NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Royal Enfield Scram 440 vs Yamaha R15 M BS6

Royal Enfield Scram 440 vs Yamaha R15 M BS6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Force vs R15 M BS6 variants
The short answer

Yamaha R15 M BS6 costs रु 20,000 less ex-showroom. Scram 440 has 7.4 PS more power.

Choose the Royal Enfield Scram 440 if
Scram 440 has 7.4 PS more power.

The Force trim offers the best value for daily commuters in Nepal due to the practicality of tubeless tyres and alloy wheels.

Pros
Tubeless tyres offer superior puncture convenience
Low-maintenance alloy wheels
Strong low-to-mid range torque
Standard dual-channel switchable ABS
Cons
Higher price point than the Trail
Substantial 196 kg kerb weight
Lacks modern traction control
Limited top-end performance
As of 26 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha R15 M BS6 if
Yamaha R15 M BS6 costs रु 20,000 less ex-showroom.

The R15 M BS6 is a premium entry in Yamaha’s Nepal 150cc sportbike lineup, best for buyers prioritizing style and track-inspired character over practicality. At NPR 669,900 it suits enthusiasts who want the R15 badge and are willing to pay for the M trim’s premium positioning.

Pros
Strong 155cc VVA engine output for the class.
Traction control adds a real safety/rideability advantage.
Premium R15M styling and brand appeal.
11-litre tank and claimed 40 km/l help range.
Cons
Price is high versus practical commuter motorcycles.
Cargo practicality is essentially zero.
Many comfort and equipment details are not clearly disclosed.
Racing posture may be tiring for daily commuting.
As of 06 Sept 2026
11 rows compared
Royal Enfield Scram 440 price in Nepal
Royal Enfield
रु 6,99,900
Yamaha R15 M BS6 price in NepalYamaha R15 M BS6 price in NepalYamaha R15 M BS6 price in NepalYamaha R15 M BS6 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 6,79,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 6,99,900
रु 6,79,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd. (Royal Enfield Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
443 cc
155 cc
Max power
25.4 bhp (25.8 PS)+7.4 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
34 Nm+19.8 Nm
14.2 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
129
247Better
Service centres
22
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·41 mm telescopic front forks with 190 mm travel
·rear monoshock with linkage offering 180 mm travel
·795 mm seat height
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Special Seat
As of 30 Jul 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·digital-analogue instrument cluster
·Tripper navigation pod
·Type A USB charger
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Y-Connect App: Bluetooth connectivity with Fuel Consumption Tracker, Last Parking Location, Revs Dashboard, Maintenance Recommendations, Malfunction Notification, Ranking
·Color TFT Meter Inspired by R1 with Turn-by-Turn Navigation & Music Control
·Speedometer: Digital
As of 28 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·300 mm hydraulic front disc brake with two-piston floating caliper
·240 mm hydraulic rear disc with single-piston floating caliper
·dual-channel ABS with rear switchability
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Traction Control System
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch
·Anti-Lock Braking System
·Front Brake Type: Hydraulic single disc brake
·Front Brake Size: 282 mm
·Rear Brake Type: Hydraulic single disc brake
·Rear Brake Size: 220 mm
·Front Suspension: Telescopic upside Down Fork (USD Fork), 37 mm inner tubes
·Rear Suspension: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Rear Tyre Size: 140/70R17M/C 66H - Radial Tubeless
·Tyre Type: Tubeless
As of 28 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 20 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·alloy wheels
·tubeless tyres
·round LED headlamp
·LED tail lamp
·turn signals use conventional 12V bulbs
·half-duplex split cradle frame
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Color: Metallic Grey
·Headlight Type: Bi-functional LED
·Brake/Tail Light: LED
·LED Position Lights
·Aerodynamic Body Design
·3D Emblem
·Special Seat
·New graphics
As of 28 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Sold through Alpha Automotive Pvt. Ltd.
As of 26 Sept 2026
·Currently listed in Yamaha Nepal’s Nepal price list and product page.
As of 06 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Royal Enfield Scram 440
Yamaha R15 M BS6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 6,99,900
रु 6,79,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 7,27,357
≈ रु 6,88,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 13,063 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 12,689 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Royal Enfield Scram 440 full detailsYamaha R15 M BS6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Yamaha R15 M BS6 is रु 20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2.9%), while the Royal Enfield Scram 440 is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Royal Enfield Scram 440 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 7.4 PS more power; 19.8 Nm more torque.

Choose the Yamaha R15 M BS6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 68 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 22); 118 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 129).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Royal Enfield: 129 showrooms, 22 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Royal Enfield Scram 440 vs Yamaha R15 M BS6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Royal Enfield Scram 440 or Yamaha R15 M BS6?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha R15 M BS6 starts at Rs 6.8 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.1 lakh less than the Royal Enfield Scram 440 at Rs 6.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Royal Enfield Scram 440 and Yamaha R15 M BS6 in Nepal?

The Royal Enfield Scram 440 costs Rs 6.9 lakh to Rs 7 lakh and the Yamaha R15 M BS6 costs Rs 6.8 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Royal Enfield Scram 440 or the Yamaha R15 M BS6?

These two split the decision: the Yamaha R15 M BS6 is रु 20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2.9%), while the Royal Enfield Scram 440 is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Royal Enfield Scram 440 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Yamaha R15 M BS6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Scram 440 vs KTM RC 200R15 M BS6 vs Honda CBR 250RScram 440 vs Honda CBR 250RR15 M BS6 vs Jawa Forty-TwoScram 440 vs Jawa 350R15 M BS6 vs KTM RC 200

Latest on the Scram 440 and R15 M BS6

All Royal Enfield bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost