NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Comparisons

The Nepal AutoMart journal · comparisons

Chery Q EV vs Arcfox T1 in Nepal: Techy Hatchback or Spacious Crossover?

Chery’s Q EV and Arcfox’s T1 sit in the same under–Rs 40 lakh electric band but take very different approaches: one is a design-led, tech-rich rear‑wheel‑drive hatchback, the other a more practical, family‑friendly crossover. This comparison walks Nepali buyers through which one fits their use case and budget better.

HEAD TO HEADNepal AutoMart
Chery Q EV
Chery Q EVChery Q EV · Catalog photo
Arcfox T1
Arcfox T1Arcfox T1 · Catalog photo

Comparison subjects · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Compare at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

At a glanceChery Q EVArcfox T1
Ex-showroom priceRs 35.99 lakhRs 35.96 lakh
FuelElectricElectric
Selected variantPremiumLV3

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Where Each EV Sits in the Nepali Market

Chery Q EV and Arcfox T1 have landed squarely in Nepal’s hot under–Rs 40 lakh EV segment, but they speak to different kinds of buyers.

  • Chery Q EV is positioned as a compact, design‑led, tech‑heavy urban EV with an almost Mini‑style hatchback footprint and rear‑wheel‑drive dynamics. It is imported and distributed by SPG Automobiles under Sharda Group, with two showrooms and one service centre in Nepal.
  • Arcfox T1 is pitched as a slightly larger compact crossover EV with more conservative hardware but stronger practical appeal and a wider footprint. It is distributed by Laxmi e‑Mobility (Laxmi Group) and already sits in around 10 showrooms with 2 service centres.

On pricing, both line up in a narrow band:

  • Chery Q EV Comfort: Rs 34.49 lakh ex‑showroom (NAIMA Expo offer: Rs 30.99 lakh for the first 100 buyers).
  • Chery Q EV Premium: Rs 35.99 lakh ex‑showroom (Expo offer Rs 32.99 lakh for the first 100 buyers).
  • Arcfox T1 LV2: Rs 32.96 lakh (NAIMA special launch price).
  • Arcfox T1 LV3: Rs 35.96 lakh (NAIMA special launch price).

So: Chery Q EV Comfort and Arcfox T1 LV2 are your value picks, while Q EV Premium and T1 LV3 fight in the Rs 36 lakh band with more features.

Design, Styling and Road Presence

Chery Q EV: Award‑Winning Urban Charmer

Chery Q EV
Image: Chery Q EV — another view

Chery has gone aggressively upmarket on design. Both Comfort and Premium trims of the Q EV carry credentials like a Red Dot Design Award 2025 and an iF Design Award 2026, which is rare in this price band.

Key points:

  • Body style: A low, wide hatchback‑like EV with a strong city car vibe, closer in spirit to stylish European small EVs than to classic micro‑SUVs.
  • Dimensions: Length 4,195 mm, width 1,811 mm, height 1,568 mm; wheelbase 2,700 mm.
  • Stance: Short overhangs, 21‑degree approach and 26‑degree departure angles, and 175 mm ground clearance give it more confidence on broken urban roads than its stylish looks might suggest.

The Q EV’s exterior feels tailored to buyers who like design and individuality. The proportions and surfacing are more premium‑hatch than budget crossover, and the high‑tech look is reinforced by its large glass area and modern lighting.

Arcfox T1: Youthful Compact Crossover

Arcfox T1
Image: Arcfox T1 — Purple SUV front three-quarter studio shot

Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3 follow a different formula: compact‑crossover packaging aimed at families, but wrapped in youth‑oriented styling.

  • Body style: Crossover with a slightly lower, more hatchback‑like profile than traditional SUVs, but still bulkier than the Q.
  • Dimensions: Length around 4,337 mm, width 1,850 mm, height about 1,573 mm; wheelbase about 2,750 mm.
  • Ground clearance: LV2 sits at 167 mm, while LV3 is slightly taller at 181 mm.

The T1 looks more like a conventional family car: more length, more width, slightly taller overall. Buyers who equate size with value and road presence will likely find the Arcfox T1 visually more substantial than the Chery Q EV.

Design Verdict

  • If you value styling and a premium, award‑winning hatchback look, the Chery Q EV stands out strongly.
  • If you prefer the reassuring stance of a compact family crossover and a slightly taller driving position, the Arcfox T1 aligns more closely with that.

Cabin, Features and Tech

Both cars chase tech‑savvy buyers, but their equipment strategies differ.

Chery Q EV Comfort vs Premium

Chery Q EV
Image: Chery Q EV — interior

Cabin commonalities:

  • Seating: 5 seats.
  • Wheelbase: 2,700 mm gives genuinely roomy cabin proportions for a small EV.
  • Infotainment: Large 15.6‑inch touchscreen is standard.
  • Camera system: A 540‑degree camera system is listed, suggesting enhanced visibility around the car.
  • ADAS: More than 20 driver assistance features, with 6 airbags noted in structured specs.

Mechanical comfort:

  • MacPherson strut front suspension.
  • Multilink rear suspension.

Trim‑level personality:

  • Comfort: Retains the big screen, ADAS suite, and core safety (including 6 airbags), but uses a manual parking brake lever. It feels like the smart value play for buyers who want tech and safety but are happy with simpler convenience hardware.
  • Premium: Adds extra convenience detailing such as an electric sunroof and an electronic parking brake (EPB). It keeps the same screen, ADAS badge, 6 airbags and core mechanicals but moves the equipment mix closer to what feature‑seekers expect.

Arcfox T1 LV2 vs LV3

Arcfox T1
Image: Arcfox T1 — interior

Shared cabin hardware:

  • Seating: 5 seats.
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm, a touch longer than the Chery, aiding rear legroom.
  • Touchscreen: Both LV2 and LV3 get a 15.6‑inch touchscreen.
  • ADAS: Both carry ADAS branding; LV3 is framed as having a fuller suite over LV2.

Convenience and safety:

  • LV2: Entry trim with electronic parking brake (EPB), 70 kW motor and the full practicality of the body shell. ADAS is present but framed as basic LV2‑level; airbag count is not clearly disclosed.
  • LV3: Higher trim with 6 airbags, 360‑degree camera, panoramic sunroof, EPB, and auto hold. ADAS is described as more complete here, making LV3 feel properly premium for the price.

Feature and Tech Verdict

  • If you want maximum tech drama per rupee and love big screens, cameras and ADAS, Chery Q EV Comfort already delivers an impressive package. Premium adds convenience touches, but the fundamentals are already strong in Comfort.
  • Arcfox T1 LV3 is the trim that truly matches feature‑hungry expectations (sunroof, 360 camera, six airbags, auto hold). LV2 feels deliberately pared‑back: good basic tech, but its feature gap to LV3 can feel noticeable.

Motor, Battery and Performance

Chery Q EV: RWD Punch and NEDC‑Rated Range

Both Q EV trims share the same EV hardware:

  • Battery: 41.2 kWh LFP.
  • Claimed range: 400 km under the NEDC cycle.
  • Motor: 90 kW rear‑mounted motor (about 122.4 PS) with 115 Nm of torque.
  • Drivetrain: Rear‑wheel drive (RWD).
  • Charging: Up to 85 kW DC fast charging; 30% to 80% in around 16 minutes on suitable hardware.
  • Vehicle‑to‑Load (V2L): Yes.

That 90 kW RWD layout gives the Q EV a performance‑oriented flavour for this price band. Rear‑drive packaging tends to feel more enthusiastic under acceleration and more natural when loaded, which is rare at under Rs 40 lakh in Nepal.

The caveat is the 400 km NEDC figure. NEDC is a lenient, older test cycle; in real Nepali driving (mixed city, highway, gradients, climate), buyers should expect meaningfully less than the headline number. The editorial consensus is that relying on the 400 km claim without a buffer is optimistic.

Arcfox T1: FWD Practicality and WLTP‑Rated Range

Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3 share core hardware:

  • Battery: 42.3 kWh LFP.
  • Claimed range: 310 km WLTP.
  • Motor: Front‑mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor, 70 kW (about 95.2 PS) and 176 Nm of torque.
  • Drivetrain: Front‑wheel drive (FWD).
  • DC charging: Fast charge from roughly 30% to 80% in under 20 minutes; LV3 is specified at 60 kW DC fast charging.

On paper, the T1 gives up some power compared with the Q EV but counters with higher torque and a more conservative, globally recognised WLTP range rating. The 310 km figure, while lower than the Q’s 400 km headline, is likely closer to what mixed‑use owners experience in reality.

Performance Verdict

  • Chery Q EV offers stronger peak power, rear‑wheel‑drive dynamics and faster DC charging. For drivers who enjoy brisk urban acceleration and want a bit of driving character, it has the edge.
  • Arcfox T1 has higher torque, a more honest WLTP range claim and a simpler FWD layout. It suits buyers who prioritise predictability, traction on wet surfaces and realistic range expectations over outright punch.

Ride, Handling and Comfort

A full back‑to‑back road test would be needed for definitive dynamic judgments, but the hardware and packaging already suggest clear tendencies.

Chery Q EV

  • Suspension: MacPherson front and multilink rear is a sophisticated setup for the class. That usually balances comfort with more controlled handling than simple torsion‑beam solutions.
  • Wheelbase and stance: 2,700 mm wheelbase and RWD layout should help stability and give the car an agile, planted feel in city use.
  • Ground clearance: 175 mm is a good middle ground: not SUV‑high, but enough for Kathmandu’s speed bumps and district roads if driven carefully.

In urban observation, the Q EV presents as a car tuned to feel light and responsive rather than rugged. Its approach and departure angles (21 and 26 degrees) help with ramps and broken edges, but this is still a hatchback‑leaning product.

Arcfox T1

Arcfox T1
Image: Arcfox T1 — official image
  • Wheelbase: 2,750 mm gives slightly more wheelbase than the Q EV, typically adding composure on poor surfaces and better straight‑line comfort.
  • Ground clearance: 167 mm (LV2) and 181 mm (LV3) show a split: LV3 in particular steps closer to SUV‑like clearance.
  • Drivetrain: FWD and crossover stance generally translate into predictable, secure behaviour for family use and wet‑season driving.

Arcfox T1 feels tuned towards comfort and predictability rather than playful handling. The seating position and footprint complement the role of a family EV that spends much of its life on ring roads, highways and semi‑rural stretches.

Ride and Handling Verdict

  • If you want something nimble and more engaging with rear‑drive flavour and multilink rear suspension, the Chery Q EV is the more interesting car to drive.
  • If your priority is comfort and stability for family use, with a touch more ground clearance (especially LV3) and longer wheelbase, the Arcfox T1 is the safer, more conventional choice.

Practicality, Space and Everyday Usability

Chery Q EV

Practical highlights:

  • Boot space: 375 L, expandable to around 1,450 L with rear seats folded.
  • Frunk: Approx 70 L powered front trunk, handy for charging cables and smaller luggage.
  • Seating: 5 seats.

This is solid for a compact hatchback EV, but outright cargo volume is not class‑leading versus some crossover rivals. The frunk does add useful extra storage that crossover competitors often lack.

Arcfox T1

The T1 leans deliberately into practicality:

  • Boot space: 459 L, substantially larger than the Q EV.
  • Cabin packaging: The long wheelbase, taller roof and wider body translate into more realistic five‑adult usability.
  • Seating: 5 seats.

This makes Arcfox T1 more appealing for families who regularly travel with luggage or who want a single do‑everything vehicle for city and out‑of‑valley trips.

Running Costs

Both cars use LFP batteries, which are known for long cycle life and thermal stability. Key differences:

  • Chery Q EV’s faster 85 kW DC capability theoretically reduces fast‑charge time when the infrastructure can match it.
  • Arcfox T1’s WLTP 310 km range is easier to trust in planning runs to Pokhara, Chitwan or the mid‑hills without frequent top‑ups.

Overall running costs should be similar on electricity; differences will come from how efficiently each car uses energy at highway speeds and what real‑world range owners see over time.

Price, Variants and Side‑by‑Side Comparison

Here is a simplified comparison of the core trims most Nepali buyers cross‑shop:

Model & VariantPrice (Rs lakh)Battery (kWh)Claimed RangeCyclePower (PS)Torque (Nm)DriveBoot (L)Ground Clearance (mm)TouchscreenAirbagsSunroof360/540 CameraDC Fast Charge
Chery Q EV Comfort34.49 (30.99 expo)41.2400 kmNEDC122.4115RWD37517515.6 in6No540°85 kW
Chery Q EV Premium35.99 (32.99 expo)41.2400 kmNEDC122.4115RWD37517515.6 in6Electric540°85 kW
Arcfox T1 LV232.9642.3310 kmWLTP95.2176FWD45916715.6 inNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedUnder 20 min 30–80%
Arcfox T1 LV335.9642.3310 kmWLTP95.2176FWD45918115.6 in6Panoramic360°60 kW

Value angle:

  • For pure price vs hardware, Arcfox T1 LV2 undercuts Chery Q EV Comfort, offers a slightly bigger battery and much larger boot, but gives up power and some tech flair.
  • Chery Q EV Comfort costs more than LV2 (unless you secure Expo pricing) but delivers stronger performance, RWD and richer ADAS and camera tech.
  • At the top end, Chery Q EV Premium and Arcfox T1 LV3 are almost neck‑and‑neck in price. Q EV Premium is the choice for driving feel and design; T1 LV3 is the choice for space, WLTP range and wider network.

Network, Ownership Confidence and Brand Story

Network and brand reassurance matter hugely in Nepal.

  • Chery Q EV: With 2 showrooms and 1 service centre, this is still a relatively compact footprint. SPG Automobiles and Sharda Group bring credibility, but many buyers will treat this as an emerging network. Recent buyer buzz has also flagged import‑route delays affecting deliveries, which is a reminder that supply security is still maturing.
  • Arcfox T1: Laxmi Group’s backing and a stated presence in about 10 showrooms and 2 service centres give Arcfox T1 a wider physical reach already. For many buyers outside the core Kathmandu valley or those who prioritise quick parts and service access, this tilt towards Arcfox is significant.

If you live near a Chery outlet and plan mainly urban use, the Q EV’s smaller network may suffice. For buyers in secondary cities or those who want maximum reassurance on service reach, the T1’s footprint and group backing look more comforting.

Which EV Wins for Which Kind of Nepali Buyer?

Choose Chery Q EV if:

  • You care about design and cabin tech as much as, or more than, sheer practicality.
  • You want rear‑wheel‑drive feel and stronger power in a compact EV.
  • You mostly drive in and around major urban areas where Chery’s limited network is not a deal‑breaker.
  • You can access the NAIMA Expo introductory pricing, which makes the Comfort trim in particular a sharp buy.

Between trims:

  • Comfort: Best for value‑conscious buyers. Same battery, range claim, power and safety as Premium, but cheaper. Ideal if you don’t mind a manual parking brake and fewer convenience extras.
  • Premium: For buyers who want a more premium ownership feel with an electric sunroof and EPB, and are willing to pay for those touches without gaining extra performance.

Choose Arcfox T1 if:

  • You prioritise space, practicality and a realistic WLTP‑tested range over outright performance.
  • You want the reassurance of a larger sales and service network under Laxmi Group.
  • Your typical usage involves family trips with luggage, regular highway runs or mixed urban‑rural driving.

Between trims:

  • LV2: Suits buyers focused on value and space. Same battery, WLTP range and motor as LV3, at a lower price, but with a leaner feature set.
  • LV3: Feels like the most complete version of the T1. Worth it if you care about six airbags, panoramic sunroof, 360 camera, auto hold and enhanced ADAS.

Editorial Verdict

For Nepali buyers, this is fundamentally a choice between a stylish, tech‑rich driver’s hatchback and a practical, family‑friendly crossover with stronger brand and network support.

  • The Chery Q EV is the recommendation for buyers who want an EV that feels special: award‑winning design, rear‑wheel‑drive dynamics, big infotainment screen, rich ADAS and fast DC charging, all in a compact footprint. The Comfort trim, especially at Expo pricing, is the sweet spot.
  • The Arcfox T1 is the recommendation for buyers who treat their EV as a primary family car: more boot space, more cabin room, a more realistic WLTP range figure and a wider national footprint via Laxmi Group. The LV3 trim feels best aligned with that role.

Put simply: pick Chery Q EV if you’re buying with your heart and your daily drives; pick Arcfox T1 if you’re buying for your family and long‑term peace of mind.

Compare Chery Q EV vs Arcfox T1 variant by variant

Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context

Compare the exact variants

Specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Chery Q EV

Rs 35.99 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Arcfox T1

Rs 35.96 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Battery & charging

Specification / featureChery Q EVArcfox T1
Battery41.2 kWhResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 202642.3 kWhResearched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026
Claimed range400 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026310 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureChery Q EVArcfox T1
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 20266 airbagsResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureChery Q EVArcfox T1
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Aug 2026181 mmResearched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Chery Q EV

Showroom & service support

Distributor: SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)

13 listed brand showrooms · 1 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Spacious cabin design relative to its compact footprint
  • Fast DC charging capability (30-80% in ~16 minutes)
  • Strong value proposition with high-tech features like 540-degree cameras
More feedback
  • Brisk and smooth power delivery from the rear-wheel-drive motor
Concerns to investigate
  • Interior refinement is uncertain until actual release.
  • Ground clearance of 175 mm is considered moderate for rough Nepali terrain
  • Real-world driving range is noticeably lower than the optimistic NEDC cycle
More feedback
  • Base Comfort variant lacks the advanced driver-assist features found in the Premium trim
  • Some Nepali viewers found the cabin plastics less premium than expected.
  • Buyers remain concerned about after-sales coverage and service access outside Kathmandu Valley.
  • Resale value is uncertain because the model and Chery Q ownership base are still new in Nepal.
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world range vs. claimed NEDC figures
Nepal ownership context
  • Officially distributed by Pioneer Moto Corp with service networks in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Chitwan
  • Positioned as a city-focused urban crossover rather than an off-roader
  • Resale value remains a point of discussion as it is a relatively new entrant in the local EV market
More feedback
  • Service availability outside the Valley is a recurring buying concern for a newer EV brand, especially for buyers planning frequent highway or Terai travel.
  • Nepali buyers are evaluating the vehicle for city use while asking whether charging access, range and support will remain practical on longer trips.
Explore Chery Q EV market buzz ↗

Arcfox T1

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Laxmi e-Mobility (Laxmi Group)

14 listed brand showrooms · 2 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, not verified, Pokhara.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • excellent after sales service by Laxmi Group
  • Good to have more entrants into the market
  • good ground clearance of 181 mm
More feedback
  • backed by state-owned BAIC and Huawei tech
  • Competitive pricing in the mid-range EV segment
  • Spacious cabin with a 2,750 mm wheelbase
Concerns to investigate
  • Expensive for its battery capacity and low performance
  • Not premium, lacks basic features like a glove box
  • many options available in the same price range
More feedback
  • concerns about service booking and response
  • Doesn't offer more usability than similar models
  • uncertainty about warranty claim process and service center availability
Nepal ownership context
  • Imported and distributed by Laxmi MotorHub
  • Well-suited for urban and highway driving in Nepal
  • Lower monthly running costs compared to petrol vehicles
More feedback
  • Nepali buyers are weighing the T1’s price and equipment against local service coverage, spare-parts access, charging convenience and resale uncertainty.
  • The T1’s compact dimensions and parking technology suit Kathmandu use, while the LV3’s extra ground clearance is more useful on rougher Nepali roads.
  • The quoted 310 km range is a test-cycle figure; actual range will vary with traffic, hills, weather, driving style and use of air conditioning.
Explore Arcfox T1 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Chery Q EVSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Arcfox T1See selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.