NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / KTM 250 Adventure vs KTM 390 Adventure

KTM 250 Adventure vs KTM 390 Adventure in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 05 Sept 2026Comparing 250 Adventure vs 390 Adventure variants
The short answer

KTM 250 Adventure costs रु 3,30,000 less ex-showroom. 390 Adventure has 15 PS more power.

Choose the KTM 250 Adventure if
KTM 250 Adventure costs रु 3,30,000 less ex-showroom.

Premium features like Quickshifter+ and Offroad ABS at mid-range price Strong value for dual-use touring and light offroad riders Price higher than 200cc rivals but offers more performance and tech

Pros
New LC4c engine with higher power and torque than earlier 250
228 mm ground clearance improves offroad capability
WP APEX long-travel suspension handles rough roads well
Quickshifter+ and switchable Offroad ABS standard in Nepal
Adventure ergonomics suited to touring and commuting
Cons
High seat height can be challenging for shorter riders
Limited underseat storage; needs external luggage solutions
Premium pricing versus simpler 250cc street bikes in Nepal
Halogen headlamp less advanced than full-LED setups
As of 18 Jul 2026
Choose the KTM 390 Adventure if
390 Adventure has 15 PS more power.
10 rows compared
KTM 250 Adventure price in NepalKTM 250 Adventure price in NepalKTM 250 Adventure price in NepalKTM 250 Adventure price in Nepal
KTM
रु 8,09,900Lowest price
KTM 390 Adventure price in NepalKTM 390 Adventure price in NepalKTM 390 Adventure price in NepalKTM 390 Adventure price in Nepal
KTM
रु 11,39,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 8,09,900Cheapest
रु 11,39,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific cash discount or festival offer disclosed officially (As of: 18/07/2026)
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
31 PS
46 PS+15 PS
Max torque
25 Nm
39 Nm+14 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
228 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
49
49
Service centres
39
39
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·WP APEX USD front forks, 43 mm, 200 mm travel
·WP APEX rear monoshock, 205 mm travel, 10-step adjustable
·Ergonomic seat and upright riding position for touring
·High saddle with Dakar-style ergonomics suits tall riders
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Riding modes
·Adjustable suspension
·Cruise Control
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·LCD dash display
·12V USB socket
As of 04 Aug 2026
·USB charger
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: 320 mm disc, radially mounted caliper
·Rear Brake: 240 mm disc, floating caliper
·Offroad ABS
As of 04 Aug 2026
·BRAKES (FRONT) 320mm Disc with Floating Caliper
·BRAKES (REAR) 240mm Disc with Floating Caliper
·Traction control
·Cornering ABS
·Switchable ABS
·BRAKES FRONT/REAR DUAL DISC BRAKES, 320 mm / 230 mm WITH DUAL CHANNEL ABS BY BOSCH
As of 25 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Chassis: lightweight steel trellis frame
·Deflector windshield
·Swingarm
As of 04 Aug 2026
·LED HEADLIGHT
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Sold as a single mechanical variant in Nepal
·Registration, road tax, insurance extra and province-dependent
·All data for Nepal variant sourced via official KTM Nepal
As of 18 Jul 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

KTM 250 Adventure
KTM 390 Adventure

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 8,09,900
रु 11,39,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 12,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 2,157
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 8,24,357
≈ रु 11,54,357
EMI / month
≈ रु 15,116 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 21,275 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

KTM 250 Adventure full detailsKTM 390 Adventure full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the KTM 250 Adventure is रु 3,30,000 cheaper ex-showroom (40.7%), while the KTM 390 Adventure is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the KTM 250 Adventure if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the KTM 390 Adventure if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 15 PS more power; 14 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 05 September 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
KTM: 49 showrooms, 39 service centres · KTM: 49 showrooms, 39 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

KTM 250 Adventure vs KTM 390 Adventure — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — KTM 250 Adventure or KTM 390 Adventure?

As of October 2026, the KTM 250 Adventure starts at Rs 8.1 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 3.3 lakh less than the KTM 390 Adventure at Rs 11.4 lakh.

What is the price of the KTM 250 Adventure and KTM 390 Adventure in Nepal?

The KTM 250 Adventure costs Rs 8.1 lakh and the KTM 390 Adventure costs Rs 11.4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the KTM 250 Adventure or the KTM 390 Adventure?

These two split the decision: the KTM 250 Adventure is रु 3,30,000 cheaper ex-showroom (40.7%), while the KTM 390 Adventure is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the KTM 250 Adventure if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the KTM 390 Adventure if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

250 Adventure vs TVS Apache RR 310390 Adventure vs Triumph Trident 800250 Adventure vs Honda XR190LS390 Adventure vs Triumph TF 250-X250 Adventure vs Jawa Perak390 Adventure vs BMW Motorrad G 310 GS250 Adventure vs Triumph Scrambler 400 X390 Adventure vs Triumph Street Triple 765 R

Latest on the 250 Adventure and 390 Adventure

All KTM bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost