevate shape without premium extras.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Missing many premium comfort features.
Boot is good, but rivals may offer more tech for similar money.
No automatic convenience for city buyers.

More Honda Elevate comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda Elevate against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Force Gurkha 5-DoorKia SportageCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda Elevate

Elevate problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
45 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityspace and comfortperformance on uneven roadsfeatures and technologyafter-sales support
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good car overall
spacious seating and boot
good ground clearance
reliable brand
COMMON COMPLAINTS
water ingress issue
noise on uneven roads
lack of features like panoramic sunroof
poor insulation and NVH levels
concerns about dealership stability

“i bought this car with cvt transmission for my Father it’s more than a year but he still loving it”

“Yeah its a good car but in the context of Nepal, considering the narrow roads and ‘gallis’, cars with 360 camera are better”

“Best car in the segment…”

“If you wanted to enjoy car in every condition with happy family, friends trips or regular office drive ….trust me Honda is king.👑”

“Elevate is very Bold Luxurious Compact SUV. Spacious seating and boot to keep luggage. Good ground clearance of 220mm. Powerful Refined engine with good mileage. I always say Honda Cars are trouble free even after 15 years/2,00,000 Kms & enjoys good Resale value. Famous for Reliability worldwide.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 years 11 months

The Honda Elevate has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda Elevate.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Indian Elevate is currently sold as a petrol midsize SUV with a 1.5L i‑VTEC engine and no full EV version yet in mass ownership; reports indicate an Elevate EV with a 45–60 kWh battery and much higher claimed range is expected later, so owner feedback today mostly applies to the petrol version, not future EV variants.
  • Indian media and listing sites mention upcoming hybrid and facelifted versions with different powertrains and efficiency; if Nepal receives only the standard 1.5L petrol without these future variants, any India‑specific praise or complaint about hybrid mileage or facelift features would not apply.
  • Nepal spec may differ in trim features (e.g. ADAS, sunroof, infotainment size) depending on variant provided
  • Tyre size or suspension tuning might adjust for local road conditions
  • Noise insulation material or leather/leatherette options may differ
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners frequently mention that the Elevate handles speed breakers and bad roads well, with no frequent scraping reported, and appreciate its SUV‑like stance for rough patches.
220 mm official (highest in its class per Indian midsize SUV segment); this really helps over potholes, speed-breakers etc; ride handles rough road surfaces well.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners report city-traffic fuel efficiency between ~10-11 km/l worst case, ~12-13 typical; on highway get up to ~19-20 km/l.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner reviews repeatedly highlight good cabin space, comfortable seating for five, and a large boot; several describe it as having "loads of space" and very practical for family use.
Rear‑seat space and headroom are commonly praised as sufficient for adults, making it usable for longer trips with passengers.
Boot is large—458 litres with 60:40 split rear seats; rear legroom and headroom generous for two adults; third rear passenger is cramped, middle seat lacks headrest and full three-point belt.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners often comment that the ride quality is "very smooth" and "comfortable," with suspension tuned on the softer side for city use.
Seats are generally described as comfortable with good support for daily commutes and long drives, contributing to low fatigue on highway journeys.
Front seats are supportive and nicely cushioned; the suspension is well-tuned—good over small bumps, though rear can be bouncy over big highway undulations; steering light at lower speeds, firm on highway. NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) levels are weak—engine and road noise intrude at mid/high revs and rough roads.
PERFORMANCE
Owners in India generally describe the 1.5L petrol Elevate as a smooth, adequately powerful engine that is relaxed rather than sporty; several reviews call it "no‑nonsense" and suitable for city and highway use.
Fuel efficiency feedback from owners typically reports around 13–14 km/l in city driving with AC on and 16–19 km/l on highways when driven gently.
Many owners praise the suspension tune as comfortable and stable, saying the car feels planted and confidence‑inspiring at typical Indian highway speeds.
1.5 L NA i-VTEC petrol gives strong high-rev performance, good throttle response; on highways it pulls decently though limited torque (145 Nm) means it’s not quick off the line or for heavy overtakes.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners appreciate the straightforward infotainment system, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, and basic ADAS/safety tech where equipped, describing the car as having "loads of features" for its segment.
Some owners note that the feature set is adequate but not class‑leading, and a few wish for more advanced technology or a hybrid variant.
Infotainment up to ~10.25-inch touchscreen; wireless phone projection; features such as ADAS (Honda Sensing: lane-keep, adaptive cruise, collision mitigation); ample safety gear with 6 airbags. Some rivals offer more tech, ambient lighting or feature richness India version is more basic in places.
BUILD QUALITY
Multiple owner reviews mention solid build quality, good paint finish and interior fit‑and‑finish, describing the Elevate as "no‑nonsense" and well put together.
Owners frequently associate the Elevate with typical Honda durability and say the car feels robust over bad roads without rattles in the initial ownership period.
Generally solid and dependable build; some owners notice lighter doors, flexible panels, thinner rubber sealing; panel fit and finish not quite as premium as some Korean rivals.
RELIABILITY
Indian owner feedback heavily references "Honda reliability" as a key reason for purchase, with early‑ownership reports (up to ~13,000 km) describing trouble‑free running and no major mechanical issues so far.
Toyota’s NA i-VTEC engine deemed very reliable; long-term owners report minimal issues outside of routine maintenance; minimal repair/servicing problems; a “fuss-free ownership” experience praised.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners often comment that the Elevate’s pricing is competitive for its segment and that buying experience at dealers was smooth, but these price and dealer‑experience points are specific to India and do not carry to Nepal.
  • Some reviews praise low running and service costs and strong expected resale value due to Honda’s brand image in India, but these cost and resale expectations are market‑dependent and should not be assumed for Nepal.
  • Resale values vary greatly by brand preference in Nepal vs India
  • Service cost depends on Nepal’s labour rates and dealer density
  • Spare-parts availability in Nepal may be slower than in India

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Head-to-head
Elevate vs Grand Vitara

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Smooth, reliable engine; comfortable for long family drives and daily commuting (parkplus.io)
Stable, sturdy feel with predictable running costs and peace of mind ownership (autoupdate24.com)
Comfortable ride quality and good highway manners after 6 months, 12,000 km (autoupdate24.com)
Spacious interiors praised for comfort and practicality by multiple owners (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Stylish design and overall value-for-money package appreciated by users (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Transparent pricing, good dealer service experience, and easy ownership (parkplus.io)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Mileage is just average; several owners expected better fuel efficiency (parkplus.io)
Cabin insulation and road noise at higher speeds could be better (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Lacks some advanced features compared to rivals in the segment (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Front seats miss good thigh support, affecting long-drive comfort for some (autocarindia.com)
Owner reviews mention a few compromises in overall package versus expectations (cardekho.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 01 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Honda Elevate

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda Elevate? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
168
OUTLETS
77
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Yadav Brothers Pvt Ltd
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Yadav Brothers Pvt Ltd
Chandeshwori Auto Engineering
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeshwori Auto Engineering, Banepa
Shiva Parbati Enterprises
BARAHATHAWA · SALES
Sales
Shiva Parbati Enterprises, Barahathawa
Tribeni Enterprises
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Tribeni Enterprises

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 168 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda Elevate costs Rs 62.54 lakh to Rs 84.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 8 variants.
8 variants are listed: SV MT (Rs 62.54 lakh), V MT (Rs 64.94 lakh), V CVT (Rs 70.92 lakh), VX MT (Rs 71.8 lakh), VX CVT (Rs 77.47 lakh), ZX MT (Rs 78.15 lakh), ZX CVT (Rs 84.12 lakh), DT (Dual Tone Color) (Rs 84.9 lakh).
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda cars in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Pokhara, Birgunj, Butwal, Nepalgunj, Bhairahawa and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
There are reports of water ingress and noise from the steering and cabin.
Many users praise Honda for its reliability, stating it remains trouble-free even after many years.
Comments mention the absence of a panoramic sunroof and a 360-degree camera.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda Elevate costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 62.54 lakh) is roughly रु 81,986 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda Elevate in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Honda Elevate base variant (Rs 62.54 lakh) works out to roughly रु 75,190 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 1, 2026 · how we verify