NEPAL AUTOMART
Deepal S07
Rs 74.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Deepal S 07. These refer to the Deepal S07 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Deepal / S07

Deepal S07 in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
⚡ ev

Deepal S07 Price in Nepal

Rs 74.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified October 6, 2026
Generations: 2022, 2024 · current: 2024

The Deepal S07 price in Nepal is Rs 74.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Motor
160 kW
Claimed range
410 km
Ground clearance
175 mm
Variants
1

About the Deepal S07

The Deepal S07 is available in Nepal in two variants, the S07 and the S07 ICA, both priced at Rs 74,99,000.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Green SUV side profile studio shot
Green SUV side profile studio shotour own photo

The Deepal S07 presents a sharp, futuristic aesthetic defined by its aerodynamic silhouette and frameless doors. It features distinctive LED lighting signatures at both the front and rear, which contribute to its modern presence on Nepali roads. The overall design prioritizes a sleek, coupe-like profile that stands out in the growing electric SUV segment.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the S07 utilizes a rear-wheel-drive configuration that aims to provide balanced handling characteristics. The electric motor delivers immediate torque, allowing for brisk acceleration that is well-suited for both urban commuting and highway travel. Its battery architecture is designed to offer a competitive range, ensuring that drivers can navigate typical Nepali terrain with confidence between charges.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin focuses on a minimalist, tech-forward environment dominated by a large, rotating central touchscreen that serves as the primary interface for vehicle controls. The top-spec S07 ICA variant enhances the experience with premium upholstery, a sophisticated panoramic roof, and an advanced augmented reality head-up display. Practicality is maintained through generous legroom and a flat floor design, which maximizes interior space for all passengers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current market, both the S07 and the S07 ICA are positioned at Rs 74,99,000, placing them in a premium bracket for electric vehicles. Owners can expect significantly lower running costs compared to internal combustion engine alternatives, provided they have reliable home charging access. This vehicle is best suited for tech-savvy professionals and families who prioritize modern design and sustainable performance over traditional brand heritage.

Verdict

The Deepal S07 represents a compelling choice for those looking to transition to electric mobility without compromising on style or feature density. While it enters a competitive price segment, its combination of striking design and comprehensive technology makes it a strong contender for buyers seeking a premium EV experience. It stands as a modern statement piece that aligns well with the evolving preferences of the Nepali automotive market.

Variant-wise price list

Every Deepal S07 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
S07 ICAरु 74,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (S07 ICA)रु 74,99,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 75,27,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 90,159/mo
रु 29,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 73,790/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
134.6 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
66.8 kWh
Claimed range
520 km (CLTC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
445 L
Ground clearance
175 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2900 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
S07 ICA
रु 74,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 8-year manufacturer's warranty on battery
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 99 kW Maximum Motor Power
  • 99 kW motor; 320 Nm torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2900 mm Wheelbase
  • Ground clearance 175 mm also quoted for S07 L, same platform
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall length 4,750 mm
  • Overall width 1,930 mm
  • Overall height 1,625 mm
  • Turning radius of 5.75 m
  • Front/rear track of 1,640/1,650 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • 445-litre trunk
  • 125-litre frunk
  • Front trunk (frunk) capacity: 125 litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Rear Touchscreen A/C Control Panel
  • 6-Way Power Adjustment Driver Seat with 4-Way Power-Adjustment Lumbar Support
  • Panoramic Sunroof
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • AR-HUD
Safety
same across range
  • At least six airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • Stability control
  • 360-degree camera system
  • Automatic emergency braking
  • Lane keep assist
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • 5-star Euro NCAP rating (associated with the S07 family)
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
  • Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
  • Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km (Total 11 Years / 300,000 km)
  • Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km (Total 11 Years / 200,000 km)
  • Extended warranty program is issued via Shikhar Insurance and administered by MAW Vriddhi
  • Coverage includes eligible high-voltage battery components (battery pack related eligible parts) and eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable)
  • Coverage includes Electric Motor System eligible components: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
  • Excludes: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
  • Excludes: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
  • Excludes: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
  • Excludes: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
  • Excludes: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
  • Excludes: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
  • Excludes: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
  • Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
  • Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
  • Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
  • Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
  • Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance is mandatory for warranty validity
  • Year 1 insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi; subsequent years customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance
  • If insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
  • Existing Deepal customers can add extended warranty by paying the applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
  • For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as a standalone policy - must be issued along with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
  • Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter into extended warranty cover
  • Must maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
  • Extended Warranty is issued only along with Shikhar Insurance's Comprehensive Motor Policy
  • Claim process: Visit an Authorized Service Center; vehicle inspected and processed as per program terms with required documentation
  • Coverage applies to eligible manufacturing/quality defects only, subject to eligibility, exclusions, maintenance/service compliance
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Frameless Door Windows
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially imported and sold by MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp in Nepal
  • Price confirmed at Rs. 74,99,000 showroom as of April 2026
  • Deepal S07 ICA listed at Rs. 74,99,000 with 410 km range
  • Sold via Deepal dealers under MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp network
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The S07 ICA is a premium-positioned SUV that prioritizes road presence and interior tech over raw performance. It is best suited for buyers who value status and modern aesthetics in an EV.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the S07 ICA

WHY THIS ONE
Striking, aggressive exterior design
Spacious 2,900 mm wheelbase
Modern AR head-up display
Useful 125-litre frunk
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Slow DC charging speed
Boot space is small relative to exterior size
Key tech features like wireless smartphone integration remain unconfirmed
High price point compared to value-focused EV rivals

More Deepal S07 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Deepal S07 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Sealion 7Deepal S05Skywell BE11Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Deepal S07

S07 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
20 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricebattery reliabilitysafety featurescharging infrastructureresale value
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price for an electric vehicle
Concerns about battery reliability
Lack of resale value
Safety features not prioritized
Charging infrastructure issues

“The Worst electric Car Don’t go for Looks it’s Just Dumping For Nepal!other Countries just reject this vehicle”

“डामाडोल छ स्थिती भुलेर पनि electric car किन्नै हुन्न १)accident भयो भने कवाड को मुल्य २) Re-sell छदै छैन ३) घण्टौ charging station मा कुराई 4) कहि पुगेर घर आईयो फेरि emergency हिन्न पर्दा सोच्नु पर्ने 5) price very high 6)Difficulty in finding charging stations 7) Battery replacement after few years ( paisa mahango parcha ) 8) Ev specific workshop chaina,( mechanic chadai chaina ahane pani huncha. ) etc etc”

“lastai man parako gade”

“Jati luxury vayenii Safety Lai focus gareko xaina yo gadima”

“lol what about the resale value?”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 3 years 2 months

The Deepal S07 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Deepal S07 (formerly Deepal S7).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version advertises WLTP real-world range ~440 km, whereas original CLTC specs in China are 520/628 km EV; Nepal spec includes 20-inch tyres, 14 Sony speakers, gesture control, sunroof etc China versions have similar feature set but trim levels and tyre size may differ
  • China-market S07 was launched with both BEV and EREV variants, while the Nepal listing gathered here shows a BEV-style 66.8 kWh / 410 km WLTP setup.
  • Chinese launch coverage describes multiple China trims and Huawei driver-assist availability; Nepal trim/content may differ, so China complaints about EREV-specific fuel use or hybrid behavior do not apply to the Nepal BEV version.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Advertised ground clearance is about 165 mm; owners note that with underbody protection it feels lower, and unsuitable for serious off-road or deep broken roads
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners report real EV range falls about 15–20% below CLTC in typical use, and in cold conditions drop can be about one-third
Examples: 550Max BEV used ~420 km in mixed use; highway EV energy consumption ~15-16 kWh/100km
Chinese owners often say daily range is sufficient and that the car reduces range anxiety; a recurring note is that real-world energy use can be higher than hoped, especially at speed or in mixed driving.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Cabin is described as generous: 2900 mm wheelbase gives good leg-room rear, flat floor helps; boot deep and wide though opening not very tall
Owners frequently mention the cabin as spacious and practical for family use.
COMFORT & RIDE
Front seats with heating and ventilation, good cabin insulation at city speeds; suspension tuned toward comfort though body roll notable in corners; wind/tire noise at higher speeds or coarse roads more evident
Owners often praise the ride and long-distance comfort, while a minority note some body movement or a slightly unsettled feel on rough roads.
PERFORMANCE
The EV version delivers brisk acceleration in town and adequate highway merging; REEV version’s range-extender engine droning audible under load but generally unobtrusive
Owners commonly describe the power and acceleration as strong, with the EV version also praised for smooth, quiet delivery.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Strong suite: large rotating/landscape screen, AR-HUD, driving-assist systems (Honghua Qiankun ADS SE / Deepal AD Pro), OTA updates; but users complain of infrequent bugs: infotainment lags, black-screens, failures in assistants, and occasional navigation glitches
Owners like the Huawei-backed driver-assist and smart features, especially when they work well in daily driving.
BUILD QUALITY
Mixed: many praise high material quality and finish; others report issues like cabin squeaks, tail light cracking, paint swirl/damage, alignment/tolerances problems
Some owners speak positively about the overall finish and design, but others mention issues such as audio quality, lighting, or occasional fit-and-finish annoyances.
RELIABILITY
Early reports (up to ~18,000 km in Russia/China) show many small glitches: screen restarts, door seals leaking, upholstery or seat adjustment faults; major drivetrain reliability seems not yet tested in long term
Public owner comments available here are more about early ownership impressions than long-term durability, so reliability evidence is limited; a few owners report minor complaints rather than major failures.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service network capacity varies strongly by region; parts availability outside China can be slow; resale value subject to steep depreciation locally; warranty terms differ by market
  • Resale depends on the Nepal used-car market, not the car itself.
  • Service cost and spare-parts access are market-specific and should not be inferred from Chinese owner comments.
  • Price, warranty, insurance, and charging-network convenience are Nepal-market variables, not transferable vehicle traits.

Owner satisfaction in China: 72/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Deepal S07

Deepal S07 Review: Nepal's Priciest Deepal Is Big On Presence, Slower On Charge

The Deepal S07 arrives in Nepal as a large, well-equipped electric SUV with genuine road presence, but its charging speed and cargo practicality lag behind what the segment now demands at this price.

Nepal AutoMart · 04 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Deepal S07 vs Jaecoo J6Deepal S07 vs Sealion 7
Owner & customer reviews — Deepal S07

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Deepal S07? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Deepal dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
Authorised Deepal distributor for Nepal
44
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Deepal Showroom — Swayambhu-15
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Swayambhu-15, Kathmandu, Nepal (corporate/brand office listed as Changan Nepal)
Deepal Showroom — Naxal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal (opposite Nepal Police Headquarters) - main MAW Vriddhi Autocorp / Changan Auto Nepal showroom
Deepal Showroom — Pokhara
POKHARA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Pokhara (official dealer presence noted by Nepal market coverage)
Deepal Showroom — Radhe Radhe
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Bhatgaon), Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Skyline Motor(s) Corp Pvt. Ltd.
Skyline Motors Corp Pvt. Ltd.
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Skyline Motors Corp Pvt. Ltd., Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Bhatgaon), Nepal
Zenos Motors
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Zenos Motors, Kalikanagar, Butwal, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (31)
Deepal Skyline Motor Showroom · Deepal Skyline Motor Showroom, Radheradhe, Bhaktapur, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Radheradhe · Radheradhe, Bhaktapur (Skyline Motor – Deepal dealer)Dealer
Deepal Showroom — Bharatpur · Bharatpur-10, Chitwan (Rajhans Automobile Pvt. Ltd. – Authorized Deepal showroom)Dealer
Rajhans Automobile Deepal Showroom · Rajhans Automobile Deepal Showroom, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp, ChitwanDealer
Deepal Showroom — Chitwan · ChitwanDealer
Deepal Showroom (RA Motors) · Deepal Showroom (RA Motors), Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
RA Motors Deepal Showroom · RA Motors Deepal Showroom, Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Kalikanagar, Butwal, Lumbini Province, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Kalikanagar · Kalikanagar, Butwal, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Zenos MotorsSales
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Butwal, Lumbini Province, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Koshi Province · Itahari, Koshi Province, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Sarva MotorsSales
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Itahari (Sarb Motors)Dealer
Changan / Deepal Showroom · Changan / Deepal Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalSales
Deepal Showroom — MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp, KathmanduDealer
Deepal Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Changan / Deepal Showroom · Changan / Deepal Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Apollo MotorsSales
Deepal Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Kathmandu, Bagmati 44600, NepalDealer
Changan/Deepal Showroom · Changan/Deepal Showroom, Sama Marga, Naxal, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Maharajgunj Chakrapath, Kathmandu, Nepal (Appollo Motors – authorized Deepal dealer)Dealer
Deepal Experience Center · Deepal Experience Center, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
MAW Vriddhi Deepal/Changan Showroom · MAW Vriddhi Deepal/Changan Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom, KathmanduDealer
Changan Nepal showroom page references Naxal · Changan Nepal showroom page references Naxal, KathmanduDealer
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom · MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp / Changan Nepal showroom, LalitpurDealer
Deepal Showroom · Deepal Showroom, Chauthe, Pokhara, Gandaki Province, NepalDealer
Deepal EV Showroom · Deepal EV Showroom, Pokhara, Kaski, Nepal (Himalaya Motors – official dealer)Dealer
Deepal Showroom — Nayabazar-8 · Nayabazar-8, Pokhara, Nepal - operated by authorized dealer Himalaya Motors Pvt. Ltd.Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 13 in Nepal — see all Deepal outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Deepal S07 costs Rs 74.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Deepal cars in Nepal.
Deepal has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Butwal, Itahari, Birtamode, Lalitpur. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many commenters express concerns about its high price and the lack of charging stations, suggesting it may not be suitable for Nepal.
Commenters mention potential issues with battery reliability and the cost of battery replacement after a few years.
There are complaints that safety features are not prioritized in the design of the vehicle.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Deepal S07 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 74.99 lakh) is roughly रु 73,790 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Deepal S07 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Deepal S07 base variant (Rs 74.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 90,159 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 6, 2026 · how we verify