NEPAL AUTOMART
KTM 390 Duke
Rs 10.1 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: KTM 390Duke. These refer to the KTM 390 Duke on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / KTM / 390 Duke

KTM 390 Duke in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

KTM 390 Duke Price in Nepal

Rs 10.1 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified October 13, 2026

The KTM 390 Duke price in Nepal is Rs 10.1 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 05 September 2026.

Engine
399 cc
Power
44.38 bhp
Ground clearance
183 mm
Variants
1

About the KTM 390 Duke

The KTM 390 Duke is currently priced at Rs 10,09,900 in Nepal.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The current generation 390 Duke features an aggressive, sharp aesthetic defined by its exposed trellis frame and minimalist bodywork. Its signature split LED headlamp design and muscular fuel tank profile give it a distinct presence on Nepali streets. The overall stance is intentionally forward-leaning, emphasizing its identity as a performance-oriented naked motorcycle.

Engine & performance

At the heart of the 390 Duke lies a liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine that delivers a high power-to-weight ratio, making it one of the most potent options in its displacement class. This powerplant is engineered for rapid acceleration and high-revving performance, which is well-suited for riders looking for spirited riding dynamics. The inclusion of a six-speed gearbox with a slipper clutch helps manage this power delivery effectively during aggressive downshifting.

Features, comfort & practicality

The 390 Duke is equipped with a comprehensive suite of technology, including a full-color TFT display that offers smartphone connectivity for navigation and media control. Safety is prioritized through a sophisticated dual-channel ABS system that includes a dedicated supermoto mode for more advanced control. The ergonomics are designed for an active riding posture, balancing agility for city traffic with the stability required for highway touring.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The KTM 390 Duke is positioned at Rs 10,09,900, placing it in the premium segment of the Nepali motorcycle market where it competes against other high-performance naked bikes. Owners should anticipate running costs consistent with a high-performance machine, including premium fuel requirements and specialized maintenance intervals. This motorcycle is best suited for experienced riders who prioritize performance and brand heritage over pure utility, particularly those navigating urban environments or weekend mountain routes.

Verdict

The 390 Duke remains a benchmark for riders seeking a balance of advanced technology and raw performance in a compact package. While its price point reflects its premium positioning, the combination of its feature set and engine output offers a compelling value proposition for enthusiasts. It stands as a definitive choice for those who want a motorcycle that is as capable on winding roads as it is striking in city traffic.

Variant-wise price list

Every KTM 390 Duke trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Duke 390रु 10,09,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Duke 390)रु 10,09,900
First-year road tax (226 – 400 cc)रु 12,300
Third-party insurance (250 cc and above)रु 2,157
Estimated on-roadरु 10,24,357
YOUR EMI
~रु 18,849/mo
रु 4,03,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 19,049/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 399 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
399 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
45 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
39 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speeddistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Kerb weight
171 kgdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Riding modes
Yesdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yesdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
28 km/l
Fuel tank
15 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Duke 390
रु 10,09,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Engine Type: Single Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, DOHC, FI Engine
  • Engine Capacity: 399 cc
  • Power: 45 PS @ 8,500 rpm
  • Torque: 39 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
  • Gears: 6-speed
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 15 L
  • Quickshifter+
  • Slipper clutch
  • Ride-by-wire
  • Type-C charging port
  • Cruise control
  • 398.7 cm³, 1-cylinder, 4-stroke engine (KTM Nepal).
  • 45 PS and 39 Nm; 6-speed transmission (KTM Nepal).
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase approx. 1357 mm
  • Ground clearance approx. 183 mm
  • 183 mm ground clearance
  • 1357 mm wheelbase
Dimensions
same across range
  • Kerb Weight: 171 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Minimal under-seat storage, mainly for documents/tools
  • No dedicated luggage or top-box as standard
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Split seat design with revised ergonomics vs Duke 200
  • Upright, aggressive riding position for street use
  • Adjustable WP APEX front suspension
  • WP APEX monoshock rear suspension
  • Split-seat layout with upright streetfighter ergonomics (KTM Nepal).
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Track screen
  • Ride modes: Street & Rain
Safety
same across range
  • Front Brake: 320 mm disc, radially mounted caliper
  • Rear Brake: 240 mm disc, floating caliper
  • Cornering ABS
  • SuperMoto ABS
  • Motorcycle Traction Control
  • Launch Control
  • ABS is part of the Nepal-market 390 Duke listing.
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Chassis: Split-Trellis frame, aluminium cast sub-frame
  • Adjustable WP Apex rear monoshock
  • Lightweight rigid wheels
  • Aluminium banana swingarm
  • Full Split LED headlamp
  • Underbelly exhaust
  • Aggressive naked-bike styling; corner-rocket positioning (KTM Nepal).
  • Alloy wheels and streetfighter bodywork (KTM Nepal).
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Official Nepal retail price Rs. 10,09,900
  • Model launched as part of six new 2025 KTM models
  • Assembled in Nepal from 2024-gen onward, lowering price
  • Distributed by Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
  • Current Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 1,009,900.
  • Top-level Nepal lineup pricing places it above Duke 250 and below 390 Adventure.
  • Nepal price listed by portal sources at NPR 899,900 for 2024 Gen 3.
  • Market coverage suggests this is the lower-priced earlier/stocked trim in Nepal (Motoworld Nepal / BikePriceNepal).
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Price cut vs older-gen 390 due to local assembly
  • Positioned as top performance naked in KTM Nepal lineup
  • Strong value for performance and electronics at sub-10 lakh
  • This is the better buy if available at its lower quoted Nepal price, because it keeps the same core performance with less upfront cost. It best suits buyers who want the Duke 390 experience without paying the newest-tag premium.
  • Strong value if you want the quickest KTM naked in Nepal and can pay near-10 lakh territory. It suits riders prioritizing performance and brand appeal over comfort and feature-rich touring equipment.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Duke 390

WHY THIS ONE
Powerful 398.7 cc engine with strong performance
Advanced electronics: modes, Quickshifter+, Launch Control
Improved price vs previous-gen Duke 390
Modern TFT, connectivity, and safety aids
Lower Nepal price than the listed standard trim.
Same 398.7 cc performance core.
Strong brand recognition and dealership presence.
Better entry point for the 390 Duke experience.
Punchy 45 PS 398.7 cc engine.
Lightweight-feeling naked-bike layout.
Official Nepal availability and dealer support.
Sharper performance focus than smaller Dukes.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Fuel efficiency only moderate for daily commuting
Limited practical luggage or touring comfort stock
Aggressive ergonomics may be demanding on long rides
Availability and trim naming are inconsistent across Nepali portals.
Still lacks practical storage and touring comfort.
Older-stock pricing can vary sharply by dealer.
Price is high for a single-cylinder street bike.
Comfort and touring practicality are limited.
Storage is effectively nonexistent.

More KTM 390 Duke comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the KTM 390 Duke against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

KTM 200 DukeKTM 250 DukeCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — KTM 390 Duke

390 Duke problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
60 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
performancesuitability for beginnersride comfort
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
well priced
aggressive performance
suitable for experienced riders
COMMON COMPLAINTS
highway vibrations annoying
underpowered for some
not beginner-friendly

“390 is very well priced but 250 feels very expensive...max 6.5 ko range hunu parne...but close to 7.5 is simply not justifiable imo.”

“Duke390 tw raja ho raja❤❤❤❤”

“I planned to buy Ktm Duke 390R my first ever bike.... I will learn i will control this🐂 i am not a reckless driver.. What you say bro??”

“If I get this bike, I will ride it for 100 km on open highways to get to know it before I ride it in city traffic. It's aggressive and not easy for beginners to handle.”

“Pure male content ❤”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 years 11 months

The KTM 390 Duke has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the KTM 390 Duke (Gen 3, 399 cc).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian Gen 3 KTM 390 Duke uses the new 399 cc LC4c single‑cylinder engine and adjustable suspension front and rear; if the Nepal version uses a different displacement engine or non‑adjustable suspension, owner comments on performance and tunability may not fully apply.
  • Indian owners often complain specifically about OEM tyres not matching the bike’s performance; if the Nepal spec ships with different tyre brands or compounds, these tyre‑related complaints may not be relevant.
  • Electronics package in India includes ride modes, traction control and quickshifter as standard on the Gen 3 bike; if any of these features are omitted or altered in the Nepal version, technology‑related praise or criticism should be adjusted accordingly.
  • Indian Gen-3 has adjustable suspensions front and rear (5-step damping front, 10-step preload rear); power output ~41.5 PS @8600 rpm per Indian spec; dual-channel ABS with cornering ABS; may differ from Nepal’s import spec or trim
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owner discussions and reviews focus on the bike clearing typical Indian speed breakers without major complaint; no widespread reports of regular grounding, suggesting practical ground clearance for mixed city/highway use.
about 183 mm as per Indian spec; owners say clearance is solid for Indian roads
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Indian ride reviews and owner reports suggest a real‑world full‑tank range roughly in the 300–360 km band under mixed riding, though spirited riding reduces this.
Owners often note that fuel economy is not its strong suit but accept this as a trade‑off for performance; mileage is described as "reasonable" for the segment but not a selling point.
city mileage ~20-25 kmpl, highway 30-35 depending on riding style
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple owners mention that the seat is narrow and not ideal for long‑distance touring, limiting comfort for extended rides and taller riders.
Pillion space is generally described as minimal and more suited to short rides than regular two‑up touring, in line with its streetfighter design.
seat height ~800-820 mm; pillion seat usable though not super comfortable for long rides
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners often call the riding experience thrilling but note that overall comfort is secondary: the suspension can feel stiff or harsh on rough roads and the seat comfort is rated as average or weak for long journeys.
Heat from the engine in heavy traffic is mentioned as present but manageable; it is better controlled than on earlier generations but still noticeable in slow urban conditions.
Several Indian owners say the ergonomics are more versatile than the old 390 Duke—comfortable enough for daily commutes and weekend rides—though sustained touring can be tiring.
seat is okay for short stints; longer rides cause bum-numbness; wind blast becomes significant above ~90 km/h
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the 2024/Gen 3 390 Duke as extremely quick and exciting, with the new 399 cc single-cylinder engine delivering explosive acceleration and strong mid‑range for both city and highway use.
Handling is widely praised: owners report sharp, nimble, and “flickable” cornering, making it very confidence‑inspiring on twisty roads and tracks.
Adjustable suspension at both ends lets riders fine‑tune behaviour for comfort or aggression; many owners note it feels more composed and usable than older generations while still being a hooligan when pushed.
Several owner reviews point out improved low‑end torque versus the previous generation, but some still find they need frequent downshifts in slow city traffic.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the bike being "loaded with premium features," including modern TFT display, ride modes, traction control, quickshifter, and other electronics that enhance the riding experience.
Indian reviews frequently highlight the feature set and software as a major plus: it feels like a high‑tech, segment‑leading naked under 500 cc.
quickshifter works well above certain rpm; traction control, ride modes, cornering ABS standard; TFT display with Bluetooth; some complaints about app/manual usability
BUILD QUALITY
Owners and detailed Indian reviews describe fit and finish as good, with the Gen 3 bike feeling better put together than earlier generations and plastics/paint generally seen as premium for the price.
Several longish‑term owners report no major squeaks or rattles and say the bike feels solid and well built if maintained properly.
better than earlier gens; paint and switches praised; some panel gaps; tyre quality varies with batches
RELIABILITY
Indian owner reviews over thousands of kilometres report the bike as reliable with no major mechanical issues when servicing is kept up to date.
Common minor issues discussed include some vibrations at higher RPMs and occasional electronic quirks (like non‑perfect quickshifter behaviour), but these are treated as niggles rather than serious reliability failures.
mixed; reports of occasional rattles, oil leaks, side-stand sensor issues; nothing systemic but frustration among some owners
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners repeatedly mention that the bike’s price is on the higher side for its segment and that it offers strong value when considering local taxes and competition; this is specific to Indian market pricing and does not apply to Nepal.
  • Service and maintenance costs are called "reasonable" or sometimes "high" depending on the owner, reflecting Indian dealer labour rates and parts availability; these costs will differ in Nepal.
  • Resale expectations and used‑market demand for KTM in India are discussed positively by some owners, but this is driven by Indian buyer preferences and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Availability and cost of spare parts, including tyres and electronic components, are evaluated in the Indian dealer and aftermarket ecosystem and may differ substantially in Nepal.
  • Insurance choices, financing options and on‑road cost comparisons made by Indian owners depend on local regulations and should not be extrapolated to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Tight acceleration and streetfighter feel suit riders who like hard pulls (indiatoday.in)
Cornering ABS and ride‑by‑wire tech step up safety and control (thebikejunction.com)
Crawl feature helps in bumper‑to‑bumper traffic, cutting clutch strain (thebikejunction.com)
Ride comfort stays fine for office runs and weekend trips, even with sporty setup (thebikejunction.com)
Strong braking, ABS keeps hard stops steady and boosts rider confidence (thebikejunction.com)
Cheaper new 349cc model gives better value than the older 390 version (financialexpress.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Fuel efficiency around 23–24 km/l; not very economical for long‑distance commuting (team-bhp.com)
Pillion comfort at the rear seat reported as less comfortable, especially for new riders (jagran.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 18 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — KTM 390 Duke

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the KTM 390 Duke? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised KTM dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised KTM distributor for Nepal
49
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
K.T.M Garage Pvt. Ltd
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
K.T.M Garage Pvt. Ltd, Banepa
KTM Showroom — Ram Mandir
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ram Mandir, Rammandir Rd, Bhaktapur
KTM Showroom — Birendra Campus Chowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Birendra Campus Chowk, Bharatpur 44207, Chitwan
KTM Showroom — Innaya Trarding
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Innaya Trarding, KTM | Husqvarna Showroom - Birgunj
Chandramain traders
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Chandramain traders
KTM Showroom — Sanichare Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Sanichare Road, Birtamod, Jhapa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
KTM Showroom — Boudha Sadak · Boudha Sadak, Kathmandu 44600Sales
Hansraj Hulaschand KTM Showroom · Hansraj Hulaschand KTM Showroom, Balkumari, Lalitpur (Greater Kathmandu)Sales
KTM Showroom · KTM Showroom, Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
KTM Showroom — Hallan Chowk · Hallan Chowk, Pokhara 33700Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 45 in Nepal — see all KTM outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the KTM 390 Duke costs Rs 10.1 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of KTM bikes in Nepal.
KTM has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Birtamode, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Butwal, Bhaktapur, Ghorahi, Hetauda and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The ex-showroom price of the KTM 390 Duke in Nepal is Rs 10.1 lakh.
It's aggressive and not easy for beginners to handle.
Highway vibrations can be annoying.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the KTM 390 Duke costs रु 2,157 per year (250 cc and above — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 10.1 lakh) is roughly रु 19,049 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the KTM 390 Duke in Bagmati Province is रु 12,300: the रु 12,000 annual tax for the 226 – 400 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the KTM 390 Duke base variant (Rs 10.1 lakh) works out to roughly रु 18,849 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify