NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

Benelli 180S Mileage and Alternatives: A Practical Guide for Nepali Riders

We analyze the real-world utility of the Benelli 180S and compare it against popular 125cc to 155cc motorcycles in Nepal.

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Benelli 180S
Benelli 180SBenelli 180S · Catalog photo
Yamaha XSR155
Yamaha XSR155Yamaha XSR155 · Catalog photo
Bajaj Pulsar 150
Bajaj Pulsar 150Bajaj Pulsar 150 · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Your shortlist, at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

VehicleEx-showroom priceFuelSelected variant
01Benelli 180SRs 4.4 lakhPetrolNeon
02Yamaha XSR155Rs 5.65 lakhPetrolStandard
03Bajaj Pulsar 150Rs 3.91 lakhPetrolPulsar 150 TD
04Bajaj Pulsar 125Rs 2.75 lakhPetrolPulsar 125

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Choosing a motorcycle in Nepal requires balancing engine performance with the reality of our road conditions and service network. While many riders search for the Benelli 180S mileage, it is important to look at the complete ownership picture, including parts availability and service reach.

01

Benelli 180S

Italian Styling with Liquid-Cooled Performance

Benelli 180S
Benelli 180S · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 4.4 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Neon

The Benelli 180S is known for its aggressive, Italian-inspired design and distinct LED headlight. It features a 175.3cc liquid-cooled engine that produces 18.1 PS and 14 Nm of torque, which helps maintain consistent performance during longer commutes. The bike utilizes triple-spark BMT technology to improve fuel combustion and throttle response. Its claimed mileage is 45 km/l. With a ground clearance of 170 mm, it handles standard city roads well.

Ownership is supported by a network of 31 showrooms and 31 service centres across cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal. However, buyers often note that spare parts can be expensive and may require longer wait times compared to mass-market brands. The seat space is also limited for pillion riders.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 4.4 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Engine & performance

Specification / featureNeon
Engine displacement175.3 ccResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026
Max power18.1 PSResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureNeon
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureNeon
Ground clearance170 mmResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)

31 listed brand showrooms · 31 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode, Butwal and 17 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 27 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Striking Italian-inspired aesthetics with aggressive LED headlight design
  • Liquid-cooled engine provides consistent performance during long commutes
  • Triple-spark BMT technology improves fuel combustion and throttle response
More feedback
  • Premium features like inverted front forks (USD) and petal disc brakes
  • Unique street presence compared to common Indian commuter brands
Concerns to investigate
  • seat space limited for pillion rider
  • Significantly lower resale value in the Nepali market compared to Bajaj or TVS
  • Expensive spare parts and longer wait times for specialized components
More feedback
  • Limited authorized service center network outside of Kathmandu and Pokhara
  • Stiff rear suspension can be uncomfortable on Nepal's uneven gravel roads
What buyers ask for
  • Cost and availability of spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • The 175.3cc engine displacement puts it in a higher tax bracket than 150cc rivals
  • Service is primarily centralized through KTM International Trading outlets
  • Ground clearance is adequate for urban speed bumps but requires caution on rural tracks
More feedback
  • A popular choice for urban youth seeking a 'big bike' look without the 300cc+ price tag
  • Nepal listings commonly state mileage of about 40 kmpl, but actual fuel economy depends on traffic, riding style, road gradient and maintenance.
  • Its approximately 170 mm ground clearance is reasonably suited to normal urban roads and moderate speed breakers, although it is still a sporty street motorcycle rather than a rough-road-focused model.
  • Authorized Benelli support and parts access are central purchase concerns in Nepal because buyers compare the brand's service convenience and resale confidence with more established mass-market brands.
Explore Benelli 180S market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Riders who prioritize unique, aggressive aesthetics and liquid-cooled engine performance over mass-market ubiquity.

Watch out for

Higher tax brackets due to the 175.3cc engine and potential delays in sourcing specialized spare parts.

Explore Benelli 180S: variants, prices & dealers
02

Yamaha XSR155

The Premium Neo-Retro Choice

Yamaha XSR155
Yamaha XSR155 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 5.65 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Standard

The Yamaha XSR155 stands out with its neo-retro styling and refined 155cc VVA engine. It delivers 18.4 PS and 14.2 Nm of torque, offering strong performance for both city traffic and highway riding. The bike comes equipped with dual-channel ABS and has a claimed mileage of 45.5 km/l. It is a popular choice for those who want a premium feel, though the firm suspension and stiff seat can make long rides on rough rural roads tiring.

With 246 showrooms and 79 service centres, Yamaha offers a robust support network. The SMX, VRC1, BMC, and WMC variants are all priced at Rs 5.65 lakh. We cover this model in greater depth in our dedicated reviews and comparisons against other 150cc and 250cc rivals.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featureStandard
Engine displacement155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026
Max power18.4 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featureStandard
ABSDual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard
Ground clearance170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)

247 listed brand showrooms · 90 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include [unknown city], [Unknown], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar and 102 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 11 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • good mileage in city and highway
Concerns to investigate
  • maintenance can be expensive compared to others
  • build quality not preferred over other models
Explore Yamaha XSR155 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Buyers seeking a premium, iconic design with reliable performance for daily city use and weekend highway trips.

Watch out for

The firm ride quality on broken roads and the higher purchase price compared to standard 160cc commuters.

Explore Yamaha XSR155: variants, prices & dealers
03

Bajaj Pulsar 150

The Reliable Commuter Standard

Bajaj Pulsar 150
Bajaj Pulsar 150 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 3.91 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Pulsar 150 TD

The Bajaj Pulsar 150 remains a staple on Nepali roads due to its balance of performance and practicality. It features a 149.5cc engine producing 14 PS and 13.4 Nm of torque. The claimed mileage is 50 km/l for the TD variant. It is highly regarded for its comfortable ergonomics and a 15-litre fuel tank, making it suitable for daily commuting and occasional longer rides. The Pulsar 150 TD is priced at Rs 3.81 lakh, while the SD and SD UG variants are priced at Rs 3,67,900 and Rs 3.68 lakh respectively.

With 208 showrooms and 166 service centres, parts and service are widely accessible. Based on our market data, a 3-year-old Pulsar 150 in good condition typically holds a resale value between Rs 1.74 lakh and Rs 2.12 lakh.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 3.91 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Engine & performance

Specification / featurePulsar 150 TD
Engine displacement149.5 ccResearched · confirm · 26 Aug 2026
Max power14 PSResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featurePulsar 150 TD
ABSABSResearched · confirm · 1 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePulsar 150 TD
Ground clearance165 mmVerified specification · 12 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: HH Bajaj

209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 3 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Exceptional resale value across all districts of Nepal
  • Extensive availability of genuine spare parts even in rural areas
  • Reliable engine performance suitable for daily Nepali commuting
More feedback
  • Comfortable seating position for both rider and pillion
  • Low maintenance costs compared to other 150cc competitors
Concerns to investigate
  • Noticeable engine vibrations at speeds exceeding 65 kmph
  • Aesthetic design feels dated compared to newer 150cc arrivals
What buyers ask for
  • Fuel efficiency (mileage) for daily office commuting
  • Widespread mechanic familiarity and parts availability
  • Reliability for long-term ownership over 5+ years
Nepal ownership context
  • HH Bajaj (Golchha Group) provides the most widespread service network in Nepal
  • The bike's performance remains consistent even with varying fuel quality found at local pumps
  • Ground clearance is sufficient for Kathmandu roads but requires care on high speed bumps
More feedback
  • High demand in the second-hand market makes it a liquid asset for many Nepali buyers
  • Nepal buyers generally expect registration, insurance, road tax and number-plate charges to be added to the ex-showroom price when calculating the on-road cost.
  • Its established presence in Nepal makes routine servicing and commonly needed spare parts easier to find than for many less-established motorcycles.
  • Ground clearance, pillion comfort, fuel cost and service access matter because buyers use the bike on uneven urban roads, hills and mixed highway routes.
Explore Bajaj Pulsar 150 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Commuters who need a proven, easy-to-maintain bike with excellent service network coverage and reliable resale value.

Watch out for

The outdated headlight design and reports of build quality concerns compared to newer, more modern-featured rivals.

Explore Bajaj Pulsar 150: variants, prices & dealers
04

Bajaj Pulsar 125

Practicality for Daily Use

Bajaj Pulsar 125
Bajaj Pulsar 125 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 2.75 lakh
Powertrain
Petrol
Selected variant
Pulsar 125

The Bajaj Pulsar 125 is designed for riders who want the iconic Pulsar look in a more fuel-efficient package. It is powered by a 124.59 cc engine that produces 11.8 PS and 10.8 Nm of torque. A key advantage is its 198 mm ground clearance, which is highly effective for navigating speed breakers and poor road conditions in Kathmandu. It is priced at Rs 3.15 lakh.

While it lacks ABS, opting for CBS instead, it remains a popular choice for those focused on real-world fuel economy, which owners report to be in the 50-60 km/l range. The extensive Bajaj service network ensures that maintenance remains straightforward for most owners.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 2.75 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Engine & performance

Specification / featurePulsar 125
Engine displacement124.59 ccVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026
Max power11.8 PSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026

Brakes, tyres & suspension

Specification / featurePulsar 125
ABSCBSVerified specification · 4 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePulsar 125
Ground clearance198 mmVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026

Showroom & service support

Distributor: HH Bajaj

209 listed brand showrooms · 166 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Banepa New, Banganga and 88 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 23 Sept 2026.

What people like
  • Ground clearance appreciated for handling Kathmandu’s bad roads and speed breakers.
  • Good fuel efficiency in city use (~50-60 km/l) under moderate riding.
  • Sporty design and Pulsar brand image give premium feel in the 125cc segment.
Concerns to investigate
  • Lack of ABS is seen as a serious omission by many buyers.
  • Seat comfort is often criticized—longer rides cause discomfort.
  • Spare parts occasionally unavailable in remote areas; service quality inconsistent.
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world fuel economy and daily petrol cost
  • Ground clearance and stability on uneven Nepal roads
  • Availability and cost of routine service and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • The Pulsar 125 is positioned for everyday petrol commuting, with authorised Bajaj service and parts support relevant to Nepal buyers.
  • Nepal buyers commonly compare the model with other 125cc motorcycles on price, fuel economy, service cost and resale value.
  • HH Bajaj has widespread network across Nepal which reduces downtime for maintenance.
More feedback
  • Ground clearance (~178-198 mm for NS/N125 variants) is frequently praised for rugged roads and speed breaker handling.
Explore Bajaj Pulsar 125 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Budget-conscious riders who need high ground clearance and good fuel efficiency for daily city commuting.

Watch out for

The absence of ABS and occasional reports of inconsistent service quality in remote areas.

Explore Bajaj Pulsar 125: variants, prices & dealers

Verdict

If you prioritize fuel efficiency and low maintenance costs, the Bajaj Pulsar 125 and Pulsar 150 are the most practical choices due to their massive service network and proven reliability. For those who want a more premium experience and are willing to pay for it, the Yamaha XSR155 offers superior performance and styling. The Benelli 180S is a niche choice for riders who value Italian design and liquid-cooled performance, provided they are comfortable with a more centralized service experience. Always consider your local road conditions and the proximity of a service centre before making your final decision.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Benelli 180SSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Yamaha XSR155www.maw2wheelers.com ↗Source checked 13 Oct 2026
Bajaj Pulsar 150hhbajaj.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Bajaj Pulsar 125See selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.