NEPAL AUTOMART
BMW Motorrad G 310 GS
Rs 10.9 lakh – Rs 14.75 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BMW Motorrad G310GS. These refer to the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / BMW Motorrad / G 310 GS

BMW Motorrad G 310 GS in Nepal
Official distributor: Himalayan Motorrad (Torque Motors Pvt. Ltd.)
Petrol

BMW Motorrad G 310 GS Price in Nepal

Rs 10.9 lakh – Rs 14.75 lakh
ex-showroom · 5 variants · specs updated September 22, 2026

The BMW Motorrad G 310 GS price in Nepal ranges from Rs 10.9 lakh to Rs 14.75 lakh (ex-showroom), across 5 variants.

Engine
313 cc
Ground clearance
220 mm
Transmission
Manual
Variants
5

About the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS

BMW Motorrad’s G 310 GS drops proper adventure-bike character into a price band where most Nepali buyers are still looking at mid-range cars and premium commuter bikes. Compact, manageable and modern, it carries the cachet of the BMW badge and genuine touring ability, but at a cost clearly aimed at enthusiasts rather than strictly budget-focused buyers. For car buyers curious about a serious motorcycle companion for Kathmandu traffic, weekend hill runs or long tours, the current Nepal range of G 310 GS variants offers a distinct mix of image, capability and everyday usability.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Jul 2026.

Design & styling

The G 310 GS sold in Nepal is unmistakably a baby GS, with tall stance, adventure beak, sculpted tank and minimal overhangs that make it look far more substantial than its compact footprint suggests. In top Rally Style BS6 trim, the graphics and color scheme are more aggressive and off-road inspired, which visually sets it apart from the subtler White or Triple Black BS6 options and the simpler BS4 paint schemes. The upright design gives good road presence in traffic, while the relatively narrow body still lets you filter through tight city gaps and village streets. For car buyers used to crossovers and SUVs, the G 310 GS plays a similar visual role on two wheels. It looks like a compact adventure machine ready for the highway to Pokhara or rough tracks in the hills.

Engine & performance

At the heart of the Nepal-spec G 310 GS is a 313 cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled, four-stroke engine with double overhead camshafts and four valves, developed jointly by BMW and TVS. In BS6 form as on the Rally Style top variant, it produces around 34 PS of power and 28 Nm of torque, enough for relaxed highway cruising and confident overtakes without feeling intimidating for less experienced riders. The reverse-inclined engine layout and electronic fuel injection are tuned for a broad, usable spread of torque, so it stays tractable in slow city traffic as well as on steep hill climbs typical of Nepal’s highways. While top speed is more than adequate for all legal Nepali road conditions, its real strength is the smooth mid-range and refined feel compared to many similarly sized single-cylinder rivals. Car buyers stepping over from small petrol engines will notice the lower vibration and noise.

Features, comfort & practicality

The BS6 Rally Style variant carries the modern equipment package of the latest G 310 GS, including dual disc brakes with dual-channel ABS, giving secure stopping power and stability on wet or broken Nepali roads. The bike runs wide, adventure-style tyres on a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear cast-aluminium wheel setup, balancing road grip with the ability to deal with gravel and rough patches between towns. Its upright riding position, relatively accessible seat height and long-travel suspension are aimed at comfort over distance, which helps reduce fatigue on longer drives that would feel tiring even in a small car. Practical touches such as a compact but usable fuel tank, decent wind deflection from the front screen and luggage-mounting potential make it a realistic touring partner for rides to the Tarai or across hill districts, as long as you fit the right accessories.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the BMW G 310 GS sits firmly in the premium motorcycle bracket. The older BS4 Black or Red variant is listed at Rs 10,90,000, the BS4 White at Rs 11,15,000, the current G 310 GS at Rs 11,02,500, while the BS6 White / Triple Black costs Rs 14,50,000 and the top Rally Style BS6 is Rs 14,75,000. This pricing puts it above most 250–300 cc Indian and Japanese rivals and even into overlap with entry-level car options, so buyers are paying for the BMW brand, adventure-bike engineering and long-distance capability rather than bare value per rupee. The single-cylinder engine, while premium in feel, is still relatively simple and efficient, so fuel and routine maintenance costs remain manageable compared to larger multi-cylinder adventure bikes, and it runs happily on the regular unleaded fuel commonly available across Nepal. In practice, Nepali owners are typically enthusiasts, professionals or car drivers looking for a second vehicle that can make daily commutes more agile and weekend trips more engaging, not first-time buyers seeking basic transport.

Verdict

For a car buyer stepping into motorcycling, the BMW G 310 GS offers an appealing mix of brand prestige, real-world comfort and genuine adventure capability suited to Nepal’s varied roads. The top Rally Style BS6 variant in particular brings the full package of performance, safety and visual drama, but its price means it competes with small cars and high-spec 150–250 cc bikes as much as with other 300 cc machines. It is not the cheapest way to travel on two wheels. It feels more like a compact adventure SUV on a motorcycle budget, which is exactly its charm. If you value refined engineering, a strong touring bias and the emotional pull of the BMW roundel as much as raw numbers on a spec sheet, the G 310 GS stands out as one of the most convincing premium small adventure bikes you can realistically live with in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every BMW Motorrad G 310 GS trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
BS4 - Black or Redरु 10,90,000
G 310 GSरु 11,02,500
BS4 - Whiteरु 11,15,000
BS6 - White / Triple Blackरु 14,50,000
BS6 - Rally Styleरु 14,75,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (BS4 - Black or Red)रु 10,90,000
First-year road tax (226 – 400 cc)रु 12,300
Third-party insurance (250 cc and above)रु 2,157
Estimated on-roadरु 11,04,457
YOUR EMI
~रु 20,343/mo
रु 4,36,000 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 20,407/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 313 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
313 cc
Max power
34.5 PS
Max torque
28 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
220 mm
Wheelbase
1420 mm
Seat height
835 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
Halogen
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
30 km/l
Fuel tank
11 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
313 cc
Max power
34 PS
Max torque
28 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
220 mm
Seat height
835 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Dual-channel ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
30 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
313 cc
Max power
34.5 PS
Max torque
28 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
220 mm
Wheelbase
1420 mm
Seat height
835 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
LCD
Headlamp
Halogen
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
30 km/l
Fuel tank
11 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
313 cc
Max power
34 PS
Max torque
28 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
220 mm
Wheelbase
1420 mm
Kerb weight
175 kg
Seat height
835 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Dual-channel ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
35 km/l
Fuel tank
11 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
313 cc
Max power
34 PS
Max torque
28 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
220 mm
Wheelbase
1420 mm
Kerb weight
175 kg
Seat height
835 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Dual-channel ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
35 km/l
Fuel tank
11 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
BS4 - Black or Red
रु 10,90,000
G 310 GS
रु 11,02,500
BS4 - White
रु 11,15,000
BS6 - White / Triple Black
रु 14,50,000
BS6 - Rally Style
रु 14,75,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Drive Layout: RWD via Chain Drive
  • Displacement: 313 cc
  • Max Power: 34 PS @ 9500 rpm
  • Max Torque: 28 Nm @ 7500 rpm
  • Gearbox: 6-speed constant mesh
  • 313 cc; 34 hp at 9,500 rpm; 28 Nm at 7,500 rpm; 6-speed gearbox
  • 313 cc; 34 PS at 9,250 rpm; 28 Nm at 7,500 rpm; 6-speed gearbox
  • Drive Layout: RWD via Chain Drive
  • Displacement: 313 cc
  • Max Power: 34 PS @ 9500 rpm
  • Max Torque: 28 Nm @ 7500 rpm
  • Gearbox: 6-speed manual
  • 313 cc; 34 hp at 9,500 rpm; 28 Nm at 7,500 rpm; 6-speed gearbox
  • Drive Layout: RWD via Chain Drive
  • Displacement: 313 cc
  • Max Power: 34 PS @ 9250 rpm
  • Max Torque: 28 Nm @ 7500 rpm
  • Gearbox: 6-speed with Slipper Clutch
  • Throttle: Ride-by-wire system
  • 313 cc; 34 PS at 9,250 rpm; 28 Nm at 7,500 rpm; 6-speed gearbox
  • Drive Layout: RWD via Chain Drive
  • Displacement: 313 cc
  • Max Power: 34 PS @ 9250 rpm
  • Max Torque: 28 Nm @ 7500 rpm
  • Gearbox: 6-speed with Slipper Clutch
  • 313 cc; 34 PS at 9,250 rpm; 28 Nm at 7,500 rpm; 6-speed gearbox
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase: 1420 mm
  • 1,420 mm wheelbase
  • Wheelbase: 1,420 mm.
  • Ground clearance: 220 mm.
  • 1,420 mm wheelbase
  • Wheelbase: 1420 mm
  • 1,420 mm wheelbase
  • Wheelbase: 1420 mm
  • 1,420 mm wheelbase
  • Wheelbase: 1420 mm
  • 1,420 mm wheelbase
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Seat Height: 835 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 169.5 kg
  • 169.5 kg unladen, fully fuelled, road-ready
  • Length: 2,075 mm.
  • Width: 880 mm.
  • Height: 1,230 mm.
  • Seat height: 835 mm.
  • 175 kg kerb weight
  • Seat Height: 835 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 169.5 kg
  • 169.5 kg unladen, fully fuelled, road-ready
  • Seat Height: 835 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 175 kg
  • 175 kg kerb weight
  • Seat Height: 835 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 175 kg
  • 175 kg kerb weight
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Underseat storage: Minimal toolkit/document space only
  • Luggage carrier: Standard rear rack included
—
  • Underseat storage: Minimal space for documents
  • Underseat storage: Minimal
  • Underseat storage: Minimal
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Rear Suspension: Pre-load adjustable monoshock
  • Front Suspension: 41mm USD forks
  • Clutch: Standard multi-plate wet clutch
—
  • Rear Suspension: Adjustable preload
  • Clutch: Standard multi-plate
  • Rear Suspension: 10-step adjustable preload
  • Levers: 4-step adjustable brake and clutch levers
  • Clutch: Anti-hopping slipper clutch
  • Levers: Adjustable
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Cluster Type: Fully digital LCD instrument cluster
  • Connectivity: No Bluetooth pairing offered
  • Liquid-crystal multifunction instrument cluster
  • Digital multifunction instrument display
  • Cluster Type: Digital LCD
  • Liquid-crystal multifunction instrument cluster
  • Cluster Type: Digital LCD
  • Digital multifunction instrument display
  • Cluster Type: Digital LCD
  • Digital multifunction instrument display
Safety
varies by variant
  • ABS Type: Dual-channel ABS, switchable
  • Front Brake: 300 mm Single Disc, 4-piston caliper
  • Rear Brake: 240 mm Single Disc, 1-piston caliper
  • Traction Control: Not offered
  • Two-channel ABS; front and rear disc brakes
  • Dual-channel ABS
  • Front and rear disc brakes
  • ABS Type: Dual-channel ABS
  • Front Brake: 300 mm Disc
  • Rear Brake: 240 mm Disc
  • Two-channel ABS; front and rear disc brakes
  • ABS Type: Dual-channel ABS
  • Front Brake: 300 mm Disc
  • Rear Brake: 240 mm Disc
  • Traction Control: Not offered
  • Dual-channel ABS
  • Front and rear disc brakes
  • ABS Type: Dual-channel ABS
  • Front Brake: 300 mm Disc
  • Rear Brake: 240 mm Disc
  • Dual-channel ABS
  • Front and rear disc brakes
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Standard Warranty: 3 Years / Unlimited Kilometers
—
  • Standard Warranty: 3 Years / Unlimited Kilometers
  • Standard Warranty: 3 Years / Unlimited Kilometers
  • Standard Warranty: 3 Years / Unlimited Kilometers
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Headlamp Type: Halogen
  • Tyre Type: Tubeless Metzeler Tourance
  • Front Tyre: 110/80 R19
  • Rear Tyre: 150/70 R17
  • 110/80 R19 front and 150/70 R17 rear tyres
  • Tubeless tyres, 110/80 R19 front and 150/70 R17 rear
  • Headlamp Type: Halogen
  • Tyre Type: Tubeless
  • 110/80 R19 front and 150/70 R17 rear tyres
  • Headlamp Type: Full LED with DRL
  • Tyre Type: Tubeless
  • Indicators: LED
  • Tubeless tyres, 110/80 R19 front and 150/70 R17 rear
  • Headlamp Type: Full LED
  • Color: Cyanite Blue Metallic with Rallye graphics
  • Tubeless tyres, 110/80 R19 front and 150/70 R17 rear
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Import Route: CBU from TVS-BMW plant in India
  • Status: Discontinued/Stock clearance only
—
  • Import Route: CBU from India
  • Import Route: CBU from India
  • Import Route: CBU from India
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Cheapest Nepal-official G 310 GS variant in the BS4 lineup.
  • Now mainly a used-stock or clearance-market proposition after discontinuation.
—
  • Slightly pricier than Black or Red BS4.
  • Still a cheaper route into the G 310 GS family than BS6.
  • Mid-priced BS6 trim in Nepal.
  • Better emissions compliance than BS4, but price jumps sharply.
  • Top-spec Nepal BS6 trim, but the price premium is small.
  • Best for buyers wanting the Rally styling.
  • Strong value for riders wanting a premium, compact adventure bike with BMW branding and usable touring capability.
  • Best suited to urban and highway riders who prioritize comfort and brand image over outright performance-per-rupee.
  • Commands a slight premium for the distinctive Triple Black look; good for buyers prioritizing style.
  • Worth it for enthusiasts who value unique aesthetics and BMW badge more than saving a modest amount.
  • Offers the most visually adventurous look at the top of the price range, appealing to enthusiasts.
  • Good choice for riders wanting standout rally-inspired styling without mechanical differences.
  • Better suited to value seekers if BS4 stock remains, offering BMW GS at lower entry price.
  • Lacks BS6 updates and LED lighting but still attractive if discounted relative to BS6.
  • Offers a balance between low BS4 pricing and attractive white GS styling for budget-conscious BMW fans.
  • Good for riders who want BMW GS character without paying BS6 premium, accepting older features.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the BS4 - Black or Red

WHY THIS ONE
Premium brand appeal in the 300cc segment
Capable long-travel suspension for Nepali roads
Switchable ABS for off-road use
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Halogen headlight feels dated
Higher vibration levels compared to BS6 version
Lacks slipper clutch

More BMW Motorrad G 310 GS comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

CFMoto 450MTCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BMW Motorrad G 310 GS

G 310 GS problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
53 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
ReliabilityComfortUsability in trafficMaintenance costsFeaturesOff-road capability and suspension travel for diverse terrainTotal cost of ownership including expensive BMW service intervalsBrand status and aesthetic appeal
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Comfort and ride quality is next level
Reliable and inexpensive to own
Good for daily commuting
Plush suspension setup handles Nepal's potholes and rough road sections exceptionally well
High brand prestige associated with the BMW badge in the Nepali market
Comfortable upright seating position suitable for long-distance touring across the mid-hills
Lightweight and nimble handling makes it manageable for urban commuting in Kathmandu traffic
Nepali review sentiment highlights the G 310 GS as comfortable and well suited to Nepal’s mixed roads, including rough surfaces and light off-road riding.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High service cost
Discontinued model
Uncomfortable seats
Limited features
Engine issues reported
Not suitable for city traffic
High cost of spare parts and periodic maintenance compared to other 300cc-400cc rivals
Engine vibrations felt through the pegs and handlebars at higher RPMs on highways
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The 220mm ground clearance is a major advantage for navigating monsoon-damaged roads and rural trails
  • Himalayan Motorrad is the authorized distributor handling sales and service in Nepal
  • Resale value is generally decent due to brand demand but limited by the small pool of buyers willing to pay high service fees
  • Fuel quality sensitivity is occasionally noted by owners, suggesting a preference for higher-grade petrol where available
  • The BMW G 310 GS is sold in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 10.90 lakh to Rs 14.75 lakh across five variants.
  • The on-road price is higher than the ex-showroom price because registration, insurance, road tax and local charges vary by location and dealer.
  • Nepal-focused discussion places strong emphasis on service access and repair support because the motorcycle is a premium, lower-volume model.
  • The 220 mm ground clearance and adventure-oriented suspension are considered useful for uneven Nepali roads and touring routes.

“Lekin bhai wo service cost 💀”

“We are upset because it has been discontinued 😢”

“I have completed 28000 on this bike and trust me even it doesn't have so many features but the comfort and ride quality is next level.. 800-900km in a day and you will not get fatigue ❤”

“I love my G310GS. We just finished a 924 mile five day moto camping trip. It’s been very reliable and inexpensive to own, and a lot of fun to ride.”

“Only downside is the seats uncomfortable specially pillion seats...”

“The suspension is the best part of this bike for Nepal; it eats up the bumps on the Mugling road like nothing else.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 28 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 8 years 2 months

The BMW Motorrad G 310 GS has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BMW G 310 GS.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The India-market G 310 GS uses a 313cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine and is described in owner/review sources as the locally sold version of the model.
  • No significant specification differences between the Indian and Nepali versions have been reported.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owner discussion points to the bike being adequate for mild off-road use and rough roads, but not a true hard-enduro machine.
The bike's suspension effectively absorbs bumps and potholes, enhancing its off-road capabilities.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners report fuel efficiency ranging from 28 kmpl in city conditions to 35 kmpl on highways.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The G 310 GS provides a comfortable seating posture, making it suitable for long-distance touring.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners frequently praise the bike as easy to ride and generally comfortable for shorter or mixed-use rides, especially in traffic and on broken roads.
Some long-term owners note that comfort is acceptable overall but not exceptional for long-distance touring compared with larger ADV bikes.
Riders appreciate the comfortable ergonomics and smooth ride quality, even on extended journeys.
PERFORMANCE
Owners commonly describe the 313cc engine as usable and enjoyable for city riding and twisty roads, but not strong at higher highway speeds or for sustained touring at fast pace.
Several owner discussions say the bike feels lively enough for relaxed riding, yet becomes strained or less confidence-inspiring when pushed hard or asked to overtake aggressively at speed.
The 313cc engine offers refined performance suitable for both city commuting and light off-roading.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners generally treat the electronics and feature set as basic rather than advanced; the bike is seen more as a compact ADV than a tech-heavy machine.
The digital instrument cluster is informative, though some find it lacks the modern flair of full-color TFT panels.
BUILD QUALITY
Some Indian owner reports mention fit-and-finish or perceived build quality as merely okay rather than premium, with the badge often carrying more appeal than the hardware itself.
The bike features excellent fit and finish, consistent with BMW's premium image.
RELIABILITY
Long-term owners report that the bike can cover substantial mileage, but ownership threads also mention recurring concerns about service experience and occasional dissatisfaction with long-term durability perceptions.
Some owners have reported issues with spare parts availability and high maintenance costs.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service experience and resale remarks are India-market issues, not vehicle traits, so they are excluded here.
  • Service costs are reported to be high, and spare parts availability can be limited in certain regions.

Owner satisfaction in India: 74/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — BMW Motorrad G 310 GS

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BMW Motorrad dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Himalayan Motorrad (Torque Motors Pvt. Ltd.)
Authorised BMW Motorrad distributor for Nepal
6
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
BMW Motorrad Showroom — Narayan Chaur
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Narayan Chaur, Naxal (near Nagpokhari), Kathmandu
BMW Motorrad Showroom — Tinkune-32
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Tinkune-32, Kathmandu, Nepal
BMW Motorrad Showroom — Thirbam Sadak
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Thirbam Sadak, Chandol, Kathmandu
BMW Motorrad Showroom — Gairidhara
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Gairidhara, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal
BMW Motorrad Showroom — Kathmandu
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Kathmandu 44600
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (1)
BMW Motorrad Showroom — Himalayan Motorrad · Himalayan Motorrad, Torque Motors Pvt. Ltd., Kathmandu, NepalSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 5 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS costs Rs 10.9 lakh to Rs 14.75 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 5 variants.
5 variants are listed: BS4 - Black or Red (Rs 10.9 lakh), G 310 GS (Rs 11.03 lakh), BS4 - White (Rs 11.15 lakh), BS6 - White / Triple Black (Rs 14.5 lakh), BS6 - Rally Style (Rs 14.75 lakh).
Himalayan Motorrad (Torque Motors Pvt. Ltd.) is the authorized distributor of BMW Motorrad bikes in Nepal.
BMW Motorrad has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, it has been discontinued.
Common complaints include high service costs, uncomfortable seats, and engine issues.
Many users find the ride quality to be excellent and comfortable for long distances.
It is worth buying if you prioritize premium build quality and the best-in-class suspension for Nepal's roads, though it requires a higher maintenance budget than its competitors.
The motorcycle is priced between Rs 10.90 lakh and Rs 14.75 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal across its five available variants.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS costs रु 2,157 per year (250 cc and above — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 10.9 lakh) is roughly रु 20,407 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS in Bagmati Province is रु 12,300: the रु 12,000 annual tax for the 226 – 400 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the BMW Motorrad G 310 GS base variant (Rs 10.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 20,343 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 22, 2026 · how we verify