NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FI

Benelli 180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FI in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 08 Oct 2026Comparing Neon vs New Gen Next variants
The short answer

Benelli 180S costs रु 50,000 less ex-showroom. 180S has 5.7 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
Benelli 180S costs रु 50,000 less ex-showroom.180S has 5.7 PS more power.

The Neon variant provides a vibrant visual appeal that justifies its premium over the standard model for buyers prioritizing style.

Pros
Eye-catching neon color scheme
Liquid-cooled engine performance
Dual-channel ABS safety
Stable perimeter frame
Cons
Limited service network outside major cities
Higher price point than some 150cc rivals
No traction control
Small fuel tank capacity
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZ-S FI if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The most feature-rich variant, offering modern tech like Y-Connect and Traction Control, justifying its higher price point.

Pros
Traction Control System
Y-Connect Bluetooth connectivity
Modern LED lighting
OBD II B compliant
Cons
Highest price in the FZ-S series
Single-channel ABS only
Performance remains similar to lower trims
As of 13 Oct 2026
12 rows compared
Benelli 180S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 4,39,900Lowest price
Yamaha FZ-S FI price in NepalYamaha FZ-S FI price in NepalYamaha FZ-S FI price in NepalYamaha FZ-S FI price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 4,89,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,39,900Cheapest
रु 4,89,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
13.3 kW (18.1 PS)+5.7 PS
12.4 PS
Max torque
14 Nm+0.7 Nm
13.3 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
Not disclosed
1,075 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
165 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
247Better
Service centres
31
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110
·Rear suspension: Pro-link Mono shock-absorber
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 50
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Suspension type (Front): Front Telescopic Fork
·Suspension type (Rear): Rear 7-step Adjustable Monocross
As of 26 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Full-digital instrument console
·USB charger: Included
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Clock: Digital
·Speedometer: Digital
·Multi Function LCD Instrument Cluster: Equipped
·Y-Connect: Equipped
As of 26 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 220
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Tyre size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Tyre size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake type (Front): Disc Brake (282 mm)
·Brake type (Rear): Disc Brake (220 mm)
·Traction Control System: Equipped
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
As of 26 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 04 Oct 2026
—
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Perimeter
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Headlight: LED
·Tail light: LED
·Brake tail light: LED
As of 26 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Imported as CBU/SKD by MAW Enterprises
As of 13 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 180S
Yamaha FZ-S FI

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,89,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,48,631
≈ रु 4,96,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 9,143 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 180S full detailsYamaha FZ-S FI full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the Yamaha FZ-S FI is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 5.7 PS more power.

Choose the Yamaha FZ-S FI if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 59 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 31); 216 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 08 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FI — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 180S or Yamaha FZ-S FI?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha FZ-S FI starts at Rs 4.16 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.14 lakh less than the Benelli 180S at Rs 4.3 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 180S and Yamaha FZ-S FI in Nepal?

The Benelli 180S costs Rs 4.3 lakh to Rs 4.4 lakh and the Yamaha FZ-S FI costs Rs 4.16 lakh to Rs 4.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 180S or the Yamaha FZ-S FI?

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the Yamaha FZ-S FI is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli 180S if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha FZ-S FI if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

180S vs Hero Xtreme 160RFZ-S FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 155 FI BS4180S vs TVS RoninFZ-S FI vs Keeway K-Light 202FZ-S FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 150180S vs LETBE Flygon 220FZ-S FI vs Hero Xtreme 160R

Latest on the 180S and FZ-S FI

All Benelli bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost