Start with the numbers
Your shortlist, at a glance
Selected trims in the Rs 60–70 lakh band. The top eligible trim is shown first; expand details for other eligible variants. Labelled buzz exceptions are within Rs 2 lakh.
| Vehicle | Selected catalog price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01BYD Atto 3 | Rs 62.9 lakh | Electric | (advance) |
| 02Deepal S05 | Rs 62.99 lakh | Electric | Max |
| 03Hyundai Creta | Rs 69.56 lakh | Petrol | 1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
| 04Kia Seltos | Rs 68.9 lakh | Petrol | HTK(O) |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
What this budget buys
A budget near this level should buy the version you actually need. It should not send you back through a catalogue of entry cars. This guide covers selected trims priced from Rs 60 lakh up to, but below, Rs 70 lakh in the 17 September 2026 snapshot. There are no cheaper filler cars and no outside-band exceptions in this selection.
Two petrol choices sit alongside two electric choices. Their purpose is to help you shortlist according to charging access, transmission needs, family comfort and support. We do not rank vehicles by the number of features or imply that market popularity proves reliability.
The accessible BYD, Deepal and Kia distributor information supports the relevant prices. Hyundai figures below are dated last-recorded prices because a fresh source confirmation was unavailable. Check the precise trim and model year in every written quotation.
For each model, the overview defaults to the highest-priced available catalog variant that fits this guide’s band (or its labelled buzz exception). Other eligible variants remain selectable in the expandable details. The top trim in the entire range may cost more than this budget.
BYD Atto 3
the 2026 version needs its own quotation

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 62.9 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- (advance)
The selected ATTO 3 Advanced is recorded at Rs 62.90 lakh. The distributor's current 2026 product data checked on 17 September 2026 calls the version Advance and lists the same amount. The data also retains older ATTO 3 records, so the model year and exact version matter; do not combine an older quote with the newer specification.
The official 2026 Advance sheet identifies a 49.92 kWh battery, a 100 kW motor and 345 km claimed WLTP range. That range is a laboratory-cycle claim, not a promise for a loaded hill journey. The more expensive Superior is a different battery version and is not included in this budget.
Our 27 August buzz summary shows strong interest in the ATTO 3, alongside price and after-sales concerns. Some discussion predates the current version. Use it to ask about parts and support, then judge the actual 2026 car on the test drive with your passengers and luggage.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 62.9 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | (advance) |
|---|---|
| Battery | 49.92 kWhResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 345 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | (advance) |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 7 airbagsResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | (advance) |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 160 mmResearched · confirm · 25 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- best bang for the buck EV
- Premium interior quality and unique cabin design
Concerns to investigate
- high price compared to other markets
- Soft suspension causing body roll and underbody scraping on steep ramps
- ADAS features not well-calibrated for local road markings
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range for highway travel (e.g., Kathmandu-Pokhara)
- Ground clearance for local road conditions
- Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
- The Atto 3 is widely considered a benchmark for EV reliability in Nepal, though newer competitors are challenging its value proposition.
- Service network is extensive compared to many other EV brands, though parts availability outside the Kathmandu valley remains a common point of friction.
- Resale value is relatively stable compared to other EVs, with depreciation tracking around 12-18% annually.
More feedback
- Ground clearance is a frequent concern for owners navigating steep ramps or rough terrain in hilly regions.
- Financing for the vehicle is widely supported by Nepali banks, making it accessible for middle-to-high income earners.
- Its 175 mm ground clearance is adequate for normal Nepali city roads, highways and moderate rough-road use, but it is not intended for serious off-roading.
- Nepal buyers pay close attention to authorised service access, spare-part availability outside Kathmandu and the effect of EV price changes on resale value.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A family seeking this specific ATTO 3 version with charging and service arrangements confirmed.
Watch out for
Avoid mixing older model-year pricing or the Superior battery with the selected Advance/Advanced trim.
Deepal S05
pay for equipment you will use

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 62.99 lakh
- Powertrain
- Electric
- Selected variant
- Max
The S05 Max is listed at Rs 62.99 lakh on Deepal's distributor price page checked on 17 September 2026. It fits this band directly. The same page lists a 56.1 kWh battery for Max and Plus, so the decision to buy Max should focus on the equipment difference, not an assumed battery upgrade.
Our 3 September buzz summary notes interest in the cabin and comfort, but also suggests that some buyers see stronger value in the lower version. That makes a side-by-side equipment demonstration especially useful: identify which Max features you want every week and which are merely attractive in the showroom.
Test seating, visibility and controls with the family, and check ground clearance against your steepest normal access point. Talk to the workshop about parts, software support and warranty process. If the added equipment does not improve daily use, our lower-band guide includes the cheaper Plus rather than encouraging spending for its own sake.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 62.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Max |
|---|---|
| Battery | 56.1 kWhResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 405 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Max |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Max |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Deepal S05 market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A buyer who has identified useful Max-specific equipment and wants the S05 in this band.
Watch out for
Max is not a larger-battery assumption; compare its equipment and support carefully.
Hyundai Creta
the top eligible petrol automatic

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 69.56 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- 1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal
The last-recorded price for the Creta 1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal was Rs 69.56 lakh in the catalog read on 17 September 2026, with distributor verification recorded on 12 August. It is the top eligible catalog trim in this budget, with an IVT automatic transmission. Confirm its current price and equipment with Hyundai before using the figure as a booking quote.
Its purpose here is different from the entry Creta in the lower-band guide: you are spending more for a particular trim. Ask the showroom to show the differences that matter to you rather than reading out the longest equipment list. If automatic convenience is the real requirement, test the IVT response in traffic and on a familiar incline.
Our 22 August buzz summary shows that familiarity and service expectations attract interest, while price and fuel spending remain concerns. Test rear-seat comfort, luggage loading and low-speed driving with your regular passengers. Establish expected service costs and your workshop plan rather than assuming a familiar badge removes those questions.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 69.56 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | 1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1497 ccVerified specification · 12 Aug 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | 1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | 1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 190 mmResearched · confirm · 28 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 433 LResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 21 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Comfortable ride and suspension are appreciated on Kathmandu city roads and common hill routes like Dhulikhel and Pokhara, making the Creta feel like a family-friendly SUV for Nepal.
- Interior quality and features are seen as good for the price, giving a semi-premium feel compared to smaller crossovers.
- Fuel efficiency of the petrol and diesel Creta around 16–17 km/l (claimed) is considered acceptable for a compact SUV in Nepal.
More feedback
- Hyundai’s dealer and service network in Nepal is regarded as relatively strong, supporting confidence in long-term ownership and resale.
- high ground clearance (≈190-200 mm) suits Nepali roads
- spacious boot and quality interior relative to segment
Concerns to investigate
- Ground clearance of around 190 mm on the ICE Creta is often mentioned as just adequate, with some concern for very rough rural roads and high speed breakers in Nepal.
- Petrol variants are sometimes described as having average power on steep hill climbs when fully loaded.
- Infotainment and safety tech on lower and mid variants are considered a bit outdated compared to newer rivals.
What buyers ask for
- Ride comfort and suspension performance on broken city streets and hill roads.
- Ground clearance suitability for speed breakers, rough village roads and occasional off‑road use.
- Hyundai service quality, spare parts availability, and long‑term maintenance cost in Nepal.
Nepal ownership context
- Service, parts and resale for Hyundai in Nepal are seen as relatively reliable thanks to a wide dealer presence and long Creta sales history in the country.
- Local discussion highlights the made-in-Nepal assembled Creta and price cuts, which improve value perception among Nepali buyers.
- Buyers frequently compare Creta with other compact SUVs on Nepali roads, balancing comfort and features against price and ground clearance.
More feedback
- resale in Nepal is strong: used 5-year Creta models holding 60-65 % of original price among best in its segment
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A petrol SUV buyer who wants an automatic and values the S(O) equipment.
Watch out for
Reconfirm the dated quotation and leave room for registration and insurance above the vehicle price.
Kia Seltos
a petrol alternative to evaluate on its own trim

- Ex-showroom
- Rs 68.9 lakh
- Powertrain
- Petrol
- Selected variant
- HTK(O)
The Seltos HTK(O) is recorded at Rs 68.90 lakh, with its distributor price check dated 16 September 2026. Ask Kia for the exact Nepal engine, transmission and equipment specification attached to that trim name before comparing quotations. Other Seltos versions and older online reviews can describe a different package.
Our 5 September market discussion snapshot should not be read as a specification sheet: the stored Seltos buzz describes interest in design, cabin features and family use, alongside fuel-economy, maintenance and parts-access concerns. The exact research date is shown with the expandable market-buzz details. These are recurring questions to investigate, not measured running-cost results.
Try the rear seat and luggage space with your family, check the controls and ask for a written service schedule. The right comparison is between exact cars you can buy with a support plan you accept, not between a top-trim video of one model and an entry quotation for another.
Specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 68.9 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | HTK(O) |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1497 ccResearched · confirm · 23 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | HTK(O) |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsVerified specification · 13 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | HTK(O) |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 200 mmVerified specification · 6 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 447 LResearched · confirm · 20 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
43 listed brand showrooms · 30 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal and 13 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 5 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- High price compared to foreign markets
- bad headlamps are a huge safety concern
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Best for
A buyer seeking a petrol family-car alternative and willing to verify the exact HTK(O) package.
Watch out for
Confirm engine, transmission, equipment and workshop access; do not borrow specifications from another Seltos version.
Keep the quotation inside your real budget
These are vehicle-price selections. If Rs 70 lakh is your complete delivery-day limit, the near-ceiling cars may not fit after insurance, registration, road tax and other charges. Ask for those items separately, including any colour premium, finance costs and EV charger installation. Compare total cash outlay rather than only a monthly payment.
For the EVs, check your home electrical setup and the practical charging stops on regular trips. For petrol, compare the exact transmission, realistic use and service schedule. In both cases, confirm which workshop supports the precise model and what the warranty requires.
Verdict
The ATTO 3 Advance/Advanced deserves a test drive for buyers who want that specific new version, while the S05 Max makes sense when its extra equipment matters. The Creta S(O) IVT and Seltos HTK(O) are petrol alternatives to assess through exact quotations.
If none offers a benefit you need, spend less with the Rs 50–60 lakh shortlist. If your budget is firmer, compare the Rs 40–50 lakh guide before committing.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.