NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Comparisons

The Nepal AutoMart journal · comparisons

Chery Q vs Proton e.MAS 5: which smart EV fits your budget?

Two new rear-wheel-drive electric hatchbacks, the Chery Q and Proton e.MAS 5, are now on sale in Nepal in the Rs 30–37 lakh band, giving buyers a clear choice between stronger value and a more premium driving feel.

HEAD TO HEADNepal AutoMart
Proton e.MAS 5
Proton e.MAS 5Proton e.MAS 5 · Catalog photo
Chery Q EV
Chery Q EVChery Q EV · Catalog photo

Comparison subjects · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Compare at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

At a glanceProton e.MAS 5Chery Q EV
Ex-showroom priceRs 36.84 lakhRs 35.99 lakh
FuelElectricElectric
Selected variantPremiumPremium

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Nepal’s mass-market EV choices in the Rs 30–37 lakh bracket have grown quickly, with the Chery Q and Proton e.MAS 5 now both on sale as rear-wheel-drive electric hatchbacks.

Where the Proton e.MAS 5 sits in Proton’s Nepal range

Proton has placed the e.MAS 5 below its existing petrol and larger EV models. The e.MAS 5 Prime sits at Rs 32.84 lakh ex-showroom, while the e.MAS 5 Premium is priced at Rs 36.84 lakh ex-showroom. It slots below the Proton Saga at Rs 42.99–49.99 lakh, below the Proton e.MAS 7 at Rs 49.78–59.78 lakh, and well under Proton’s SUVs, the X50 at Rs 71.99–84.99 lakh and X70 at Rs 86.99–107.99 lakh. For many buyers, this makes the e.MAS 5 the entry point into the Proton family.

Chery Q: value-focused, feature-heavy EV

Chery Q
Image: Chery Q — official image

Chery Q key numbers (Nepal spec): 41.2 kWh battery, 90 kW motor, up to 400 km claimed range, 175 mm ground clearance, 375–1,450 liters boot.

The Chery Q is pitched at buyers who want a feature-packed EV at a relatively lower price. It uses a 41.2 kWh LFP battery pack paired with a 90 kW rear-mounted motor, giving a claimed up to 400 km driving range on a single charge under NEDC testing. Ground clearance is 175 mm, aimed at tackling broken city roads and light rough stretches.

For daily use, the Q’s cabin and storage options stand out. There is 375 liters of boot space with all seats up, rising to 1,450 liters when the rear seats are folded. A 540-degree surround-view camera, a large 15.6-inch touchscreen, and a set of ADAS safety features help the Q feel more modern than many similarly priced small cars. Rear-wheel drive supports good stability in corners, which matters on Nepal’s twisty highways.

Proton e.MAS 5: two variants, stronger focus on driving feel and practicality

Proton e.MAS 5
Image: Proton e.MAS 5 — official image

Proton e.MAS 5 key numbers (Premium): 40.16 kWh CATL LFP battery, 85 kW motor, 150 Nm torque, 325 km WLTP range, multi-link rear suspension, V2L.

Proton e.MAS 5
Image: Proton e.MAS 5 — exterior

Jagadamba Motors sells the Proton e.MAS 5 in Prime and Premium variants. The Premium gets a 40.16 kWh CATL LFP battery, an 85 kW rear motor with 150 Nm of torque, and a 325 km WLTP claimed range. Rear-wheel drive is common to both variants, but the Premium adds a more advanced multi-link rear suspension, which should help with comfort and grip on hilly, winding roads.

Chery Q
Image: Chery Q — another view

Storage solutions in the e.MAS 5 are more detailed. You get 375 liters of boot space, a 70-liter trunk, 28 liters of under-seat storage, and 20 liters below the center console, so small items and bags can be spread out neatly. Features such as a 360-degree camera, G-Trac traction control, and vehicle-to-load (V2L) power export widen its use case for trips and light outdoor work.

Which EV makes more sense for Nepali buyers?

For buyers looking at the lowest possible EV entry price with strong features, the Chery Q is the more attractive option on paper, thanks to its combination of battery size, claimed range, high ground clearance, and roomy boot.

The Proton e.MAS 5, especially the Premium at Rs 36.84 lakh, better suits drivers who care more about suspension setup, driving dynamics and clever storage, and are willing to pay a bit more for a more premium feel and WLTP-rated range.

Verdict: Chery Q delivers stronger value for budget-conscious EV buyers, while the Proton e.MAS 5 Premium is the smarter pick for those prioritising driving comfort and practicality over a lower upfront price.

Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context

Compare the exact variants

Specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Proton e.MAS 5

Rs 36.84 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Chery Q EV

Rs 35.99 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Battery & charging

Specification / featureProton e.MAS 5Chery Q EV
Battery40.16 kWhVerified specification · 17 Aug 202641.2 kWhResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026
Claimed range325 km (WLTP)Verified specification · 17 Aug 2026400 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureProton e.MAS 5Chery Q EV
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 29 Sept 20266 airbagsResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureProton e.MAS 5Chery Q EV
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026175 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Aug 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Proton e.MAS 5

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd.

61 listed brand showrooms · 17 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Butwal and 7 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Excellent ride quality due to multi-link independent rear suspension
  • High-tech interior featuring a large 14.6-inch infotainment display
  • Practical storage solutions including a 70-litre frunk and under-seat space
Concerns to investigate
  • compared to other models, lacks features
  • Modest driving range on the Prime variant limits long-distance travel
  • Lack of a dedicated Proton-run charging network in Nepal
More feedback
  • Prime variant feels underpowered on steep hill climbs
  • Halogen headlamps on the base Prime trim are considered outdated
  • The biggest concern is Proton’s still-developing service and spare-parts support in Nepal.
  • Buyers are uncertain about long-term resale value because the model is new to Nepal and has a smaller local owner base than established EV brands.
  • The Prime variant has a shorter claimed range and fewer safety-convenience features than the Premium.
What buyers ask for
  • Ground clearance for Nepali road conditions
  • Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • Officially launched in July 2026 by Jagdamba Motors
  • Ground clearance of 160–175 mm is generally considered adequate for city roads
  • Backed by a 6-year unlimited-mileage vehicle warranty and 8-year battery cover
More feedback
  • No free home wallbox charger is confirmed for the model
  • The model is best suited to Kathmandu Valley commuting and regular urban driving, while the Premium variant is more suitable for occasional intercity trips because of its longer claimed range.
  • Its 175 mm ground clearance is considered usable for typical Nepali roads, but the e.MAS 5 remains a compact hatchback-style EV rather than a high-clearance SUV for severe off-road conditions.
Explore Proton e.MAS 5 market buzz ↗

Chery Q EV

Showroom & service support

Distributor: SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)

13 listed brand showrooms · 1 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Spacious cabin design relative to its compact footprint
  • Fast DC charging capability (30-80% in ~16 minutes)
  • Strong value proposition with high-tech features like 540-degree cameras
More feedback
  • Brisk and smooth power delivery from the rear-wheel-drive motor
Concerns to investigate
  • Interior refinement is uncertain until actual release.
  • Ground clearance of 175 mm is considered moderate for rough Nepali terrain
  • Real-world driving range is noticeably lower than the optimistic NEDC cycle
More feedback
  • Base Comfort variant lacks the advanced driver-assist features found in the Premium trim
  • Some Nepali viewers found the cabin plastics less premium than expected.
  • Buyers remain concerned about after-sales coverage and service access outside Kathmandu Valley.
  • Resale value is uncertain because the model and Chery Q ownership base are still new in Nepal.
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world range vs. claimed NEDC figures
Nepal ownership context
  • Officially distributed by Pioneer Moto Corp with service networks in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Chitwan
  • Positioned as a city-focused urban crossover rather than an off-roader
  • Resale value remains a point of discussion as it is a relatively new entrant in the local EV market
More feedback
  • Service availability outside the Valley is a recurring buying concern for a newer EV brand, especially for buyers planning frequent highway or Terai travel.
  • Nepali buyers are evaluating the vehicle for city use while asking whether charging access, range and support will remain practical on longer trips.
Explore Chery Q EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Proton e.MAS 5proton-nepal.com ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Chery Q EVSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.