NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 180S vs Hero Xtreme 160R

Benelli 180S vs Hero Xtreme 160R in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 08 Oct 2026Comparing Neon vs Dual ABS variants
The short answer

Hero Xtreme 160R costs रु 12,000 less ex-showroom. 180S has 1.2 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
180S has 1.2 PS more power.

The Neon variant provides a vibrant visual appeal that justifies its premium over the standard model for buyers prioritizing style.

Pros
Eye-catching neon color scheme
Liquid-cooled engine performance
Dual-channel ABS safety
Stable perimeter frame
Cons
Limited service network outside major cities
Higher price point than some 150cc rivals
No traction control
Small fuel tank capacity
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
Hero Xtreme 160R costs रु 12,000 less ex-showroom.

Dual‑channel ABS and strong hardware justify the price premium over the ABS trim. Best for riders prioritising braking safety without sacrificing everyday usability.

Pros
Dual‑channel ABS significantly improves braking safety.
Full LED lighting and premium USD forks at this price point.
Strong mid‑range performance suitable for highways.
Value‑packed versus similarly priced 160cc rivals.
Cons
Price premium over single‑channel ABS trim may stretch budget.
Underseat storage limited; not scooter‑like practical.
No traction control or advanced rider aids despite sporty positioning.
Brand’s perceived prestige lower than some competitors.
As of 20 Sept 2026
9 rows compared
Benelli 180S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 4,39,900
Hero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in NepalHero Xtreme 160R price in Nepal
Hero
रु 4,27,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,27,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Occasional festival cash discounts or accessories bundle
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
13.3 kW (18.1 PS)+1.2 PS
16.9 PS
Max torque
14 Nm
14.6 Nm+0.6 Nm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
93Better
Service centres
31Better
28
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110
·Rear suspension: Pro-link Mono shock-absorber
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 50
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Full-digital instrument console
·USB charger: Included
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Inverted LCD Display
As of 30 Jul 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 220
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front Brake type: Disc 276 mm
·Rear Brake Type: Disc 220 mm
·Front Suspension Type: KYB USD Forks, 37mm Dia
·Rear Suspension Type: 7 Step Adjustable Monoshock
As of 30 Jul 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 04 Oct 2026
·5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first (origin-market figure)
As of 04 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Perimeter
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Frame Type: Tubular Underbone Diamond Type
·Swing Arm: Box type
·Wheel Type: Alloy
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80 -17
·Rear Tyre Size: 130/70 R17
·Lamps: LED Headlight with Position Lamp, LED Tail lamp and LED Winkers
·Battery (V-Ah): 12 V-6AH
·Starting System: Self Start
As of 30 Jul 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Imported and sold via CG Motors dealer network
As of 20 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 180S
Hero Xtreme 160R

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,27,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,48,631
≈ रु 4,36,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,986 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 180S full detailsHero Xtreme 160R full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hero Xtreme 160R is रु 12,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2.8%), while the Benelli 180S is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 3 more service centres in Nepal (31 vs 28).

Choose the Hero Xtreme 160R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 62 more showrooms in Nepal (93 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 08 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 180S vs Hero Xtreme 160R — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 180S or Hero Xtreme 160R?

As of October 2026, the Hero Xtreme 160R starts at Rs 4.28 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.02 lakh less than the Benelli 180S at Rs 4.3 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 180S and Hero Xtreme 160R in Nepal?

The Benelli 180S costs Rs 4.3 lakh to Rs 4.4 lakh and the Hero Xtreme 160R costs Rs 4.28 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 180S or the Hero Xtreme 160R?

These two split the decision: the Hero Xtreme 160R is रु 12,000 cheaper ex-showroom (2.8%), while the Benelli 180S is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli 180S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Hero Xtreme 160R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

180S vs TVS RoninXtreme 160R vs Yamaha FZ-S FI180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FIXtreme 160R vs TVS Ronin180S vs LETBE Flygon 220Xtreme 160R vs LETBE Flygon 220

Latest on the 180S and Xtreme 160R

All Benelli bikesAll Hero bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost