NEPAL AUTOMART
KTM 390 Adventure
Rs 11.4 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: KTM 390Adventure. These refer to the KTM 390 Adventure on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / KTM / 390 Adventure

KTM 390 Adventure in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

KTM 390 Adventure Price in Nepal

Rs 11.4 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified October 13, 2026

The KTM 390 Adventure price in Nepal is Rs 11.4 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 05 September 2026.

Engine
398.63 cc
Power
45.37 bhp
Variants
1
Fuel
Petrol

About the KTM 390 Adventure

The KTM 390 Adventure is currently priced at Rs 11,39,900 in Nepal.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

KTM 390 Adventure — exterior
KTM 390 Adventure — exteriorour own photo

The KTM 390 Adventure features a sharp, rally-inspired aesthetic that prioritizes functional ergonomics for long-distance travel. Its design is defined by a signature pincer-type LED headlight, a robust steel trellis frame, and aggressive tank shrouds that house a generous fuel tank.

Engine & performance

KTM 390 Adventure — exterior
KTM 390 Adventure — exteriorour own photo

At the heart of the 390 Adventure is a high-performance, liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine that delivers substantial power and torque figures. This powerplant is paired with a six-speed gearbox and advanced ride-by-wire technology, ensuring smooth and responsive acceleration across various riding conditions.

Features, comfort & practicality

KTM 390 Adventure — suspension and brakes
KTM 390 Adventure — suspension and brakesour own photo

The top-variant 390 Adventure is equipped with a comprehensive suite of rider aids, including cornering ABS, switchable off-road ABS, and traction control. Riders benefit from a full-colour TFT display, a quickshifter for seamless gear changes, and adjustable WP Apex suspension components that allow for fine-tuning to suit different terrains.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The KTM 390 Adventure is priced at Rs 11,39,900. It occupies a premium position in the Nepali market, appealing to enthusiasts who demand a versatile machine capable of handling both daily commutes and challenging weekend trails. While maintenance costs reflect its high-performance nature, it remains a popular choice for riders seeking a balance of power, advanced electronics, and off-road capability.

Verdict

The KTM 390 Adventure stands out as a highly capable travel-enduro machine that brings sophisticated technology to the mid-size segment. It is an ideal match for riders looking for a reliable, feature-rich motorcycle that does not compromise on performance when the pavement ends.

Variant-wise price list

Every KTM 390 Adventure trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
390 Adventureरु 11,39,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (390 Adventure)रु 11,39,900
First-year road tax (226 – 400 cc)रु 12,300
Third-party insurance (250 cc and above)रु 2,157
Estimated on-roadरु 11,54,357
YOUR EMI
~रु 21,275/mo
रु 4,55,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 21,252/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 398.63 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
63 cc
Max power
46 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
39 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speeddistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Kerb weight
182 kgdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Riding modes
Yesdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yesdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
14.5 Ldistributor sheet

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
390 Adventure
रु 11,39,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • ENGINE TYPE 4-Stroke, Single Cylinder, DOHC
  • ENGINE CAPACITY 398.63 cc
  • POWER 46 PS @ 8500 rpm
  • TORQUE 39 Nm @ 6500 rpm
  • GEARS 6 Speed
  • Ride-by-wire
  • Quickshifter+
  • Slipper clutch
  • ENGINE TYPE 373.3 cc, SINGLE CYLINDER, LIQUID COOLED, DOHC
  • POWER 32 kW (43.5 PS) @ 9,000 rpm
  • TORQUE 37 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
  • TRANSMISSION 6 SPEED WITH QUICKSHIFTER+
  • KERB WEIGHT 182 Kg
  • FUEL TANK CAPACITY 14.5 L
  • WEIGHT(Kerb): 167 kg
  • FUEL TANK CAPACITY: 13.5 L
Dimensions
same across range
  • KERB WEIGHT 182 Kg
  • FUEL TANK CAPACITY 14.5 L
  • WEIGHT(Kerb) 167 kg
  • FUEL TANK CAPACITY 13.5 L
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Riding modes
  • Adjustable suspension
  • Cruise Control
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • USB charger
Safety
same across range
  • BRAKES (FRONT) 320mm Disc with Floating Caliper
  • BRAKES (REAR) 240mm Disc with Floating Caliper
  • Traction control
  • Cornering ABS
  • Switchable ABS
  • BRAKES FRONT/REAR DUAL DISC BRAKES, 320 mm / 230 mm WITH DUAL CHANNEL ABS BY BOSCH
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • LED HEADLIGHT

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

More KTM 390 Adventure comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the KTM 390 Adventure against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

CFMoto 450MTKTM 250 AdventureRoyal Enfield Himalayan 450Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — KTM 390 Adventure

390 Adventure problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
40 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityperformancesafety featuresride comfort
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good power
best part cruise
safety and technology
COMMON COMPLAINTS
engine shuts down in traffic
vibration issues
unstable at high speed
no exhaust sound

“engine suddenly shuts down completely and the wheels lock up”

“heat besi hunxa low rpm ma and halka vibration pani xa”

“unstable. 0.5 second lag in throttle in street mode”

“no exhaust sound 😢and expensive money 😢😢😢”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 6 years 7 months

The KTM 390 Adventure has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the KTM 390 Adventure.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner discussions and reviews mention variants and updates (e.g., height‑adjustable suspension on some versions, electronic feature updates over years); if the Nepal‑spec bike lacks specific variant features like adjustable seat or suspension or certain electronic aids, then complaints or praise about those India‑only features may not directly apply.
  • Launch‑year Indian reviews focus on the original 2020 BS6 390 Adventure specification; if Nepal currently sells a later facelift or a different regional spec (e.g., tires, suspension tuning, electronics packages), Nepal buyers should confirm which features match the Indian bike before applying those specific owner comments.
  • Because public information here is India‑focused and does not spell out Nepal’s detailed spec, any differences in ABS modes, traction control tuning, wheel types or suspension hardware between Indian and Nepali versions would affect how directly performance and comfort feedback carries over and should be checked against official Nepal specifications.
  • Nepal gets 'Adventure R' spec only with wire-spoke 21/18-inch wheels, 230 mm WP APEX suspension travel front & rear, and very high ground clearance (~272 mm) vs India has multiple variants: X, S, R with different wheel/suspension setups and ground clearance.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners often comment positively on the suspension travel and ability to handle bad roads, saying the bike can settle in "every condition roads" and performs well where road quality is poor, which implies practically useful ground clearance for rough surfaces.
Standard (~200-205 mm front/rear travel) gives good road clearance; R-variant boosts that to 230 mm both ends (~272 mm ground clearance).
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Several Indian owners report average mileage and note that fuel consumption is higher than more economy‑focused bikes; they typically describe mileage as "low" or "average", which limits practical tank range compared with less powerful motorcycles.
Tank range with 14.5 L fuel gives ~370-400 km in mixed riding.
Mileage in city traffic drops; many report ~25-28 kmpl in stop-go use.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner reviews that mention touring note adequate space for rider and luggage, with some users using it for long trips and appreciating the ability to carry gear, though detailed pillion comfort and storage feedback is limited in public owner comments.
Ergonomics allow for tall riders; wide handlebars, ample room to stand when offroad.
Seat may feel slim; pillions report grab rails poking, seat padding less plush on long rides.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple Indian owners describe the riding position as comfortable for long rides, praising the upright ergonomics and overall touring comfort.
At least one detailed owner review notes that the seat can become uncomfortable over very long rides, indicating that long‑distance saddle comfort is acceptable but not class‑leading.
Owners frequently say suspension is on the firmer side: they like this for control on gravel and bumpy roads but it can feel stiff in some conditions, so comfort is a balance between support and harshness.
Firm suspension gives stability but small bumps are felt, especially in city; longer highway rides are acceptable.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the strong 373cc engine performance, calling it powerful and fun on highways and capable enough off‑road, but note that fuel efficiency is only average and mileage is a compromise for the performance.
Indian owners highlight highway stability and flickability, saying the bike feels planted at speed and nimble when maneuvering, with firm suspension helping on gravel and bumpy roads.
Several owner reviews mention engine heat in slow city traffic; they report the bike can get quite hot in congestion, making it less pleasant in purely urban use.
Owners appreciate electronic aids like traction control (TCS), ABS and riding modes, saying these help manage power and improve confidence on mixed surfaces.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners specifically praise the TFT instrument cluster, calling the display and information layout a strong point of the bike.
Owner reviews highlight traction control (TCS), ABS, ride‑by‑wire and other electronic aids as key attractions, describing the bike as "features loaded" and appreciating these technologies for safety and versatility.
Bluetooth connectivity and modern electronics are generally viewed positively, though some owners focus more on core riding features than connectivity in public comments.
Full-suite electronics: ride-by-wire, multiple ride-modes, quickshifter+, cornering ABS, traction control, cruise control.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner ratings and reviews from India generally rate design and perceived build quality highly, often mentioning the bike looks premium and has a solid feel.
Some Indian owners report chain noise and frequent loosening, suggesting the chain and possibly related components may need regular attention and may not feel as robust as the rest of the bike.
Generally durable and well-built; bodywork feels sturdy; materials & finish above many rivals at this price.
Minor gripes: switchgear stiffness, small bits like knuckle guards aesthetic issues; some feel seat looks slimmer.
RELIABILITY
Aggregated Indian owner ratings show good overall satisfaction on reliability and maintenance, with comments about the bike being "low maintenance" and performing well over time, though these are based on a relatively small, self‑selected group.
At least one owner reports recurring chain issues (noise and loosening) despite adjustments, indicating that while the core engine and electronics are seen as reliable, certain wear components may require more frequent care.
Some reports of vibrations (footpegs, handlebars) especially at mid revs; these lessen over time/after break-in or with mods.
Few reports of oil consumption issues on some units; gearbox shift into first gear occasionally clunky in some bikes.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently mention that maintenance and service costs feel high, but these comments are specific to Indian labour rates, dealer policies and parts pricing and do not indicate costs in Nepal.
  • Some reviewers discuss the value for money and pricing of the KTM 390 Adventure in India, but those impressions depend on local taxes, competition and income levels and do not apply to Nepal pricing.
  • Positive comments about dealer service experience are tied to the KTM India network and service quality there, which can differ from KTM’s setup and practices in Nepal.
  • Any mention of resale value or used‑market demand in India reflects Indian buyer behaviour and market dynamics and cannot be assumed to hold for Nepal.
  • Price is high in Nepal due to taxes and variant 'R' spec; service cost, spare-parts availability differ market by market.

Owner satisfaction in India: 81/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the KTM 390 Adventure

KTM 390 Enduro R review: the most focused dual-sport in Nepal?

The KTM 390 Enduro R is a purpose-built dual-sport with real off-road intent, not a softened adventure bike in disguise. In Nepal, its appeal comes from strong hardware, a single-variant setup, and a price that is high but still undercuts many imported rivals.

Nepal AutoMart · 09 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — KTM 390 Adventure

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the KTM 390 Adventure? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised KTM dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised KTM distributor for Nepal
49
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
K.T.M Garage Pvt. Ltd
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
K.T.M Garage Pvt. Ltd, Banepa
KTM Showroom — Ram Mandir
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ram Mandir, Rammandir Rd, Bhaktapur
KTM Showroom — Birendra Campus Chowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Birendra Campus Chowk, Bharatpur 44207, Chitwan
KTM Showroom — Innaya Trarding
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Innaya Trarding, KTM | Husqvarna Showroom - Birgunj
Chandramain traders
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Chandramain traders
KTM Showroom — Sanichare Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Sanichare Road, Birtamod, Jhapa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
KTM Showroom — Boudha Sadak · Boudha Sadak, Kathmandu 44600Sales
Hansraj Hulaschand KTM Showroom · Hansraj Hulaschand KTM Showroom, Balkumari, Lalitpur (Greater Kathmandu)Sales
KTM Showroom · KTM Showroom, Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
KTM Showroom — Hallan Chowk · Hallan Chowk, Pokhara 33700Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 45 in Nepal — see all KTM outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the KTM 390 Adventure costs Rs 11.4 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of KTM bikes in Nepal.
KTM has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Birtamode, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Butwal, Bhaktapur, Ghorahi, Hetauda and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
There are concerns about height suitability, with comments mentioning that a height of 5.5 feet may be manageable.
Yes, there are reports of vibrations, especially at high RPMs.
There is confusion about whether the model available in Nepal is tubeless or not.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the KTM 390 Adventure costs रु 2,157 per year (250 cc and above — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 11.4 lakh) is roughly रु 21,252 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the KTM 390 Adventure in Bagmati Province is रु 12,300: the रु 12,000 annual tax for the 226 – 400 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the KTM 390 Adventure base variant (Rs 11.4 lakh) works out to roughly रु 21,275 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify