NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 180S vs TVS Ronin

Benelli 180S vs TVS Ronin in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Neon vs Standard variants
The short answer

Ronin has 2.3 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Neon variant provides a vibrant visual appeal that justifies its premium over the standard model for buyers prioritizing style.

Pros
Eye-catching neon color scheme
Liquid-cooled engine performance
Dual-channel ABS safety
Stable perimeter frame
Cons
Limited service network outside major cities
Higher price point than some 150cc rivals
No traction control
Small fuel tank capacity
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the TVS Ronin if
Ronin has 2.3 PS more power.

This variant offers the core performance and unique styling of the Ronin at the most accessible price point, though it lacks the safety of dual-channel ABS. The definitive Ronin experience for Nepal, justifying its premium with essential safety upgrades and modern connectivity features.

Pros
Unique 'modern-retro' scrambler styling stands out
Excellent low-end torque for city commuting
High ground clearance suited for Nepali roads
Dual-channel ABS provides significantly better safety
Bluetooth connectivity with navigation is highly practical
Premium aesthetics with gold forks and triple-tone paint
Cons
Lacks Dual-channel ABS found in the Triple Tone variant
Missing Bluetooth connectivity features
5-speed gearbox feels limited on highways
Significant price jump over the Single Tone variant
Top-end performance is modest for a 225cc engine
Digital cluster can be hard to read in direct sunlight
As of 09 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Benelli 180S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 4,39,900Lowest price
TVS Ronin price in NepalTVS Ronin price in NepalTVS Ronin price in NepalTVS Ronin price in Nepal
TVS
रु 4,39,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,39,900Cheapest
रु 4,39,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Standard festive/seasonal discounts occasionally applied by Jagdamba Motors
cash
Exchange bonus and cash discounts often available during 'TVS Maha Exchange' events
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
225 cc
Max power
13.3 kW (18.1 PS)
20.4 PS+2.3 PS
Max torque
14 Nm
19.9 Nm+5.9 Nm
Claimed range
Not disclosed
550 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
2,040 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
301Better
Service centres
31
54Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110
·Rear suspension: Pro-link Mono shock-absorber
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 50
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Upright, relaxed cruiser-style riding position
·Wide, well-cushioned seat for rider and pillion
·Seating capacity: 2
·Adjustable levers
As of 28 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Full-digital instrument console
·USB charger: Included
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Premium wave-style key
·Fully digital, offset circular instrument cluster
·Dual LED Headlamp
·DRL
·LED turn signals
·LCD circular cluster with ride modes/mileage/gear
·TVS SmartXonnect Bluetooth (top variant)
·USD forks
·Switchable ABS (top)
·Bluetooth connectivity
·USB charging port
As of 28 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 220
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Single-channel ABS
·300mm front disc brake
·Rear brake: 240 mm Disc
·Tyre size: 110/70-17 / 130/70-17
·Brakes: Front: Disc 300mm / Rear: Disc 240mm / Single-channel ABS (base/mid) / Switchable ABS (top)
·Brakes (front/rear): Disc 300mm / Disc 240mm
·Dual-channel ABS
As of 28 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 04 Oct 2026
·5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles, whichever is earlier
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
·For more details, refer to the Warranty section of the Owner's manual
·5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles (whichever is earlier)
·Warranty applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
·For more details, refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Perimeter
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Black-finished front forks
·Full LED lighting (headlamp, DRL, turn indicators, tail lamp) standard
·Body type: Cruiser
·Colours: Lightning Black, Magma Red, Glacier Silver, Charcoal Ember, Nimbus Grey, Midnight Blue, White
·Gold-anodized front forks
·Triple Tone paint treatment
As of 28 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Imported from India via Jagdamba Motors
·Launched in Nepal in late 2023
·Flagship variant for the Ronin line in Nepal
·Distributed by Jagdamba Motors
As of 09 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 180S
TVS Ronin

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,39,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,48,631
≈ रु 4,48,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 180S full detailsTVS Ronin full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the TVS Ronin leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the TVS Ronin if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 23 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 31); 270 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
3 recorded since July 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 180S vs TVS Ronin — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 180S or TVS Ronin?

As of October 2026, the Benelli 180S starts at Rs 4.3 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.1 lakh less than the TVS Ronin at Rs 4.4 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 180S and TVS Ronin in Nepal?

The Benelli 180S costs Rs 4.3 lakh to Rs 4.4 lakh and the TVS Ronin costs Rs 4.4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 180S or the TVS Ronin?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the TVS Ronin leads on dealer and service reach. Take the TVS Ronin if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

180S vs Hero Xtreme 160RRonin vs LETBE Flygon 220Ronin vs Bajaj Pulsar N160180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FI180S vs LETBE Flygon 220Ronin vs Yamaha FZ-S FI Hybrid

Latest on the 180S and Ronin

All Benelli bikesAll TVS bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost