NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / KTM 390 Enduro R vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450

KTM 390 Enduro R vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 7 trim prices distributor-verified 04 Aug 2026Comparing 390 Enduro R vs Mana Black variants
The short answer

KTM 390 Enduro R costs रु 55,100 less ex-showroom. 390 Enduro R has 42 mm more ground clearance. 390 Enduro R has 5 PS more power.

Choose the KTM 390 Enduro R if
KTM 390 Enduro R costs रु 55,100 less ex-showroom.390 Enduro R has 42 mm more ground clearance.390 Enduro R has 5 PS more power.

Strong off-road hardware, but premium pricing. Best suited to riders prioritizing capability over comfort (inferred).

Pros
High-torque 399 cc engine (KTM Nepal/global).
Strong ground clearance for rough terrain.
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal.
Strong 399 cc torque for technical terrain
Excellent 272 mm ground clearance
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal
Cons
Only one Nepal variant available.
Price is relatively high for a niche dual-sport.
Tall 890 mm seat height limits accessibility
Only one Nepal variant available
9-litre tank limits touring range
As of 11 Aug 2026
Choose the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Mana Black is a rally-inspired variant that justifies its higher price with specific functional and aesthetic additions like the rally seat and handguards, appealing to serious adventure riders.

Pros
Rally-inspired functional accessories
Aggressive, stealthy aesthetic
Capable off-road performance
Comprehensive tech package
Cons
Most expensive variant
Tube-type tyres
No mechanical performance upgrades
As of 06 Oct 2026
14 rows compared
KTM 390 Enduro R price in Nepal
KTM
रु 10,24,900Lowest price
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 price in NepalRoyal Enfield Himalayan 450 price in NepalRoyal Enfield Himalayan 450 price in NepalRoyal Enfield Himalayan 450 price in Nepal
Royal Enfield
रु 10,80,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 10,24,900Cheapest
रु 10,80,000
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd. (Royal Enfield Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
399 cc
452 cc
Max power
45 PS+5 PS
40 PS
Max torque
39 Nm
40 Nm+1 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
2,285 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,316 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,510 mm
Ground clearance
272 mm+42 mm
230 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
49
129Better
Service centres
39Better
22
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·TFT dashboard and switch-cubes (Moto.it brochure).
·Ride-by-wire throttle with ride modes (Moto.it brochure).
·Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Standard seat height: Adjustable 825 mm to 845 mm
·Low seat height: Adjustable 805 mm to 825 mm
As of 04 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·TFT dashboard (Moto.it brochure).
·Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
·ABS OFF button (Moto.it brochure).
·4.2-inch TFT cluster type with Bluetooth
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Ride modes
·USB type C charging point
·4 inch round TFT display with phone connectivity
·Full Map Navigation (powered by Google Maps)
·Media controls
·Charger port: USB 2.0 Type C - 5 V, 2 A output
·Low fuel warning: 3 L ± 0.5* L
As of 20 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: Floating disc, ByBre radial calipers with 2 pistons
·Rear Brake: ByBre single-piston floating caliper disc
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Tyres Fr.: 90/90-21"
·Tyres Rr.: 140/80 R 17"
·Brakes Front: Hydraulic disc brake, 320mm ventilated disc, double piston caliper
·Brakes Rear: Hydraulic disc brake 270mm Ventilated disc, single piston caliper
·ABS: Dual Channel ABS, switchable
·Hazard warning Front: 12 V, 2 W x 2 nos
·Hazard warning Rear: 12 V, 4.2 W x 2 nos
·Horn: 12 V, 2.5 A
As of 20 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·ASSURED 3 YEARS (badge)
As of 20 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Body type: Adventure
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Head Lamp: LED Headlamp
·Tail Lamp/Turn Signal Lamp: Integrated turn & tail Lamp, all LED
·Front suspension: Upside down fork, 43 mm, front wheel travel 200 mm
·Rear suspension: Linkage type mono-shock, rear wheel travel 200 mm
·Head lamp: 12 V, FPL 1.5 W LED, low beam 12.12 W, high beam + low beam 14.22 W
·Brake lamp: 12 V, 1.4 W
·Tail lamp: 12 V, 0.31 W
·License plate illuminator: 12 V - LED
·Turn signal Front: 12 V, 2 W x 1 no
·Turn signal Rear: 12 V, 4.2 W x 1 no
As of 20 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Sold in Nepal as a single variant only.
·Imported premium dual-sport niche model (inferred from distributor listing).
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Locally assembled at Royal Enfield's Simara facility in Bara
As of 06 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

KTM 390 Enduro R
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 10,24,900
रु 10,80,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 25,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 2,157
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 10,39,357
≈ रु 11,07,457
EMI / month
≈ रु 19,128 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 20,157 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

KTM 390 Enduro R full detailsRoyal Enfield Himalayan 450 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the KTM 390 Enduro R is the stronger buy: it is रु 55,100 cheaper ex-showroom (5.4%) and still leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach.

Choose the KTM 390 Enduro R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 42 mm more ground clearance; 17 more service centres in Nepal (39 vs 22).

Choose the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 80 more showrooms in Nepal (129 vs 49).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 04 August 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
KTM: 49 showrooms, 39 service centres · Royal Enfield: 129 showrooms, 22 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

KTM 390 Enduro R vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — KTM 390 Enduro R or Royal Enfield Himalayan 450?

As of October 2026, the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 starts at Rs 10.13 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.12 lakh less than the KTM 390 Enduro R at Rs 10.25 lakh.

What is the price of the KTM 390 Enduro R and Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 in Nepal?

The KTM 390 Enduro R costs Rs 10.25 lakh and the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 costs Rs 10.13 lakh to Rs 10.8 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the KTM 390 Enduro R or the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450?

On our data the KTM 390 Enduro R is the stronger buy: it is रु 55,100 cheaper ex-showroom (5.4%) and still leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach. Take the KTM 390 Enduro R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli C252VHimalayan 450 vs Morbidelli F352390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli F352Himalayan 450 vs KTM 390 Duke390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli T352XHimalayan 450 vs Morbidelli T352X
All KTM bikesAll Royal Enfield bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost