NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Kia EV9 vs Xpeng X9

Kia EV9 vs Xpeng X9 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing EV9 (all trims, indicative) vs X9 Long Range variants
The short answer

Kia EV9 costs रु 50,10,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Kia EV9 if
Kia EV9 costs रु 50,10,000 less ex-showroom.

At around NPR 1.80 crore, the EV9 is a niche flagship SUV offering space, technology and range for affluent family buyers or corporate fleets seeking a statement EV. Strong battery size, long claimed range and seven-seat practicality make it compelling, but missing officially published Nepal-specific safety/feature details and the high price mean it best suits buyers prioritizing brand image and comfort over pure value.

Pros
Large 77.4 kWh battery and long claimed 561 km range for intercity use.
True seven-seat, 2+3+2 layout with generous dimensions and wheelbase.
Flagship image and most expensive Kia in Nepal, strong road presence.
Backed by Kia’s existing multi-city EV dealer network in major urban hubs.
Cons
Very high price versus other large EVs and hybrid SUVs available in Nepal.
Single Nepal variant limits choice for buyers wanting cheaper or higher-performance trims.
As of 08 Sept 2026
Choose the Xpeng X9 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Long Range commands a Rs 1 million premium mainly for extra range and battery capacity, making sense for heavy highway users. For most urban buyers, the Standard Range may offer better value; Long Range suits frequent intercity travellers and those wanting maximum range buffer.

Pros
Likely higher usable range than Standard Range for long trips.
Shares spacious seven-seat cabin and 755 L boot.
Retains advanced XPILOT ADAS and safety tech.
Same ultra-fast 800V DC charging capability.
Cons
Extra Rs 10 lakh over already expensive Standard Range.
High purchase price and potential depreciation for new brand.
As of 07 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Kia EV9 price in Nepal
Kia
रु 1,79,90,000Lowest price
Xpeng X9 price in Nepal
Xpeng
रु 2,30,00,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,79,90,000Cheapest
रु 2,30,00,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
CG Motors
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific cash discount or launch offer officially disclosed for EV9 in Nepal.
cash
No public listing of separate offers for X9 Long Range.
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)
Not disclosed
Max torque
350 Nm
Not disclosed
Claimed range
561 km (test cycle not recorded)
0 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
5,293 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,988 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,785 mm
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
43
92Better
Service centres
30Better
7
CCS2 fast chargers
3
24Better
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin with 2+3+2 seating layout
·Premium, high-tech interior design highlighted
·Likely multi-zone automatic climate control
As of 08 Sept 2026
·Six-seat configuration targeting luxury family use
·Likely ventilated and powered front seats
·High-quality materials and ambient lighting in cabin
As of 28 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Likely supports wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
As of 08 Sept 2026
·Large central infotainment display with rich UI
·Front passenger entertainment screen
·XPILOT 2.5 ADAS tightly integrated with infotainment
·DC fast charging up to 330 kW supported
·dc_peak_kw: 330 kW DC peak
As of 06 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Total airbags: 10 for EV9 models tracked in Nepal
As of 22 Sept 2026
·airbag_count: 7 airbags
·Electronic stability and brake assist expected standard
·adas_level: Global X9 offers XNGP ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
As of 28 Aug 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Bold flagship SUV styling with futuristic front fascia
·19-inch alloy wheels on long-wheelbase body
·Multiple exterior colors including Aurora Black Pearl, Ivory Silver, Panthera Metal, Pebble Grey, Snow White Pearl
·Seating configuration range: 2+3+2 or 3‑row layouts
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Sleek MPV styling with strong shoulder lines and aero focus
·Drag coefficient 0.236 aids efficiency
·Matrix LED headlamps and futuristic light bars
·sunroof_type: panoramic roof globally, Nepal trim detail not broken out
As of 06 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Ex-showroom Nepal price: Rs 1,79,90,000
·Ex-showroom price Rs 17,990,000.79 Cr confirmed by EV portals
·Most expensive Kia model in Nepal lineup
·Sold via authorized Kia dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
As of 08 Sept 2026
·Two Nepal variants positioned at Rs 2.20 Cr and Rs 2.30 Cr
·Distributed nationwide via CG Motors outlets
·EV-focused positioning as luxury MPV in Nepal
As of 28 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Kia EV9
Xpeng X9

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,79,90,000
रु 2,30,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,80,18,985
≈ रु 2,30,38,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 2,16,290 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 2,76,524 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Kia EV9 full detailsXpeng X9 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Kia EV9 is the stronger buy: it is रु 50,10,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.8%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Kia EV9 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 23 more service centres in Nepal (30 vs 7).

Choose the Xpeng X9 if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 49 more showrooms in Nepal (92 vs 43).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres · Xpeng: 92 showrooms, 7 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Kia EV9 vs Xpeng X9 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Kia EV9 or Xpeng X9?

As of October 2026, the Kia EV9 starts at Rs 1.8 crore ex-showroom — Rs 40.1 lakh less than the Xpeng X9 at Rs 2.2 crore.

What is the price of the Kia EV9 and Xpeng X9 in Nepal?

The Kia EV9 costs Rs 1.8 crore and the Xpeng X9 costs Rs 2.2 crore to Rs 2.3 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Kia EV9 or the Xpeng X9?

On our data the Kia EV9 is the stronger buy: it is रु 50,10,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.8%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Kia EV9 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Xpeng X9 if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EV9 vs BMW iX2X9 vs Avatr 07EV9 vs Avatr 11 EVX9 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9EV9 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9X9 vs Maxus MIFA 7
All Kia carsAll Xpeng carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost