NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / CFMoto 450MT vs KTM 390 Adventure

CFMoto 450MT vs KTM 390 Adventure in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 05 Oct 2026Comparing Standard vs 390 Adventure variants
The short answer

KTM 390 Adventure costs रु 1,30,000 less ex-showroom. 390 Adventure has 1.4 PS more power.

Choose the CFMoto 450MT if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The 450MT offers a highly competitive package for adventure riders in Nepal, providing genuine off-road capability at a price point that undercuts larger premium adventure bikes.

Pros
Excellent off-road ergonomics and ground clearance
Switchable ABS and traction control for versatility
Lightweight chassis makes it manageable for varied terrain
Smooth 449.5cc parallel-twin engine with linear power delivery
Generous 220 mm ground clearance for handling rough Nepali terrain
Switchable dual-channel ABS and traction control for off-road versatility
Cons
Limited service network outside major urban centers
Introductory pricing may be subject to future increases
Lack of publicly detailed long-term warranty information
Service and dealer network remains limited outside major urban hubs
Initial suspension setup may feel firm on broken rural roads
Underbody protection might need upgrades for hardcore rocky trails
As of 05 Oct 2026
Choose the KTM 390 Adventure if
KTM 390 Adventure costs रु 1,30,000 less ex-showroom.390 Adventure has 1.4 PS more power.
12 rows compared
CFMoto 450MT price in Nepal
CFMoto
रु 12,69,900
KTM 390 Adventure price in NepalKTM 390 Adventure price in NepalKTM 390 Adventure price in NepalKTM 390 Adventure price in Nepal
KTM
रु 11,39,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 12,69,900
रु 11,39,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Rishi Trade Center Pvt. Ltd. (CFMOTO Nepal / ZEEHO Nepal)
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
bundled
Adventure riding jacket and premium helmet
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
44 bhp (44.6 PS)
46 PS+1.4 PS
Max torque
44 Nm+5 Nm
39 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,210 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,390 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
220 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
6
49Better
Service centres
18
39Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Upright adventure ergonomics
·Single-piece seat design
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Riding modes
·Adjustable suspension
·Cruise Control
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·5-inch curved TFT display with Bluetooth connectivity
·12W USB charging socket
As of 27 Sept 2026
·USB charger
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Switchable dual-channel ABS
·Traction control: Yes, switchable
As of 27 Sept 2026
·BRAKES (FRONT) 320mm Disc with Floating Caliper
·BRAKES (REAR) 240mm Disc with Floating Caliper
·Traction control
·Cornering ABS
·Switchable ABS
·BRAKES FRONT/REAR DUAL DISC BRAKES, 320 mm / 230 mm WITH DUAL CHANNEL ABS BY BOSCH
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 27 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Tubular frame with high-mounted fairing
·Stacked LED headlights
·Spoked tubeless wheels
As of 27 Sept 2026
·LED HEADLIGHT
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported and distributed by Rishi Trade Center
As of 27 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

CFMoto 450MT
KTM 390 Adventure

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 12,69,900
रु 11,39,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,300
≈ रु 12,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 2,157
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 12,97,357
≈ रु 11,54,357
EMI / month
≈ रु 23,701 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 21,275 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

CFMoto 450MT full detailsKTM 390 Adventure full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the KTM 390 Adventure is the stronger buy: it is रु 1,30,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the KTM 390 Adventure if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 21 more service centres in Nepal (39 vs 18); 43 more showrooms in Nepal (49 vs 6).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 05 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
CFMoto: 6 showrooms, 18 service centres · KTM: 49 showrooms, 39 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

CFMoto 450MT vs KTM 390 Adventure — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — CFMoto 450MT or KTM 390 Adventure?

As of October 2026, the KTM 390 Adventure starts at Rs 11.4 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.3 lakh less than the CFMoto 450MT at Rs 12.7 lakh.

What is the price of the CFMoto 450MT and KTM 390 Adventure in Nepal?

The CFMoto 450MT costs Rs 12.7 lakh and the KTM 390 Adventure costs Rs 11.4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the CFMoto 450MT or the KTM 390 Adventure?

On our data the KTM 390 Adventure is the stronger buy: it is रु 1,30,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the KTM 390 Adventure if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

450MT vs Triumph TF 450-E390 Adventure vs Triumph Trident 800450MT vs Triumph Street Triple 765 R390 Adventure vs Triumph TF 250-X450MT vs BMW Motorrad G 310 R390 Adventure vs BMW Motorrad G 310 GS450MT vs Triumph Trident 800390 Adventure vs Triumph Street Triple 765 R

Latest on the 450MT and 390 Adventure

All CFMoto bikesAll KTM bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost