NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Arcfox T1 vs Chery Q EV

Arcfox T1 vs Chery Q EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing LV3 vs Premium variants
The short answer

Arcfox T1 costs रु 3,000 less ex-showroom. Q EV has 27.2 PS more power.

Choose the Arcfox T1 if
Arcfox T1 costs रु 3,000 less ex-showroom.

The LV3 adds the 'missing' tech features like a 360-degree camera and ADAS, making it the more complete package for buyers who prioritize safety and convenience.

Pros
Massive infotainment screen gives a futuristic interior vibe
Standard heated/ventilated seats are rare at this price point
Excellent ground clearance for Nepal's varied road conditions
Class-leading rear legroom due to 2,750mm wheelbase
Premium 15.6-inch infotainment screen
Practical 459-liter boot space
Cons
Performance remains identical to the base trim despite the price hike
DC charging speeds are not competitive with some rivals
310km WLTP range may lead to range anxiety on long climbs
Modest 310km WLTP range may cause anxiety on long trips
Performance is identical across both variants
New brand presence in Nepal may impact resale confidence
As of 28 Sept 2026
Choose the Chery Q EV if
Q EV has 27.2 PS more power.

The marginal price increase over the Comfort trim makes this the variant of choice, adding key features like the panoramic roof and extra safety kit.

Pros
Panoramic sunroof adds premium airy feel
Comprehensive ADAS suite at a competitive price point
Unique 'frunk' space not common in this segment
Industry-leading 540-degree camera system
Cons
NEDC range cycle is optimistic for Nepal's hills
Low torque might feel sluggish on steep climbs with 5 passengers
Distributor's digital presence remains inconsistent
Resale value in Nepal is unproven compared to BYD or MG
As of 13 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Arcfox T1 price in NepalArcfox T1 price in NepalArcfox T1 price in NepalArcfox T1 price in Nepal
Arcfox
रु 35,96,000Lowest price
Chery Q EV price in NepalChery Q EV price in NepalChery Q EV price in NepalChery Q EV price in Nepal
Chery
रु 35,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 35,96,000Cheapest
रु 35,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Laxmi e-Mobility (Laxmi Group)
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cashरु 3,00,000Expired
Special NAIMA Expo offer pricing
Ended 31 Aug 2026
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
70 kW (95.2 PS)
90 kW (122.4 PS)+27.2 PS
Max torque
170 Nm+55 Nm
115 Nm
Battery
42.3 kWh+1.1 kWh
41.2 kWh
Claimed range
310 km (WLTP)
400 km (NEDC)
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
rear-wheel-drive
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
14Better
13
Service centres
2Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
2
32Better
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Heated and ventilated front seats
As of 13 Oct 2026
·MacPherson strut front suspension
·multilink rear suspension setup
As of 28 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·15.6-inch HD touchscreen infotainment system
·Six-speaker audio setup
·Voice control, Apple CarPlay and EasyLink connectivity
As of 13 Oct 2026
·15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen
·540-degree camera system
As of 28 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Comprehensive ADAS and safety package
·Lane departure warning
·Cruise control
·Automatic parking assist
·Electronic parking brake
·ABS
·EBD
·ESP
·Four airbags
·Hill-hold control
·Front and rear parking sensors
·Reverse path tracing
·Seatbelt reminders
As of 13 Oct 2026
·more than 20 ADAS features
As of 28 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery warranty: 8 Years or 160,000 km
·Whole vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 120,000 km
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Battery Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Motor Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Whole Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 13 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Offered in five exterior colours
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Red Dot Design Award 2025
·iF Design Award 2026
As of 28 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·LV3 NAIMA special price Rs 35.96 lakh ex-showroom
·Launched alongside LV2 at NAIMA Expo 2026
·Distributed and imported by Laxmi Motorhub/Laxmi e-Mobility
·Positioned as higher-feature variant in compact EV crossover segment
As of 28 Aug 2026
·Imported and distributed by SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Main EV showroom at Naxal, Kathmandu
·Chery Q launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Available in Comfort and Premium trims in Nepal
·Introductory NAIMA Expo price: Rs 32.99 lakh
·Regular ex-showroom price: Rs 35.99 lakh
·First 100 customers get expo pricing
As of 28 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Arcfox T1
Chery Q EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 35,96,000
रु 35,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 36,19,985
≈ रु 36,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 43,234 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 43,270 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Arcfox T1 full detailsChery Q EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Arcfox T1 leads on torque.

Choose the Arcfox T1 if
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 55 Nm more torque.

Choose the Chery Q EV if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 27.2 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 4

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Arcfox: 14 showrooms, 2 service centres · Chery: 13 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Arcfox T1 vs Chery Q EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Arcfox T1 or Chery Q EV?

As of October 2026, the Arcfox T1 starts at Rs 32.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.53 lakh less than the Chery Q EV at Rs 34.49 lakh.

What is the price of the Arcfox T1 and Chery Q EV in Nepal?

The Arcfox T1 costs Rs 32.96 lakh to Rs 35.96 lakh and the Chery Q EV costs Rs 34.49 lakh to Rs 35.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Arcfox T1 or the Chery Q EV?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Arcfox T1 leads on torque. Take the Arcfox T1 if you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often. Take the Chery Q EV if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

T1 vs Proton e.MAS 5Q EV vs Leapmotor T03T1 vs Wuling BinguoQ EV vs Tata Punch EVT1 vs Tata Punch EVQ EV vs Citroën eC3T1 vs Leapmotor T03

Latest on the T1 and Q EV

All Arcfox carsAll Chery carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost