NEPAL AUTOMART
KTM 390 Enduro R
Rs 10.25 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: KTM 390EnduroR. These refer to the KTM 390 Enduro R on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / KTM / 390 Enduro R

KTM 390 Enduro R in Nepal
Official distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

KTM 390 Enduro R Price in Nepal

Rs 10.25 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified October 13, 2026

The KTM 390 Enduro R price in Nepal is Rs 10.25 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 04 August 2026.

Engine
398.7 cc
Power
44.38 bhp
Ground clearance
272 mm
Variants
1

About the KTM 390 Enduro R

The KTM 390 Enduro R arrives as a purpose-built machine designed to bridge the gap between agile trail performance and everyday road utility. It combines a high-output engine with a lightweight, off-road-focused chassis to offer a versatile option for riders navigating Nepal's diverse terrain.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

The 390 Enduro R features an aggressive, minimalist aesthetic that prioritizes functional off-road ergonomics. Its slim profile is defined by a compact 9-litre metal fuel tank and a tall, purposeful stance that signals its readiness for rougher paths. The design is built around a robust steel trellis frame, ensuring a lightweight yet durable structure suitable for challenging environments.

Engine & performance

At the heart of the machine lies a 399cc, liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine that delivers a punchy 45 PS and 39 Nm of torque. This powerplant is engineered for a broad spread of power, providing the necessary grunt for steep climbs and responsive acceleration on open roads. A 6-speed transmission ensures the engine remains flexible, whether navigating tight trails or maintaining steady speeds on highways.

Features, comfort & practicality

The 390 Enduro R is equipped with advanced rider aids, including switchable ABS with specific off-road modes and traction control to manage varying surface conditions. Riders benefit from a full-color TFT display that supports smartphone connectivity for navigation and media, while a USB-C port provides convenient device charging. The suspension setup, featuring adjustable WP Apex components, is tuned to handle uneven terrain while maintaining composure on tarmac.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The 390 Enduro R is priced at Rs 10,24,900 in the current Nepal market. This positioning places it as a premium choice for enthusiasts seeking a dedicated dual-sport machine that does not compromise on modern technology. It is best suited for riders who frequently traverse a mix of urban commutes and rugged mountain trails, valuing a balance of lightweight handling and high-performance capability.

Verdict

The KTM 390 Enduro R stands out as a highly capable middle-weight contender that excels in versatility. By blending sophisticated electronic rider aids with a proven, high-revving engine, it offers a compelling package for those who demand a motorcycle as comfortable on gravel passes as it is in city traffic.

Variant-wise price list

Every KTM 390 Enduro R trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
390 Enduro Rरु 10,24,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (390 Enduro R)रु 10,24,900
First-year road tax (226 – 400 cc)रु 12,300
Third-party insurance (250 cc and above)रु 2,157
Estimated on-roadरु 10,39,357
YOUR EMI
~रु 19,128/mo
रु 4,09,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 19,303/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 398.7 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
399 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
45 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
39 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
272 mmdistributor sheet
Kerb weight
165 kgdistributor sheet
Seat height
890 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Dual-channel ABS
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
9 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
390 Enduro R
रु 10,24,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Engine Type: 1-Cylinder, 4-Stroke Engine
  • Engine Capacity: 399 cc
  • Power: 45 PS
  • Torque: 39 Nm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 9 L
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground Clearance: 272 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Seat Height: 890 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 165 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 9
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • TFT dashboard and switch-cubes (Moto.it brochure).
  • Ride-by-wire throttle with ride modes (Moto.it brochure).
  • Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • TFT dashboard (Moto.it brochure).
  • Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
  • ABS OFF button (Moto.it brochure).
  • 4.2-inch TFT cluster type with Bluetooth
Safety
same across range
  • Front Brake: Floating disc, ByBre radial calipers with 2 pistons
  • Rear Brake: ByBre single-piston floating caliper disc
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: Adventure
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Sold in Nepal as a single variant only.
  • Imported premium dual-sport niche model (inferred from distributor listing).
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Strong off-road hardware, but premium pricing.
  • Best suited to riders prioritizing capability over comfort (inferred).

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 390 Enduro R

WHY THIS ONE
High-torque 399 cc engine (KTM Nepal/global).
Strong ground clearance for rough terrain.
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal.
Strong 399 cc torque for technical terrain
Excellent 272 mm ground clearance
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Only one Nepal variant available.
Price is relatively high for a niche dual-sport.
Tall 890 mm seat height limits accessibility
Only one Nepal variant available
9-litre tank limits touring range

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — KTM 390 Enduro R

390 Enduro R problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Ground clearance for diverse road conditionsWeight and maneuverability on steep hillsReliability of the updated 399cc engineEase of service in cities outside Kathmandu
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Superior ground clearance for off-road trails in Nepal
Significant weight reduction compared to the 390 Adventure
High-quality WP suspension setup suitable for rugged terrain
Powerful LC4c engine performance shared with the new Duke
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High seat height is challenging for the average Nepali rider
Lack of wind protection for long-distance highway touring
Premium pricing compared to the older 390 platform models
Minimal pillion comfort for city commuting with family
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Service is handled through the extensive HH Bajaj/KTM Nepal network
  • Parts availability for the new 390 engine is stable, but Enduro-specific body panels may have wait times
  • Excellent for navigating rural dirt roads and monsoon-damaged urban streets
  • Resale value is expected to follow the strong trend of the KTM 390 series in Nepal
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the KTM Enduro 390 available in India?

While highly anticipated, the model has been launched first in Nepal, with the Indian market launch expected to follow later.

“The 21-inch front wheel makes it a proper dirt bike compared to the 390 Adventure which felt a bit heavy for narrow trails.”

“10.25 lakh is a steep price for a single cylinder, but for those who want a street-legal enduro in Nepal, there aren't many other brand-new options.”

“I am worried about the seat height. Even on the Duke it's okay, but this Enduro looks like it will be tough for riders under 5'7" in Kathmandu traffic.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 02 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in United States have lived with this for 1 year 7 months

The KTM 390 Enduro R has been on sale in United States longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the KTM 390 Enduro R.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The United States version uses a small ~2.4‑gallon fuel tank, whereas Nepal‑market information mentions a larger around 9‑litre tank capacity, implying different tank size and thus practical fuel range.
  • Both markets share the 399 cc single‑cylinder engine with around 44–45 hp and similar chassis geometry, but minor differences in claimed torque figures and tuning are noted between technical write‑ups and regional spec sheets.
  • U.S. tests reference specific tire fitment (Metzeler Karoo 4, 90/90‑21 front, 140/80‑18 rear), while Nepal descriptions focus on wheel sizes and ground clearance; tire brand and pattern may differ, affecting grip but not core chassis characteristics.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Reviews describe the bike as having very generous ground clearance paired with long‑travel suspension, allowing riders to clear rocks, logs, and deep ruts typical of off‑road trails without frequent bottoming.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
With a small fuel tank around 2.4 gallons, riders report that range is adequate for typical trail rides and short mixed‑use trips but noticeably limited compared with larger‑tank adventure bikes, necessitating more frequent fuel stops on longer routes.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The slim bodywork and compact fuel tank result in a narrow profile that makes standing and moving around on the bike easy, which riders appreciate for technical off‑road riding.
The tall seat height around 35 inches gives good room for taller riders when standing and seated, but shorter riders report that reaching the ground can be challenging, especially off‑road.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners and testers consistently describe the seat as firm and more dirt‑bike‑like than adventure‑bike‑comfortable, acceptable for shorter stints but tiring for long highway days.
The upright riding position and wide handlebars are generally appreciated for control and comfort off‑road, though the lack of substantial wind protection reduces comfort at higher speeds on pavement.
Vibration from the single‑cylinder engine is reported as present but reasonably well‑managed, not excessive for a small single, though riders sensitive to vibes notice it at higher revs and sustained highway speeds.
PERFORMANCE
Owners and reviewers praise the strong low- to mid-range power from the 399 cc single, noting it is more than adequate for technical trails and mixed pavement while remaining approachable for less experienced riders.
The power delivery is described as tractable and linear, making it easy to modulate in loose terrain rather than feeling like a sudden hit; this is considered a major plus for off-road control.
Riders highlight the 9 inches of suspension travel with fully adjustable WP Apex fork and shock, reporting that it handles whoops, rocks, and ruts well for a lightweight dual-sport in this class.
Feedback notes the bike feels light and flickable compared with larger adventure models, with a slim trellis frame and compact tank contributing to agile handling in tight single‑track and rough conditions.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Riders value the 4.2-inch TFT display for being clear, simple, and easy to read in varying light, though it is minimalist compared with larger adventure bikes.
Feedback highlights ride‑by‑wire throttle and multiple electronic riding aids (ABS and traction control modes) as useful features, especially the ability to reduce or disable intervention for off‑road riding.
Testers and owners note the Quickshifter+ works well once riders adapt to it, providing smooth clutchless upshifts, though a few mention occasional inconsistency at very low rpm or partial throttle.
BUILD QUALITY
Overall fit and finish are described as typical modern KTM: quality components (WP suspension, ByBre brakes, decent switchgear) with a purposeful, minimalist off‑road design rather than premium luxury touches.
Owners and reviewers mention the steel trellis frame and metal fuel tank feel robust, and the spoke wheels and off‑road‑focused parts seem built to handle rough use, though the lightweight plastics and minimal bodywork can show wear from drops and trail use.
RELIABILITY
Early owner and test impressions over the first model year report no major reliability issues, with the engine and electronics behaving consistently during extended test rides and initial ownership; however, reviewers note that long‑term durability data is still limited because the model is new.
RAISED IN UNITED STATES — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • United States owners comment on purchase price and value versus other dual‑sports, but those figures and comparisons do not apply to Nepal conditions.
  • Discussions of dealer support, warranty handling, and parts availability are specific to the U.S. market infrastructure and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Comments about insurance costs and registration experiences reflect U.S. legal and financial frameworks and do not carry across borders.

Owner satisfaction in United States: 82/100. This is a reading of United States owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in United States · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (India was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Our review of the KTM 390 Enduro R

KTM 390 Enduro R review: the most focused dual-sport in Nepal?

The KTM 390 Enduro R is a purpose-built dual-sport with real off-road intent, not a softened adventure bike in disguise. In Nepal, its appeal comes from strong hardware, a single-variant setup, and a price that is high but still undercuts many imported rivals.

Nepal AutoMart · 09 Aug 2026 · Read the full review

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Very capable off-road; tackles Nepal’s trails, river crossings and rough gravel with confidence (throttlenepal.com)
Strong low-end torque and solid power make technical climbs and highway runs feel easy (throttlenepal.com)
Adjustable WP suspension and 253mm ground clearance work well on broken rural roads (throttlenepal.com)
Real-world mixed-terrain mileage stays around 25–30 kmpl, touching about 33 kmpl on highway (throttlenepal.com)
Feels like the most capable factory dual-sport at this price; CRF300L class sits far higher (throttlenepal.com)
Owners call it very fun in city and excellent off-road even after thousands of km (YouTube 7000 km review)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Small 9L tank limits range; frequent refuelling needed on longer rides (throttlenepal.com)
Heavy off-road use can drop mileage below mixed-terrain figures given by reviewers (throttlenepal.com)
Some long-term owners complain about fueling behaviour and electronics hurting ownership experience (YouTube ownership review)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 29 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — KTM 390 Enduro R

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the KTM 390 Enduro R? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised KTM dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised KTM distributor for Nepal
49
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
K.T.M Garage Pvt. Ltd
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
K.T.M Garage Pvt. Ltd, Banepa
KTM Showroom — Ram Mandir
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ram Mandir, Rammandir Rd, Bhaktapur
KTM Showroom — Birendra Campus Chowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Birendra Campus Chowk, Bharatpur 44207, Chitwan
KTM Showroom — Innaya Trarding
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Innaya Trarding, KTM | Husqvarna Showroom - Birgunj
Chandramain traders
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Chandramain traders
KTM Showroom — Sanichare Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Sanichare Road, Birtamod, Jhapa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
KTM Showroom — Boudha Sadak · Boudha Sadak, Kathmandu 44600Sales
Hansraj Hulaschand KTM Showroom · Hansraj Hulaschand KTM Showroom, Balkumari, Lalitpur (Greater Kathmandu)Sales
KTM Showroom · KTM Showroom, Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
KTM Showroom — Hallan Chowk · Hallan Chowk, Pokhara 33700Sales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 45 in Nepal — see all KTM outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the KTM 390 Enduro R costs Rs 10.25 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of KTM bikes in Nepal.
KTM has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Birtamode, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Butwal, Bhaktapur, Ghorahi, Hetauda and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The KTM 390 Enduro R is priced at Rs 10.25 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal for the single available variant.
The current version available in the Nepal market is retailing at Rs 10.25 lakh.
The Enduro R features a 21-inch front wheel, higher ground clearance, and slimmer ergonomics, whereas the Adventure 390 has a 19-inch wheel and better wind protection.
The dedicated Enduro R model is priced at Rs 10.25 lakh in Nepal; it is distinct from the standard Adventure variant.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the KTM 390 Enduro R costs रु 2,157 per year (250 cc and above — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 10.25 lakh) is roughly रु 19,303 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the KTM 390 Enduro R in Bagmati Province is रु 12,300: the रु 12,000 annual tax for the 226 – 400 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the KTM 390 Enduro R base variant (Rs 10.25 lakh) works out to roughly रु 19,128 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify